Rodeo Results

Circuit Finals
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November

2023 Texas Circuit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 10-13, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slade Wood, $8,598, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Dusty Diamond, $2,212; 2. Bradlee Miller, 84, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Jacob Lees, 83, $830 each. Second round: 1. Gavin French, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Network Gazer, $2,212; 2. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Bradlee Miller, 83, $830 each. Third round: 1. Kade Berry, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Hell Of A Night, $2,212; 2. Lane McGehee, 84.5, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Cole Reiner, 83, $830 each. Fourth round: 1. Kade Berry, 87.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Chosen One, $2,212; 2. Bill Tutor, 85, $1,659; 3. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,106; 4. Chad Rutherford, 83, $553. Average: 1. Kade Berry, 333.5 points on four head, $4,424; 2. Cole Reiner, 332, $3,318; 3. Chad Rutherford, 328, $2,212; 4. Jacob Lees, 327, $1,106.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.5 seconds, $2,212; 2. Don Payne, 4.3, $1,659; 3. Termaine Debose, 4.4, $1,106; 4. Ty Bauerle, 4.5, $553. Second round: 1. Paul Melvin, 3.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Cade Staton and Jay Williamson, 3.9, $1,383 each; 4. Justin Shaffer, 4.0, $553. Third round: 1. Cade Staton, 3.2 seconds, $2,212; 2. Matt Reeves, 3.3, $1,659; 3. Justin Shaffer, 3.7, $1,106; 4. Remey Parrott, 3.8, $553. Fourth round: 1. Denard Butler, 3.6 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Paul Melvin and Don Payne, 3.8, $1,383 each; 4. Cade Staton, 4.3, $553. Average: 1. Justin Shaffer, 15.7 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Cade Staton, 16.4, $3,318; 3. Don Payne, 26.7, $2,212; 4. Slammer Powers, 28.5, $1,106.

Team roping: First round: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.0 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 5.6, $1,659; 3. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 6.3, $1,106; 4. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 8.5, $553. Second round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 4.3 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Casey Tew/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $1,659; 3. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.6, $1,106; 4. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.9, $553. Third round: 1. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold and McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7 seconds, $1,936 each; 3. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 5.2, $1,106; 4. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 9.6, $553. Fourth round: 1. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 4.0 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.2, $1,659; 3. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7, $1,106; 4. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 8.4, $553. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 25.2 seconds on four head, $4,424 each; 2. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 28.1, $3,318; 3. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 30.0, $2,212; 4. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 14.1 on three head, $1,106.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Logan Cook, 81.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Turbulence, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 81, $1,659; 3. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Brandon Lansford, 80, $830 each. Second round: 1. Isaac Diaz, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Palindrone, $2,212; 2. Gus Gaillard, 83.5, $1,659; 3. Jarrod Hammons, 81.5, $1,106; 4. Sterling Crawley, 81, $553. Third round: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $1,659; 3. (tie) Logan Cook and Isaac Diaz, 82, $830 each. Fourth round: 1. Logan Cook, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Cricket, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $1,659; 3. Brandon Lansford, 84, $1,106; 4. Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $553. Average: 1. Sterling Crawley, 330.5 points on four head, $4,424; 2. Logan Cook, 326, $3,318; 3. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Brandon Lansford, 317, $1,659 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.0 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) John Douch and Gio Piloto, 8.2, $1,383 each; 4. Blane Cox, 9.1, $553. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,212; 2. John Douch, 7.8, $1,659; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,106; 4. Shad Mayfield, 8.9, $553. Third round: 1. (tie) John Douch and Shad Mayfield, 7.5 seconds, $1,936 each; 3. Gio Piloto, 8.2, $1,106; 4. (tie) Chisum Allen and Charlie Gibson, 8.5, $277 each. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.5 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Chisum Allen, Marcos Costa and Clay McCuistion, 8.6, $1,106 each. Average: 1. John Douch, 32.3 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Shad Mayfield, 32.9, $3,318; 3. Marcos Costa, 36.6, $2,212; 4. Clay McCuistion, 38.8, $1,106.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 15.78 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 16.01, $1,659; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 16.06, $1,106; 4. Sydney Graham, 16.14, $553. Second round: 1. Keyla Costa, 15.82 seconds, $2,212; 2. Stephanie Fryar, 15.92, $1,659; 3. Ilyssa Riley, 15.94, $1,106; 4. (tie) Kelly Allen and Ashley Castleberry, 16.10, $277 each. Third round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 15.80 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.90, $1,659; 3. Keyla Costa, 15.91, $1,106; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.06, $553. Fourth round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 15.66 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.94, $1,659; 3. Lindsay Sears, 15.96, $1,106; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 15.97, $553. Average: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 63.62 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Kelly Allen, 63.95, $3,318; 3. Natalie Bland, 65.04, $2,212; 4. Jamie Olsen, 65.05, $1,106.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. Jackie Crawford, 2.4, $1,659; 3. Tacy Webb, 2.7, $1,106; 4. Bradi Good, 2.9, $553. Second round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Taylor Hanchey, 2.4, $1,383 each; 4. Tierra Zapalac, 2.5, $553. Third round: 1. Tacy Webb, 2.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.5, $1,659; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.6, $1,106; 4. Aspen Miller, 2.7, $553. Fourth round: 1. Taylor Hanchey, 2.2 seconds, $2,212; 2. Bradi Good, 2.6, $1,659; 3. Aspen Miller, 2.7, $1,106; 4. Jackie Crawford, 3.4, $553. Average: 1. Jackie Crawford, 10.8 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Josie Conner, 21.5, $3,318; 3. Taylor Hanchey, 7.1 on three head, $2,212; 4. Tacy Webb, 8.1, $1,106.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Slade Wood, 13.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Logan Currie, 15.1, $1,498; 3. Ryan Willberg, 15.8, $999; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 17.2, $499. Second round: 1. Dalton Walker, 11.4 seconds, $1,998; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,498; 3. Slade Wood, 12.3, $999; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.5, $499. Third round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Tony Reina, 12.7, $1,498; 3. Martin Poindexter, 14.8, $999; 4. Slade Wood, 16.4, $499. Fourth round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Dalton Walker, 12.0, $1,498; 3. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Scott Snedecor, 12.5, $749 each. Average: 1. Slade Wood, 42.3 seconds on three head, $3,996; 2. Ryan Willberg, 44.3, $2,997; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 45.6, $1,998; 4. Dalton Walker, 23.4 on two head, $999.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Alex Cardozo, 87.5 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Kingsman, $3,119; 2. Cody Teel, 86.5, $2,552; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Alex Cardozo, 86 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Party Animal, $3,119; 2. Cody Teel, 84.5, $2,552; no other qualified rides. * Third round: 1. Cutter Kaylor, 86.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Listen Linda, $2,458; 2. Tyler Kippes, 85, $1,890; 3. Cody Teel, 84, $1,323; no other qualified rides. * Fourth round: 1. Taylor Toves, 89 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Southern Charm, $5,671; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cody Teel, 255 points on three head, $4,537; 2. Alex Cardozo, 173.5 on two head, $3,403; 3. Taylor Toves, 89 on one head, $2,268; 4. Cutter Kaylor, 86.5, $1,134. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $329,444. Stock contractors: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, TNT Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, United Pro Rodeo and New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Mike Todd and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Mary Brunner and Shelly Baumann. Announcers: T.C. Long and Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley, Dusti Crain and Justin Dickerson. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Cullen Pickett, Danny Reagan, Levi McCray, James Andrews, Summer Gay, Trevor Terrell and Ashton Jones. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Clint Hale. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

2022 Texas Circuit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 11-14, 2022

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $997, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 

First round: 1. Bill Tutor, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cool Breeze, $2,013; 2. Bodee Lammers, 80, $1,510; 3. Cole Reiner, 77, $1,007; 4. (tie) Kade Berry, Zach Hibler, Bradlee Miller and A.J. Ruth, 76, $126 each. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Kade Berry, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Scarlet Fever, and Zach Hibler, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Real Good Night, 85 points, $1,761 each; 3. (tie) Bradlee Miller and Cole Reiner, 80, $755 each. 

Third round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Put It Away, $2,013; 2. Cole Reiner, 86, $1,510; 3. (tie) Zach Hibler and Lane McGehee, 84, $755 each. 

Fourth round: 1. Zach Hibler, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Knight Mare, $2,013; 2. Cole Reiner, 85, $1,510; 3. (tie) Lane McGehee and Bradlee Miller, 84, $755 each. 

Average: 1. Zach Hibler, 331 points on four head, $4,026; 2. Cole Reiner, 328, $3,020; 3. Lane McGehee, 319, $2,013; 4. Bradlee Miller, 318, $1,007.

Steer wrestling: 

First round: 1. Gavin Soileau, 4.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. Shayde Etherton, 4.7, $1,496; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.8, $997; 4. Heath Thomas, 5.7, $499. 

Second round: 1. Walt Arnold, 3.8 seconds, $1,994; 2. Ty Bauerle, 4.1, $1,496; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.2, $997; 4. Heath Thomas, 4.4, $499. 

Third round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $1,994; 2. Hunter Cure, 4.4, $1,496; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.5, $997; 4. (tie) Cade Goodman and Gavin Soileau, 4.6, $249 each. 

Fourth round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.6 seconds, $1,994; 2. Heath Thomas, 3.7, $1,496; 3. Gavin Soileau, 4.1, $997; 4. Walt Arnold, 4.2, $499. 

Average: 1. Gavin Soileau, 17.4 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 17.7, $2,991; 3. Cade Goodman, 19.6, $1,994; 4. Hunter Cure, 21.4, $997.

Team roping: 

First round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 4.6 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 5.1, $1,496; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.3, $997; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 5.8, $499. 

Second round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 4.3 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Casey Tew/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $1,496; 3. Aaron Macy/Zane Bruce, 4.8, $997; 4. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 5.2, $499. 

Third round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 3.7 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 3.9, $1,496; 3. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 4.1, $997; 4. Aaron Macy/Zane Bruce, 4.4, $499. 

Fourth round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 3.7 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Casey Tew/Will Woodfin, 5.0, $1,496; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.8, $997; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 5.9, $499. 

Average: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 19.7 seconds on four head, $3,988 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 21.1, $2,991; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 24.0, $1,994; 4. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 18.9 on three head, $997.

Saddle bronc riding: 

First round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose, $1,994; 2. Isaac Diaz, 83, $1,496; 3. Logan Cook, 78, $997; 4. Reginald Lecourt, 76, $499. 

Second round: 1. Parker Fleet, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Going South, $1,994; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,496; 3. Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $997; 4. Will Pollock, 82, $499. 

Third round: 1. Isaac Diaz, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Hickock, $1,994; 2. Parker Fleet, 81, $1,496; 3. Will Pollock, 78, $997; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 77, $499. 

Fourth round: 1. Parker Fleet, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Assault, $1,994; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84.5, $1,496; 3. Dean Wadsworth, 83.5, $997; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $499. 

Average: 1. Parker Fleet, 253 points on three head, $3,988; 2. Isaac Diaz, 252, $2,991; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 250, $1,994; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 242, $997.

Tie-down roping:

First round: 1. Weldon Watson, 9.6 seconds, $1,994; 2. Tyson Durfey, 10.1, $1,496; 3. Joel Harris, 10.4, $997; 4. Chet Weitz, 11.0, $499. 

Second round: 1. Joel Harris, 7.7 seconds, $1,994; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Blane Cox, 8.0, $1,246 each; 4. (tie) Michael Otero and Sterling Smith, 8.1, $249 each. 

Third round: 1. Michael Otero, 7.4 seconds, $1,994; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.6, $1,496; 3. Blane Cox, 7.8, $997; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.2, $499. 

Fourth round: 1. Weldon Watson, 7.4 seconds, $1,994; 2. Blane Cox, 7.7, $1,496; 3. Adam Gray, 7.8, $997; 4. Sterling Smith, 8.3, $499. 

Average: 1. Michael Otero, 36.3 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Joel Harris, 37.0, $2,991; 3. Sterling Smith, 37.9, $1,994; 4. Dylan Hancock, 38.9, $997.

Barrel racing: 

First round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.73 seconds, $1,994; 2. Ilyssa Riley, 15.92, $1,496; 3. Sissy Winn, 15.96, $997; 4. Cassidy Champlin, 16.05, $499. 

Second round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.58 seconds, $1,994; 2. Kylee Scribner, 15.92, $1,496; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 16.04, $997; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.09, $499. 

Third round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.54 seconds, $1,994; 2. Michelle Alley, 16.04, $1,496; 3. Sissy Winn, 16.05, $997; 4. Chani Graves, 16.11, $499. 

Fourth round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.81 seconds, $1,994; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.95, $1,496; 3. Stephanie Fryar, 15.98, $997; 4. Latricia Mundorf, 16.06, $499. 

Average: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 62.85 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Sissy Winn, 64.23, $2,991; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 64.53, $1,994; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 64.60, $997.

Steer roping: 

First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 11.7 seconds, $1,786; 2. John E. Bland, 11.8, $1,340; 3. Cody Lee, 12.4, $893; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 13.9, $447. 

Second round: 1. Cash Myers, 10.2 seconds, $1,786; 2. Hudson Wallace, 10.9, $1,340; 3. Ryan Willberg, 11.1, $893; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.4, $447. 

Third round: 1. Tony Reina, 9.7 seconds, $1,786; 2. Cody Lee, 10.2, $1,340; 3. Cash Myers, 10.4, $893; 4. Hudson Wallace, 10.9, $447. 

Fourth round: 1. Cash Myers, 10.9 seconds, $1,786; 2. Tony Reina, 11.0, $1,340; 3. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $893; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.2, $447. 

Average: 1. Cody Lee, 53.0 seconds on four head, $3,572; 2. Scott Snedecor, 62.8, $2,679; 3. Cash Myers, 31.5 on three head, $1,786; 4. Tony Reina, 32.8, $893.

Breakaway roping: 

First round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. Amber Crawford, 2.9, $1,496; 3. (tie) Lari Dee Guy and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.0, $748 each. 

Second round: 1. Madison Outhier, 2.0 seconds, $1,994; 2. J J Hampton, 2.2, $1,496; 3. Josie Conner, 2.6, $997; 4. (tie) Amber Crawford and Jordi Edens, 2.8, $249 each. 

Third round: 1. Whitney Thurmond, 1.9 seconds, $1,994; 2. Hali Williams, 2.1, $1,496; 3. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Lari Dee Guy, 2.4, $748 each. 

Fourth round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. (tie) Josie Conner and Hali Williams, 2.6, $1,246 each; 4. (tie) Jordi Edens and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.7, $249 each. 

Average: 1. Madison Outhier, 11.1 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Jordi Edens, 12.0, $2,991; 3. Hali Williams, 19.0, $1,994; 4. Martha Angelone, 20.7, $997.

Bull riding: 

First round: 1. Toby Collins, 87 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Amish Burn-out, $1,994; 2. Brody Yeary, 85.5, $1,496; 3. Canyon Bass, 85, $997; 4. Tyler Taylor, 83.5, $499. *

Second round: 1. Jeff Askey, 87.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Meglomaniac, $4,986; no other qualified rides. 

Third round: No qualified rides. *

Fourth round: 1. Jeff Askey, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Mousetrap, $2,742; 2. Tyler Taylor, 85.5, $2,244; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Jeff Askey, 252.5 points on three head, $3,988; 2. Tyler Taylor, 169 on two head, $2,991; 3. Toby Collins, 87 on one head, $1,994; 4. Brody Yeary, 85.5, $997. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $296,297. Stock contractors: Big Water Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, Jerrad Hofstetter, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Timers: Barb Duggan and Judy Crowder. Announcers: T.C. Long and Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Summer Gay, Cory Melton, James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Clint Hale. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: James Phifer.

Sandhills Stock Show & Rodeo

Odessa, Texas, Jan. 4-13, 2024

All-around cowboy: Jace Bland, $754, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Brayze Schill, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Tic Tac, $3,294; 2. Lane McGehee, 85.5, $2,525; 3. Tuker Carricato, 84.5, $1,866; 4. Jacob Lees, 84, $1,208; 5. Tyler Griffin, 83, $769; 6. Bryce Eck, 82, $549; 7. Gavin French, 81.5, $439; 8. Will Lowe, 81, $329.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Shane Frey, 3.7 seconds, $1,990; 2. (tie) Darcy Kersh and Tyler Ravenscroft, 4.0, $1,475 each; 4. (tie) Chance Carlson, Tyrel Cline and Tim Kemp, 4.1, $640 each. Second round: 1. Jay Williamson, 3.5 seconds, $1,990; 2. (tie) Eric Logan, Jace Melvin and Seth Peterson, 4.0, $1,304 each; 5. Logan Lemmel, 4.1, $618; 6. (tie) Cody Devers and Brandon Harrison, 4.2, $172 each. Average: 1. Tim Kemp, 8.6 seconds on two head, $2,985; 2. Seth Peterson, 8.8, $2,470; 3. (tie) Wade Steffen and Ty Allred, 9.2, $1,698 each; 5. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Eric Logan, 9.3, $721 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 3.9 seconds, $2,246 each; 3. Riley Kittle/Jake South, 4.1, $1,776; 4. (tie) Mason Appleton/Cooper Freeman, Trey Gallais/Denim Ross, Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp and Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 4.3, $993 each; 8. (tie) Reno Stoebner/Clay Green and Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.6, $104 each. Second round: 1. Payden Emmett/Jace Davis, 3.7 seconds, $2,403 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Paul Eaves, 3.8, $2,089; 3. (tie) Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 3.9, $1,463 each; 6. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 4.1, $679 each; 8. (tie) Cole Morgan/Josh Patton and Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 4.2, $104 each. Average: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 7.8 seconds on two head, $3,604 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, Clay Smith/Coleby Payne and Mason Appleton/Cooper Freeman, 8.9, $2,429 each; 6. Trey Gallais/Denim Ross, 9.0, $1,254; 7. (tie) Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn and Riley Kittle/Jake South, 9.1, $548 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Statler Wright, 87.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Rawhide, $4,563; 2. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Riggin Smith, 84, $3,042 each; 4. Sam Weston, 82, $1,673; 5. (tie) Sawyer Eirikson, Noel Johnson and Bailey Small, 81, $811 each; 8. (tie) Jake Finlay, Gus Gaillard, Dylan Hancock, Kaden Chance Horrocks and Warwick Southern, 78, $91 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Haven Meged, 7.3 seconds, $4,698; 2. Shad Mayfield, 8.5, $4,145; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.7, $3,593; 4. Garrett Jacobs, 8.8, $3,040; 5. Blane Cox, 9.1, $2,487; 6. Lane Livingston, 9.2, $2,211; 7. Monty Lewis, 9.5, $1,935; 8. (tie) Nick Achille and Chet Weitz, 9.6, $1,520 each; 10. Ryan Belew, 9.7, $1,105; 11. Michael Otero, 9.8, $829; 12. Hagen Houck, 10.0, $553.

Barrel racing: 1. Katie Halbert, 14.14 seconds, $5,956; 2. Shelley Morgan, 14.33, $4,765; 3. (tie) Acey Pinkston and Randee Prindle, 14.34, $3,425 each; 5. Ashley Harvey, 14.35, $2,382; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 14.48, $1,787; 7. Abby Phillips, 14.50, $1,489; 8. Marcie Wilson, 14.52, $1,340; 9. Halyn Lide, 14.53, $1,191; 10. (tie) Madison Bean, Rainey Skelton and Leslie Smalygo, 14.55, $893 each; 13. (tie) McKenna Coronado and Abby Pursifull, 14.57, $521 each; 15. Sabra O’Quinn, 14.58, $298.

Breakaway roping: 1. Addie Weil, 1.6 seconds, $5,828 each; 2. Chenoa Vandestouwe, 1.7, $4,662; 3. (tie) Nicole Baggarley and Shiloh Napp, 1.8, $3,351 each; 5. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Aspen Miller, 1.9, $2,040 each; 7. Shelby Whiting, 2.0, $1,457; 8. (tie) J J Hampton, Lynn Smith and Ariana Varischetti, 2.1, $1,166 each; 11. (tie) Taylor Hanchey and Willow Wilson, 2.2, $801 each; 13. (tie) Martha Angelone and MaryBeth Beam, 2.3, $510 each; 15. (tie) TiAda Gray and Quincy Sullivan, 2.4, $146 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Reo Lohse, 11.2 seconds, $1,728; 2. Thomas Smith, 11.6, $1,502; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 12.0, $1,277; 4. Don Ed Eddleman, 12.1, $1,052; 5. Quay Howard, 12.2, $826; 6. (tie) John E. Bland and Wade Shoemaker, 12.4, $488 each; 8. (tie) J7 Bland and David Witcher, 12.5, $75 each. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.0 seconds, $1,728; 2. Chad Mathis, 10.3, $1,502; 3. Hudson Wallace, 10.8, $1,277; 4. Billy Good, 10.9, $1,052; 5. Tanner Stec, 11.4, $826; 6. (tie) Cash Fretwell and Levi Gutierrez, 11.7, $488 each; 8. (tie) Shank Edwards and Clay Long, 11.9, $75 each. Third round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.6 seconds, $1,728; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.0, $1,502; 3. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Neal Wood, 11.5, $1,164 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Duwe and Trent Sorey, 11.7, $714 each; 7. (tie) Cooper Mills and Troy Tillard, 12.0, $263 each. Fourth round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.8 seconds, $1,728; 2. Logan Currie, 9.9, $1,502; 3. Cody Lee, 10.5, $1,277; 4. (tie) John Clark and Doug Pharr, 11.1, $939 each; 6. Corey Ross, 11.2, $601; 7. J. Tom Fisher, 11.3, $376; 8. Rocky Patterson, 11.4, $150. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 52.1 seconds on four head, $3,456; 2. Cooper Mills, 56.8, $3,005; 3. Chad Mathis, 57.3, $2,554; 4. Ryan Willberg, 57.8, $2,103; 5. Quay Howard, 60.9, $1,653; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 62.9, $1,202; 7. Bill Benson, 64.4, $751; 8. Coleman Proctor, 64.8, $300.

Bull riding: 1. Maverick Potter, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo’s No. 183h, $5,273; 2. (tie) Justin Houston and Brett McAbee Jr, 86, $3,516 each; 4. Tristan O’Neal, 84.5, $1,934; 5. Clayton Savage, 83.5, $1,230; 6. (tie) Jace Catlin and Scott Wells, 83, $791 each; 8. (tie) Hayden Harris and Tristan Mize, 82, $264 each.

Total payoff: $288,271. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Skip Emmett, Travis Howe and Bobby Flores. Timers: Mary Lynn Emmett and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Joseph Hales. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 

Sandhills Stock Show Legacy Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, Jan. 6-7, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Don Ed Eddleman, 12.1 seconds, $551; 2. (tie) John E. Bland and Wade Shoemaker, 12.4, $345 each; 4. Kim Ziegelgruber, 13.0, $138. Second round: 1. Chad Mathis, 10.3 seconds, $551; 2. Martin Poindexter, 12.3, $414; 3. Roger Branch, 12.5, $276; 4. John E. Bland, 13.2, $138. Third round: 1. John E. Bland, 12.3 seconds, $551; 2. Trey Wallace, 13.9, $414; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 15.2, $276; 4. Chad Mathis, 18.0, $138. Fourth round: 1. Corey Ross, 11.2 seconds, $551; 2. Roger Branch, 12.3, $414; 3. Chad Mathis, 12.7, $276; 4. Martin Poindexter, 13.0, $138. Average: 1. Chad Mathis, 57.3 seconds on four head, $1,103; 2. Conrad Hagen, 86.2, $827; 3. John E. Bland, 37.9 on three head, $551; 4. Don Ed Eddleman, 42.3, $276.

Total payoff: $8,272. 

 

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Steer Roping

Uvalde, Texas, Jan. 12, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 11.2 seconds, $5,111; 2. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.7, $4,444; 3. Brodie Poppino, 12.0, $3,778; 4. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Pake Sorey, 12.1, $2,778 each; 6. Scott Snedecor, 12.6, $1,778; 7. Slade Wood, 12.9, $1,111; 8. (tie) Trenton Johnson and Cooper Mills, 13.0, $222 each. Second round: 1. John E. Bland, 11.9 seconds, $5,111; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.1, $4,444; 3. Clay Long, 12.2, $3,778; 4. Cooper Mills, 12.3, $3,111; 5. Don Ed Eddleman, 12.4, $2,444; 6. Cole Patterson, 12.8, $1,778; 7. (tie) Brodie Poppino and Scott Snedecor, 13.0, $778 each. Third round: 1. Slade Wood, 9.5 seconds, $5,111; 2. Dalton Walker, 9.7, $4,444; 3. Chad Mathis, 10.0, $3,778; 4. Blake Deckard, 10.5, $3,111; 5. Ryan Willberg, 10.7, $2,444; 6. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.8, $1,778; 7. Neal Wood, 10.9, $1,111; 8. John E. Bland, 11.1, $444. Average: 1. Brodie Poppino, 36.6 seconds on three head, $7,667; 2. Kyle Cauthorn, 37.3, $6,667; 3. (tie) Scott Snedecor and Cooper Mills, 38.5, $5,167 each; 5. Ora Taton, 40.8, $3,667; 6. Rocky Patterson, 46.6, $2,667; 7. Jarett Holliday, 51.0, $1,667; 8. Pake Sorey, 52.4, $667.

Total payoff: $100,000. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Northrop. Officials: Mark Longoria, Dave Brock and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Vicki Pack and Lisa Emmons. Chute bosses: Curtis Parker and John Gwatney.

 

San Antonio Rodeo Qualifier

Uvalde, Texas, Jan. 12-13, 2024

All-around cowboy: Randall Walker, $8,757, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Jade Taton, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers’ No. Z89, $1,003; 2. (tie) Kade Berry and Dantan Bertsch, 83, $627 each; 4. (tie) Wacey Schalla and Brayze Schill, 81, $125 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Kade Berry, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Power Star, and Cole Hollen, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Foxhole Gunner, 86.5 points, $877 each; 3. Wacey Schalla, 85, $501; 4. (tie) Gavin French and Jade Taton, 83, $125 each. Average: 1. Kade Berry, 169.5 points on two head, $1,003; 2. Jade Taton, 168, $752; 3. Wacey Schalla, 166, $501; 4. Dantan Bertsch, 162.5, $251.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cody Cabral, 3.7 seconds, $1,693; 2. Landris White, 3.9, $1,472; 3. Paul Melvin, 4.0, $1,251; 4. Laramie Warren, 4.1, $1,030; 5. Gus McGinn, 4.3, $809; 6. Cimarron Thompson, 4.6, $589; 7. Brandon Harrison, 4.8, $368; 8. Sam Powers, 4.9, $147. Second round: 1. Boyd Sawyer, 4.9 seconds, $1,693; 2. Shayde Etherton, 5.4, $1,472; 3. (tie) Tim Kemp and Laramie Warren, 5.5, $1,141 each; 5. Heath Thomas, 5.9, $809; 6. (tie) James Colvin and Sam Powers, 6.0, $478 each; 8. Billy Boldon, 6.1, $147. Average: 1. Laramie Warren, 9.6 seconds on two head, $2,539; 2. Boyd Sawyer, 10.3, $2,208; 3. Tim Kemp, 10.6, $1,877; 4. Sam Powers, 10.9, $1,545; 5. Heath Thomas, 11.0, $1,214; 6. Shayde Etherton, 11.3, $883; 7. Billy Boldon, 11.4, $552; 8. James Colvin, 11.6, $221.

Team roping: First round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 4.4 seconds, $2,622 each; 2. Brye Crites/Kaden Profili, 4.6, $2,280; 3. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.7, $1,938; 4. (tie) Riley Kittle/Jace Helton and Landon McClaugherty/Joel Huerta, 4.9, $1,425 each; 6. (tie) James Arviso/JR Gonzalez and Jon Peterson/Trae Smith, 5.2, $741 each; 8. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 5.3, $228. Second round: 1. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.1 seconds, $2,622 each; 2. (tie) James Arviso/JR Gonzalez and Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 5.2, $2,109 each; 4. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 5.5, $1,596; 5. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 5.9, $1,254; 6. Tanner Green/Rich Skelton, 6.2, $912; 7. (tie) Brye Crites/Kaden Profili and Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 6.3, $399 each. Average: 1. James Arviso/JR Gonzalez, 10.4 seconds on two head, $3,933 each; 2. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 10.6, $3,164 each; 4. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 10.8, $2,394; 5. Brye Crites/Kaden Profili, 10.9, $1,881; 6. (tie) Jake Cooper/Chase Graves and Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 11.7, $1,112 each; 8. Tanner Green/Rich Skelton, 11.9, $342.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jesse Wright, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 405, $1,355; 2. Will Pollock, 84.5, $1,026; 3. Keene Justesen, 82, $739; 4. Treyson Antonick, 81.5, $493; 5. (tie) Cauy Pennington, Darcy Radel and Wade jay Stansfield, 80.5, $164 each. Second round: 1. Keene Justesen, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Little Bit, $1,355; 2. Kole Ashbacher, 80.5, $1,026; 3. Jesse Wright, 79, $739; 4. (tie) Roper Kiesner and Tegan Smith, 78.5, $390 each; 6. Treyson Antonick, 77.5, $205. Average: 1. Keene Justesen, 165 points on two head, $1,355; 2. Jesse Wright, 164.5, $1,026; 3. Treyson Antonick, 159, $739; 4. Tegan Smith, 158.5, $493; 5. Kole Ashbacher, 158, $287; 6. Darcy Radel, 157, $205.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Carsyn Sunvison, 7.9 seconds, $2,940; 2. Thane Lockhart, 8.1, $2,557; 3. (tie) Trevor Crainer, Cooper Martin and Cole Walker, 8.2, $1,790 each; 6. (tie) Jerry Adamson, Monty Lewis and Clint Singleton, 8.3, $639 each. Second round: 1. Reid Zapalac, 7.9 seconds, $2,940; 2. Cole Walker, 8.0, $2,557; 3. Clint Singleton, 8.1, $2,173; 4. Reese Riemer, 8.3, $1,790; 5. King Pickett, 8.4, $1,406; 6. (tie) Blake Ash and Guy Raasch, 8.5, $831 each; 8. Houston Hutto, 9.1, $256. Average: 1. Cole Walker, 16.2 seconds on two head, $4,410; 2. Clint Singleton, 16.4, $3,835; 3. Reid Zapalac, 16.5, $3,260; 4. Reese Riemer, 16.9, $2,685; 5. (tie) King Pickett and Guy Raasch, 17.1, $1,822 each; 7. (tie) Blake Ash and Thane Lockhart, 17.4, $671 each.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Katie Halbert, 15.10 seconds, $4,819; 2. Jymmy Cox, 15.17, $4,131; 3. Taylor Carver, 15.24, $3,442; 4. Kaycee Killingsworth, 15.31, $2,983; 5. (tie) Madison Bean and Andrea Busby, 15.32, $2,065 each; 7. Tillar King, 15.37, $1,377; 8. Oceane Veilleux, 15.38, $918; 9. Alex Lang, 15.40, $688; 10. (tie) Karli Cowie, Jodee Miller and Ashley Schafer, 15.43, $153 each. Second round: 1. Jymmy Cox, 15.18 seconds, $2,040; 2. Katie Halbert, 15.22, $1,530; 3. Jodee Miller, 15.35, $1,020; 4. Tillar King, 15.36, $510. Average: 1. Katie Jo Halbert, 30.32 seconds on two head, $4,819; 2. Jymmy Kay Cox, 30.35, $4,131; 3. Tillar King, 30.73, $3,442; 4. Jodee Miller, 30.78, $2,983; 5. Andrea Busby, 30.85, $2,295; 6. Oceane Veilleux, 30.88, $1,836; 7. Taylor Carver, 30.90, $1,377; 8. Alex Lang, 30.94, $918; 9. Ashley Schafer, 31.05, $688; 10. Ryann Pedone, 31.11, $459.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Jeter Lawrence, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Time Warp, $1,592; 2. Gavan Hauck, 85, $1,206; 3. Scott Wells, 83, $868; 4. Cooper James, 82.5, $579; 5. Raile Joens, 82, $338; 6. Fulton Rutland, 80.5, $241. * Second round: 1. Justin Houston, 87 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Surprised, $1,737; 2. Jesse Hopper, 82, $1,351; 3. Scott Wells, 81.5, $1,013; 4. Jeter Lawrence, 69, $724; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Scott Wells, 164.5 points on two head, $1,592; 2. Jeter Lawrence, 154.5, $1,206; 3. Justin Houston, 87 on one head, $868; 4. Gavan Hauck, 85, $579; 5. Cooper James, 82.5, $338; 6. (tie) Jesse Hopper and Raile Joens, 82, $121 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $243,306. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, United Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo and Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Northrop. Officials: Mark Longoria, Beaver Segotta and Dave Brock. Timers: Vicki Pack and Lisa Emmons. Announcer: Creed Roberts. Bullfighter: Clay Heger. Clowns/barrelmen: Bryce Redo and Matt Merritt. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute bosses: John Gwatney, Binion Cervi and Curtis Parker. Pickup men: Jake Dees, Jeff Dees, Chase Cervi and Taos Muncy. Music director: Jacob Narducci.

 

SWELS – Xtreme Bulls

Fort Worth, Texas, Jan. 16-17, 2024

Bull riding: First round: 1. Creek Young, 92 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Pegusus, $5,647; 2. Fulton Rutland, 90, $4,329; 3. Caden Bunch, 89.5, $3,200; 4. Laramie Mosley, 89, $2,071; 5. Ky Hamilton, 88.5, $1,318; 6. Brady Portenier, 88, $941; 7. (tie) Deklan Garland, Chance Schott and Patterson Starcher, 87, $439 each. * Finals: 1. Creek Young, 87.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Train Station, $6,776; 2. Fulton Rutland, 86.5, $5,773; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Creek Young, 179.5 points on two head, $9,412; 2. Fulton Rutland, 176.5, $7,216; 3. Caden Bunch, 89.5 on one head, $5,333; 4. Laramie Mosley, 89, $3,451; 5. Ky Hamilton, 88.5, $2,196; 6. Brady Portenier, 88, $1,569; 7. (tie) Chance Schott, Patterson Starcher and Deklan Garland, 87, $732 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $62,745. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, United Pro Rodeo, Smith Pro Rodeos, Stockyards ProRodeo and Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Gary Case, Harry Rose Jr, Glenn Sullivan and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Kathi Myers, Jolee Jordan, Allison Whitsett and Shelly Baumann. Announcers: Bob Tallman and Garrett Yerigan. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Nathan Harp and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: C K Reid, Summer Gay, Connor Reagan and James Andrews. Chute boss: Brandon Harris. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Skeete Abbott. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographers: James Phifer and Em Hilton.

 

Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, Jan.19-Feb.3, 2024

Bareback Riding
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Rocker Steiner, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Fly Plane, $2,000; 2. Dean Thompson, 83.5, $1,500; 3. Shannon Warren, 82, $1,000; 4. Nick Pelke, 77.5, $500. Second round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 86 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Super Dave, $2,000; 2. Dean Thompson, 85.5, $1,500; 3. Nick Pelke, 84, $1,000; 4. Shannon Warren, 82.5; $500. Advancing: 1. Rocker Steiner, $4,000; 2. Dean Thompson, $3,000. Wildcard: Nick Pelke, $1,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Jayco Roper, 87.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Meat Cracker, $2,000; 2. (tie) Kyle Charley and Myles Carlson, 81.5, $1,250 each; 4. Kade Berry, 81, $500. Second round: 1. Cole Reiner, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Secret Agent Man, $2,000; 2. (tie) Jayco Roper and Kody Lamb, 82.5, $1,250 each; 4. Ty Taypotat, 81.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Jayco Roper, $3,250; 2. Cole Reiner, $2,000. Wildcard: Kody Lamb, $1,250.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 88 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Family Traditions, $2,000; 2. Bradlee Miller, 86, $1,500; 3. Chad Rutherford, 85.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Richmond Champion, 84.5, $250 each. Second round: 1. Taylor Broussard, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cash & Carry, $2,000; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 85.5, $1,500; 3. Richmond Champion, 84.5, $1,000; 4. Bradlee Miller, 84, $500. Advancing: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, $3,500; 2. Taylor Broussard, $2,250. Wildcard: Bradlee Miller, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Bronc Marriott, 87 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Empty Promises, $2,000; 2. (tie) Jess Pope and Clay Jorgensen, 84.5, $1,250 each; 4. Tanner Aus, 84, $500. Second round: 1. Clay Jorgensen, 85 points on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Girl Crush, $2,000; 2. Tanner Aus, 84.5, $1,500; 3. Jess Pope, 83.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Ben Kramer and Kade Sonnier, 83, $250 each. Advancing: 1. Clay Jorgensen, $3,250; 2. Jesse Pope, $2,250. Wildcard: Bronc Marriot.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Clint Laye, 87 points on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Sunset Trail, $2,000; 2. (tie) Jacek Lane Frost, Bill Tutor, Dantan Bertsch, Leighton Berry and Cole Franks, 84.5, $600 each. Second round: 1. Jacek Lane Frost, 87 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Network Gazer, $2,000; 2. Tristan Hansen, 84, $1,500; 3. Strawbs Jones, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Dantan Bertsch, 82, $500. Advancing: 1. Jacek Lane Frost, $2,600; 2. Clint Laye, $2,000; Wildcard: Tristan Hansen, $1,500.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Ty Pope, 90 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co.’s New Scarlet, $2,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 89.5, $1.500; 3. Cooper Cooke, 89, $1,000; 4. Mason Clements, 88, $500. Second round: 1. Colton Clemens, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Fresh Chick, $2,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 86.5, $1,500; 3. Cooper Cooke, 86, $1,000; 4. (tie) Ty Pope and Mason Clements, 86.5, $250 each. Advancing: 1. Keenan Hayes, $3,000; 2. Ty Pope, $2,250. Wildcard: Cooper Cooke, $2,000.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Sam Petersen, 88.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Whiskey Trip, $2,000; 2. Clayton Biglow, 85, $1,500; 3. R.C. Landingham, 84, $1,000; 4. Jacob Lees, 83.5, $500. Second round: 1. (tie) R.C. Landingham, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pickup Stick and Will Lowe, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Stiletto, 86.5 points, $1,750 each; 3. (tie) Shane O’Connell and Clayton Biglow, 85, $750 each. Advancing: 1. R.C. Landingham, $2,750; 2. Sam Petersen, $2,000. Wildcard: Clayton Biglow, $2,000.
Wildcard round: 1. Bradlee Miller, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Prairie Rose, $1,000; 2. Nick Pelke, 87.5, $600; 3. Tristan Hansen, 86.5, $400; 4. Colton Clemens, 86; 5. Bronc Marriott, 83; 6. Ty Taypotat, 75; Cooper Cooke and Clayton Biglow, NS.
First Semifinal: 1. Rocker Steiner, 90.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Land of Fancy, $4,000; 2. Cole Reiner, 88, $3,000; 3. Ty Pope, 87.5, $2,000; 4. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Jacek Lane Frost, 87, $500 each; 6. Garrett Shadbolt, 86; 7. Clay Jorgenson, 85.5; 8. Bradlee Miller, 77.
Second Semifinal: 1. Keenan Hayes, 91 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Sideshow, $4,000; 2. (tie) Dean Thompson and Sam Petersen, 88.5, $2,500 each; 4. Jayco Roper, 88, $1,000; 5. (tie) Jess Pope and Taylor Broussard, 87.5 each; 7. Clint Laye, 86; 8. Nick Pelke, 81.
Finals: 1. Rocker Steiner, 92.5 points on J Bar J’s Straight Stick, $20,000; 2. Dean Thompson, 91.5, $12,000; 3. Keenan Hayes, 89, $8,000; 4. (tie) Ty Pope and Jacek Lane Frost, $2,000 each; 6. (tie) Sam Petersen and Cole Reiner, 87 each; 8. Jayco Roper, 86.5.

Steer Wrestling
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Jesse Brown, 3.6 seconds, $2,000; 2. Ryan Nettle, 3.9, $1,500: 3. Eli Lord, 4.0, $1,000; 4. Tyler Ravenscroft, 4.3, $500. Second round: 1. Cade Staton, 3.7 seconds, $2,000; 2. Joshua Hefner, 3.8, $1,500; 3. Ryan Nettle, 4.0, $1,000; 4. Jesse Brown, 4.1, $500. Advancing: 1. Jesse Brown, $2,500; 2. Ryan Nettle, $2,500. Wildcard: Cade Staton, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Stan Branco, 4.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Clayton Hass, 4.3, $1,250 each; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.5, $500. Second round: 1. Boyd Sawyer, 4.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. (tie) Walt Arnold and Ty Bauerle, 4.3, $1,250 each; 4. (tie) Jacob Talley and J.D. Struxness, $250 each. Advancing: 1. Stan Branco, $2,000; 2. Boyd Sawyer, $2,000. Wildcard: Jacob Talley, $1,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Will Lummus, 4.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $1,000; 4. Stephen Culling, 5.0, $500. Second round: 1. (tie) Jace Melvin, Stephen Culling and Dakota Eldridge, 4.5 seconds, $1,500 each; 4. Trell Etbauer, 4.7, $500. Advancing: 1. Dakota Eldridge, $3,000; 2. Will Lummus, $2,000. Wildcard: Stephen Culling, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Kalane Anders, 3.4 seconds, $2,000; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 3.8, $1,500; 3. Trisyn Kalawaia, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Denell Henderson, 5.4, $500. Second round: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.8 seconds, $2,000; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Kyler Dick, 4.7, $1,000; 4. Kalane Anders, 6.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Dirk Tavenner, $3,000; 2. Kalane Anders, $2,500. Wildcard: Ty Erickson, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Dalton Massey, 3.4 seconds, $2,000; 2. Winsten McGraw, 3.8, $1,500; 3. Riley Duvall, 6.4, $1,000; 4. Bridger Anderson, 6.6, $500. Second round: 1. Dalton Massey, 4.5 seconds, $2,000; 2. Tyler Pearson, $1,500; Bridger Anderson, 5.1, $1,000; 4. Winsten McGraw, 6.6, $500. Advancing: 1. Dalton Massey, $4,000; 2. Winsten McGraw, $2,000. Wildcard: Tyler Pearson, $1,500.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Don Payne, 4.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Brandon Harrison, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Gavin Soileau, 4.5, $1,000; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9, $500. Second round: 1. Gavin Soileau, 3.6 seconds, $2,000; 2. Nick Guy, 4.2, $1,500; 3. Don Payne, 4.3, $1,000; 4. (tie) Brandon Harris and Stetson Jorgensen, 5.6, $250. Advancing: 1. Gavin Soileau, $3,000; 2. Don Payne, $3,000. Wildcard: Brandon Harris, $1,750.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 4.1, $1,500; 3. Tristan Martin, 4.5, $1,000; 4. Justin Shaffer, 4.7, $500. Second round: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.5 seconds, $2,000; 2. Tanner Brunner, 4.6, $1,500; 3. Cody Cabral, 4.8, $1,000; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 5.1, $500. Advancing: 1. Tanner Brunner, $3,500; 2. Justin Shaffer, $2,500. Wildcard:  Rowdy Parrott, $2,000. 
Wildcard round: 
1. Stephen Culling, 4.4 seconds, $1,000; 2. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Brandon Harrison, 5.3, $500 each; 4. Josh Hefner, 7.7; 5. Ty Erickson, 14.6; Jacob Talley, Cade Staton and Tyler Pearson, NT.
First Semifinal: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Don Payne, 4.1 seconds, $3,500 each; 3. (tie) Dalton Massey and Tanner Brunner, 4.4, $1,500; 5. Boyd Sawyer, 4.6; 6. (tie) Kalane Anders and Stephen Culling, 4.8 each; 8. Jesse Brown, 5.0.
Second Semifinal: 1. Gavin Soileau, 3.8 seconds, $4,000; 2. Winsten McGraw, 4.0, $3,000; 3. Stan Branco, 4.9, $2,000; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 5.1, $1,000; 5. Ryan Nettle, 5.2; 6. Justin Shaffer, 5.4; 7. Dirk Tavenner, 13.4; 8. Dakota Eldridge, 13.8.
Finals: 1. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Dalton Massey, 3.7 seconds, $16,000 each; 3. Will Lummus, 4.1, $8,000; 4. Winsten McGraw, 4.3, $4,000; Stan Branco, 4.8; 6. Don Payne, 5.3; 7. Gavin Soileau, 5.4; 8. Rowdy Parrott, NT.

Team Roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 5.2 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 5.5, $1,500; 3. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 5.6, $1,000; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal, 4.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 10.6, $1,500; 3. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 14.7, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, $2,500; 2. Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal, $2,000. Wildcard: Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 4.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 6.9, $1,500; 3. (tie) Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 11.2, $750 each. Second round: 1. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 5.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 5.3, $1,500; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 5.8, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.4, $500. Advancing: 1. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, $2,250; 2. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, $2,000. Wildcard: Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, $2,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $1,500; 3. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.6, $1,000; 4. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 19.0, $500. Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $1,500; 3. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 6.1, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, $3,500; 2. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $2,000. Wildcard: Luke Brown/Travis Graves, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Clay Green, 5.7, $1,500; 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.9, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Paden Bray, 6.1, $500. Second round: 1. Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, 5.1 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.8, $1,500; 3. Shay Dixon Carroll/Clay Green, $1,000; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 10.4, $500. Advancing: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $2,500; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll, $2,500. Wildcard: Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Jake Cooper Clay/Trey Yates, 4.3 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.7, $1,000; 4. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.9, $500. Second round: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 5.1; 3. Payden Emmett/Evan Arnold, 5.8, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, $2,000; 2. Jake Cooper Clay/Trey Yates, $2,000. Wildcard: Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, $1,500.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 5.3 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.5, $1,500; 3. Curry Kirchner/L.J. Yeahquo, 9.6, $1,000; 4. Zach Kilgus; Caleb Hendrix, 12.2, $500. Second round: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.2, $1,500; 3. Zach Kilgus/Caleb Hendrix, 9.8, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $500. Advancing: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $2,000; 2. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, $2,000. Wildcard: Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $2,000.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, 6.1, $1,500; 3. Cory Kidd V/Cooper Freeman, 6.8, $1,000; 4. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 7.2, $500. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 4.6, $1,500; 3. Keven Daniel/Justin Davis, 5.0, $1,000; 4. Jeff Fleniken/Sid Sporer, 5.1, $500. Advancing: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, $3,500; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $2,000. Wildcard: Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, $2,000.
Wildcard round: 1. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 4.3 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.0, $600; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 9.3, $400; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 9.7; Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake and Luke Brown/Travis Graves, NT.
First Semifinal: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.6 seconds, $4,000 each; 2. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.8, $3,000; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 5.3, $2,000; 4. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 5.5, $1,000; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 6.2; 6. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 10.0; 7. Shay Carroll Dixon/Clay Green, 10.9; 8. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, NT.
Second Semifinal: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 5.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 6.0, $3,000; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 7.8, $2,000; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 9.3, $1,000; 5. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 9.7; 6. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 14.8; Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, NT.
Finals: 1. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.5 seconds, $20,000 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 4.6, $12,000;  3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $8,000;  4. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 6.6, $4,000; 5. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 9.3; 6. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 9.5; 7. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 19.0; Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, NT.

Saddle Bronc Riding
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Quinten Taylor, 83 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Innocent Dreams, $2,000; 2. Brandon Lansford, 82.5, $1,500; 3. Quintin McWhorter, 82, $1,000; 4. Cole Elshere, 80.5, $500. Second round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 85.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Flirtatious, $2,000; 2. Quintin McWhorter, 84, $1,500; 3. Cole Elshere, 80.5, $1,000; 4. Ean Price, 78.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Quintin McWhorter, $2,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, $2,000. Wildcard: Quinten Taylor, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Dawson Hay, 84.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Beaver Trail, $2,000; 2. Logan Hay, 83, $1,500; 3. (tie) Jake Finlay and Shea Fournier, $750 each. Second round: 1. Logan Hay, 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Larry Culpepper, $2,000; 2. Ben T. Andersen, 84, $1,500; 3. Tegan Smith, 83, $1,000; 4. Dawson Hay, 82.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Logan Hay, $3,500; 2. Dawson Hay, $2,500. Wildcard: Ben T. Andersen, $1,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Mitch Pollock, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket, $2,000; 2. Parker Fleet, 84.5, $1,500; 3. (tie) Logan Cook and K’s Thomson, 83.5, $750 each. Second round: 1. Ryder Sanford, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cracker Jack, $2,000; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84, $1,500; 3. K’s Thomson, 83, $1,000; 4. Parker Fleet, 82.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Mitch Pollock, $2,000; 2. Ryder Sanford, $2,000. Wildcard: Parker Fleet, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Stuart Wright, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Carney Girl, $2,000; 2. Weston Patterson, 85, $1,500; 3. (tie) Dawson Dahm and Lucas Macza, $750 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Dawson Dahm, on Three Hills Rodeo’s Cotton Candy and Brody Cress, on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Levi The Boss, 86.5 points, $1,750 each; 3. Brody Wells, 83, $1,000; 4. Lucas Macza, 82.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Dawson Dahm, $2,500; 2. Stuart Wright, $2,000. Wildcard: Brody Cress, $1,750.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Allen Boore, on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Broken Button and Statler Wright, 88.5 points, $1,750 each; 3. (tie) Lefty Holman and Kolby Wanchuk, 86.5, $750 each. Second round: 1. Statler Wright, 88.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Urgent Delivery, $2,000; 2. Lefty Holman, 86, $1,500; 3. Riggin Smith, 84, $1,000; 4. Tyrel Roberts, 83.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Statler Wright, $3,750; 2. Lefty Holman, $2,250. Wildcard: Allen Boore, $1,750.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Ryder Wright, 88.5 seconds, $2,000; 2. (tie) Wyatt Kasper and Sage Newman, 87, $1,250 each; 4. Kade Bruno, 86.5, $500. Second round: 1. Ryder Wright, 86 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Awesome Sauce, $2,000; 2. Talon Elshere, 84, $1,500; 3. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Tanner Butner, 82.5, $750 each. Advancing: 1. Ryder Wright, $4,000; 2. Wyatt Casper, $2,000. Wildcard: Talon Elshere, $1,500.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Leon Fountain, 85.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Golden Glo, $2,000; 2. Spencer Wright, 83.5, $1,500; 3. Ross Griffin, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Ross Griffin, 82, $500. Second round: 1. Ross Griffin, 88 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Speak Easy, $2,000; 2. Damian Brennan, 86.5, $1,500; 3. Brady Hill, 86, $1,000; 4. (tie) Leon Fountain and Zac Dallas, 85.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Ross Griffin, $2,500; 2. Leon Fountain, $2,500. Wildcard: Damian Brennan, $1,500.
Wildcard round: 1. Damian Brennan, 89.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Birch Bubbles, $1,000; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $600; 3. Ben T. Andersen, 83.5, $400; 4. Allen Boore, 83; 5. Talon Elshere, 82; 6. Brody Cress, 80; 7. K’s Thomson, 78; 8. Quinten Taylor, NS.
First Semifinal: 1. Damian Brennan, 89 points on J Bar J’s Kevlar Jacket, $4,000; 2. Statler Wright, 86.5, $3,000; 3. Wyatt Casper, 85, $2,000; 4. Logan Hay, 84.5, $1,000; 5. Stuart Wright, 82.5; 6. Quintin McWhorter, 80.5; 7. (tie) Ross Griffin and Mitch Pollock, 78.5.
Second Semifinal: 1. Zeke Thurston, 92 points on Calgary Stampede’s Exotic Warrior, $4,000; 2. Ryder Wright, 90, $3,000; 3. Dawson Hay, 86, $2,000; 4. (tie) Leon Fountain and Lefty Holman, $500 each; 6. (tie) Ryder Sanford, Parker Fleet and Dawson Dahm, 84.5 each.
Finals: 1. Damian Brennan, 91.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s All or Nothing, $20,000; 2. Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $12,000; 3. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $8,000; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Statler Wright, $2,000 each; 6. Dawson Hay, 87; 7. Lefty Holman, 76.5; 8. Logan Hay, NS.

Tie-Down Roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Randall Carlisle, 8.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Macon Murphy, 9.4, $1,500; 3. Westyn Hughes, 9.9, $1,000; 4. Marcos Costa, 10.4, $500. Second round: 1. Macon Murphy, 7.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Tom Crouse, 8.6, $1,500; 3. (tie) Charlie Gibson and Marcos Costa, 10.1, $750 each. Advancing: 1. Macon Murphy, $3,500; 2. Randall Carlisle, $2,000. Wildcard: Tom Crouse, $1,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Haven Meged, 8.4 seconds, $2,000; 2. Beau Cooper, 9.3, $1,500; 3. Riley Pruitt, 10.0, $1,000; 4. Tyler Milligan, 13.3, $500. Second round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $1,500; 3. Beau Cooper, 9.8, $1,000; 4. Haven Meged, 10.6, $500. Advancing: 1. Haven Meged, $2,500; 2. Tyler Milligan, $2,500. Wildcard: Beau Cooper, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Joel Harris, 8.8 seconds, $2,000; 2. Chance Thiessen, 9.3, $1,500; 3. Brushton Minton, 10.1, $1,000; 4. Trevor Hale, 10.2, $500. Second round: 1. Justin Macha, 9.3 seconds, $2,000; 2. Trevor Hale, 10.9, $1,500; 3. Zack Jongbloed, 11.2, $1,000; 4. Bruston Minton, 11.4, $500. Advancing: 1. Joel Harris, $2,000; 2. Justin Macha, $2,000. Wildcard: Trevor Hale, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Brayden Roe, 8.8 seconds, $2,000; 2. Chanz Webster, 9.7, $1,500; 3. Cole Clemens, 9.9, $1,000; 4. Hagen Houck, 10.7, $500. Second round: 1. Cole Clemons, 7.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Britt Bedke, 8.5, $1,500; 3. Monty Lewis, 8.7, $1,000; 4. Bo Pickett, 10.3, $500. Advancing: 1. Cole Clemons, $3,000; 2. Brayden Roe, $2,000. Wildcard: Britt Bedke, $1,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Lane Livingston, 9.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 9.8, $1,500; 3. John Douch, 9.9, $1,000; 4. Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.5, $500. Second round: 1. Lane Livingston, 8.6 seconds, $2,000; 2. Chet Weitz, 8.7, $1,500; 3. John Douch, 8.8, $1,000; 4. Ryan Jarret, 9.0, $500. Advancing: 1. Lane Livingston, $4,000; 2. John Douch, $2,000. Wildcard: Ryan Jarret.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.7 seconds, $2,000; 2. Quade Hiatt, 8.7, $1,500; 3. Tuf Cooper, 9.0, $1,000; 4. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $500. Second round: 1. King Pickett, 7.7 seconds, $2,000; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.5, $1,500; 3. Robert Mathis, 9.4, $1,000; 4. Richard, Newton, 9.8, $500. Advancing: 1. King Pickett, $2,000; 2. Marty Yates, $2,000. Wildcard: Shane Hanchey, $2,000.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.3 seconds, $2,000; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 9.0, $1,500; 3. Jake Pratt, 9.2, $1,000; 4. Dylan Hancock, 9.4, $500. Second round: 1. Chance Oftedahl, 7.8 seconds, $2,000; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.1, $1,500; 3. Reese Riemer, 8.5, $1,000; 4. Shad Mayfield, 16.2, $500. Advancing: 1. Jake Pratt, $2,500; 2. Shad Mayfield, $2,500. Wildcard: Chance Oftedahl, $2,000.
Wildcard round: 1. Tom Crouse, 9.5 seconds, $1,000; 2. Chance Oftedahl, 9.7, $600; 3. Britt Bedke, 9.9, $400; 4. Quade Hiatt, 11.4; 5. Beau Cooper, 15.5; 6. Trevor Hale, Ryan Jarrett and Shane Hanchey, NT.
First Semifinal: 1. Haven Meged, 8.3 seconds, $4,000; 2. Lane Livingston, 10.0, $3,000; 3. King Pickett, 13.8, $2,000; 4. Tom Crouse, 14.3, $1,000; 5. Joel Harris, 23.3; Brayden Roe, Jake Pratt and Macon Murphy, NT.
Second Semifinal: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.5 seconds, $4,000; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.1, $3,000; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 9.1, $2,000; 4. Marty Yates, 9.3, $1,000; 5. Randall Carlisle, 12.5; 6. John Douch, 14.0; 7. Justin Macha, 17.3; 8. Cole Clemons, 19.4.
Finals: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.8 seconds, $20,000; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.1, $12,000; 3. Chance Oftedahl, 8.6, $8,000; 4. Tom Crouse, 10.4, $4,000; 5. Marty Yates, 12,0; 6. Lane Livingston, 19.4; 7. (tie) Haven Meged and King Pickett, NT.

Barrel Racing
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 16.43 seconds, $2,000; 2. Emily Beisel, 16.67, $1,500; 3. Kassie Mowry, 17.02, $1,000; 4. Ashley Rogers, 17.90, $500. Second round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 16.59 seconds, $2,000; 2. Emily Beisel, 16.67, $1,500; 3. Ashley Rogers, 16.93, $1,000; 4. Keyla Costa, 17.28, $500. Advancing: 1. Kassie Mowry, $3,000; 2. Emily Beisel, $3,000. Wildcard: Megan McLeod-Sprague, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Sarah Waguespack, 16.48 seconds, $2,000; 2. Sissy Winn, 16.62, $1,500; 3. Sara Winkelman, 16.63, $1,000; 4. Abby Phillips, 16.68, $500. Second round: 1. Sara Winkelman, 16.48 seconds, $2,000; 2. Sissy Winn, 16.56, $1,500; 3. Rachelle Riggers, 16.77, $1,000; 4. Abby Phillips, 16.86, $500. Advancing: 1. Sissy Winn, $3,000; 2. Sara Winkelman, $3,000. Wildcard: Sarah Waguespack, $2,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.34 seconds, $2,000; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 16.66, $1,500; 3. Ivy Hurst, 16.73, $1,000; 4. Latricia Duke, 16.74, $500.
Second round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.48 seconds, $2,000; 2. Ashley Day, 16.60, $1,500; 3. Ivy Hurst, 16.61, $1,000; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 16.75, $500. Advancing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $4,000; 2. Ivy Hurst, $2,000. Wildcard: Lisa Lockhart, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 16.42 seconds, $2,000; 2. (tie) Andrea Busby and Jessica Routier, 16.85, $1,250 each; 4. Taycie Matthews, $17.41, $500. Second round: 1. Jimmie Smith, 16.54 seconds, $2,000; 2. Andrea Busby, 16.57, $1,500; 3. Molly Otto, 16.59, $1,000; 4. Jessica Routier, 16.60, $500. Advancing: 1. Andrea Busby, $2,750; 2. Ilyssa Riley, $2,000. Wildcard: Jimmie Smith, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 16.57 seconds, $2,000; 2. Preslie Reid, 16.62, $1,500; 3. Kelly Allen, 16.71, $1,000; 4. Halyn Lide, 16.73, $500. Second round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 16.31 seconds, $2,000; 2. Tracy Nowlin, 16.59, $1,500; 3. Ivy Saebens, 16.66, $1,000; 4. Preslie Ried, 16.74, $500. Advancing: 1. Ashley Castleberry, $4,000; 2. Preslie Reid, $2,000. Wildcard: Tracy Nowlin, $1,500.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 16.42 seconds, $2,000; 2. Rainey Skelton, 16.51, $1,500; 3. Stevi Hillman, 16.92, $1,000; 4. Leslie Smalygo, 16.98, $500. Second round: 1. Leslie Smalygo, 16.65 seconds, $2,000; 2. Rainey Skelton, 16.70, $1,500; 3. Loni Kay Yates, 16.82, $1,000; 4. Stevi Hillman, 16.86, $500. Advancing: 1. Rainey Skelton, $3,000; 2. Leslie Smalygo, $2,500. Wildcard: Stephanie Fryar, $2,000.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Summer Kosel, 16.61 seconds, $2,000; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.75, $1,500; 3. Amanda Welsh, 17.00, $1,000; 4. Kalli McCall, 17.33, $500. Second round: 1. Sharin Hall, 16.42 seconds, $2,000; 2. Summer Kosel, 16.48, $1,500; 3. Amanda Welsh, 16.80, $1,000; 4. Sydney Graham, 16.88, $500. Advancing: 1. Summer Kosel, $3,500; 2. Sharin Hall, $2,000. Wildcard: Amanda Welsh, $2,000.
Wildcard round: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 16.44 seconds, $1,000; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 16.49, $600; 3. Tracy Nowlin, 16.52, $400; 4. Ashley Day, 16.58; 5. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 16.60; 6. Jimmie Smith, 16.63; 7. Ashley Rogers, 16.88; 8. Amanda Welsh, 21.86.
First Semifinal: 1. Sharin Hall, 16.29 seconds, $4,000; 2. Sissy Winn, 16.53, $3,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.54, $2,000; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 16.63, $1,000; 6. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Leslie Smalygo, 16.75; 8. Stephanie Fryar, 21.46.
Second Semifinal: 1. Sara Winkelman, 16.26 seconds, $4,000; 2. Rainey Skelton, 16.28, $3,000; 3. Andrea Busby, 16.32, $2,000; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 16.50, $1,000; 5. Ivy Hurst, 16.76; 6. Preslie Reid, 16.78; 7. Summer Kosel, 21.55; 8. Emily Beisel, 21.60.
Finals: 1. Sara Winkelman, 16.40 seconds, $20,000; 2. Sissy Winn, 16.46, $12,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.51, $8,000; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 16.86, $4,000; 5. Rainey Skelton, 21.02; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 21.46; 7. Andrea Busby, 21.75; 8. Sharin Hall, 22.25.

Breakaway roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Martha Angelone, 1.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Abbie Williams, 2.4, $1,500; 3. Rickie Fanning, 2.5, $1,000; 4. Josey Murphy, 2.6, $500. Second round: 1. Shai Schaefer, 1.7 seconds, $2,000; 2. Rickie Fanning, 2.1, $1,500; 3. Martha Angelone, 2.5, $1,000; 4. Josey Murphy, 2.6, $500. Advancing: 1. Martha Angelone, $3,000; 2. Rickie Fanning, $2,500. Wildcard: 1. Shai Schaefer, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Madison Outhier, 1.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Beau Peterson, 2.2, $1,500; 3. Lari Dee Guy, 2.5, $1,000; 4. Joey Williams, 2.6, $500. Second round: 1. Lari Dee Guy, 2.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Joey Williams, 2.1, $1,500; 3. Hope Thompson, 2.5, $1,000. 4. Madison Outhier, 2.7, $500. Advancing: 1. Lari Dee Guy, $3,000; 2. Madison Outhier, $2,500. Wildcard: Joey Williams, $2,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Bailey Bates, 2.1 seconds, $1,750 each; 3. Taylor Munsell, 11.9, $1,000; 4. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 12.2, $500. Second round: 1. Shaya Biever, 2.2 seconds, $2,000; 2. Bailey Bates, 2.6, $1,500; 3. J.J. Hampton, 2.9, $1,000; 4. Kelsie Domer, 3.2, $500. Advancing: 1. Bailey Bates, $3,250; 2. Kelsie Domer, $2,250. Wildcard: Shaya Biever, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Jordi Edens, 2.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. Willow Wilson, 2.2, $1,500; 3. Taylor Engesser, 2.5, $1,000; 4. Cheyanne McCartney, 3.0, $500. Second round: 1. Jordi Edens, 2.1 seconds, $2,000; 2. Peggy Garman, 2.3, $1,500; 3. Cheyanne McCartney, 2.4, $1,000; 4. (tie) Tayler Engesser and Willow Wilson, 3.1, $250 each. Advancing: 1. Jordi Edens, $4,000; 2. Willow Wilson, $1,750. Wildcard: Peggy Garman, $1,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Bradi Good and Maddy Deerman, 2.3 seconds, $1,750 each; 3. Cassidy Boggs, 2.8, $1,000; 4. Alli Masters, 3.0, $500. Second round: 1. (tie) Braylee Shepherd and Addee Carder, 1.9 seconds, $1,750 each; 3. (tie) Samantha Fulton and Bradi Good, 2.3, $750 each. Advancing: 1. Bradi Good, $2,500; 2. Braylee Shepherd, $1,750. Wildcard: Addee Carder, $1,750.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Jill Tanner, 2.3 seconds, $2,000; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.5, $1,500; 3. Kendal Pierson, 2.6, $1,000; 4. Kinlie Brennise, 11.7, $500. Second round: 1. Bailey Patterson, 2.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Jill Tanner, 2.2, $1,500; 3. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.5, $1,000; 4. Kendal Pierson, 2.6, $500. Advancing: 1. Jill Turner, 3,500; 2. Jordan Hollabaugh, $2,500. Wildcard: Bailey Patterson, $2,000.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. (tie) Sarah Angelone and Danielle Lowman, 1.8 seconds, $1,750 each; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.2, $1,000; 4. Macy Young, 2.5, $500. Second round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.6 seconds, $2,000; 2. Jackie Crawford, 2.2, $1,500; 3. Donelle Jones, 2.4, $1,000; 4. Macy Young, 2.6, $500. Advancing: 1. Danielle Lowman, $3,750; 2. Jackie Crawford, $2,500. Wildcard: Sarah Angelone, $1,750.
Wildcard round: 1. Bailey Patterson, 2.4 seconds, $1,000; 2. Maddy Deerman, 2.6, $600; 3. Sarah Angelone, 11.8, $400; 4. Shaya Biever, 11.9; Peggy Garman, Joey Williams, Shai Schaefer and Addee Carder, NT.
First Semifinal: 1. Bailey Bates, 1.9 seconds, $4,000; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.2, $3,000; 3. Bradi Good, 2.3, $2,000; 4. Danielle Lowman, 3.0, $1,000; 5. Madison Outhier, 12.0; Martha Angelone, Bailey Patterson and Willow Wilson, NT.
Second Semifinal: 1. Maddy Deerman, 2.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Jill Tanner, 3.1, $3,000; 3. Rickie Fanning, 12.1, $2,000; 4. Lari Dee Guy, 12.3, $1,000; Jackie Crawford, Jordi Edens, Kelsie Domer and Braylee Shephard, NT.
Finals: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.8 seconds, $20,000 ; 2. Rickie Fanning, 1.9, $12,000;  3. Bailey Bates, 2.1, $8,000; 4. Bradi Good, 2.3, $4,000; 5. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.4; 6. Lari Dee Guy, 2.7; 7. Jill Tanner, 2.8; 8. Maddy Deerman, NT.

Bull Riding
Bracket 1: First round: *
1. Mason Moody, 83.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Western Hauler’s Hurricane, $5,000; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Jestyn Woodward, 84.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Something Rotten, $5,000; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Jestyn Woodward, $5,000; 2. Mason Moody, $5,000. Wildcard: Ernie Courson Jr.
Bracket 2: First round: *1. Maverick Smith, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Dragon’s Breath, $2,167; 2. Coy Robbins, 86, $1,667; 3. Jack Gilmore, 79.5, $1,167; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Taylor Toves, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thor, $5,000; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Taylor Toves, $5,000; 2. Maverick Smith, $2,167. Wildcard: Coy Robbins, $1,667.
Bracket 3: First round: *1. Colton Kelly, 87.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s She Devil, $2,750; 2. Ethan Skogquist, 85.5, $2,250; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Creek Young, 88.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Whoa, $2,167; 2. Jace Trosclair, 87.5, $1,667; 3. Ethan Skogquist, 78, $1,167; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Ethan Skogquist, $3,417; 2. Colton Kelly, $2,750. Wildcard: Creek Young, $2,167.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Brody Yeary, 86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Yellowstone, $2,000; 2. Deklan Garland, 84.5, $1,500; 3. Hayes Weight, 80.5, $1,000; 4. Brady Portenier, 66, $500. Second round: 1. Bryce Burnell, 86.5 points on Stockyards Rodeo’s Party Animal, $2,000; 2. Hayes Weight, 85, $1,500; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 81.5, $1,000; 4. Tyler Bingham, 79.5, $500. Advancing: 1. Hayes Weight, $2,500; 2. Bryce Burnell, $2,000. Wildcard: Brody Yeary, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: *1. Braden Richardson, 88 points on Stockyards Rodeo’s Hot Pursuit, $2,750; 2. T.J. Gray, 87, $2,250; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Justin Houston, 89.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Surprised, $2,750; 2. Braden Richardson, $2,250; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Braden Richardson, $5,000; 2. Justin Houston, $2,750. Wildcard: T.J. Gray, $2,250.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Cody Teel, 85.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Goldeneye, $5,000; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Wacey Schalla, 85.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Happy Days, $2,166; 2. Tyler Kippes, 83, $1,667; 3. Jax Mills, 76, $1,167; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Cody Teel, $5,000; 2. Tyler Kippes, $1,667. Wildcard: Coy Thorson. 
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Canyon Bass, 88.5 points on Stockyards Rodeo’s Red Dragon, $2,167; 2. Jate Frost, 86, $1,667; 3. T Parker, 79, $1,167; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. T Parker, 88.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s The Good Stuff, $2,167; 2. Maverick Potter, 83, $1,667; 3. Dustin Boquet, 78, $1,167; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. T Parker, $3,333; 2. Canyon Bass, $2,167. Wildcard: Jate Frost, $1,667.
Wildcard round: *1. T.J. Gray, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Swanky, $1,200; 2. Trevor Reiste, 76, $800; Brody Yeary, Coy Robbins, Ernie Courson Jr., Jate Frost, Coy Thorson, Jace Trosclair and Creek Young, NS.
First Semifinal: T Parker, Braden Richardson, Maverick Smith, T.J. Gray, Bryce Burnell, Ethan Skogquist, Jestyn Woodward and Tyler Kippes, NS.
Second Semifinal: 1. Brody Yeary, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Battle Creek, $4,000; 2. Taylor Toves, 86, $3,000; 3. Justin Houston, 81, $2,000; 4. Hayes Weight, 71, $1,000; Colton Kelly, Canyon Bass, Cody Teel, Trevor Reiste, NS.
Finals: 1. Cody Teel, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Goin Brandon, $20,000; 2. T Parker, 84, $12,000; 3. Brody Yeary, NS, $8,000; 4. Taylor Toves, NS, $4,000; 5. (tie) Jestyn Woodward, Justin Houston, Braden Richardson and Hayes Weight, NS.
*(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $1,232,000. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Calgary Stampede, Big Rafter Rodeo, Diamond G Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Silver Spurs Club, J Bar J, Championship Pro Rodeo, JS Rodeo, Generation Pro Rodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics, TNT Pro Rodeo, Three Hills Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co., Dakota Rodeo, Macza Pro Rodeo, Jason Murray, Bobby Joe Hill, JJ Miller, Stockyards Rodeo, Smith, Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, New Star ProRodeo and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Gary Case, Glenn Sullivan, Harry Rose Jr. and Joe Bob Locke. Timers: Jolee Jordan, Kathi Myers, Allison Whitsett and Shelly Baumann. Announcers: Bob Tallman, Anthony Lucia and Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Reed Rosencrans and Emmanuel Lataste. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp, Weston Rutkowski and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Riggin Smith, Kenneth Rehill, Tyler Kraft, Asa Pickett, Payden Franks, Connor Reagan, Mark Dreesen, Wade Sankey, Payden Franks, Summer Gay and James Andrews. Chute bosses: Gary Daniel and Rafael Mosqueda. Pickup men: Josh Edwards, Clint Hale and Tyler Kraft. Photographers: Em Hilton and James Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Sandhills Stock Show & Rodeo

Odessa, Texas, Jan. 5-14, 2023

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $6,305, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kade Sonnier, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Boomerang, $3,220; 2. Chett Deitz, 85, $2,469; 3. Jacek Frost, 81.5, $1,825; 4. (tie) Dakota Mendez and Jayco Roper, 81, $966 each; 6. Sam Petersen, 80.5, $537; 7. (tie) Pascal Isabelle and Bradlee Miller, 79.5, $376 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Stan Branco, 4.0 seconds, $1,807; 2. Laramie Warren, 4.2, $1,571; 3. Hank Filippini, 4.3, $1,335; 4. Austin Anderson, 4.4, $1,100; 5. Paul Melvin, 4.5, $864; 6. (tie) Shayde Etherton and Cody Harmon, 4.6, $511 each; 8. (tie) Denard Butler, Carson Good and Denton Ward, 4.9, $79 each. Second round: 1. Bridger Anderson, 3.8 seconds, $1,807; 2. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Justin Kimsey, 3.9, $1,453 each; 4. Shane Frey, 4.1, $1,100; 5. (tie) Payden McIntyre, Don Payne, Bryn Roy and Justin Shaffer, 4.2, $511 each. Average: 1. Stan Branco, 9.3 seconds on two head, $2,710; 2. Laramie Warren, 9.6, $2,357; 3. (tie) Denard Butler, Denton Ward, J.D. Struxness and Bryn Roy, 9.9, $1,650 each; 7. Winsten McGraw, 10.3, $943; 8. Remey Parrott, 10.4, $589; 9. Carson Good, 11.1, $236.

Team roping: First round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 4.3 seconds, $2,137 each; 2. Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 4.4, $1,859; 3. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 4.5, $1,580; 4. (tie) Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, Clay Smith/Jake Long and Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 4.7, $1,022 each; 7. (tie) Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford and Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 4.9, $217 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II and Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.2 seconds, $1,998 each; 3. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./JR Gonzalez and Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 4.4, $1,440 each; 5. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 4.5, $1,022; 6. (tie) Keven Daniel/Douglas Rich and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $604 each; 8. Clayton Van Aken/Rich Skelton, 4.7, $186. Average: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.8 seconds on two head, $3,206 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 10.0, $2,788; 3. Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 11.0, $2,370; 4. Dalton Turner/Clay Clayman, 12.4, $1,951; 5. (tie) Tanner Green/Caleb Green and Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 14.6, $1,324 each; 7. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 15.2, $697; 8. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 15.3, $279.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 88 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Red Wings, $4,109; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $3,150; 3. Tyler Beebe, 82, $2,328; 4. (tie) Zachary Dallas, Ira Dickinson and Ean Price, 81.5, $1,050 each; 7. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Leon Fountain, 81, $479 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Bryson Sechrist, 8.1 seconds, $5,394; 2. (tie) Cash Enderli and Owen Wahlert, 8.3, $4,542 each; 4. (tie) Colt Richards, Justin Smith and Chet Weitz, 8.4, $3,123 each; 7. (tie) Haven Meged and Colten Wallis, 8.5, $1,703 each; 9. Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.6, $852; 10. Monty Lewis, 8.7, $284.

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.53 seconds, $6,322; 2. Tiany Schuster, 13.66, $5,058; 3. Sue Smith, 13.68, $4,110; 4. Amanda Welsh, 13.74, $3,161; 5. Shannon McReynolds, 13.81, $2,529; 6. Victoria Procter, 13.82, $1,897; 7. Sherry Cervi, 13.83, $1,581; 8. (tie) Cassidy Champlin and Jackie Ganter, 13.85, $1,344 each; 10. Kalli McCall, 13.86, $1,106; 11. Elizabeth Schmid, 13.87, $948; 12. Kylie Whiteside, 13.88, $790; 13. (tie) Fallon Forbes and Steely Steiner, 13.90, $553 each; 15. Latricia Mundorf, 13.91, $316.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Tanner Stec, 10.6 seconds, $1,731; 2. Blake Deckard, 10.7, $1,506; 3. Cole Patterson, 10.8, $1,280; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.3, $1,054; 5. Taylor Santos, 11.8, $828; 6. Lucas Potter, 12.1, $602; 7. John E. Bland, 12.3, $376; 8. John Clark, 13.3, $151. Second round: 1. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.1 seconds, $1,731; 2. Reo Lohse, 10.2, $1,506; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.4, $1,280; 4. Chet Herren, 10.9, $1,054; 5. Taylor Santos, 11.4, $828; 6. Scott Snedecor, 11.8, $602; 7. Trenton Johnson, 11.9, $376; 8. (tie) Tyrel Taton and Jess Tierney, 12.2, $75 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Roger Branch and Cody Lee, 9.8 seconds, $1,618 each; 3. Slade Wood, 10.8, $1,280; 4. (tie) Coleman Proctor and Kim Ziegelgruber, 11.2, $941 each; 6. Matt Roberson, 11.3, $602; 7. Jess Tierney, 11.4, $376; 8. Tyrel Taton, 11.8, $151. Fourth round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.4 seconds, $1,731; 2. (tie) Jake Clay and J. Tom Fisher, 9.8, $1,393 each; 4. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.0, $1,054; 5. Zac Parrington, 11.1, $828; 6. Tyrel Taton, 11.4, $602; 7. (tie) Tuff Hardman and Chet Herren, 11.7, $263 each. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 50.7 seconds on four head, $3,463; 2. Chris Glover, 60.9, $3,011; 3. Shay Good, 61.4, $2,559; 4. Tanner Duwe, 61.9, $2,108; 5. Trey Wallace, 63.3, $1,656; 6. Tyrel Taton, 35.4 on three head, $1,204; 7. Kyle Cauthorn, 37.0, $753; 8. Zac Parrington, 39.4, $301.

Breakaway roping: 1. Aspen Miller, 1.7 seconds, $5,790; 2. (tie) Cheyanne Guillory, Heather McLaughlin and Shai Schaefer, 1.8, $3,764 each; 5. (tie) Brandi McDowell, Sarah Morrissey and Hali Williams, 1.9, $1,834 each; 8. (tie) Kaydence Crawford and Samantha Fulton, 2.0, $1,230 each; 10. (tie) Cheyenne Britain, Jayme Marcrum and Quincy Sullivan, 2.1, $869 each; 13. Willow Wilson, 2.2, $579; 14. (tie) Erin Johnson, Bryana Lehrmann and Whitney Thurmond, 2.3, $241 each.

Bull riding: 1. Shawn Bennett Jr., 88.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Overpass, $4,850; 2. Jeff Askey, 87.5, $3,719; 3. Zach Miles, 86.5, $2,749; 4. Riley Harris, 86, $1,778; 5. Colton Kelly, 84.5, $1,132; 6. McKade Harvey, 83.5, $808; 7. Brody Yeary, 83, $647; 8. Cole Skender, 82, $485.

Total payoff: $278,188. Stock contractors: Beutler & Son Rodeo and Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Gip Allen, Paul Cleveland and Will Lynd. Timers: Michelle Corley and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Nathan Jestes and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Joseph Hales. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Shandon Stalls. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: Robby Freeman.

Sandhills Stock Show Legacy Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, Jan. 7-8, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Trey Wallace, 15.4 seconds, $501; 2. (tie) Dan Fisher and Jarett Holliday, 16.1, $313 each; 4. Daniel Duwe, 16.7, $125. Second round: 1. J.A. Wever, 14.0 seconds, $501; 2. Corey Ross, 14.4, $376; 3. Daniel Duwe, 14.5, $251; 4. Martin Poindexter, 15.1, $125. Third round: 1. Keo Wever, 15.3 seconds, $501; 2. Marty Jones, 15.7, $376; 3. Martin Poindexter, 15.8, $251; 4. Trey Wallace, 16.2, $125. Fourth round: 1. Dane Noyce, 12.7 seconds, $501; 2. Jarett Holliday, 13.2, $376; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 13.3, $251; 4. Daniel Duwe, 14.4, $125. Average: 1. Daniel Duwe, 61.9 seconds on four head, $1,003; 2. Trey Wallace, 63.3, $752; 3. Jarett Holliday, 45.9 on three head, $501; 4. Dan Fisher, 50.4, $251.

Total payoff: $7,520.

 

San Antonio Rodeo Qualifier

Uvalde, Texas, Jan. 14, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slade Wood, $3,440, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Jade Taton, 80 points on The Cervi Brothers’ God’s Plan, $434; 2. (tie) Gauge McBride and Gauge McBride, 78, $325 each; 3. Kolt Dement, 76, $217; 4. Bubba Holcomb, 74.5, $108. Finals: 1. Kolt Dement, 82.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Faded Night, $1,650; 2. Gauge McBride, 80.5, $1,250; 3. Pascal Isabelle, 79.5, $900; 4. Kade Berry, 78.5, $600; 5. (tie) Strawbs Jones and Tom Webster, 77, $300 each. Average: 1. (tie) Kolt Dement and Gauge McBride, 158.5 points on two head, $379 each; 3. Jade Taton, 154, $217; 4. (tie) Pascal Isabelle and Kade Berry, 148.5, $54 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cooper Hurt, 3.6 seconds, $1,902; 2. Blake Mindemann, 3.8, $1,574; 3. Garrett Curry, 4.3, $1,246; 4. (tie) Jay Minor and Grady Payne, 4.5, $754 each; 6. (tie) Remey Parrott and Don Payne, 4.6, $164 each. Second round: 1. Ringo Robinson, 3.7 seconds, $1,902; 2. Matt Reeves, 4.0, $1,574; 3. (tie) K.J. Carmon Jr., Joshua Hefner and Denell Henderson, 4.1, $918 each; 6. (tie) Denver Berry and Justin Kimsey, 4.3, $164 each. Finals: 1. Trisyn Kalawaia, 4.2 seconds, $1,639; 2. Ty Bauerle, 4.4, $1,356; 3. Darcy Kersh, 4.7, $1,074; 4. Travis Munro, 4.9, $791; 5. Blaine Buchanan, 5.4, $509; 6. Joshua Hefner, 6.1, $283. Average: 1. Travis Munro, 14.0 seconds on three head, $2,852; 2. Ty Bauerle, 15.3, $2,361; 3. Cooper Hurt, 16.0, $1,869; 4. Trisyn Kalawaia, 17.1, $1,377; 5. (tie) Grady Payne and Joshua Hefner, 17.4, $688 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Rich Skelton, 4.8 seconds, $1,876 each; 2. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, Clay Ullery/Tyce McLeod, Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby and Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 5.1, $1,142 each; 7. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 5.3, $408; 8. (tie) Pedro Egurrola/Gralyn Elkins, Cole Thomas/Clay Green and Jet Toberer/Colton Johnson, 5.4, $54 each. Second round: 1. Laramie Allen/Whit Kitchens, 3.5 seconds, $1,876 each; 2. Dalton Turner/Clay Clayman, 4.2, $1,632; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 4.3, $1,387; 4. (tie) Thomas Braman/Tee Luttrell and Keven Daniel/Kollin VonAhn, 4.4, $1,020 each; 6. Tyler Magnus/JR Gonzalez, 4.5, $653; 7. (tie) Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, Kolby Krieger/Bo Yaussi and Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 4.6, $190 each. Finals: 1. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.8 seconds, $1,240 each; 2. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 5.4, $1,026; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 6.2, $812; 4. Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 7.3, $599; 5. Logan Olson/Kyle Crick, 7.4, $385; 6. Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby, 7.7, $214. Average: 1. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 16.5 seconds on three head, $2,815 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 17.0, $2,448; 3. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 18.1, $2,080; 4. Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 18.8, $1,713; 5. Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby, 19.0, $1,346; 6. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 19.7, $979; 7. Clint Summers/Cory Petska, 22.0, $612; 8. Jet Toberer/Colton Johnson, 22.5, $245.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cort Scheer, 82 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Won’t Back Down, $1,045; 2. Blaise Freeman, 81, $784; 3. Cale Newman, 79, $523; 4. (tie) Parker Kempfer and Darcy Radel, 78, $131 each. Finals: 1. Cort Scheer, 83.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s California Kiss, $1,650; 2. Parker Kempfer, 80.5, $1,250; 3. Lane Schuelke, 78, $900; 4. (tie) Tom Webster and Cash Wilson, 77, $475 each; 6. Wade Stansfield, 76.5, $250. Average: 1. Cort Scheer, 165.5 points on two head, $1,045; 2. Parker Kempfer, 158.5, $784; 3. Cash Wilson, 154, $523; 4. Lane Schuelke, 153.5, $261.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trenton Smith, 7.7 seconds, $2,710; 2. Zack Kirkpatrick, 8.0, $2,356; 3. (tie) Levi Boatright and Nolan Richie, 8.2, $1,826 each; 5. (tie) Justin Macha and Stetson Vest, 8.5, $1,119 each; 7. Jarvis Demery, 8.7, $589; 8. Tyson Durfey, 8.8, $236. Second round: 1. (tie) Cash Enderli and Monty Lewis, 7.5 seconds, $2,533 each; 3. Kolt Henderson, 7.6, $2,003; 4. Brody Stallard, 7.9, $1,649; 5. (tie) Cash Hooper and Spur Valdez, 8.0, $1,119 each; 7. (tie) Sterling Smith and Chase Webster, 8.3, $412 each. Finals: 1. Jarvis Demery, 7.6 seconds, $1,645; 2. Logan Vick, 7.8, $1,430; 3. (tie) Trenton Smith and Owen Wahlert, 8.1, $1,108 each; 5. Monty Lewis, 8.3, $787; 6. (tie) Tyson Durfey and Zack Kirkpatrick, 8.5, $465 each; 8. Sterling Smith, 8.6, $143. Average: 1. (tie) Monty Lewis and Zack Kirkpatrick, 25.4 seconds on three head, $3,800 each; 3. Jarvis Demery, 25.7, $3,004; 4. (tie) Trenton Smith and Logan Vick, 26.5, $2,209 each; 6. Owen Wahlert, 26.9, $1,414; 7. Sterling Smith, 27.0, $884; 8. Tyson Durfey, 27.2, $353.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Janet Staton, 15.18 seconds, $4,597; 2. Carley Cervi, 15.26, $3,940; 3. Fonda Melby, 15.29, $3,284; 4. Sharin Hall, 15.31, $2,846; 5. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Latricia Mundorf, 15.34, $1,970 each; 7. Abby Pursifull, 15.37, $1,313; 8. Victoria Procter, 15.40, $876; 9. Sherry Cervi, 15.43, $657; 10. Cindy Smith, 15.44, $438. Finals: 1. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Abby Pursifull, 15.39 seconds, $1,703 each; 3. Fonda Melby, 15.52, $973; 4. Latricia Mundorf, 15.58, $486. Average: 1. Abby Pursifull, 30.76 seconds on two head, $4,597; 2. Fonda Melby, 30.81, $3,940; 3. Ivy Hurst, 30.85, $3,284; 4. Sharin Hall, 30.91, $2,846; 5. Latricia Mundorf, 30.92, $2,189; 6. Victoria Procter, 31.07, $1,751; 7. Ali Armstrong, 31.12, $1,313; 8. Cindy Smith, 31.13, $876; 9. Madison Camozzi, 31.20, $657; 10. Kaycee Killingsworth, 31.26, $438.

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Jess Tierney, 10.1 seconds, $4,491 each; 3. Reo Lohse, 10.6, $3,551; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.0, $2,924; 5. Slade Wood, 11.1, $2,298; 6. Tony Reina, 11.3, $1,671; 7. Ryan Willberg, 11.4, $1,044; 8. Connor McNeil, 11.5, $418. Second round: 1. Neal Wood, 8.9 seconds, $4,804; 2. Coleman Proctor, 9.9, $4,178; 3. Scott Snedecor, 10.0, $3,551; 4. Ora Taton, 10.1, $2,924; 5. (tie) Mike Chase and Travis Mills, 10.3, $1,984 each; 7. Trenton Johnson, 10.4, $1,044; 8. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.7, $418. Third round: 1. (tie) Landon McClaugherty and Cole Patterson, 8.9 seconds, $4,491 each; 3. Mike Chase, 9.0, $3,551; 4. Scott Snedecor, 9.3, $2,924; 5. Reo Lohse, 9.4, $2,298; 6. (tie) Laramie Allen and Taylor Santos, 9.5, $1,358 each; 8. (tie) Chet Herren, Brodie Poppino and Pake Sorey, 9.7, $139 each. Average: 1. Reo Lohse, 34.3 seconds on three head, $7,207; 2. Bill Benson, 36.3, $6,267; 3. Cody Lee, 37.8, $5,327; 4. Tanner Stec, 37.9, $4,387; 5. Ryan Willberg, 38.2, $3,447; 6. Blake Deckard, 40.5, $2,507; 7. Chris Glover, 41.1, $1,567; 8. Hudson Wallace, 42.4, $627.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Dustin Boquet, 84 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo’s Peaceful Protest Upp, $1,199; 2. (tie) James Ferguson III and Jacob O’Mara, 83, $781 each; 4. JakeTheSnake Gowdy, 82.5, $436; 5. JB Mauney, 81.5, $254; 6. Tieler Cummings, 81, $182. * Finals: 1. Marshall Adkins, 86 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Listen Linda, $2,050; 2. Jesse Hopper, 82, $1,650; 3. James Ferguson III, 80.5, $1,300; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Marshall Adkins, 165.5 points on two head, $1,199; 2. James Ferguson III, 163.5, $908; 3. Jesse Hopper, 161, $654; 5. Jacob O’Mara, 83 on one head, $436; 6. JakeTheSnake Gowdy, 82.5, $254; 7. JB Mauney, 81.5, $182. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $315,276. Stock contractors: The Cervi Brothers, Cervi Championship Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, New Star Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Painted Pony Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Northrop. Officials: Dakota Lindsey, Beaver Segotta and Kole Branton. Timers: Vicki Pack and Lisa Emmons. Announcer: Matt Merritt. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Casey Harp. Pickup men: JT French, Jeff Dees and Jake Dees.

 

SWELS – Xtreme Bulls

Fort Worth, Texas, Jan. 17-18, 2023

Bull riding: First round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Trunk Monkey, $5,562; 2. Chance Schott, 88, $4,265; 3. Justin Houston, 87.5, $3,152; 4. (tie) Coy Thorson and Shane Proctor, 87, $1,669 each; 6. (tie) Jeff Askey and Koby Radley, 86.5, $834 each; 8. Patterson Starcher, 85.5, $556. * Finals: 1. Koby Radley, 88.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Johnny Thunder, $4,450; 2. Trey Holston, 88, $3,461; 3. Cody Teel, 87.5, $2,596; 4. Jeff Askey, 81, $1,854; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Koby Radley, 175 points on two head, $9,271; 2. Trey Holston, 172, $7,108; 3. Cody Teel, 170, $5,253; 4. Jeff Askey, 167.5, $3,399; 5. Sage Kimzey, 89.5 on one head, $2,163; 6. Chance Schott, 88, $1,545; 7. Justin Houston, 87.5, $1,236; 8. (tie) Shane Proctor and Coy Thorson, 87, $464 each. *(all totals include ground money).
Total payoff: 
$61,805. Stock contractors: Stockyards ProRodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Mike Jones, Buddy Reynolds, Mark Longoria and Rocky Steagall. Timers: Kathi Myers, Shelly Baumann and Jolee Jordan. Announcers: Bob Tallman, Don Gay and Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Manu Lataste. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness, Evan Allard and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Jack Simmons, Scotty Lovelace, Jim Gay and Summer Gay. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Skeete Abbott. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 

Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, Jan.20-Feb.4, 2023

Bareback Riding
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Cole Reiner, 86.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Joe Dirt, $1,760; 2. Kody Lamb, 82, $1,320; 3. (tie) Ty Taypotat and Tucker Zingg, 80, $660 each; 5. Ty Pope, 78; 6. Luke Thrash, 75. Second round: 1. Cole Reiner, 90 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Sos, $1,760; 2. Kody Lamb, 88, $1,320; 3. (tie) Ty Pope, Ty  Taypotat and Bronc Marriott, 86, $660 each; 6. Luke Thrash, 82. Advancing: 1. Cole Reiner; 2. Kody Lamb. Wild card: Ty Taypotat
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Memory Maker, $1,760; 2. Jacob Raine, 86.5, $1,320; 3. Seth Hardwick, 84.5, $880; 4. Nick Pelke, 84, $440; 5. Leighton Berry, 83.5; 6. Hunter Ramsey, 77. Second round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 93 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Night Crawler, $1,760; 2. (tie) Seth Hardwick, Kyle Bloomquist and Hunter Ramsey, 88.5, $880 each; 5. Nick Pelke, 86; 6. Jacob Raine, 85. Advancing: 1. Kaycee Feild; 2. Seth Hardwick. Wildcard: Jacob Raine.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Ben Kramer, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s You Never, $1,760; 2. Jayco Roper, 85, $1,320; 3. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Garrett Shadbolt, 84.5, $660 each; 5. Mark Kreder, 80.5: 6. Tom Webster, 80. Second round: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Top Dollar, $1,760; 2. Taylor Broussard, 87, $1,320; 3. Tom Webster, 82, $880; 4. Yance Day, 80, $440; 5. Ben Kramer, 78; 6. Jayco Roper, 76. Advancing: 1. Garrett Shadbolt; 2. Taylor Broussard. Wildcard: Ben Kramer.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Tim O’Connell, 88 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Witchy Woman, $1,760; 2. Kade Sonnier, 87.5, $1,320; 3. Waylon Bourgeois, 85, $880; 4. Trenton Montero, 84.5, $440, 5. Caleb Bennett, 83, 6. Bill Tutor, 82. Second round: 1. Caleb Bennett, 88.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Meat Cracker, $1,760; 2. Trenten Montero, 86.5, $1,320; 3. Bill Tutor, 86, $880; 4. Tristan Hansen, 84.5, $440; 5. Tim O’Connell, 83; 6. Waylon Bourgeois, 80.5. Advancing: 1. Caleb Bennett; 2. Tim O’Connell. Wildcard: 1. Trenton Montero.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Cooper Cooke, 89 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s & Phenom Genetics’ Wise General, $1,760; 2. Rocker Steiner, 86.5, $1,320; 3. Shane O’Connell, 84, $880; 4. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Richmond Champion, 83, $220 each; 6. Chad Rutherford, 80.5. Second round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Betty’s Boy, $1,760; 2. Will Lowe, 86.5, $1,320; 3. Richmond Champion, 85; $880; 4. Keenan Hays, 84.5, $440; 5. Cooper Cooke, 80.5; 6. Shane O’Connell, 78. Advancing: 1. Rocker Steiner; 2. Cooper Cooke. Wildcard: 1. Will Lowe.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Bodee Lammers, 85 points on Calgary Stampede’s Coffee Express, $1,760; 2. (tie) Jacob Lees and Logan Patterson, 83, $1,100 each; 4. Donny Profitt, 81.5, $440; 5. Tanner Aus, 81; 6. A.J. Ruth, 76.5. Second round: 1. Tanner Aus, 88.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zig Zag Cherry, $1,760; 2. Evan Betony, 86.5, $1,320; 3. Jacob Lees, 84.5, $880; 4. (tie) Lane McGehee and Donny Profitt, 83.5, $220; 6. A.J. Ruth, 79. Advancing: 1. Jacobs Lees; 2. Tanner Aus. Wildcard: 1. Bodee Lammers.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 90 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Bronc Riding Nation, $1,760; 2. Gauge McBride, 89, $1,320; 3. Cole Franks, 87.5, $880; 4. (tie) Dean Thompson and Cole Goodine, 87, $220 each; 6. R.C. Landingham, 83.5. Second round: 1. R.C. Landingham, 87 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Minnie; 2. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Mike Solberg, 84.5, $1,320 each; 4. Dean Thompson, 83, $440; 5. Cole Goodine, 80, 6. Cole Franks, 79.5. Advancing: 1. Clayton Biglow; 2. R.C. Landingham. Wildcard: 1. Gauge McBride.
Wildcard round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s High Heels, $1,000; 2. Kade Sonnier, 85.5, $600; 3. Trenton Montero, 83, $400; 4. Gauge McBride, 82; 5. Ty Taypotat, 80; 6. Jayco Roper, 74.
First Semifinal: 1. Rocker Steiner, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Twin Cherry, $4,000; 2. Chad Rutherford, 88.5, $3,000; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 87, $2,000; 4. Tim O’Connell, 84.5, $1,000. 
Second Semifinal: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Disco Party, $4,000; 2. Taylor Broussard, 87.5, $3,000; 3. Kade Sonnier, 86.5, $2,000; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Rocker Steiner, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yipee Kibitz, $20,000; 2. (tie) Kade Sonnier, Chad Rutherford and Kaycee Feild, 89, $8,000 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 88.5; 6. Taylor Broussard, 88; 7. Garrett Shadbolt, 87; 8. Tim O’Connell, 86.5.

Steer Wrestling
Bracket 1: First round: 1. (tie) Walt Arnold and Ty Allred, 4.4 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. Ryan Shuckburgh, 4.5, $880; 4. Gavin Soileau, 4.9, $440; 5. Kyle Irwin, 5.3; 6. Blake Knowles, 6.3. Second round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.5 seconds, $1,760; 2. Payden McIntyre, 3.8, $1,320; 3. Gavin Soileau, 4.3, $880; 4. Ryan Shuckburgh, 4.5, $440; 5. Blake Knowles, 7.3; 6. Matt Reeves, 19.0. Advancing: 1. Kyle Irwin; 2. Walt Arnold. Wild card: Ty Allred.
Bracket 2: First round: 
1. Tyler Waguespack, 4.5 seconds, $1,760; 2. Dalton Massey, 5.1, $1,320; 3. J.D. Struxness, 5.3; $880; 4. Riley Duvall, 6.7, $440; 5. Landris White, 14.5; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.5 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.8; $1,320; 3. Sam Goings, 4.9, $880; 4. J.D. Struxness, 5.0, $440; 5. (tie) Dalton Massey and Cody Cabral, 5.6. Advancing: 1. Tyler Waguespack; 2. Riley Duvall, Wildcard: J.D. Struxness.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Taz Olson, 4.3 seconds, $1,760; 2. Timmy Sparing, 5.0, $1,320; 3. Eli Lord, 5.1, $880; 4. Caden Camp, 5.3, $440; 5. Travis Munro, 8.4; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Shane Frey, 3.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. Eli Lord, 3.9, $1,320; 3. Bridger Chambers, 4.1, $880; 4. Timmy Sparing, 4.3, $440; 5. Taz Olson, 6.1; 6. Travis Munro, 7.8. Advancing: 1. Eli Lord; 2. Shane Frey. Wildcard: Timmy Sparing.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Hunter Cure, 4.4, $1,320; 3. Cade Goodman, 4.7, $880; 4. Sterling Lambert, 5.4, $440; 5. Justin Shaffer, 5.7; 6. Cody Devers, 14.3. Second round: 1. Trell Etbauer, 3.8 seconds, $1,760; 2. Cade Goodman, 4.2, $1,320; 3. Cody Devers, 4.9, $880; 4. Justin Shaffer, 5.2, $440; 5. Jacob Edler, 8.5; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Cade Goodman; 2. Trell Etbauer. Wildcard: 1. Tanner Brunner.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. Clayton Hass, 3.8, $1,320; 3. Kodie Jang, 4.1, $880; 3. Tucker Allen, 4.6, $440; 5. Curtis Cassidy, 5.2; 6. Ty Erickson, 14.8. Second round: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tucker Allen, 3.9, $1,320; 3. Kodie Jang, 4.0, $880; 4. Clayton Hass, 7.1, $440; 5. Clayton Hass, 9.3; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Ty Erickson; 2. Stockton Graves. Wildcard: 1. Tucker Allen.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Cody Harmon, 4.5 seconds, $1,760; 2. Don Payne, 4.7, $1,320; 3. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.8, $880; 4. Mike McGinn, 5.0, $440; 5. Stephen Culling, 5.2; 6. Jesse Brown, 5.4. Second round: 1. Jesse Brown, 4.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Jace Melvin and Don Payne, 4.7, $1,100; 4. Stephen Culling, 5.3, $440; 5. Jason Thomas, 6.4; 6. Stetson Jorgensen, 10.2. Advancing: 1. Don Payne; 2. Jesse Brown. Wildcard: 1. Cody Harmon.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Will Lummus, 4.1 seconds; $1,760; 2. Bridger Anderson, 4.2, $1,320 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $880; 4. Stan Branco, 4.8, $440; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 5.5; 6. Kyler Dick, 10.3. Second round: 1. Kyler Dick, 3.5 seconds, $1,760; 2. Will Lummus, 3.8, $1,320; 3. Bridger Anderson, 4.1, $880; 4. Stan Branco, 4.8, $440; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Will Lummus; 2. Bridger Anderson. Wildcard: 1. Kyler Dick.
Wildcard round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds, $1,000; 2. Tucker Allen, 4.3, $600; 3. Ty Allred, 4.5, $400; 4. Cody Harmon, 4.6; 5. (tie) Timmy Sparing and Taz Olson, 5.1.
First Semifinal: 1. Will Lummus, 3.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.8, $3,000; 3. Riley Duvall, 4.3, $2,000; 4. Shane Frey, 4.4, $1,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Walt Arnold, 3.8 seconds, $4,000; 2. Tucker Allen, 4.2, $3,000; 3. Cade Goodman, 5.7, $2,000; 4. Stockton Graves, 5.8, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Will Lummus, 4.1 seconds, $20,000; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $12,000; 3. Stockton Graves, 4.5, $8,000; 4. Walt Arnold, 5.0, $4,000; 5. Tucker Allen, 5.2; no other qualified runs.

Team Roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 5.4 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Jaxson Tucker/Wyatt Cox, 5.6, $1,320; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.7, $880; 4. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 6.1, $440; 5. Clint Summers/Cory Petska, 6.4; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.8 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.1, $1,320; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 8.1, $880; 4. Jaxson Tucker/Wyatt Cox, 14.5, $440; 5. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 14.8; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins. Wild card: Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili.  
Bracket 2: First round: 
1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.9 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Casey Tew/Boogie Ray, 5.0, $1,320; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.7, $880; 4. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 5.9, $440; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 6.6; 6. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 7.3. Second round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.0 seconds, $1,555 each; 3. Casey Tew/Boogie Ray, 11.6, $880; 4. Aarin Tsiningine/Kyle Lockett, 14.50, $440; no other qualified runs.    Advancing: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry; 2. Casey Tew/Boogie Ray. Wildcard: Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham.
Bracket 3: First round: 
1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.8, $1,320; 3. Korbin Rice/Reed Boos, 5.4, $880; 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.7, $440; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.5 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Korbin Rice/Reed Boos, 6.6, $1,320; 3. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 9.7, $880; 4. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.8, $440; 5. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 9.9; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.6. Advancing: 1. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill; 2. Korbin Rice/Reed Boos. Wildcard: Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler.
Bracket 4: First round: 
1. Reno Stoebner/Ryan Motes, 6.9 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 7.4, $1,320; 3. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 10.9, $880; 4. Joshua Torres/Dylin Ahlstrom, 11.6, $440; 5. Rhett Anderson/Clay Futrell, 17.7; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Cash Duty/Sid Sporer, 7.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 11.5, $1,320; 3. Reno Stoebner/Ryan Motes, 14.3, $880; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Reno Stoebner/Ryan Motes; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves. Wildcard: 1. Cash Duty/Sid Sporer.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.2 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.8, $1,320; 3. Kreece Thompson/Chad Williams, 5.9, $880; 4. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 6.1, $440; 5. Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 19.8; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.3; $1,320; 3. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 5.8, $880; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 6.6, $440; 5. Cooper White/Tucker White, 9.8; 6. Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 13.6. Advancing: 1. Jake Cooper/Billie Jack Saebens; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord. Wildcard: 1. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.3 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $1,320; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 4.8, $880; 4. Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 5.3, $440; 5. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 10.30; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.0 seconds, $1,760; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 5.5, $1,320; 3. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 9.4, $880; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 9.6, $440; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin. Wildcard: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Coy Rahlman/Jonathan Torres, 5.3 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.8, $1,320; 3. Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers, 6.4, $880; 4. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 6.9, $440; 5. Wyatt Muggli/Daniel Reed, 7.4; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 8.8. Second round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Tanner Thomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.2, $1,320; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $880; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 5.6, $440; 5. Garrett Rogers/Justin Davis, 10.3; 6. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 20.1. Advancing: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres. Wildcard: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira.
Wildcard round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.6 seconds, $1,000; 2. Cash Duty/Sid Sporer, 6.7, $600; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 8.0, $400; 4. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 9.6; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 10.0; no other qualified runs.
First Semifinal: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 3.9 seconds, $4,000 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 4.3, $3,000; 3. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Jake Cooper/Billie Jack Saeben, 4.7, $1,500 each.
Second Semifinal: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 seconds, $4,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $3,000; 3. Reno Stoebner/Ryan Motes, 7.0, $2,000; 4. Coy Rahlman/Jonathan Torres, 8.5, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.9 seconds, $20,000 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.6, $12,000; 3. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.4, $8,000; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 8.9, $4,000; 5. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 9.1; no other qualified runs.

Saddle Bronc Riding
Bracket 1. First round: 
1. Dawson Hay, 89.5 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Joker Poker, $1,760; 2. Cort Scheer, 88, $1,320; 3. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Spencer Wright, 84, $660 each; 5. Quintin McWhorter, 82; 6. Chase Brooks, 81.5. Second: 1. Zeke Thurston, 89 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Three Belles, $1,760; 2. Dawson Hay, 88.5, $1,320; 3. Cort Scheer, 85, $880; 4. Will Reynolds, 83.5, $440; 5. (tie) Will Pollock and Quintin McWhorter, 83 each. Advancing: 1. Dawson Hay; 2. Zeke Thurston. Wild card: Cort Scheer.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Ryder Wright, 88.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Silver Wings, $1,760; 2. Traylin Martin, 84.5, $1,320; 3. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Wyatt Casper, 84, $660 each; 5. Damian Brennan, 83; 6. Brody Wells, 77.
Second round: 1. Wyatt Casper, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Real Fancy, $1,760; 2. (tie) Ryder Wright and Damian Brennan, 86.5, $1,100 each; 4. Kody Rinehart, 86, $440; 5. Kolby Wanchuk, 80; 6. (tie) Traylin Martin and Jake Burwash, 74. Advancing: 1. Ryder Wright; 2. Wyatt Casper. Wildcard: Traylin Martin.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Jake Clark, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose, $1,760; 2. Sage Newman, 85.5, $1,320; 3. Parker Fleet, 85, $880; 4. (tie) Ryder Sanford and Shorty Garrett, 84.5, $220 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Butner and Logan Cook, 84. Second round: 1. Tanner Butner, 94 points on Andrews Rodeo’s All Or Nothing, $1,760; 2. Sage Newman, 91, $1,320; 3. Parker Fleet, 87.5, $880; 4. Logan Cook, 86, $440; 5. Shorty Garrett, 85; 6. Jake Clark, 78. Advancing: 1. Sage Newman; 2. Tanner Butner. Wildcard: Parker Fleet.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Logan Hay, 85 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Quality Control, $1,760; 2. Ben Andersen, 84.5, $1,320; 3. Cash Wilson, 84, $880; 4. Jake Wilson, 82.5, $440; 5. Clint Franks, 82; 6. Rusty Wright, 80.5. Second round: 1. Rusty Wright, 88.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Awesome Sauce, $1,760; 2. Logan Hay, 88, $1,320; 3. Houston Brown, 86.5, $880; 4. Cash Wilson, 85, $440; 5. Ben Andersen, 82.5; 6. Jake Watson, 77. Advancing: 1. Logan Hay; 2. Rusty Wright. Wildcard: 1. Cash Wilson.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Kade Bruno, 85.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Robin Hood, $1,760; 2. (tie) Reed Neely and Mitch Pollock, 85, $1,100 each; 4. Lefty Holman, 83.5, $440; 5. Johnny Espeland, 78.5; 6. Brody Cress, 76.
Second round: 1. Kade Bruno, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Utopia, $1,760; 2. Brody Cress, 85, $1,320; 3. Lefty Holman, 82.5, $880; 4. Reed Neely, 82, $440; 5. Mitch Pollock, 76; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Kade Bruno; 2. Reed Neely. Wildcard: 1. Brody Cress.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Riggin Smith, 89 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Pendleton Roundups’ Marquee, $1,760; 2. (tie) Layton Green and Jacobs Crawley, 85.5, $1,100 each; 4. (tie) Kole Ashbacher and Wade Sundell, 85, $220 each; 6. Lucas Macza, 84.5. Second round: 1. Layton Green, 89 points on, $1,760; 2. Kole Ashbacher, 84.5, $1,320; 3. Wade Sundell, 81.5, $880; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Lucas Macza, 80, $220 each. Advancing: 1. Layton Green; 2. Riggin Smith. Wildcard: 1. Kole Ashbacher.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Stetson Wright, 87.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Overserved, $1,760; 2. Ross Griffin, 83.5, $1,320; 3. Parker Kempfer, 83, $$880; 4. Leon Fountain, 82, $440; 5. Statler Wright, 79.5; 6. (tie) Reginald Lecourt and Cole Elshere, 78. Second round: 1. Leon Fountain, 88 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Pearl, $1,760; 2. Stetson Wright, 87.5, $1,320; 3. Statler Wright, 86.5, $880; 4. Parker Kempfer, 85.5, $440; 5. (tie) Allen Boore and Ross Griffin, 84. Advancing: 1. Stetson Wright; 2. Leon Fountain. Wildcard: 1. Parker Kempfer.
Wildcard round: 1. Cash Wilson, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Toma Jo, $1,000; 2. Kole Ashbacher, 85.5, $600; 3. Parker Fleet, 84, $400; 4. Cort Scheer, 83.5; 5. Parker Kempfer, 81.5; 6. (tie) Brody Cress and Jake Clark, 78.
First Semifinal: 1. Stetson Wright, 89.5 points on J Bar J’s Painted Commotion, $4,000; 2. Kade Bruno, 88.5, $3,000; 3. Dawson Hay, 88, $2,000; 4. Wyatt Casper, 87.5, $1,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Zeke Thurston, 90.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Wild Cherry, $4,000; 2. Ryder Wright, 87.5, $3,000; 3. Tanner Butner, 85.5, $2.000; 4. Leon Fountain, 84.5, $1,000.
Finals: 1. (tie) Stetson Wright, on Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior and Dawson Hay, on Calgary Stampede’s Tokyo Bubbles, 90.5 points, $16,000 each; 3. (tie) Ryder Wright and Tanner Butner, 88.5, $6,000 each; 5. Kade Bruno, 88; 6. Leon Fountain, 87.5; 7. Zeke Thurston, 87; 8. Wyatt Casper, 85.5.

Tie-Down Roping
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Brushton Minton, 8.2 seconds, $1,760; 2. John Douch, 9.0, $1,320; 3. Bo Pickett, 9.2, $880; 4. Cash Hooper, 9.8, $440; 5. Cody Huber, 11.2; 6. King Pickett, 12.0. Second round: 1. (tie) Bo Pickett and Brushton Minton, 8.4 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. John Douch, 8.8, $880; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 8.9, $440; 5. J.D. McCuistion, 13.3; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Brushton Minton; 2. Bo Pickett. Wild card: John Douch.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. (tie) Reese Riemer and Haven Meged, 9.0 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. Hunter Herrin, 9.6, $880; 4. Logan Bird, 10.2, $440; 5. Caleb Smidt, 16.20; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.5 seconds, $1,760; Reese Riemer, 9.0, $1,320; 3. Tyler Milligan, 9.2, $880; 4. Hunter Herrin, 20.0, $440; 5. Logan Bird, 21.4; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Reese Riemer; 2. Caleb Smidt. Wildcard: Haven Meged.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. (tie) Tom Crouse and Richard Newton, 9.3 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. Lane Livingston, 10.3, $880; 4. Westyn Hughes, 10.4, $440; 5. Macon Murphy, 10.7; 6. Ace Sloan, 11.2. Second round: 1. Westyn Hughes, 8.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. Blake Ash, 8.5, $1,320; 3. Richard Newton, 9.8, $880; 4. Macon Murphy, 13.3, $440; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Richard Newton; 2. Westyn Hughes. Wildcard: Tom Crouse.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Trevor Hale, 8.7 seconds, $1,760; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 9.7, $1,320; 3. Taylor Santos, 10.1, $880; 4. Zack Jongbloed, 10.2, $440; 5. Blane Cox, 12.5; 6. Tanner Green, 17.8. Second round: 1. Taylor Santos, 9.1 seconds, $1,760; 2. Blane Cox, 12.6, $1,320; 3. Zack Jongbloed, 14.2, $880; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Taylor Santos; 2. Trevor Hale. Wildcard: 1. Zack Jongbloed.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 9.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Colton Farquer, 9.9, $1,100 each; 4. Michael Otero, 10.10, $440; 5. Adam Gray, 11.2; 6. Dylan Hancock, 12.6. Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.0 seconds, $1,760; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,320; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.6, $880; 4. Colton Farquer, 9.7, $400; 5. Adam Gray, 16.0; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Marcos Costa; 2. Shane Hanchey. Wildcard: 1. Cory Solomon.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Ty Harris, 8.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.7, $1,320; 3. Luke Potter, 9.4, $880; 4. Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.4, $440; 5. Tyson Durfey, 10.5; 6. Cooper Matthews, 12.6. Second round: 1. Luke Potter, 8.8 seconds, $1,760; 2. Ty Harris, 9.0, $1,320; 3. Kincade Henry, 9.5, $880; 4. Paul David Tierney, 10.4, $440; 5. Tuf Cooper, 10.5; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 17.7. Advancing: 1. Ty Harris; 2. Luke Potter. Wildcard: 1. Tuf Cooper.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Riley Webb, 8.3 seconds, $1,760; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.8, $1,320; 3. Glenn Jackson, 10.1, $880; 4. Cooper Martin, 10.8, $440; 5. Chance Oftedahl, 13.1; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. (tie) Riley Webb and Chance Oftedahl, 8.4 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. Glenn Jackson, 9.2, $880; 4. Jake Pratt, 10.7, $440; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Riley Webb; 2. Jake Pratt. Wildcard: 1. Glenn Jackson.
Wildcard round: 1. Zack Jongbloed, 7.6 seconds, $1,000; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.0, $600; 3. Glenn Jackson, 9.0, $400; 4. Tom Crouse, 11.8; 5. Cory Solomon, 13.0; 5. Haven Meged, 14.2.
First Semifinal: 1. Zack Jongbloed, 8.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Trevor Hale, 9.2, $3,000; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.6, $2,000; 4. Brushton Minton, 9.8, $1,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Jake Pratt, 8.3 seconds, $4,000; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.9, $3,000; 3. Marcos Costa, 9.4, $2,000; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.6, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Westyn Hughes, 7.4 seconds, $20,000; 2. Tuf Cooper, 7.9, $12,000; 3. Trevor Hale, 8.9, $8,000; 4. Brushton Minton, 9.7, $4,000; 5. Zack Jongbloed, 10.0; 6. Marcos Costa, 10.9; 7. Jake Pratt, 11.5; no other qualified runs.

Barrel Racing
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.39 seconds, 1,760; 2. Emily Beisel, 16.44, $1,320; 3. Leslie Smalygo, 16.58, $880; 4. Stevi Hillman, 16.98, $440; 5. Sadie Wolaver, 17.42; 6. Ashley Castleberry, 22.04. Second round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 16.59 seconds, $1,760; 2. Emily Beisel, 16.86, $1,320; 3. Sadie Wolaver, 16.87, $880; 4. Cheyenne Wimberley, 21.27, $440; 5. Leslie Smalygo, 21.63; 6. Lexie Goss, 22.16. Advancing: 1. Emily Beisel; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley. Wild card: Stevi Hillman.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Shelley Morgan, 16.70 seconds, $1,760; 2. Bayleigh Choate, 16.71, $1,320; 3. Dona Kay Rule, 16.79, $880; 4. Cassidy Champlin, 16.87, $440; 5. Latricia Mundorf, 16.90; 6. Kassie Mowry, 17.07.
Second round: 1. (tie) Kassie Mowry and Bradi Whiteside, 16.56 seconds, $1,540; 3. Dona Kay Rule, 16.62; 4. Shelley Morgan, 16.64, $440; 5. Lisa Thornton, 16.72; 6. Bayleigh Choate, 16.73. Advancing: 1. Shelley Morgan; 2. Dona Kay Rule. Wildcard: Kassie Mowry.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Jordan Briggs, 16.58 seconds, $1,760; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 16.60, $1,320; 3. Taycie Matthews, 16.66, $880; 4. Molly Otto, 16.72, $440; 5. Megan McLeod-Spague, 16.92; 6. Brittney Sporer, 17.11. Second round: 1. Jordan Briggs, 16.47 seconds, $1,760; 2. Molly Otto, 16.55, $1,320; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 16.61, $880; 4. Taycie Matthews, 16.93, $440; 5. Katie Pascoe, 16.98; 6. Illyssa Riley, 17.06. Advancing: 1. Jordan Briggs; 2. Lisa Lockhart. Wildcard: Molly Otto.
Bracket 4: First round: 
1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.56 seconds, $1,760; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.58, $1,320; 3. Rachelle Riggers, 16.70, $880; 4. Michelle Alley, 16.92, $440; 5. Stephanie Fryar, 16.98; 6. Cheyenne Allan, 17.10. Second round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.25 seconds, $1,760; 2. Rainey Skelton, 16.52, $1,320; 3. Rachelle Riggers, 16.63, $880; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 17.27, $440; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.01; 6. Michelle Alley, 17.27. Advancing: 1. Hailey Kinsel; 2. Rachelle Riggers. Wildcard: Rainey Skelton.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Shannon McReynolds, 16.54 seconds, $1,760; 2. Michelle Darling, 16.63, $1,320; 3. Abby Phillips, 16.71, $880; 4. Andrea Busby, 17.16, $440; 5. Sissy Winn, 17.21; 6. Steely Steiner, 21.53. Second round: 1. Sissy Winn, 16.42 seconds, $1,760; 2. Steely Steiner, 16.62, $1,320; 3. Michelle Darling, 16.72, $880; 4. Ivy Saebens, 16.94, $440; 5. Abby Phillips, 17.05; 6. Laura Mote, 17.86. Advancing: 1. Michelle Darling; Sissy Winn. Wildcard: 1. Shannon McReynolds.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Paige Jones, 16.50 seconds, $1,760; 2. Summer Kosel, 16.94, $1,320; 3. BryAnna Haluptzok, 17.15, $880; 4. Molly Pritchard, 17.16, $440; 5. Jamie Olsen, 17.23; 6. Katie Jo Halbert, 18.88. Second round: 1. Summer Kosel, 16.57 seconds, $1,760; 2. BryAnna Haluptzok, 16.75, $1,320; 3. Jessica Routier, 16.79, $880; 4. Paige Jones, 16.94, $440; 5. Jamie Olsen, 16.95; 6. Molly Pritchard, 17.18. Advancing: 1. Summer Kosel; 2. Paige Jones. Wildcard: 1. BryAnna Haluptzok.
Bracket 7: First round: 1. Jackie Ganter, 16.54 seconds, $1,760; 2. Margo Crowther, 16.62, $1,320; 3. Emma Charleston, 16.63, $880; 4. Wenda Johnson, 16.83, $440; 5. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 16.87; 6. Jordan Driver, 17.12. Second round: 1. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 16.34 seconds, $1,760; 2. Wenda Johnson, 16.39, $1,320; 3. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 16.51, $880; 4. Margo Crowther, 16.63, $440; 5. Jackie Ganter, 16.74; 6. Emma Charleston, 16.84. Advancing: 1. Sarah Rose Waguespack; 2. Wenda Johnson. Wildcard: 1. Jackie Ganter.
First Semifinal: 1. Emily Beisel, 16.32 seconds, $4,000; 2. (tie) Jordon Briggs and Jackie Ganter, 16.56, $2,500 each; 4. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 16.57, $1,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Sissy Winn, 16.24 seconds, $4,000; 2. Wenda Johnson, 16.33, $3,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.43, $2,000; 4. Shelley Morgan, 16.50, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Jackie Ganter, 16.30 seconds, $20,000; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 16.35, $12,000; 3. Sissy Winn, 16.47, $8,000; 4. Wenda Johnson, 16.49, $4,000; 5. Jordon Briggs, 16.49; 6. Emily Beisel, 16.54; 7. Shelley Morgan, 16.57; 8. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 16.73.  

Breakaway Roping
Bracket 1: First round:
 1. Lynn Smith, 2.2 seconds, $1,760; 2. Jacey Fortier, 3.4, $1,320; 3. Brighton Bauman, 3.5, $880; 4. (tie) Ashley Goforth and Erin Johnson, 12.0, $220 each; 6. Jenna Lee Adams, 12.2. Second round: 1. Ashley Goforth, 1.90 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Mollie Bassett and Erin Johnson, 2.00, $1,100 each; 4. Lynn Smith, 2.80, $440; 5. Jacey Fortier, 3.20; 6. Jenna Lee Adams, 11.90. Advancing: 1. Lynn Smith; 2. Ashley Goforth. Wildcard: Erin Johnson.
Bracket 2: First round:
 1. J.J. Hampton, 2.0 seconds, $1,760; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.7, $1,320; 3. Taylor Munsell, 2.9, $880; 4. Amanda Coleman, 3.2, $440; 5. Beau Peterson, 12.2; 6. Shelby Boisjoli, 12.3. Second round: 1. Shai Schaefer, 1.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. J.J. Hampton, 2.0, $1,320; 3. Taylor Hanchey, 7.5, $880; 4. Shelby Boisjoli, 2.7, $440; 5. Beau Peterson, 2.8; no other qualifies runs. Advancing: 1. J.J. Hampton; 2. Taylor Hanchey. Wildcard: Shai Schaefer.
Bracket 3: First round:
 1. Kelsie Domer, 1.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tacy Kay Webb, 2.2, $1,320; 3. Josey Murphy, 2.3, $880; 4. TiAda Gray, 2.5, $440; 5. Jordi Edens, 2.6; 6. Kendal Pierson, 2.6. Second round: 1.  Kelsie Domer, 1.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Josey Murphy, 2.7, $1,320; 3. Kendal Pierson, 3.4, $880; 4. Sammy Taylor, 12.0, $440; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Kelsie Domer; 2. Josey Murphy. Wildcard: Tacy Kay Webb.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 2.1 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Sawyer Gilbert and Cheyanne Guillory, 2.6, $1,100 each; 4. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.9, $440; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Cheyanne Guillory, 1.7 seconds, $1,760; 2. Sarah Angelone, 1.9, $1,320; 3. Martha Angelone, 2.3, $880; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.7, $440; 5. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.8; 6. Alli Masters, 3.4. Advancing: 1. Sarah Angelone; 2. Cheyanne Guillory. Wildcard: Sawyer Gilbert.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Samantha Fulton, 2.0 seconds, $1,760; 2. Laramie Johnson, 2.1, $1,320; 3. Bradi Good, 2.3, $880; 4. Timber Allenbrand, 2.8, $440; 5. Taylor Engesser, 12.1; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Bradi Good, 2.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. Samantha Fulton, 3.3, $1,320; 3. (tie) Timber Alllenbrand and Taylor Engesser, 3.5, $660 each. Advancing: 1. Samantha Fulton; 2. Bradi Good. Wildcard: Laramie Johnson.
Bracket 6: First round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Madison Outhier, 2.6, $1,320; 3. Cadee Williams, 3.4, $880; 4. Bryana Lehrmann, 11.9, $440; 5. Jackie Crawford, 12.0; 6. Hope Thompson, 12.2. Second round: 1. Jackie Crawford, 1.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Madison Outhier, 2.4, $1,320; 3. Hope Thompson, 2.5, $880; 4. Amber Crawford, 2.8, $440; 5. Danielle Lowman, 3.1; 6. Cadee Williams, 3.2. Advancing: 1. Madison Outhier; 2. Danielle Lowman. Wildcard: Jackie Crawford. Bracket 7: First round: 1. Joey Williams, 2.6 seconds, $1,760; 2. Jill Tanner, 2.9, $1,320 3. Sarah Morrisey, 3.0, $880; 4. Hali Williams, 11.9, $440; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.0 seconds, $1,760; 2. Macy Young, 2.1, $1,320; 3. (tie) Joey Williams and Josie Conner, 2.2, $660; 5. Whitney Thurmond, 6.9; no other qualified runs. Advancing: 1. Joey Williams; 2. Hali Williams. Wildcard: 1. Jill Tanner.
Wildcard round: 1. Jackie Crawford, 2.3 seconds, $1,000; 2. Erin Johnson, 2.4, $600; 3. Jacey Fortier, 2.5, $400; 4. Laramie Johnson, 4.7; 5. Schaefer, 4.8; 6. Tacy Kay Webb, 12.2.
First Semifinal: 1. Joey Williams, 1.9 seconds, $4,000; 2. Cheyenne Guillory, 2.1, $3,000; 3. Kelsie Domer, 2.4, $2,000; no other qualified runs.
Second Semifinal: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.3 seconds, $4,000; 2. Josey Murphy, 2.5, $3,000; 3. (tie) Danielle Lowman, Hali Williams and Ashley Goforth, 2.6, $1,000 each.
Finals: 1. Cheyenne Guillory, 1. 9 seconds, $20,000; 2. Ashley Goforth, 2.0, $12,000; 3. Hali Williams, 2.1, $8,000; 4. Erin Johnson, 2.2, $4,000; 5. Danielle Lowman, 2.3; no other qualified rides.

Bull riding
Bracket 1: First round: *
1. Jordan Hansen, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thor, $1,907; 2. Coy Robbins, 84, $1,467; 3. Kobe Whitford, 83, $1,027; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. T. Parker, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Peaky Blinder, $2,420; 2. Jordan Spears, 84, $1,980; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. T. Parker; 2. Jordan Spears. Wild card: Jordan Hansen.
Bracket 2: First round: *1. Jack Gilmore, 89.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Megalomaniac, $4,400; no other qualified rides.
Second round: 1. Jestyn Woodward, 86.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Outlaw, $4,400; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Jack Gilmore; 2. Jestyn Woodward. Wildcard: Jace Trosclair.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. No qualified rides. Second round: 1. Chance Schott, 90.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Guess Who, $1,760; 2. Tristen Hutchings, 87.5, $1,320; 3. Tyler Taylor, 85.5, $880; 4. Grayson Cole, 83, $440; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Chance Schott; 2. Tristen Hutchings. Wildcard: Tyler Taylor.
Bracket 4: First round: *1. Coy Thorson, 88.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Kyote Train, $2,420; 2. Trey Benton III, 86, $1,980; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Blaine Beaty, 89 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Pit Bull, $1,760; 2. Trey Benton III, 88.5, $1,320; 3. Sage Kimzey, 86.5, $880; 4. Ray Mayo, 84, $440; 5. Maverick Potter, 83; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Trey Benton III; 2. Coy Thorson. Wildcard: Blaine Beaty.
Bracket 5: First round: *1. Josh Frost, 88.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Sky High, $1,907; 2. Trey Holston, 84; $1,467; 3. Jeff Askey, 78, $1,027; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Dalan Duncan, 88 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Ferdinand, $1,760; 2. Jeff Askey, 85.5, $1,320; 3. Josh Frost, 82, $880; 4. Trey Holston, 79, $440; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Josh Frost; 2. Jeff Akey. Wildcard: 1. Trey Holston.
Bracket 6: First round: *1. T.J. Gray, 89.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Hercules, $2,420; 2. Jake Gardner, 83.5, $1,980; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Gavin Michel, 79 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Johnny Depp, $4,400; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Gavin Michel; 2. T.J. Gray. Wildcard: 1. Jake Gardner.
Bracket 7: First round: *1. Ky Hamilton, 89.5 points on Cowtown Rodeo’s Modified Hou, $1,907; 2. Maverick Potter, 88, $1,467; 3. Stetson Wright, 87, $1,027; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Maverick Potter, 89 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Lawless Frontier, $1,760; 2. Stetson Wright, 88, $1,320; 3. Trey Kimzey, 85, $880; 4. Tyler Bingham, 83, $440; 5. Brady Portenier, 76; no other qualified rides. Advancing: 1. Maverick Potter; 2. Stetson Wright. Wildcard: 1. Ky Hamilton.
Wildcard round: *1. Jordan Hansen, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Bumpstock, $1,200; 2. Dalan Duncan, 85.5, $800; no other qualified rides.
First Semifinal: *1. Coy Thorson, 88 points on 4L & Diamons S Rodeo’s Rodeo Stray, $4,333; 2. Jestyn Jax Woodward, 87, $3,333; 3. Chance Schott, 84.5, $2,333; no other qualified rides.
Second Semifinal: 1. Stetson Wright, 91 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Megalomaniac, $4,000; 2. Trey Benton III, 86.5, $3,000; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 86, $2,000; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $1,000.
Finals: 1. Josh Frost, 90.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s High Brow Cat, $20,000; 2. Stetson Wright, 87.5, $12,000; 3. Coy Thorston, NS, $8,000; 4. Jestyn Jax Woodward, NS, $4,000; Trey Benton III, Tristen Hutchings, Chance Schott and Jack Gilmore, NS.   
*(all totals include ground money).
 
Total payoff: $1,079,026. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics, Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, J Bar J, Championship Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Calgary Stampede, Big Rafter Rodeo, Cowtown Rodeo, Macza Pro Rodeo and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Mike Jones, Buddy Reynolds, Rocky Steagall and Mark Longoria. Timers: Jolee Jordan, Shelly Baumann and Kathi Myers. Announcers: Doug Mathis and Bob Tallman. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp, Dusty Tuckness and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: James Andrews, Will O’Connell, Mark Dreesen and Ward Macza. Chute bosses: Casey Harp and Gary Daniel. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Clint Hale. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele.

Bell County PRCA Rodeo

Belton, Texas, Feb. 9-10, 2024

All-around cowboy: Toby Deudney, $818, bareback riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Deuds Deudney, on Andrews Rodeo’s Double Cross, Chad Rutherford, on Andrews Rodeo’s Sweet Fame, and Brayze Schill, on Andrews Rodeo’s Sugar Smack, 76 points, $818 each; 4. Kash Martin, 75, $273.

Steer wrestling: 1. Colten Leech, 3.2 seconds, $1,629; 2. (tie) Brady Boyce and Shane Frey, 4.0, $1,208 each; 4. Dylan Schroeder, 4.2, $786; 5. (tie) Cole Fulton and Skyler Woolls, 4.5, $393 each.

Team roping: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 4.2 seconds, $1,932 each; 2. (tie) Cash Duty/Ross Ashford and Tanner Green/Rich Skelton, 4.5, $1,554 each; 4. (tie) Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $1,050 each; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 4.7, $672; 7. Cole Eiguren/Tyler Eiguren, 4.8, $420; 8. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.0, $168.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gus Gaillard, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Remington, $1,101; 2. Slade Keith, 82, $834; 3. Rusty Wright, 80.5, $601; 4. Sterling Crawley, 80, $400; 5. (tie) Bailey Small and Tom Webster, 78.5, $200 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Blaze Byler, 8.2 seconds, $1,997; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.6, $1,653; 3. Semaj Collins Jr., 9.3, $1,308; 4. Chantz Webster, 9.4, $964; 5. Tyler Calhoun, 9.5, $620; 6. Kason Dyer, 11.0, $344.

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 14.76 seconds, $2,087; 2. Abby Phillips, 14.84, $1,774; 3. (tie) LaTricia Duke and Allie Murphy, 14.86, $1,356 each; 5. Carlee Otero, 14.89, $1,043; 6. (tie) Jymmy Cox, Shelley Morgan and Shannon Pearson, 14.90, $556 each; 9. Liz Pinkston, 14.93, $365; 10. Oceane Veilleux, 14.96, $313; 11. (tie) Lydia Bierschwale-Luce and Fonda Melby, 14.98, $235 each.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Cooper James, on Andrews Rodeo’s Shockazooloo, and Maverick Potter, on Andrews Rodeo’s Panhandler, 86 points, $2,008 each; 3. Sticky Gleaves, 81.5, $1,288; 4. Marshall Adkins, 81, $833; 5. Wacey Schalla, 79.5, $530; 6. Tyce Willis, 78.5, $379; 7. (tie) Riley Harris and Brock Poulin, 77, $265 each.

Total payoff: $58,938. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Gip Allen and Todd Fike. Timers: Missy Swartz and Diana Swartz. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Clifton Harris. Bullfighter: Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankman: James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Preston Burr and Clint Hale. Music director: Ben Bendele III. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Los Fresnos Rodeo

Los Fresnos, Texas, Feb. 16-18, 2024

All-around cowboy: Colton Greene, $1,606, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Clayton Hibler on No. 79, 86.5 points, $1,808; 2. Lane McGehee, 86, $1,370; 3. (tie) Gavin French and Bill Tutor, 84, $822 each; 5. Roedy Farrell, 83, $384; 6. Mason Yancy, 82.5, $274.

Steer wrestling: 1. Taylor Pavlovsky, 4.2 seconds, $1,643; 2. Tucker Allen, 5.3, $1,429; 3. Tyler Ravenscroft, 6.3, $1,214; 4. Coy Johnston, 6.4, $1,000; 5. Grady Payne, 6.5, $786; 6. (tie) Ty Bauerle and Sam Powers, 6.6, $464 each; 8. Owen Schauer, 6.9, $143.

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0 seconds, $2,248 each; 2. Jeff Kanady/Ryan Mayfield, 5.2, $1,955; 3. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 5.6, $1,662; 4. Billy Reagan/Neil Jordan, 6.2, $1,369; 5. Tanner James/Michael Fortenberry, 6.6, $1,075; 6. Chuck Doebbler/Kaleb Friedel, 6.7, $782; 7. Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 8.2, $489; 8. Casey Cavazos/Lonnie Embers, 9.4, $196.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Coleman Shallbetter and Stuart Wright on No. 107, 86 points, $1,975 each; 3. (tie) Jake Finlay and Colt Gordon, 85, $1,044 each; 5. Blaise Freeman, 84.5, $522; 6. Chris Williams, 83.5, $373; 7. Tegan Smith, 83, $298; 8. Cache Schellenberg, 82.5, $224.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Boxleitner, 10.3 seconds, $2,173; 2. Bobby Abernathy, 11.0, $1,889; 3. Colton Greene, 11.7, $1,606; 4. Cameron Crow, 12.3, $1,323; 5. Karson Kolacek, 13.4, $1,039; 6. Word Hudson, 13.8, $756; 7. John Wall, 13.9, $472; 8. Ty Moser, 14.2, $189.

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Driver, 17.37 seconds, $1,670; 2. Sara Winkelman, 17.46, $1,431; 3. Suade Furr, 17.47, $1,193; 4. Tiany Schuster, 17.61, $1,034; 5. Molly Pritchard, 17.62, $795; 6. Grace Gardiner, 17.84, $636; 7. Fallon Forbes, 18.12, $477; 8. Krystal Dillman, 18.19, $318; 9. (tie) Tyra Kane and Kaycee Killingsworth, 18.26, $199 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. J J Hampton, 3.0 seconds, $2,166; 2. Bradi Good, 3.1, $1,884; 3. (tie) Rylie Smith and Kaylee Traylor, 3.2, $1,460 each; 5. Cassidy Boggs, 3.3, $1,036; 6. Samantha Fulton, 3.4, $754; 7. (tie) Montana Brown, Ashley Goforth and Braylee Shepherd, 3.5, $220 each.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Caden Fitzpatrick, Luke Mast and Brody Yeary, 85.5 points, $3,020 each; 4. Jeter Lawrence, 85, $1,424; 5. Benton Ross, 84, $906; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $81,893. Stock contractor: Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Joey Jobe, Mark Longoria and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Judy Jackson and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Brian Patton. Bullfighters: Noah Krepps, Blake Miller, Colt Carlisle and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: Brian Patton. Flankmen: Garrett Burruss, Levi McCray, Danny Reagan and T.J. Korkow. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Preston Johnson. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

San Antonio, Texas, Feb. 18, 2024

Bull riding: First round: 1. Mason Moody, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Anthrax, $3,750; 2. Jeter Lawrence, 86, $3,375; 3. Colton Kelly, 85, $3,000; 4. (tie) Coy Pollmeier and Hayes Weight, 84, $1,875 each; 6. (tie) Ernie Courson Jr. and Jake Gardner, 83.5, $563 each. * Finals: 1. Luke Mast, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Slamwitch, $20,000; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $35,000. Stock contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Wade Berry, Lynn Smith, Rocky Steagall and Kole Branton. Timers: Vicki Pack and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher, Cody Webster and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Cory Melton and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Bradley Narducci.

 

Rodeo Austin Barrels Qualifier

Stephenville, Texas, Feb. 23, 2024

Barrel racing: 1. Tiffany Lujan, 15.49 seconds, $5,443; 2. Leslie Smalygo, 15.50, $4,354; 3. Katelyn Scott, 15.56, $3,538; 4. Acey Pinkston, 15.59, $2,721; 5. Emma Abbott, 15.64, $2,177; 6. (tie) Jordan Driver, Natalie Hammond and Kara Kreder, 15.66, $1,406 each; 9. Quincy Sullivan, 15.69, $1,089; 10. Mindy Holloway, 15.71, $952; 11. (tie) Emma Charleston and Brittany Fellows, 15.75, $748 each; 13. (tie) Dee Jordan and Sophie Nolen, 15.76, $476 each; 15. (tie) Sherry Cervi and Molly Otto, 15.77, $136 each.

Total payoff: $27,214. Stock contractor: Various. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Jackson.

 

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo

San Antonio, Texas, Feb.8-24, 2024

Bareback Riding 
Bracket 1: First round: 1. (tie) Taylor Broussard, on The Cervi Brothers’ Family Tradition and Luke Thrash, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Dark Rose, 83.5 points, $2,250 each; 3. Bronc Marriott, 81, $1,500; 4. Kade Sonnier, 80.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Bronc Marriott, on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Lux Life and Weston Timberman, on The Cervi Brothers’ King Dingaling, 84 points, $2,250 each; 3. Luke Thrash, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Kade Sonnier, 80.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kade Sonnier, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Banger Main, $2,500; 2. Jacob Lees, 85, $2,000; 3. Tristan Hansen, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Weston Timberman, 82, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Kade Sonnier, $4,500; 2. (tie) Bronc Marriott and Luke Thrash, $3,750 each; 4. Weston Timberman, $3,250.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Brayze Schill, 88 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Womanizer, $2,500; 2. Jess Pope, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Waylon Bourgeois, 85, $1,500; 4. Mason Stuller, 84.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Mason Stuller, 83.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Born Fearless, $2,500; 2. Keenan Hayes, 83, $2,000; 3. Jess Pope, 81.5, $1,500; 4. Brayze Schill, 81, $1,000. Third round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Chokecherry, $2,500; 2. Waylon Bourgeois, 84, $2,000; 3. Jess Pope, 82.5, $1,500; 4. (tie) Jayco Roper and Tim Murphy, 81, $500.
Qualifiers: 1. Jess Pope, $5,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, $4,500; 3. (tie) Brayze Schill and Mason Stuller, $3,500 each.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 84.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Fresh Chick, $2,500; 2. Wacey Schalla, 83, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Cole Franks, 80.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Bradlee Miller, on Andrews Rodeo’s Red Bone, Gavin French, on Andrews Rodeo’s Fresno and Garrett Shadbolt, on Calgary Stampede’s Arbitrator Joe, 83.5 points, $2,000 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 83, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Wacey Schalla, on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Little Bug and Cole Franks, on Calgary Stampede’s Bucking Knight, 84 points, $2,250; 3. Bradlee Miller, 83.5, $1,500; 4. Kade Berry, 82, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, $4,500; 2. Wacey Schalla, $4,250; 3. Bradlee Miller, $3,500; 4. Cole Franks, $3,250.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Cooper Cooke, 84 points on Championship Rodeo’s Vegas Confused, $2,500; 2. (tie) Lane McGehee and Rocker Steiner, 82.5, $1,750 each; 4. Leighton Berry, 82, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cole Reiner, 91.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Breaking News, $2,500; 2. Donny Proffit, 87.5, $2,000; 3. Leighton Berry, 85, $1,500; 4. Rocker Steiner, 84.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 88.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Chokecherry, $2,500; 2. Cole Reiner, 86, $2,000; 3. Tanner Aus, 85.5, $1,500; 4. Lane McGehee, 82.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Rocker Steiner, $5,250; 2. Cole Reiner, $4,500; 3. Lane McGehee, $2,750; 4. Cooper Cooke, $2,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Clayton Biglow, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Freckled Frog and Mason Clements, on Calgary Stampede’s Eleventh Con, 86 points, $2,250 each; 3. R.C. Landingham, 85, $1,500; 4. (tie) Clint Laye and Dean Thompson, 83, $500 each. Second round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Night Delta, $2,500; 2. (tie) Dean Thompson and Dantan Bertsch, 84, $1,750 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 83, $1,000. Third round: 1. Dantan Bertsch, 84.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Gronk, $2,500; 2. Richmond Champion, 83, $2,000; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Chad Rutherford, 81.5, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Clayton Biglow, $6,000; 2. Dantan Bertsch, $4,250; 3. Richmond Champion, $3,000; 4. Mason Clements, $2,250. 
First Semifinal: 1. Cooper Cooke, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Shady Night, $5,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 87, $4,000; 3. (tie) Kade Sonnier and Luke Thrash, 85, $2,500 each; 5. Richmond Champion, 83.5; 6. Cole Reiner, 83; 7. Dantan Bertsch, 82; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, 81.5; 9. Mason Stuller, 81; 10. Bradlee Miller, 80.
Final qualifiers: 1. Keenan Hayes, $8,500; 2. Cooper Cooke, $7,500; 3. Kade Sonnier, $7,000; 4. Luke Thrash, $6,250; 5. Cole Reiner, $4,500.
Second Semifinal: 1. Brayze Schill, 86 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Fringe Jacket, $5,000; 2. Mason Clements, 85.5; $4,000; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $3,000; 4. Bronc Marriott, 84, $2,000; 5. Jess Pope, 82.5; 6. Cole Franks, 81; 7. Weston Timberman, 80.5; 8. (tie) Wacey Schalla and Lane McGehee, 75 each; 10. Rocker Steiner, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Clayton Biglow, $9,000; 2. Brayze Schill, $8,500; 3. Mason Clements, $6,250; 4. Bronc Marriott, $5,750; 5. Rocker Steiner, $5,250.
Wildcard: 1. Weston Timberman, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Twin Cherry, $5,000; 2. Mason Stuller, 84.5, $4,000; 3. Lane McGehee, 84, $3,000; 4. Jess Pope, 83, $2,000.
Finals: 1. (tie) Rocker Steiner, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Top Notch and Cole Reiner, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Night Crawler, 89 points, $12,500 each; 3. Bronc Marriott, 88, $5,000; 4. Kade Sonnier, 87, $3,000.
Champion: Rocker Steiner

Steer Wrestling 
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Walt Arnold, 4.8 seconds, $2,500; 2. Cole Walker, 4.9, $2,000; 3. Bridger Anderson, 5.1, $1,500; 4. Tyler Pearson, 5.2, $1,000. Second round: 1. Will Lummus, 4.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tyler Pearson, 5.1, $2,000; 3. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Cole Walker, 5.6, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Walt Arnold, 4.4 seconds, $2,500; 2. Will Lummus, 4.5, $2,000; 3. Tyler Pearson, 5.3, $1,500; 4. Tucker Allen, 5.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Walt Arnold, $5,000; 2. (tie) Will Lummus and Tyler Pearson, $4,500 each; 4. Cole Walker, $3,250.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Scott Guenthner, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Shane Frey, 5.2, $1,500; 4. Mike McGinn, 11.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cody Dever, 3.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Laramie Warren, 3.9, $2,000; 3. Tyrel Cline, 5.4, $1,500; 4. Mike McGinn, 13.3, $1,000. Third round: 1. Mike McGinn, 3.5 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tristan Martin, 4.3, $2,000; 3. Travis Munro, 4.8, $1,500; Shayde Etherton, 5.1, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. (tie) Tristan Martin and Mike McGinn, $4,500 each; 3. Cody Devers, $2,500; 4. Laramie Warren, $2,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Stephen Culling, 4.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Blake Knowles, 4.4, $2,000; 3. (tie) Tim Kemp and Jace Melvin, 4.6, $1,250 each. Second round: 1. Denell Henderson, 4.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Adam Musil, 4.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Tim Kemp and Stephen Culling, 4.7, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Billy Boldon and Don Payne, 4.0 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Jesse Brown, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Tim Kemp, 4.3, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Stephen Culling, $3,750; 2. Tim Kemp, $3,500; 3. Denell Henderson, $2,500; 4. Don Payne, $2,250.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Cody Harmon, 3.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.4, $2,000; 3. Boyd Sawyer, 4.8, $1,500; 4. Grant Peterson, 7.0, $1,000. Second round: 1. Grant Peterson, 3.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Heath Thomas, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Nick Guy, 4.5, $1,500; 4. Kyler Dick, 4.7, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Cody Harmon and Stetson Jorgensen, 3.7 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Nick Guy, 4.3, $1,500; 4. Boyd Sawyer, 5.3, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Cody Harmon, $4,750; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, $4,250; 3. Grant Peterson, $3,500; 4. Nick Guy, $3,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Kyle Irwin, 4.4 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Sam Powers, 4.5, $1,500; 4. Jacob Talley, 4.9, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Kyle Irwin and J.D. Struxness, 3.7 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Cash Robb, 3.9, $1,500; 4. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $1,000. Third round: 1. Cash Robb, 3.8 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.1, $2,000; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.2, $1,500; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.3, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Kyle Irwin, $4,500; 2. (tie) Cash Robb and Jacob Talley, $4,000 each; 4. Tyler Waguespack, $3,750.
First Semifinal: 1. Denell Henderson, 4.1 seconds, $5,000; 2. Tyler Pearson, 4.3, $4,000; 3. (tie) Stephen Culling and Cash Robb, 4.8, $2,500 each; 5. Walt Arnold, 5.1; 6. Nick Guy, 13.4; 7. Laramie Warren, 14.1; 8. Jacob Talley, 14.5; 9. Cody Harmon, 16.0; 10. Mike McGinn, NT.
Final qualifiers: 1. Tyler Pearson, $8,500; 2. Denell Henderson, $7,500; 3. Cash Robb, $6,500; 4. Stephen Culling, $6,250; 5. Walt Arnold, $5,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6 seconds, $5,000; 2. Kyle Irwin, 3.7, $4,000; 3. (tie) Will Lummus and Tim Kemp, 4.2, $2,500 each; 5. Don Payne, 4.6; 6. Grant Peterson, 6.2; 7. Tristan Martin, 14.5; 8. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen, Cody Devers and Cole Walker, NT.
Final qualifiers: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $8,750; 2. Kyle Irwin, $8,500; 3. Will Lummus, $7,000; 4. Tim Kemp, $6,000; 5. Tristan Martin, $4,500.
Wildcard: 1. (tie) Jacob Talley and Grant Peterson, 4.2 seconds, $4,500 each; 3. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.4, $3,000; 4. Don Payne, 4.6, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.7 seconds, $15,000; 2. Stephen Culling, 3.8, $10,000; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.2, $5,000; 4. Kyle Irwin, 4.4, $3,000.
Champion: Jacob Talley

Team Roping 
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 9.4, $1,500; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 10.1, $1,000. Second round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Curry Kirchner/L.J. Yeahquo, 6.0, $1,500; 4. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 8.7, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson and Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5 seconds, 2,250 each; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.6, $1,500; 4. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 10.2, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, $5,750 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, $3,500; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $3,000; 4. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, $2,250.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith and Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 10.1, $1,250 each. Second round: 1. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4,8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.0, $1,750 each; 4. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 5.1, $1,000. Third round: 1. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 4.0 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $2,000; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.8, $1,500; 4. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.6, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, $5,250 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, $4,000; 3. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, $3,750; 4. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $2,750.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.1, $1,500; 4. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 6.2, $1,000. Second round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.0 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 4.8, $1,750 each; 4. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 5.0, $1,000. Third round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 3.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.7, $1,500; 4. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 4.8, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, $6,250 each; 2. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, $3,250; 3. (tie) Jake Clay/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, $2.500 each.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.2 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $1,500; 4. (tie) Clay Smith/Coleby Payne and Deets Davis/Quisto Lopez, 10.0, $500 each. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 6.4, $1,500; 4. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 7.0, $1,000. Third round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.2, $1,500; 4. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $6,750 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, $4,750; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $3,500; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.3, $2,000; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5, $1,500; 4. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 5.1, $1,000. Second round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 4.9, $2,000; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 4.9, $1,500; 4. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 6.7, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $7,750 each; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, $4,000; 3. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, $3,500; 4. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $3,250.
First Semifinal: 1. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 3.7 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, $4,000; 3. Dawson Dahm/Dillon Dahm, 4.6, $3,000; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jean Saebens, 5.6, $2,000; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 9.6; 6. (tie) Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, Tanner James/Sid Sporer, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, NT.
Final qualifiers: 1. (tie) Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $7,750 each; 4. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, $6,250 each.
Second Semifinal: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 3.6 seconds, $4,500 each; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 3.9, $3,000; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.5, $2,000; 5. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.3; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.5; 7. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 8.6; 8. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves and Jake Clay/Trey Yates, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $11,250 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, $8,250; 3. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $7,750; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $5,000; 5. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, $4,000.
Wildcard: 1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.3 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 4.9, $4,000; 3. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 11.9, $3,000; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 19.1, $2,000.
Finals: 1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.8 seconds, $12,500 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 3.9, $5,000; 4. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.1, $1,500 each.
Champion: Derrick Begay/Colter Todd

Saddle Bronc Riding
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Parker Fleet, 82 points on Generations Pro Rodeo’s Shamus, $2,500; 2. Keene Justesen, 81, $2,000; 3. Cauy Masters, 80, $1,500; 4. Logan Cook, 79.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Ryder Sanford, 85 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Foul Motion, $2,500; 2. Keene Justesen, 81, $2,000; 3. (tie) Cauy Masters and Parker Fleet, 80, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Logan Cook, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Red Wings, $2,500; 2. Ryder Sanford, 83.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Cole Elshere and Shea Fournier, 82, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Ryder Sanford, $4,500; 2. Keene Justesen, $4,000; 3. Parker Fleet, $3,750; 4. Logan Cook, $3,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles, $2,500; 2. Sage Newman, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Statler Wright, 82.5, $1,500; 4. (tie) Quintin McWhorter and Ross Griffin, 80, $500 each. Second round: 1. Statler Wright, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Urgent Delivery, $2,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Sage Newman, 83, $1,500; 4. Tanner Butner, 80, $1,000. Third round: 1. Statler Wright, 82.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Bady Kabitz, $2,500; 2. Quintin McWhorter, 81, $2,000; 3. Spencer Wright, 80.5, $1,500; 4. Zeke Thurston, 76.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Statler Wright, $6,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, $5,500; 3. Sage Newman, $3,500; 4. Quintin McWhorter, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Dawson Hay, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Debt So Long, $2,500; 2. Mitch Pollock, 83, $2,000; 3. Brody Cress, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Brody Wells, 81.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Leon Fountain, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose, $2,500; 2. Mitch Pollock, 81, $2,000; 3. Dawson Dahm, 80, $1,500; 4. Dawson Hay, 78.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Dawson Hay, 90 points on Andrews Rodeo’s All or Nothing, $2,500; 2. Lucas Macza, 87.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Brody Wells and Ryder Wright, 84.5, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Dawson Hay, $5,000; 2. Mitch Pollock, $4,500; 3. (tie) Leon Fountain and Brody Wells, $2,500 each.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Logan Hay, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Prime News, $2,500; 2. (tie) Damian Brennan and Ben T. Andersen, 81.5, $1,750 each; 4. Kade Bruno, 79.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Wyatt Casper, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Yellowstone, $2,500; 2. Logan Hay, 80, $2,000; 3. Damian Brennan, 78.5, $1,500; 4. Cash Wilson, 77, $1,000. Third round: 1. Damian Brennan, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Annual News, $2,500; 2. Cash Wilson, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Logan Hay, 82, $1,500; 4. Wyatt Casper, 80, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Logan Hay, $6,000; 2. Damian Brennan, $5,750; 3. Wyatt Casper, $3,500; 4. Cash Wilson, $3,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Lefty Holman, 87 points on Pete Carr Rodeo’s Downtown, $2,500; 2. (tie) Cort Scheer, Isaac Diaz and Layton Green, 84, $1,500 each. Second round: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Bill Frick Top Egyptian, $2,500; 2. Jake Finlay, 84.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Lefty Holman and Layton Green, 84, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Lefty Holman, 87.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Shady Jacket, $2,500; 2. Allen Boore, 85, $2,000; 3. Kolby Wanchuk, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Isaac Diaz, 82, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Lefty Holman, $6,250; 2. Layton Green, $2,750; 3. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Isaac Diaz, $2,500 each.
First Semifinal: 1. Lefty Holman, 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Toma Jo, $5,000; 2. Isaac Diaz, 85.5, $4,000; 3. (tie) Logan Cook and Sage Newman, 85, $2,500 each; 5. Parker Fleet, 83.5; 6. Dawson Hay, 83; 7. Damian Brennan, 82.5; 8. Quintin McWhorter, 81.5; 9. Leon Fountain, 75; 10. Cash Wilson, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Lefty Holman, $11,250; 2. Isaac Diaz, $6,500; 3. (tie) Logan Cook, Sage Newman and Dawson Hay, $6,000 each.
Second Semifinal: 1. Statler Wright, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Debt So Long, $5,000; 2. Zeke Thurston, 85.5, $4,000; 3. Mitch Pollock, 84, $3,000; 4. Brody Wells, 83, $2,000; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Wyatt Casper, 81 each; 8. Logan Hay, 77.5; 9. Sterling Crawley, 76; Keene Justesen, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Statler Wright, $11,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, $9,500; 3. Mitch Pollock, $7,000; 4. Logan Hay, $6,000; 5. Ryder Sanford, $4,500.
Wildcard: 1. Wyatt Casper, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Avenger, $5,000; 2. (tie) Layton Green and Damian Brennan, 83.5, $3,500 each; 4. Parker Fleet, 82.5, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Logan Hay, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tokyo Bubbles, $15,000; 2. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Lefty Holman, 87, $7,500 each; 4. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Ryder Sanford, 86.5, $1,500 each.
Champion: Logan Hay

Tie-Down Roping 
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Brushton Minton, 7.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Westyn Hughes, 9.0, $2,000; 3. Bo Pickett, 9.7, $1,500; 4. Joel Harris, 10.0, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cole Walker, 7.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Zack Jongbloed, 8.0, $2,000; 3. Brushton Minton, 8.3, $1,500; 4. Kincade Henry, 8.4, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kincade Henry, 7.4 seconds, $2,500; 2. Cole Walker, 9.2, $2,000; 3. Joel Harris, 9.3, $1,500; 4. Michael Otero, 9.8, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Cole Walker, $4,500; 2. Brushton Minton, $4,000; 3. Kincade Henry, $3,500; 4. Joel Harris, $2,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Haven Meged, 8.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. Luke Potter, 8.3, $2,000; 3. Hunter Herrin, 8.4, $1,500; 4. Carsyn Sunvison, 11.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Ty Harris, 7.5 seconds, $2,500; 2. Luke Potter, 8.6, $2,000; 3. Guy Raasch, 9.5, $1,500; 4. Hunter Herrin, 19.1, $1,000. Third round: 1. Guy Raasch, 8.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.2, $2,000; 3. Luke Potter, 9.4, $1,500; 4. (tie) Haven Meged and Garrett Jacobs, 10.5, $500 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Luke Potter, $5,500; 2. Hunter Herrin, $4,500; 3. Guy Raasch, $4,000; 4. Haven Meged, $3,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Reid Zapalac, 8.5 seconds, $2,500; 2. Britt Bedke, 8.7, $2,000; 3. Beau Cooper, 9.0, $1,500; 4. Tom Crouse, 9.3, $1,000. Second round: 1. Bryce Derrer, 8.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Blake Ash, 8.9, $2,000; 3. Tom Crouse, 9.1, $1,500; 4. Beau Cooper, 9.8, $1,000. Third round: 1. Tom Crouse, 7.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Beau Cooper, 7.9, $2,000; 3. Lane Livingston, 8.6, $1,500; 4. (tie) Chris McCuistion and Blake Ash, 8.7, $500 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Tom Crouse, $5,000; 2. Beau Cooper, $4,500; 3. (tie) Reid Zapalac and Bryce Derrer, $2,500 each.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 8.0, $2,000; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $1,500; 4. Cash Hooper, 9.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Chance Thiessen, 7.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 7.7, $2,000; 3. Cash Hooper, 8.5, $1,500; 4. Kyle Lucas, 9.1, $1,000. Third round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.0, $2,000; 3. Cash Hooper, 8.9, $1,500; 4. Colton Farquer, 9.8, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $6,500; 2. Tuf Cooper, $4,500; 3. Cash Hooper, $4,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, $2,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Monty Lewis, 7.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Clint Singleton and Riley Pruitt, 7.9, $1,250 each. Second round: 1. Blane Cox, 7.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Shad Mayfield and John Douch, 7.8, $1,750 each; 4. Riley Pruitt, 7.9, $1,000. Third round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. John Douch, 8.1, $2,000; 3. Jud Nowotny, 8.6, $1,500; 4. Trevor Hale, 9.4, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Shad Mayfield, $6,750; 2. John Douch, $3,750; 3. Blane Cox, $2,500; 4. Riley Pruitt, $2,250.
First Semifinal: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.7 seconds, $5,000; 2. Kincade Henry, 8.3, $4,000; 3. (tie) Blane Cox and Tom Crouse, 8.9, $2,500 each; 5. Luke Potter, 9.6; 6. Chance Thiessen, 10.2; 7. Haven Meged, 16.0; 8. Reid Zapalac, 19.8; 9. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cole Walker, NT.
Final qualifiers: 1. Shad Mayfield, $11,750; 2. (tie) Kincade Henry and Tom Crouse, $7,500 each; 4. Luke Potter, $5,500; 5. Blane Cox, $5,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.5 seconds, $5,000; 2. Riley Pruitt, 7.6, $4,000; 3. Bryce Derrer, 8.6, $3,000; 4. Hunter Herrin, 9.2, $2,000; 5. Guy Raasch, 9.3; 6. Cash Hooper, 11.0; 7. John Douch, Joel Harris, Bruston Minton and Beau Cooper, NT.
Final qualifiers: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $11,500; 2. Hunter Herrin, $6,500; 3. Riley Pruitt, $6,250; 4. Bryce Derrer, $5,500; 5. Beau Cooper, $4,500.
Wildcard: 1. John Douch, 7.6 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Brushton Minton and Cole Walker, 8.4, $3,500 each; 4. Haven Meged, 8.5, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $15,000; 2. John Douch, 7.8, $10,000; 3. Kincaid Henry, 8.0, $5,000; 4. Blane Cox, 8.3, $3,000.
Champion: Shad Mayfield

Barrel Racing
Bracket 1: First round:
 1. Shelley Morgan, 13.82 seconds, $2,500; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 13.94, $2,000; 3. Emily Beisel, 14.0, $1,500; 3. Dona Kay Rule, 14.02, $1,000. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.83 seconds, $2,500; 2. Shelley Morgan, 14.03, $2,000; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 14.08, $1,500; 4. Emily Beisel, 14.19, $1,000. Third round: 1. Shelley Morgan, 13.88 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jackie Ganter, 13.94, $2,000; 3. Carlee Otero, 13.96, $1,500; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 14.01, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Shelley Morgan, $7,000; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $4,500; 3. Ashley Castleberry, $3,500; 4. Emily Beisel, $2,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Sue Smith, 14.05 seconds, $2,500; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.11, $2,000; 3. Jimmie Smith, 14.17, $1,500; 4. Preslie Reid, 14.18, $1,000. Second round: 1. Preslie Reid, 13.87 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jodee Miller, 14.18, $2,000; 3. Jamie Olsen, 14.21, $1,500; 4. Sissy Winn, 14.22, $1,000. Third round: 1. Preslie Reid, 13.96 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jodee Miller, 13.99, $2,000; 3. Sue Smith, 14.02, $1,500; 4. Leslie Smalygo, 14.08, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Preslie Reid, $6,000; 2. (tie) Sue Smith and Jodee Miller, $4,000 each; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $2,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Katie Jo Halbert, 13.77 seconds, $2,500; 2. Paige Jones, 14.11, $2,000; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 14.12, $1,500; 4. Kelly Allen, 14.27, $1,000. Second round: 1. Paige Jones, 13.88 seconds, $2,500; 2. Abby Phillips, 14.13, $2,000; 3. Tillar King, 14.16, $1,500; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 14.22, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Abby Phillips and Kelly Allen, 13.86 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 14.14, $1,500; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 14.29, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Paige Jones, $4,500; 2. Abby Phillips, $4,250; 3. Lisa Lockhart, $4,000; 4. Kelly Allen, $3,250.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.97 seconds, $2,500; 2. Andrea Busby, 14.20, $2,000; 3. Kassie Mowry, 14.34, $1,500; 4. Ashley Day, 14.50, $1,000. Second round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.99 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jymmy Kay Cox, 14.06, $2,000; 3. Summer Kosel, 14.24, $1,500; 4. Ashley Day, 14.33, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 13.93 seconds, $2,500; 2. Halyn Lide, 13.94, $2,000; 3. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $1,500; 4. Summer Kosel, 14.08, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Stevi Hillman, $6,500; 2. Kassie Mowry, $4,000; 3. Summer Kosel, $2,500; 4. Halyn Lide, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.83 seconds, $2,500; 2. Oceane Veilleux, 14.11, $2,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 14.32, $1,500; 4. Britta Thiel, 14.70, $1,000. Second round: 1. Tarryn Lee, 14.02 seconds, $2,500; 2. Wenda Johnson, 14.07, $2,000; 3. Ryann Pedone, 14.12, $1,500; 4. Taylor Carver, 14.16, $1,000. Third round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.81 seconds, $2,500; 2. Ryann Pedone, 13.90, $2,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 13.97, $1,500; 4. Oceane Veilleux, 14.03, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Wenda Johnson, $7,000; 2. Ryann Pedone, $3,500; 3. (tie) Jessica Routier and Oceane Veilleux, $3,000 each.
First Semifinal: 1. Jessica Routier, 14.15 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Kassie Mowry and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.18, $3,500 each; 4. Halyn Lide, 14.24, $2,000; 5. Wenda Johnson, 14.25; 6. Paige Jones, 14.30; 7. Shelley Morgan, 19.07; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 19.32; 9. Sue Smith, 19.42; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 15.50.
Final qualifiers: 1. Jessica Routier, $8,000; 2. Kassie Mowry, $7,500; 3. (tie) Wenda Johnson and Shelley Morgan, $7,000 each; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $5,500.
Second Semifinal: 1. Emily Beisel, 13.70 seconds, $5,000; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 13.73, $4,000; 3. Summer Kosel, 13.86, $3,000; 4. Preslie Reid, 14.09, $2,000; 5. Kelly Allen, 14.25; 6. Stevi Hillman, 14.47; 7. Jodee Miller, 18.83; 8. Oceane Veilleux, 19.05; 9. Ryann Pedone, 19.22; 10. Abby Phillips, 24.51.
Final qualifiers: 1. Preslie Reid, $8,000; 2. (tie) Emily Beisel and Ashley Castleberry, $7,500 each; 5. Summer Kosel, $5,500.
Wildcard: 1. Jodee Miller, 13.89 seconds, $5,000; 2. Sue Smith, 13.91, $4,000; 3. Oceane 13.97, $3,000; 4. Abby Phillips, 14.03, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Kassie Mowry, 13.68 seconds, $15,000; 2. Wenda Johnson, 13.75, $10,000; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 13.82, $5,000; 4. Emily Beisel, 13.84, $3,000.
Champion: Kassie Mowry

Breakaway Roping
Bracket 1: First round: 1. (tie) Taylor Munsell and Erin Johnson, 1.9 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. TiAda Gray, 2.4, $1,500; 4. (tie) Jill Tanner and Bailey Patterson, 2.6, $500 each. Second round: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. Beau Peterson, 2.1, $2,000; 3. Tacy Webb, 2.2, $1,500; 4. TiAda Gray, 2.4, $1,000. Third round: 1. Tacy Webb, 1.8 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tiffany Schieck, 1.9, $2,000; 3. Jill Tanner, 2.1, $1,500; 4. (tie) Willow Wilson and TiAda Gray, 2.3, $500 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Erin Johnson, $4,750; 2. Tacy Webb, $4,000; 3. TiAda Gray, $3,000; 4. Taylor Munsell, $2,250.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Nicole Baggarley, 1.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Maddy Deerman, 2.0, $2,000; 3. Martha Angelone, 2.2, $1,500; 4. Laramie Johnson, 3.8, $1,000. Second round: 1. Shai Schaefer, 1.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Amber Crawford, 1.8, $2,000; 3. Nicole Baggarley, 2.0, $1,500; 4. (tie) Martha Angelone and Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.2, $500 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Rickie Fanning and Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.0 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. (tie) Nicole Baggarley and Maddy Deerman, 2.1, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Nicole Baggarley, $5,250; 2. Maddy Deerman, $3,250; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, $2,750; 4. Shai Schaefer, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Braylee Shepherd, 1.8 seconds, $2,500; 2. Delany Kunau, 2.3, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Kendal Pierson, 2.7, $1,250 each. Second round: 1. J.J. Hampton, 2.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Braylee Sheperd and Jackie Crawford, 2.2, $1,750 each; 4. Kendal Pierson, 3.0, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Braylee Shepherd and Shaya Biever, 1.7 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Kelsie Domer, 1.8, $1,500; 4. (tie) Hope Thompson and J.J. Hampton, 1.9, $500 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Braylee Shepherd, $6,500; 2. J.J. Hampton and Jackie Crawford, $3,000 each; 4. Shaya Biever, $2,500.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. (tie) McKenna Hickson and Sarah Angelone, 1.9 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Josie Connor, 2.2, $1,500; 4. Taylor Engesser, 11.6, $1,000. Second round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Sarah Angelone, 1.9, $2,000; 3. Aspen Miller, 2.4, $1,500; 4. McKenna Hickson, 2.7, $1,000. Third round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 1.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tayler Engesser, 1.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Brady Good and Alli Masters, 2.1, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Sarah Angelone, $6,750; 2. McKenna Hickson, $3,250; 3. Taylor Engesser, $3,000; 4. Danielle Lowman, $2,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 1.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Joey Williams, 1.9, $2,000; 3. Macy Young, 2.0, $1,500; 4. Jordi Edens, 2.2, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Joey Williams, 1.8 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Jacelyn Frost, 2.2, $1,500; 4. Cassidy Boggs, 2.3, $1,000. Third round: 1. Joey Williams, 1.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Cheyenne McCartney and Shayla Hall, 2.1, $1,750 each; 4. Cassidy Boggs, 2.2, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Joey Williams, $6,750; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, $4,750; 3. Cassidy Boggs, $2,000; 4. Cheyenne McCartney, $1,750.
First Semifinal: 1. Shai Schaefer, 1.5 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Cassidy Boggs and Maddy Deerman, 1.8, $3,500 each; 4. (tie) Joey Williams and Erin Johnson, 1.9, $1,000 each.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Joey Williams, $7,750; 2. Shai Schaefer, $7,500; 3. Maddy Deerman, $6,750; 4. Braylee Shepherd, $6,500; 5. Erin Johnson, $5,750.
Second Semifinal: 1. Taylor Munsell, 1.6 seconds, $5,000; 2. Sarah Angelone, 1.9, $4,000; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.1, $3,000; 4. Taylor Engesser, 2.4, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Sarah Angelone, $10,750; 2. Taylor Munsell, $7, 250; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, $5,750; 4. Nicole Baggarley, $5,250; 5. Taylor Engesser, $5,000.
Wildcard: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.6 seconds, $5,000; 2. Jackie Crawford, 1.7, $4,000; 3. Cassidy Boggs, 1.8, $3,000; 4. McKenna Hickson, 1.9, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.6 seconds, $15,000; 2. (tie) Shelby Boisjoli-Meged and Maddy Deerman, 1.7, $7,500 each; 4. (tie) Erin Johnson and Nicole Baggarley, 1.9, $1,500 each.
Champion: Danielle Lowman

Bull Riding 
Bracket 1: First round: 1. JaCauy Hale, 87 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Silver Bullet, $2,500; 2. Creek Young, 85, $2,000; 3. Canyon Bass, 82, $1,500; 4. Chase Dougherty, 81, $1,000. Second round: 1. Luke Mast, 82.5 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Six Shooter, $2,500; 2. Fulton Rutland, 82, $2,000; 3. Chase Dougherty, 80, $1,500; 4. Creek Young, 78, $1,000. Third round: 1. Luke Mast, 84.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Repo Man, $2,500; 2. Fulton Rutland, 83, $2,000; 3. Creek Young, 78.5, $1,500; 4. JaCauy Hale, 78, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Luke Mast, $5,000; 2. Creek Young, $4,500; 3. Fulton Rutland, $4,000; 4. JaCauy Hale, $3,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Jace Trosclair, 87 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Silver Bullet, $2,500; 2. Clayton Sellars, 83.5, $2,000; 3. T Parker, 80, $1,500; 4. Jesse Hopper, 78, $1,000. *Second round: 1. Clayton Sellars, 85.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s She Devil, $2,833; 2. T Parker, 81.5, $2,333; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 80, $1,833; no other qualified rides. *Third round: 1. Clayton Sellars, 85 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Grey Eagle, $3,750; 2. Jack Gilmore, 81, $3,250; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers: 1. Clayton Sellars, $8,583; 2. T Parker, $3,833; 3. Jack Gilmore, $3,250; 4. Jace Trosclair, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. (tie) Jeter Lawrence, on Legacy Rodeo’s Gritty and Gavin Hauck, on Legacy Rodeo’s Flat Top, 85.5 points, $2,250 each; 3. Brady Portenier, 83, $1,500; 4. Dekland Garland, 81, $1,000. Second round: 1. Jeter Lawrence, 90 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Angels Landing, $2,500; 2. Brady Portenier, 88, $2,000; 3. Trey Benton III, 85, $1,500; 4. Hayes Weight, 79, $1,000. Third round: *1. Jake Gardner, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Twizzler, $7,000; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers: 1. Jake Gardner, $7,000; 2. Jeter Lawrence, $4,750; 3. Brady Portenier, $3,500; 4. Gavin Hauck, $2,250.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Misunderstood, $2,500; 2. Braden Richardson, 85, $2,000; 3. Jeff Askey, 84.5, $1,500; 4. Tyler Bingham, 80, $1,000. Second round: *1. (tie) Dustin Boquet, on Frontier Rodeo’s Brewed Money and Maverick Smith, on Frontier Rodeo’s County Jail, 84 points, $2,583 each; 3. Cooper James, 79, $1,833; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Cooper James, 82 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bad John, $7,000; no other qualified ride.
Qualifiers: 1. Cooper James, $8,833; 2. (tie) Dustin Boquet and Maverick Smith, $2,583 each; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, $2,500.
Bracket 5: First round: *1. Jordan Hansen, 82.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Keep Talkin, $7,000; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Cody Teel, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Surprised, $2,833; 2. Parker Breding, 82, $2,333; 3. Stran Smith, 78, $1,833; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Jordan Hansen, 84 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Justified, $2,833; 2. Parker Breding, 80, $2,333; 3. Stran Smith, 78, $1,833; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers: 1. Jordan Hansen, $9,833; 2. Parker Breding, $4,667; 3. Stran Smith, $3,667; 4. Cody Teel, $2,833.
First Semifinal: *1. Luke Mast, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hostile, $7,500; 2. Cooper James, 80, $6,500; 3. (tie) Brady Portenier, Fulton Rutland, Jordan Hansen, Stran Smith, Roscoe Jarboe, T Parker, Jace Trosclair and Jake Gardner, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Cooper James, $15,333; 2. Luke Mast, $12,500; 3. Jordan Hansen, $9,833; 4. Jake Gardner, $7,000; 5. Fulton Rutland, $4,000.
Second Semifinal: 1. JaCauy Hale, 90.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Theodore, $5,000; 2. (tie) Clayton Sellars and Gavin Hauck, 88, $3,500 each; 4. Cody Teel, 86.5, $2,000; 5. (tie) Maverick Smith, Creek Young, Jack Gilmore, Parker Breding, Jeter Lawrence and Dustin Boquet, NS.
Final qualifiers: 1. Clayton Sellars, $12,083; 2. JaCauy Hale, $8,500; 3. Gavin Hauck, $5,750; 4. Cody Teel, $4,833; 5. Jeter Lawrence, $4,750.
Wildcard: *1. (tie) Brady Portenier, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Boomtown and Creek Young, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Buck Hammer, 80 points, $7,000 each; no other qualified rides.
Finals: 1. Clayton Sellars, 90.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Yellowstone, $15,000; 2. Jake Gardner, 89, $10,000; 3. Jeter Lawrence, 88, $5,000; 4. Gavin Hauck, 82, $3,000.
*(all totals include ground money).
Champion: Clayton Sellars

Total payoff: $1,353,600. Stock contractors: Frontier Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Generations Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, Diamond G Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo, Cowtown Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Beutler & Son Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Calgary Stampede, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, Smith Pro Rodeos and J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Wade Berry, Kole Branton, Lynn Smith and Rocky Steagall. Timers: Vicki Pack and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Randy Corley and Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: Manu Lataste. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher, Cody Webster and Nathan Jestes. Flankmen: Will O’Connell, Chuck Kite, Heath Stewart and Cullen Pickett. Photographers: Hailey Rae and Kay Miller.

 

Rodeo Austin Breakaway Qualifier

Decatur, Texas, Feb. 25, 2024

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. (tie) KC-Gail Churchill and Tayler Felton, 2.1 seconds, $1,368 each; 3. (tie) Nikayla Brill and Jade Mitchell, 2.2, $852 each; 5. (tie) Peggy Garman, TiAda Gray, Lari Dee Guy, J J Hampton, Jill Tanner and Shelby Whiting, 2.3, $120 each. Second round: 1. Chloe Lambert, 1.8 seconds, $1,497; 2. (tie) Zoie Bedke and Jenna Fulton, 2.0, $1,110 each; 4. McKaitlin McKee, 2.1, $723; 5. (tie) Carly Christian and Kayla Graham, 2.2, $361 each. Average: 1. Alex Loiselle, 5.1 seconds on two head, $2,246; 2. (tie) Sammy Taylor and Hannah Hughes, 5.3, $1,665 each; 4. Codie Bowen, 5.4, $1,084; 5. Madalyn Richards, 5.5, $697; 6. (tie) Hope Thompson and Jayden Gould, 5.7, $194 each.

Total payoff: $18,068. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Offical: Bobby Flores. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Jackson.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Bell County PRCA Rodeo

Belton, Texas, Feb. 10-11, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bubba Holcomb, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Ptsd Power Play, $1,147; 2. Lane McGehee, 85, $860; 3. Kash Martin, 76, $573; 4. (tie) Gavin French and Rhett Hadley Kelley, 74, $143 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shayde Etherton, 5.1 seconds, $1,302; 2. Austin Anderson, 5.3, $1,077; 3. Logan Kenline, 5.5, $853; 4. Termaine Debose, 6.4, $628; 5. Zach Hamar, 6.9, $404; 6. Taylor Pavlovsky, 7.2, $224.

Team roping: 1. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 4.7 seconds, $1,495 each; 3. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 5.6, $1,072; 4. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 5.8, $790; 5. (tie) Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson and Jayse Tettenhorst/Troll Tettenhorst, 6.0, $395 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gus Gaillard, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Fire Lane, $1,101; 2. Weston Patterson, 81, $834; 3. (tie) Will Pollock and Coleman Shallbetter, 78, $501 each; 5. Darcy Radel, 76, $234; 6. (tie) Johnny Espeland, Brady Hill and Slade Keith, 75, $56 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cache Kerby, 10.1 seconds, $1,465; 2. Weldon Watson, 10.3, $1,213; 3. (tie) Karson Kolacek and Sterling Smith, 10.4, $834 each; 5. (tie) Cole Matheson, Shad Mayfield, David Trahan and Keid Williams, 11.5, $177 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 14.36 seconds, $1,973; 2. Dona Rule, 14.39, $1,691; 3. (tie) Virginya Foran and Chelsea Moore, 14.50, $1,315 each; 5. Tarryn Lee, 14.58, $940; 6. Kylie Nemecek, 14.68, $752; 7. Cassidy Champlin, 14.73, $564; 8. Stephanie Fryar, 14.75, $376; 9. (tie) Martha Smith and Amanda Welsh, 14.76, $235 each.

Bull riding: 1. Jacob O’Mara, 90 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Wild Onion, $2,448; 2. Maverick Smith, 87.5, $1,877; 3. (tie) Jeff Askey and Kaiden Loud, 86, $1,143 each; 5. Marshall Adkins, 80, $571; 6. (tie) Hayden Harris and Jax Mills, 77, $367 each; 8. Braydan Kilcrease, 76, $245.

Total payoff: $48,742. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Todd Fike and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Diana Swartz and Missy Swartz. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Clifton Harris. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Kane Livingston. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankman: James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Lentz Tucker. Music director: Ben Bendele III. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Xtreme Bull Bash

Lufkin, Texas, Feb. 11, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Twilight Zone, $9,725; 2. Jared Parsonage, 88.5, $7,488; 3. Coy Thorson, 86.5, $5,570; 4. (tie) Coby Johnson and Riggin Shippy, 86, $3,013 each; 6. Colton Kelly, 85, $1,735; 7. Lukasey Morris, 72, $1,415; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $31,960. Stock contractors: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co and Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Royd Doyal and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Teri Cribb. Announcer: Christopher Rankin. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Brody Smith. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Music director: Garrison Panzer.

 

Roping Futurities of America

Abilene, Texas, Feb. 11, 2023

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Bo Pickett, Hudson Wallace and Riley Mason Webb, 8.3 seconds, $3,824 each; 4. Zaine Mikita, 8.6, $2,677; 5. (tie) Avery Matheson and Chance Oftedahl, 8.8, $1,816 each; 7. (tie) Connor Atkinson, Dylan Hancock and Ace Slone, 8.9, $446 each. Second round: 1. Colten Wallis, 7.7 seconds, $4,397; 2. Britt Bedke, 8.0, $3,824; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.4, $3,250; 4. Trevor Hale, 8.5, $2,677; 5. (tie) Jud Nowotny and Stetson Vest, 8.7, $1,816 each; 7. Haven Meged, 8.8, $956; 8. (tie) Tyler Milligan and Lucas Potter, 8.9, $191 each. Finals: 1. Cash Enderli, 8.4 seconds, $1,871; 2. (tie) Stetson Vest and Riley Webb, 8.9, $1,387 each; 4. Kass Kayser, 9.0, $903; 5. Reese Riemer, 9.9, $581; 6. Marty Yates, 10.4, $323. Average: 1. Riley Webb, 27.1 seconds on three head, $6,596; 2. (tie) Stetson Vest and Cash Enderli, 28.1, $5,306 each; 4. Kass Kayser, 28.9, $4,015; 5. Rial Engelhart, 29.4, $3,155; 6. Haven Meged, 29.6, $2,294; 7. Reese Riemer, 29.9, $1,434; 8. Hudson Wallace, 30.1, $574.

Total payoff: $73,367. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Joey Jobe, Jimmy Adams and Tommy Zant. Timers: Casey Duggan and Barb Duggan. Announcer: Reed Flake. Music director: Amy Flake.

 

Los Fresnos Rodeo

Los Fresnos, Texas, Feb. 17-19, 2023

All-around cowboy: Connor Murnion, $563, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 88.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos ‘s Jbc Bent Rail So, $1,743; 2. Bill Tutor, 86, $1,321; 3. Chad Rutherford, 84, $951; 4. (tie) Kade Berry and Bodee Lammers, 83, $502 each; 6. Kyle Bloomquist, 82.5, $264.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.5 seconds, $1,643; 2. Termaine Debose, 3.8, $1,429; 3. Cooper Hurt, 4.3, $1,214; 4. Cade Staton, 4.6, $1,000; 5. Don Payne, 4.9, $786; 6. Grady Payne, 5.0, $572; 7. (tie) Jacob Daniell and Cal Wolfe, 5.7, $250 each.

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./JC Flake, 3.9 seconds, $2,097 each; 2. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.0, $1,824; 3. Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby, 5.0, $1,550; 4. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.2, $1,277; 5. Landon McClaugherty/Joel Huerta, 5.6, $1,003; 6. Joshua Torres/Boogie Ray, 5.9, $729; 7. Lathen Bryant/Matt Schieck, 6.2, $456; 8. Matt Garza/Romeo Moreno, 6.4, $182.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Casper, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos ‘s Chester, $1,895; 2. Brady Hill, 85, $1,436; 3. Carson Bingham, 82.5, $1,034; 4. (tie) Lavern Borntreger, Blaise Freeman and Weston Patterson, 82, $459 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 9.0 seconds, $2,270; 2. (tie) Cole Clemons, Matt Gutierrez and Rowdy Haferkamp, 10.0, $1,678 each; 5. John Wall, 10.1, $1,086; 6. Justin Macha, 10.2, $790; 7. Jody Green, 10.3, $494; 8. Clint Singleton, 10.7, $197.

Barrel racing: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 17.46 seconds, $1,777; 2. (tie) Katie Halbert and Taycie Matthews, 17.54, $1,396 each; 4. Janet Staton, 17.59, $1,100; 5. (tie) Michelle Alley and Leslie Smalygo, 17.90, $761 each; 7. Jordan Driver, 18.03, $508; 8. Kelly Allen, 18.04, $338; 9. Emily Beisel, 18.05, $254; 10. Leslie Kinsel, 18.06, $169.

Breakaway roping: 1. Bradi Good, 2.4 seconds, $2,215; 2. (tie) Samantha Fulton and Hali Williams, 2.5, $1,740 each; 4. Haley Mason, 2.6, $1,371; 5. J J Hampton, 2.8, $1,055; 6. Taylor Hanchey, 3.0, $844; 7. (tie) Rheagan Cotton and Ashley Goforth, 3.1, $527 each; 9. (tie) Erika Frost and Braylee Shepherd, 3.3, $264 each.

Bull riding: 1. JB Mauney, 90.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo ‘s Smorgasboard, $3,751; 2. Zach Miles, 88.5, $2,875; 3. Riley Harris, 87, $2,125; 4. (tie) Falcon McConnell and Scott Wells, 86, $1,125 each; 6. (tie) Caden Fitzpatrick and Connor Murnion, 82, $563 each; 8. Brody Yeary, 76, $375.

Total payoff: $82,085. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Gary Case, Mark Longoria and Joey Jobe. Timers: Judy Crowder and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: T.C. Long. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: William Kierce.

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

San Antonio, Texas, Feb. 19, 2023


Bull riding: First round: 
1. Jeff Askey, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Twilight Zone, $2,500; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 87, $2,250; 3. Braden Richardson, 86.5, $2,000; 4. Sage Kimzey, 86, $1,500; 5. (tie) Grayson Cole and Bryce Burnell, 85, $875 each. * Finals: 1. Lukasey Morris, 78 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Gangster Rock, $15,000; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).
Total payoff: 
$25,000. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, Andrews Rodeo and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Kent Crouch, Skip Emmett and Lynn Smith. Timers: Michelle Corley and Vicki Pack. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Randy Corley. Specialty act: Bert Davis. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Shad Smith. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Bradley Narducci.

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo

San Antonio, Texas, Feb, 9-25, 2023

Bareback riding
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Kade Sonnier, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Bigtimin Houston, $2,500; 2. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $2,000; 3. Pascal Isabelle, 83, $1,500; 4. Jayco Roper, 82, $1,000. Second round: 1. Kade Sonnier, 87 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Black Kat, $2,500; 2. Pascal Isabelle, 85, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jayco Roper and Nick Pelke, 81, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Kade Sonnier, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Boomerang, $2,500; 2. Tristan Hansen, 81, $2,000; 3. Jade Taton, 80, $1,500; 4. Jayco Roper, 79, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Kade Sonnier, $7,500; 2. Pascal Isabelle, $3,500; 3. Jayco Roper, $3,250; 4. Caleb Bennett, $2,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Jacob Lees, 84.5 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Womanizer, $2,500; 2. Keenan Hayes, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Cole Reiner, 83, $1,500; 4. Sam Petersen, 79, $1,000. Second round: 1. Dean Thompson, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Broken Button, $2,500; 2. Keenan Hayes, 83, $2,000; 3. Cole Reiner, 82, $1,500; 4. (tie) Anthony Thomas and Jacob Raine, 78.5, $500 each. Third round: 1. Dean Thompson, 86.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Obsessive Nightlife, $2,500; 2. Jacob Lees, 84.5, $2,000; 3. Jacob Raine, 84, $1,500; 4. Keenan Hayes, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Dean Thompson, $5,000 each; 3. Jacob Lees, $4,500; 4. Cole Reiner, $3,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Taylor Broussard, 83 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Bandana Babe, $2,500; 2. Kade Berry, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 82, $1,500; 4. Bill Tutor, 81.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Annual News, $2,500; 2. Kade Berry, 83.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Kody Lamb, 82, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Taylor Broussard, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zulu Warrior, $2,500; 2. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Waylon Bourgeois, 83, $1,500; 4. Kade Berry, 82.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Kade Berry, $5,000 each; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, $4,000; 4. Tim O’Connell, $3,350.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Big Timin Houston, $2,500; 2. Rocker Steiner, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Lane McGehee, 83.5, $1,500; 4. Tanner Aus, 82.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Donny Proffit, on Calgary Stampede’s Choke Cherry and Kaycee Feild, on The Cervi Brothers’ Honcho, 85 points, $2,250 each; 3. Tanner Aus, 83, $1,500; 4. Rocker Steiner, 81.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday’s Delivery, $2,500; 2. Rocker Steiner, 84, $2,000; 3. (tie) Donny Proffit and Shane O’Connell, 83, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Kaycee Feild, $7,250; 2. Rocker Steiner, $5,000; 3. Donny Proffit, $3,500; 4. Tanner Aus, $2,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Leighton Berry, 86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Ed Bishop, $2,500; 2. (tie) Mason Clements and Clayton Biglow, 86, $1,750 each; 4. Ben Kramer, 84.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big Dance, $2,500; 2. Ben Kramer, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Mason Clements, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Cole Franks, 79, $1,000. Third round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Center Line, $2,500; 2. Ben Kramer, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Will Lowe, 81.5, $1,500; 4. R.C. Landingham, 80.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers:
 1. (tie) Ben Kramer and Chad Rutherford, $5,000 each; 3. Mason Clements, $3,250; 4. Leighton Berry, $2,500.
Semifinal One: 1. Keenan Hayes, 88.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ain’t No Angel, $5,000; 2. Jayco Roper, 86.5, $4,000; 3. (tie) Mason Clements and Cole Reiner, 85, $2,500 each.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Keenan Hayes, $10,000; 2. Kade Sonnier, $7,500; 3. Jayco Roper, $7,250; 4. Mason Clements, $5,750; 5. Cole Reiner, $5,500.
Semifinal Two: 1. Dean Thompson, 89.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Freckled Frog, $5,000; 2. Jacob Lees, 88, $4,000; 3. Ben Kramer, 86.5, $3,000; 4 (tie) Leighton Berry and Kade Berry, 86, $1,000 each. Finals qualifiers: 1. Dean Thompson, $10,000; 2. Jacob Lees, $8,500; 3. Ben Kramer, $8,000; 4. Kaycee Feild, $7,250; 5. Kade Berry, $6,000.
Wildcard: 1. Leighton Berry, 88.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Topped Off, $5,000; 2. Rocker Steiner, 88, $4,000; 3. Tim O’Connell, 86, $3,000; 4. (tie) Waylon Bourgeois and Donny Profitt, 84.5, $1,000 each.
Finals: 1. Leighton Berry, 93 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Gunfire, $15,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 90.5, $10,000; 3. Jacob Lees, 89, $5,000; 4. (tie) Cole Reiner and Kade Sonnier, 88.5, $1,500 each.
Champion Leighton Berry, $23,500

Steer wrestling

Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Eli Lord, 4.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Cameron Morman, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Kyle Irwin, 4.6, $1,500; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 4.8, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Eli Lord and Cameron Morman, 3.8 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Stockton Graves, 4.4, $1,500; 4. Trysyn Kalawaia, 4.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Cameron Morman, 3.6, $2,000; 3. (tie) Trisyn Kalawaia and Stockton Graves, 4.5, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Cameron Morman, $6,250; 2. Eli Lord, $4,750; 3. Kyle Irwin, $4,000; 4. Stockton Graves, $2,750.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Hank Filippini, 4.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and Ty Bauerle, 4.9, $1,750 each; 4. Timmy Sparing, 5.6, $1,000. Second round: 1. Payden McIntyre, 4.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jesse Brown, 4.6, $2,000; 3. Stephen Culling, 4.9, $1,500; 4. Garrett Curry, 5.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Ty Bauerle, 4.5 seconds, $2,500; 2. Nick Guy, 4.6, $2,000; 3. Jesse Brown, $1,500; 4. Timmy Sparing, 5.8, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Jesse Brown, $5,250; 2. Ty Bauerle, $4,250; 3. (tie) Payden McIntyre and Hank Fillppini, $2,500 each.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Darcy Kersh, 4.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Mike McGinn, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Bridger Chambers, 6.1, $1,500; 4. Jace Melvin, 6.4, $1,000. Second round: 1. Bridger Chambers, 3.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.4, $2,000; 3. Travis Munro, 4.8, $1,500; 4. Caden Camp, 5.4, $1,000. Third round: 1. Bridger Chambers, 4.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Caden Camp, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Travis Munro, 4.9, $1,500; 4. Riley Duvall, 5.6, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Bridger Chambers, $6,500; 2. (tie) Caden Camp, Jace Melvin and Travis Munro, $3,000 each.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Brandon Harrison, 3.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Clayton Hass, 4.3, $1,500; 4. Tucker Allen, 4.6, $1,000. Second round: 1. Brandon Harrison, 3.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Tucker Allen, 3.8, $2,000; 3. J.D. Struxness, 3.9, $1,500; 4. Cimarron Thompson, 4.3, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Brandon Harrison and Tucker Allen, 4.0 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Cody Devers, 4.3, $1,500; 4. Cody Cabral, 4.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Brandon Harrison, $7,250; 2. Tucker Allen, $5,250; 3. J.D. Struxness, $3,500; 4. Cody Devers, $1,500.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.7, $2,000; 3. (tie) Dalton Massey and Joshua Hefner, 4.0, $1,250 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Cash Robb and Tyler Waguespack, 4.0 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Jacob Talley, 4.4, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Cash Robb and Jacob Talley, 3.6 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Dalton Massey, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Joshua Hefner, 4.3, $1,000.
Qualifiers:
 1. Jacob Talley, $5,250; 2. Tyler Waguespack, $4,750; 3. Cash Robb, $4,500; 4. Dalton Massey, $2,750.
Semifinal 1: 1. Stockton Graves, 3.5 seconds, $5,000; 2. Dalton Massey, 4.0, $4,000; 3. Kyle Irwin, 4.1, $3,000; 4. Travis Munro, 4.8, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Stockton Graves, $7,750; 2. Brandon Harrison, $7,250; 3. Kyle Irwin, $7,000; 4. Dalton Massey, $6,750; 5. Bridger Chambers, $6,500.
Semifinal Two: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.2 seconds, $5,000; 2. Tucker Allen, 4.7, $4,000; 3. Cameron Morman, 5.0, $3,000; 4. Jesse Brown, 5.2, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Jacob Talley, $10,250; 2. Tucker Allen, $9,250; 3. Jesse Brown, $7,250; 4. Cameron Morman, $6,250; 5. Eli Lord, $4,750.  
Wildcard: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $5,000; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.2, $4,000; 3. Caden Camp, 4.3, $3,000; 4. Ty Bauerle, 4.6, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Jesse Brown, 3.1 seconds, $15,000; 2. Kyle Irwin, 3.6, $10,000; 3. Jacob Talley, 3.8, $5,000; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves, Tucker Allen and Eli Lord, 4.1, $1,000 each.
Champion Jesse Brown, $22,500

Team roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, 4.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 5.4, $1,500; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.8, $1,000. Second round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.8 seconds $2,500 each; 2. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.9, $2,000; 3. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.1, $1,500; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,000. Third round: 1. Clint Summers/Cory Petska, 3.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, 4.6, $1,500; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, $4,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $3,500; 3. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Thomison, $3,500; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, $3,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.4 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 5.3, $1,500; 4. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 5.6, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 5.7, $1,500; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.8, $1,000. Third round: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Jake Clay/Douglas Rich, 4.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, $5,500 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, $3,500; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $2,500 each.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 5.4, $1,500; 4. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.0, $1,000. Second round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 5.0, $1,500; 4. Logan Olson/Kyle Crick, 5.2, $1,000. Third round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 3.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 4.1, $2,000; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $1,500; 4. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 4.6, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Smith, $7,000 each; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $3,500 each; 4. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, $2,500.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0, $2,000; 3. Coy Rahlman/Jonathan Torres, 5.8, $1,500; 4. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 6.2, $1,000. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, 4.1, $1,750 each; 4. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 4.3, $1,000. Third round: 1. Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, 3.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 4.5, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $5,750 each; 2. Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, $4,250; 3. (tie) Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $2,500 each.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.7 seconds, $2,500; 2.  Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 6.4, $1,500; 4. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 10.0, $500 each. Second round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.2 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.3, $2,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.1, $1,500; 4. Quinn Kesler/Mat Kuttler, 5.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.8, $1,500, 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.8, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. (tie) Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, $4,500 each; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $3,500; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, $3,000.
Semifinal 1: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.9 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.3, $4,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $3,000; 4. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 7.4, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, $8.500 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, $7,000; 3. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, $6,500; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $6,500; 5. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Thomison, $5,500.
Semifinal Two: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.3, $4,000; 3. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.3, $3,000; 4. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 6.9, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $10,750 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $7,500; 3. (tie) Jake Orman/Brye Crites, Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix and Tyler Wade, $5.500 each.
Wildcard: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.5 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.9, $4,000; 3. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.0, $3,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.1 seconds, $15,000 each; 2. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Nelson Wyatt Motes/Justin Davis, 4.3, $7,500 each; 3. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.2, $3,000.
Champion Dustin Egusquiza/ Levi Lord, $22,500

Saddle bronc riding
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Stetson Dell Wright, 86 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Delta Dawn, $2,500; 2. Brody Wells, 85, $2,000; 3. Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $1,500; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 81, $1,000. Second round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles, $2,500; 2. Damian Brennan, 85, $2,000; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, 84.5, $1,500; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 81, $1,000. Third round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Dynamite Delight, $2,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, 84, $2,000; 3. Damian Brennan, 82, $1,500; 4. Brody Wells, 78, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Stetson Wright, $6,500; 2. Zeke Thurston, $6,000; 3. Damian Brennan, $3,500; 4. Brody Wells, $3,000.
Bracket 2: First round: 
1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Chester, $2,500; 2. Cash Wilson, 84.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Lefty Holman and Kade Bruno, 83, $1,750 each. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Blue Chip, $2,500; 2. Ryder Wright, 87, $2,000; 3. Kade Bruno, 84, $1,500; 4. (tie) Cash Wilson and Jake Finlay, 80, $500 each. Third round: 1. Ryder Wright, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Cincy Whitney, $2,500; 2. Kade Bruno, 87, $2,000; 3. Mitch Pollock, 81.5, $1,500; 4. Brody Cress, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Brody Cress, $6,000; 2. Kade Bruno, $4,750; 3. Ryder Wright, $4,500; 4. Cash Wilson, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Ben Andersen, 85 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Dirty Lizard, $2,500; 2. (tie) Layton Green and Logan Hay, 83, $1,750 each; 4. (tie) Luke Potter and Kole Ashbacher, 82.5, $500 each. Second round: 1. Ben Andersen, 86 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Painted, $2,500; 2. Quinten Taylor, 84, $2,000; 3. Ryder Sanford, 83.5, $1,500; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Logan Cook, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Triple Threat and Layton Green, on Calgary Stampede’s Tokyo Bubbles, 84 points, $2,250 each; 3. Ben Andersen, 82, $1,500; 4. Kole Ashbacher, 80, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. Ben Andersen, $6,500; 2. Layton Green, $4,000; 3. Logan Cook, $2,750; 4. Quinten Taylor, $2,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. (tie) Wade Sundell, on Calgary Stampede’s Redon Acres and Sage Newman, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Palindrome, 86 points, $2,250 each; 3. Riggin Smith, 85, $1,500; 4. Ross Griffin, 84, $1,000. Second round: 1. Leon Fountain, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $2,500; 2. Wade Sundell, 87, $2,000; 3. Riggin Smith, 86.5, $1,500; 4. Cort Scheer, 86, $1,000. Third round: 1. Sage Newman, 88 points on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Secret Agent, $2,500; 2. Kolby Wanchuk, 85, $2,000; 3. Leon Fountain, 83.5, $1,500; 4. Ross Griffin, 81, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Sage Newman, $4,750; 2. Wade Sundell, $4,250; 3. Leon Fountain, $4,000; 4. Riggin Smith, $3,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Chase Brooks, 86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Big News, $2,500; 2. (tie) Spencer Wright and Stu Wright, 81.5, $1,750 each; 4. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Jake Watson, 81, $500 each. Second round: 1. Sterling Crawley, 83.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Downtown, $2,500; 2. Chase Brooks, 83, $2,000; 3. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Tanner Butner, 82, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Chase Brooks, on Championship Rodeo’s Ruben and Spencer Wright, on Macza Rodeo’s I’m a Winner, 84 points, $2,250 each, 3. Wyatt Casper, 81.5, $1,500; 4. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Tanner Butner, 81, $500 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Chase Brooks, $6,750; 2. Spencer Wright, $4,000; 3. Sterling Crawley, $2,500; 4. Wyatt Casper, $2,000.
Semifinal 1: 1. Cash Wilson, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Pretty Woman, $5,000; 2. Stetson Wright, 87.5, $4,000; 3. Ryder Wright, 86, $3,000; 4. Damian Brennan, 84, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Stetson Wright, $10,500; 2. (tie) Ryder Wright and Cash Wilson, $7,500 each; 4. Ben Andersen, $6,500; 5. Damian Brennan, $5,500.
Semifinal Two: 1. Layton Green, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Alpha Dog, $5,000; 2. Sage Newman, 85, $4,000; 3. Quinten Taylor, 84.5, $3,000; 4. Zeke Thurston, 83.5, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Layton Green, $9,000; 2. Sage Newman, $8,750; 3. Zeke Thurston, $8,000; 4. Chase Brooks, $6,750; 5. Brody Cress, $6,000.
Wildcard: 1. Wyatt Casper, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s American Hats Positive Signs, $5,000; 2. Logan Cook, 87, $4,000; 3. Kolby Wanchuk, 85, $3,000; 4. Kade Bruno, 82, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Stetson Wright, 92.5 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Ricky Bobby, $15,000; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $7,500 each; 4. Sage Newman, 90, $3,000.
Champion Stetson Wright, $25,500

Tie-down roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Joel Harris, 8.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.8, $2,000; 3. Zack Kirkpatrick, 9.0, $1,500; 4. Haven Meged, 9.4, $1,000. Second round: 1. Joel Harris, 8.5 seconds, $2,500; 2. Haven Meged, 8.7, $2,000; 3. Tyler Milligan, 9.3, $1,500; 4. Shane Hanchey, 10.6, $1,000. Third round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Joel Harris, 8.3, $2,000; 3. Shane Hanchey, 8.4, $1,500; 4. Haven Meged, 9.0, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Joel Harris, $7,000; 2. Shane Hanchey, $4,500; 3. Haven Meged, $4,000; 4. Hunter Herrin, $2,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Michael Otero, 7.6 seconds, $2,500; 2. Shad Mayfield, 7.7, $2,000; 3. Riley Pruitt, 7.8, $1,500; 4. King Pickett, 8.1, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.9 seconds, $2,500; 2. Riley Pruitt, 8.1, $2,000; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 8.2, $1,500; 4. Tanner Green, 8.4, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Cory Solomon and King Pickett, 8.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 4. Andrew Burks, 9.6, $1,000.
Qualifiers:
 1. Cory Solomon, $4,500; 2. Shad Mayfield, $4,000; 3. Riley Pruitt, $3,500; 4. King Pickett, $3,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Chet Weitz, 8.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Quade Hiatt, 8.5, $2,000; 3. Taylor Santos, 8.8, $1,500; 4. Luke Potter, 8.9, $1,000. Second round: 1. Westyn Hughes, 8.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Taylor Santos and Quade Hiatt, 8.7, $1,750 each; 4. Luke Potter, 9.1, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Taylor Santos and Tom Crouse, 8.4 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Luke Potter, 8.7, $1,500; 4. Chet Weitz, 9.1, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Taylor Santos, $5,500; 2. Quade Hiatt, $3,750; 3. (tie) Chet Weitz and Luke Potter, $3,500 each.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Chance Thiessen, 8.2 seconds, $2,500; 2. Sterling Smith, 9.6, $2,000; 3. Ryan Thibodeaux, 9.8, $1,500; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.9, $1,000. Second round: 1. (tie) Tyson Durfey, Riley Webb and Trenton Smith, 8.1 seconds, $2,000 each; 4. Marty Yates, 8.2, $1,000. Third round: 1. Ryan Thibodeaux, 7.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Chance Thiessen, 7.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Riley Webb and Trenton Smith, 9.6, $1,250 each.
Qualifiers: 1. Chance Thiessen, $4,500; 2. Ryan Thibodeaux, $4,000; 3. Riley Webb, 3,250; 4. Trenton Smith, $3,250.  
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Lane Livingston, 8.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. John Douch, 8.4, $2,000; 3. Kyle Lucas, 8.8, $1,500; 4. Zack Jongbloed, 8.9, $1,000. Second round: 1. Blake Ash, 8.4 seconds, $2,500; 2. John Douch, 8.6, $2,000; 3. Blane Cox, 9.2, $1,500; 4. Kyle Lucas, 9.5, $1,000. Third round: 1. Zach Jongbloed, 7.4 seconds, $2,500; 2. Monty Lewis, 8.0, $2,000; 3. Kincade Henry, 8.1, $1,500; 4. (tie) Jarvis Demery and Blane Cox, 8.3, $500 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. John Douch, $4,000; 2. Zack Jongbloed, $3,500; 3. (tie) Lane Livinston and Blake Ash, $2,500.
Semifinal 1: 1. Haven Meged, 7.7 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Lane Livingston and Shad Mayfield, 8.7, $3,500 each; 4. Joel Harris, 8.8, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. (tie) Haven Meged and Joel Harris, $9,000 each; 3. Shad Mayfield, $7,500; 4. Lane Livingston, $6,000; 5. Taylor Santos, $5,500.  
Semifinal Two: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.8 seconds, $5,000; 2. Riley Pruitt, 8.0, $4,000; 3. Shane Hanchey, 8.1, $3,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, 8.2, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Cory Solomon, $9,500; 2. Shane Hanchey, $7,500; 3. Riley Pruitt, $7,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, $6,500; 5. Quade Hiatt, $3,750.
Wildcard: 1. King Pickett, 7.2 seconds, $5,000; 2. John Douch, 7.7, $4,000; 3. Hunter Herrin, 7.7, $3,000; 4. Luke Potter, 8.4, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Riley Pruitt, 7.2 seconds, $15,000; 2. Shad Mayfield, 7.3, $10,000; 3. Quade Hiatt, 7.7, $5,000; 4. Lane Livingston, 7.8, $3,000.  
Champion Riley Pruitt, $22,500

Barrel racing
Bracket 1: First round: 1. Jackie Ganter, 13.95 seconds, $2,500; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 14.09, $2,000; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 14.24, $1,500; 4. BryAnna Haluptzok, 14.92, $1,000. Second round: 1. Jackie Ganter, 13.95 seconds, $2,500; 2. Latricia Mundorf, 13.96, $2,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 14.02, $1,500; 4. Summer Kosel, 14.18, $1,000. Third round: 1. Sharin Hall, 13.89 seconds, $2,500; 2. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 13.92, $2,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.93, $1,500; 4. Kaycee Killingsworth, 14.06, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. Jackie Ganter, $5,000; 2. Latricia Mundorf, $3,500; 3. Hailey Kinsel, $3,000; 4. Sharin Hall, $2,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Steely Steiner, 14.10 seconds, $2,500; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.23, $2,000; 3. Victoria Proctor, 14.25, $1,500; 4. Paige Jones, 14.34, $1,000. Second round: 1. Sissy Winn, 13.75 seconds, $2,500; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.88, $2,000; 3. Paige Jones, 14.08, $1,500; 4. Michelle Alley, 14.09, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 13.87 seconds, $2,500; 2. Andrea Busby, 13.91, $2,000; 3. Ali Armstrong, 14.11, $1,500; 4. Steely Steiner, 14.14, $1,000.
Qualifiers:
 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $4,000; 2. Steely Steiner, $3,500; 3. Sissy Winn, $2,500; 4. Kassie Mowry, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Emily Beisel, 14.2 seconds, $2,500; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 14.25, $2,000; 3. Brittany Sporer, 14.37, $1,500; 4. Molly Otto, 14.4, $1,000. Second round: 1. Emily Beisel, 13.96 seconds, $2,500; 2. Leslie Smalygo, 14.17, $2,000; 3. Shannon Griffin, 14.20, $1,500; 4. Madison Camozzi, 14.27, $1,000. Third round: 1. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Molly Otto, 13.95 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Emily Beisel, 14.12, $1,500; 4. Leslie Smalygo, 14.13, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Emily Beisel, $6,500; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $4,250; 3. Molly Otto, $3,250; 4. Leslie Smalygo, $3,000.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.93 seconds, $2,500; 2. Kelly Allen, 14.09, $2,000; 3. Bayleigh Choate, 14.10, $1,500; 4. Shelley Morgan, 14.24, $1,000. Second round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.97 seconds, $2,500; 2. Bayleigh Choate, 14.01, $2,000; 3. Shelley Morgan, 14.13, $1,500; 4. Abby Pursifull, 14.21, $1,000. Third round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.77 seconds, $2,500; 2. Abby Pursifull, 13.96, $2,000; 3. Tarryn Lee, 14.15, $1,500; 4. Shelly Morgan, 14.16, $1,000.
Qualifiers: 1. Jordon Briggs, $7,500; 2. (tie) Bayleigh Choate and Shelley Morgan, $3,500 each; 4. Abby Pursifull, $3,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Margo Crowther, 13.87 seconds, $2,500; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 14.03, $2,000; 3. Taycie Matthews, 14.12, $1,500; 4. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 14.13, $1,000. Second round: 1. Kricket Gintner, 13.99 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.01, $2,000; 3. Taycie Matthews, 14.22, $1,500; 4. Margo Crowther, 14.25, $1,000. Third round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.85 seconds, $2,500; 2. Margo Crowther, 14.07, $2,000; 3. Kricket Gintner, 14.16, $1,500; 4. (tie) Jessica Routier and Fonda Melby, 14.20, $500 each.
Qualifiers:
 1. Margo Crowther, $5,500; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $4,500; 3. Kricket Gintner, $4,000; 4. Taycie Matthews, $3,000.
Semifinal 1: 1. Margo Crowther, 13.76 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Bailey Choate and Molly Otto, 13.92; $3,500 each; 4. Steely Steiner, 13.98, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Margo Crowther, $10,500; 2. Bayleigh Choate, $7,000; 3. Molly Otto, $6,750; 4. Steely Steiner, $5,000; 5. Jackie Ganter, $5,000.
Semifinal Two: 1. Sharin Hall, 13.66 seconds, $5,000; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 14.04, $4,000; 3. Sissy Winn, 14.16, $3,000; 4. Taycie Matthews, 14.17, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Dona Kay Rule, $8,500; 2. (tie) Sharin Hall and Jordon Briggs, $7,500; 4. Emiley Beisel, $6,500; 5. Sissy Winn, $5,500.
Wildcard: 1. Kassie Mowry, 13.96 seconds, $5,000; 2. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Hailey Kinsel, 14.00, $3,500 each; 4. Leslie Smalygo, 14.03, $2,000.
Finals: 1. Kassie Mowry, 13.95 seconds, $15,000; 2. Bayleigh Choate, 14.08, $10,000; 3. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Dona Kay Rule, 14.14, $4,000 each.
Champion Kassie Mowry, $22,500

Breakaway roping
Bracket 1: First round: 
1. Alex Loiselle, 2.20 seconds, $1,250; 2. TiAda Gray, 2.90, $1,000; 3. Samantha Fulton, 3.20, $750; 4. Kendal Pierson, 3.90, $500. Second round: 1. TiAda Gray, 2.10 seconds, $1,250; 2. Sarah Morrissey, 2.60, $1,000; 3. Taylor Hanchey, 2.70, $750. Third round: 1. Brighton Bauman, 1.80 seconds, $1,250; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.50, $1,000; 3. Alex Loiselle, 3.20, $750; 4. Alli Masters, 3.30, $500. Qualifiers: 1. TiAda Gray, $2,250; 2. Alex Loiselle, $2,000; 3. Taylor Hanchey, $1,750; 4. Brighton Bauman, $1,250.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.10 seconds, $1,250; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.30, $1,000; 3. Aspen Miller, 2.40, $750; 4. Tacy Webb, 3.30, $500. Second round: 1. Tacy Webb, 2.20 seconds, $1,250; 2. Martha Angelone, 2.40, $1,000; 3. Lynn Smith, 2.60, $750; 4. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.10, $500. Third round: 1. Peggy Garman, 2.00 seconds, $1,250; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.20, $1,000; 3. (tie) Aspen Miller and Tacy Webb, 2.50, $625 each. Qualifiers: 1. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, $2,500; 2. Tacy Webb, $2,375; 3. Martha Angelone, $2,250; 4. Aspen Miller, $1,375.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. J.J. Hampton, 1.90, $1,250; 2. Joey Williams, 2.00, $1,000; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.1, $750; 4. (tie) Jill Tanner and Hope Thompson, 2.6, $250 each. Second round: 1. Erin Johnson and Joey Williams, 2.10 seconds, $1,125 each; 3. Tiffany Schieck, 2.80, $750; 4. Jackie Crawford, 3.00, $500. Third round: 1. J.J. Hampton, 1.80 seconds, $1,250; 2. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Jill Tanner, 1.90, $875 each; 4. Joey Williams, 2.10, $500. Qualifiers: 1. Joey Williams, $2,625; 2. J.J. Hampton, $2,500; 3. Jackie Crawford, $2,125; 4. Erin Johnson, $1,125.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Laramie Johnson, 2.20 seconds, $1,250; 2. Madison Outhier, 2.90, $1,000; 3. Kelsie Domer, 3.00; $750; 4. Bryana Lehrmann, 3.80, $500. Second round: 1. Sammy Taylor, 1.80 seconds, $1,250; 2. Jordi Edens, 2.00, $1,000; 3. Madison Outhier, 2.20, $750; 4. Bradi Good, 2.30, $500. Third round: 1. Kelsey Domer, 1.60 seconds, $1,250; 2. Josie Conner, 1.80, $1,000; 3. Tibba Smith, 2.00, $750; 4. Sammy Taylor, 2.50, $500. Qualifiers: 1. Kelsie Domer, $2,000; 2. (tie) Madison Outhier and Sammy Taylor, $1,750 each; 4. Laramie Johnson, $1,250.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, 1.80 seconds, $1,250; 2. Hali Williams, 1.90, $1,000; 3. Whitney Thurmond, 2.00, $750; 4. Josey Murphy, 2.50, $500. Second round: 1. Josey Murphy, 1.90 seconds, $1,250; 2. Shelby Boisjoli, 2.40, $1,000; 3. Sarah Angelone, 2.50, $750; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.60, $500. Third round: 1. (tie) Rickie Engesser and Anna Callaway, 1.90 seconds, $1,125; 3. Hali Williams, 2.10, $750; 4. Sarah Angelone, 2.3, $500. Qualifiers: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, $2,250; 2. (tie) Haley Williams and Josey Murphy, $1,750 each; 4. Sarah Angelone, $1,250.
Semifinal One: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, 1.90 seconds, $2,500; 2. Sammy Taylor, 2.00, $2,000; 3. Laramie Johnson, 2.20, $1,500; no other qualified runs.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, $5,083; 2. Sammy Taylor, $4,083; 3. Laramie Johnson, $3,083; 4. Joey Williams, $2,625; 5. Tacy Webb, $2,375.
Semifinal Two: 1. Madison Outhier, 1.80 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Sarah Angelone and Hali Williams, 2.40, $1,750 each; 4. (tie) J.J. Hampton and Taylor Hanchey, 2.80, $500.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Madison Outhier, $4,250; 2. Hali Williams, $3,500; 3. (tie) Sarah Angelone and J.J. Hampton, $3,000 each; 5. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, $2,500.
Wildcard: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.10 seconds, $2,500; 2. Kelsie Domer, 2.2, $2,000; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.30, $1,500; 4. Taylor Hanchey, 2.40, $1,000.
Finals: 1. (tie) Shelby Boisjoli and Joey Williams, 1.70 seconds, $5,500 each; 3. Hali Williams, 1.80, $3,500; 4. Erin Johnson, 2.00, $2,000.

Bull riding
Bracket 1: First round: *
1. Stetson Dell Wright, 84 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Pitchfork, $7,000; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Stetson Wright, 85.5 points on Beutler & Sons’ Poker Face, $3,750; 2. Josh Frost, 84.5, $3,250; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Stetson Dell Wright, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Eldorado, $2,833; 2. Josh Frost, 80, $2,333; 3. Braden Richardson, 78, $1,833; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers:
 1. Stetson Wright, $13,083; 2. Josh Frost, $5,583; 3. Braden Richardson, $1,833; **4. Ky Hamilton.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. J.B. Mauney, 90 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Bonfire, $2,500; 2. Colton Byram, 84, $2,000; 3. Brody Yeary, 82.5, $1,500; 4. Koby Bradley, 79, $1,000. Second round: 1. Maverick Potter, 84.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Rodeo’s Doolin Dalton, $2,500; 2. (tie) Koby Radley and Colton Byram, 82.5, $1,750 each; 4. Ethan Skogquist, 82, $1,000. Third round: *1. Jacob O’Mara, 82 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s William James George, $3,750; 2. Colton Byram, 80, $3,250; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers: 1. Colton Byram, $5,750; 2. Jacob O’Mara, $3,750; 3. Koby Radley, $2,750; 4. J.B. Mauney, $2,500.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. (tie) Lukasey Morris, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Rubicon and T. Parker, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Boom Box, 84 points, $2,250 each; 3. Chance Schott, 80, $1,500; 4. Jared Parsonage, 76, $1,000. Second round: *1. Dawson Gleaves, 78 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ragun Cajun, $7,000; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Tristen Hutchings, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Alpine Fertilizer, $3,750; 2. Dawson Gleaves, 81, $3,250; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers:
 1. Dawson Gleaves, $10,250; 2. Tristen Hutchings, $3,750; 3. (tie) Lukasey Morris and T. Parker, $2,500 each.
Bracket 4: First round: *1. (tie) Clayton Savage, on The Cervi Brothers’ William James George and Tyler Bingham, on The Cervi Brothers’ Skin Walker, 75 points, $2,583 each; 3. Justin Rowell, 60, $1,833; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Trey Benton III, 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Major Lager, $2,833; 2. Ernie Courson Jr., 72.5, $2,333; 3. Tyler Bingham, 67, $1,833; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Trey Benton III, 86 points on Stockyards Rodeo’s Shakedown, $7,000; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers:
 1. Trey Benton III, $9,833; 2. Tyler Bingham, $4,467; 3. Clayton Savage, $2,583; 4. Ernie Courson Jr., $2,333.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Trey Holston, on Frontier Rodeo’s Coffee Ohio Grounds and Sage Kimzey, on Frontier Rodeo’s Moon Flower, 87 points, $2,250 each; 3. Trevor Reiste, 83, $1,500; 4. Jordan Spears, 80.5, $1,000. Second round: 1. Trevor Reiste, 92 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bonanza, $2,500; 2. Jeff Askey, 89, $2,000; 3. Creek Young, 86, $1,500; 4. Trey Holston, 84, $1,000. Third round: *1. Trevor Reiste, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo’s May Day, $2,833; 2. Jeff Askey, 86, $2,333; 3. Trey Holston, 75, $1,833; no other qualified rides.
Qualifiers:
 1. Trevor Reiste, $6,833; 2. Trey Holston, $5,083; 3. Jeff Askey, $4,333; 4. Sage Kimzey, $2,250.
Semifinal 1: 1. Ky Hamilton, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s D J Casper, $5,000; 2. Trey Holston, 86, $4,000; 3. Josh Frost, 84, $3,000; 4. Jacob O’Mara, 81.5, $2,000.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Trey Holston, $9,083; 2. Josh Frost, $8,283; 3. Trevor Reiste, $6,833; 4. Jacob O’Mara, $5,750; 5. Ky Hamilton, $5,000.
Semifinal Two: *1. Stetson Wright, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s I’m a Savage, $5,667; 2. Sage Kimzey, 85, $4,667; Tristen Hutchings, 84, $3,667; no other qualified rides.
Finals qualifiers: 1. Stetson Wright, $19,250; 2. Dawson Gleaves, $10,250; 3. Trey Benton III, $9,833; 4. Tristen Hutchings, $7,417; 5. Sage Kimzey, $6,917.
Wildcard: *1. Jeff Askey, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s, Let’s Go Brandon, $7,500; 2. Ernie Courson, 76, $6,500; no other qualified rides.
Finals: 1. Jeff Askey, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bayou Bengal, $15,000; 2. Dawson Gleaves, 87.5, $10,000; 3. (tie) Josh Frost and Ky Hamilton, 87, $4,000 each.
Champion Jeff Askey, $26,833
*(all totals include ground money)
**(advances from 2022 world standings).


Total payoff:
 $1,438,200. Stock contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Beutler & Son Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Calgary Stampede, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Company, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Kent Crouch, Cliff Overstreet, Lynn Smith and Skip Emmett. Timers: Vicki Pack and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Randy Corley and Wayne Brooks. Bullfighter: Chuck Swisher. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Shad Smith, James Andrews, Rhett Beutler and Ken Rehill. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Gary Rempel, Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. Music director: Bradley Narducci.

Matagorda County Fair & Rodeo

Bay City, Texas, Feb. 29-March 2, 2024

All-around cowboy: Blake Ash, $1,302, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Hush Money, $1,542; 2. Mason Yancy, 86, $1,168; 3. Luke Thrash, 85, $841; 4. Brayze Schill, 82.5, $561; 5. Kade Berry, 82, $327; 6. Payton Lackey, 81.5, $234.

Steer wrestling: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.9 seconds, $1,854; 2. (tie) Taylor Pavlovsky and Cole Pugh, 4.2, $1,374 each; 4. (tie) Dylan Schroeder and Cade Staton, 4.7, $735 each; 6. (tie) Garrett Curry and Grady Payne, 5.0, $160 each.

Team roping: 1. Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 4.3 seconds, $1,762 each; 2. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 4.4, $1,532; 3. Zane Huffman/Blake Ash, 4.6, $1,302; 4. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 4.7, $1,073; 5. Laramie Allen/Wes Miller, 5.0, $843; 6. Casey Cavazos/Danny Garcia, 7.2, $613; 7. Billy Reagan/Neil Jordan, 7.3, $383; 8. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 7.4, $153.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Statler Wright, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Honor Guard, $1,691; 2. Gus Gaillard, 84, $1,281; 3. Brandon Lansford, 83, $922; 4. Keene Justesen, 81.5, $615; 5. (tie) Mick Knight and Warwick Southern, 79, $307 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Calhoun, 7.6 seconds, $1,895; 2. Glenn Jackson, 9.6, $1,568; 3. Coy Skocdopole, 9.8, $1,241; 4. Semaj Collins Jr., 9.9, $915; 5. Ace Slone, 10.2, $588; 6. Guy Raasch, 11.4, $327.

Barrel racing: 1. Jimmie Smith, 13.81 seconds, $1,629; 2. Britta Strain, 13.88, $1,396; 3. Oceane Veilleux, 13.91, $1,163; 4. Natalie Bland, 13.92, $1,008; 5. Lexie Goss, 13.97, $776; 6. Tiany Schuster, 14.01, $620; 7. Leslie Smalygo, 14.02, $465; 8. Casey Mathis, 14.07, $310; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.09, $233; 10. Loni Yates, 14.17, $155.

Bull riding: 1. Jax Mills, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. J078, $1,895; 2. Trey Benton III, 79, $1,436; 3. (tie) Deuds Deudney and Rawley Johnson, 78, $862 each; 5. Marshall Adkins, 75, $402; 6. Bryce Burnell, 73, $287.

Total payoff: $56,550. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Joey Jobe and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Teri Cribb. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Noah Krepps. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and Curtis Parker. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

Xtreme Bull Bash

Lufkin, Texas, March 2, 2024

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Dustin Boquet, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Midnight Special, and Maverick Smith, on Universal Pro Rodeos’ Rorschach, 88.5 points, $9,092 each; 3. (tie) Trey Benton III and Clayton Sellars, 88, $4,803 each; 5. Jace Trosclair, 87.5, $2,402; 6. Tyce Willis, 87, $1,716; 7. Braydan Kilcrease, 86.5, $1,372; 8. Cody Teel, 85.5, $1,029.

Total payoff: $34,310. Stock contractors: Smith Pro Rodeos, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos and Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Beckie Frazier. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Austin Rudloff and Wayne Adams. Music director: Wil Moorhead.

 

M.M. Fisher, Jr. Memorial Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, March 9-10, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 10.9 seconds, $2,984; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $2,594; 3. Laramie Allen, 12.2, $2,205; 4. Neal Wood, 12.5, $1,816; 5. Kelton McMillen, 12.7, $1,427; 6. Dan Fisher, 12.8, $1,038; 7. (tie) Blake Deckard and Tanner Stec, 13.0, $454 each. Second round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6 seconds, $2,984; 2. Kelton McMillen, 11.4, $2,594; 3. Laramie Allen, 11.5, $2,205; 4. Quay Howard, 11.6, $1,816; 5. (tie) John E. Bland and Thomas Smith, 11.7, $1,232 each; 7. Doug Pharr, 11.8, $649; 8. Billy Good, 12.2, $259. Third round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.5 seconds, $2,984; 2. Logan Currie, 10.3, $2,594; 3. Clay Long, 10.6, $2,205; 4. Trent Sorey, 10.7, $1,816; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 10.8, $1,427; 6. Jason Burson, 10.9, $1,038; 7. Coleman Proctor, 11.1, $649; 8. Hudson Wallace, 11.3, $259. Fourth round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 9.5 seconds, $2,984; 2. Cole Patterson, 10.2, $2,594; 3. Cody Lee, 10.9, $2,205; 4. (tie) Ryan Rochlitz and Scott Snedecor, 11.1, $1,622 each; 6. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.6, $1,038; 7. (tie) Connor McNeil and Ryan Willberg, 11.8, $454 each. Average: 1. Doug Pharr, 54.5 seconds on four head, $5,967; 2. John E. Bland, 55.5, $5,189; 3. Blake Deckard, 56.5, $4,410; 4. Thomas Smith, 61.2, $3,632; 5. Zac Parrington, 62.1, $2,854; 6. Tanner Duwe, 62.6, $2,076; 7. Keith Hudson, 70.4, $1,297; 8. Trent Sorey, 37.5 on three head, $519.

Total payoff: $77,832. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Blake Elms, Kent Crouch and Travis Howe. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Mary Brunner. Announcers: Justin McKee and Curt Robinson. Chute bosses: Curtis Parker and John Gwatney. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

M.M. Fisher Jr. Memorial Legacy Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, March 9-10, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Dan Fisher, 12.8 seconds, $627; 2. Roger Branch, 13.4, $470; 3. Shay Good, 13.7, $313; 4. John E. Bland, 13.8, $157. Second round: 1. John E. Bland, 11.7 seconds, $627; 2. Brandon Reinhart, 13.6, $470; 3. Conrad Hagen, 15.5, $313; 4. Jaime Long, 16.1, $157. Third round: 1. Levi Gutierrez, 11.4 seconds, $627; 2. Brandon Reinhart, 11.7, $470; 3. Martin Poindexter, 11.8, $313; 4. Keith Hudson, 13.0, $157. Fourth round: 1. Corey Ross, 12.2 seconds, $627; 2. Shay Good, 12.5, $470; 3. Roger Branch, 13.5, $313; 4. Levi Gutierrez, 14.3, $157. Average: 1. John E. Bland, 55.5 seconds on four head, $1,253; 2. Keith Hudson, 70.4, $940; 3. Roger Branch, 43.2 on three head, $627; 4. Levi Gutierrez, 45.0, $313.

Total payoff: $9,400.

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

Mercedes, Texas, March 12, 2024

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Cannon Cravens, on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Two Hands, and Jake Lockwood, on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Kingsman, 87 points, $4,808 each; 3. Jace Trosclair, 86.5, $3,084; 4. Jake Gardner, 86, $1,996; 5. Jordan Hansen, 85.5, $1,270; 6. Hayes Weight, 85, $907; 7. Brody Hasenack, 84.5, $726; 8. Cody Teel, 84, $544.

Total payoff: $18,142. Stock contractors: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo, Fettig Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Kent Crouch and Gary Case. Timer: Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster.

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

Mercedes, Texas, March 13, 2024

Bull riding: 1. Jeter Lawrence, 91 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Spilled Communion, $5,584; 2. Jax Mills, 88, $4,281; 3. Jace Trosclair, 87, $3,164; 4. Jordan Hansen, 85, $2,047; 5. (tie) Kase Hitt and Trey Holston, 84.5, $1,117 each; 7. Josh Frost, 84, $744; 8. Jeff Askey, 82, $558.

Total payoff: $18,612. Stock contractors: Fettig Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, TNT Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Kent Crouch and Gary Case. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighter: Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Chad Lancaster and Chase Richter. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver and JT French. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show & Rodeo

Mercedes, Texas, March 14-16, 2024

All-around cowboy: Clayton Hass, $3,615, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Dean Thompson, 85.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Cadillac Jack, $4,160; 2. Mason Stuller, 83, $3,189; 3. Jacob Lees, 82.5, $2,357; 4. Richmond Champion, 81, $1,525; 5. Bradlee Miller, 80.5, $971; 6. Weston Timberman, 80, $693; 7. Kade Sonnier, 79, $555; 8. (tie) Waylon Bourgeois and Ethan Mazurenko, 78.5, $208 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.8 seconds, $3,615; 2. Skyler Woolls, 3.9, $3,190; 3. Walt Arnold, 4.1, $2,765; 4. (tie) Dalton Massey and J.D. Struxness, 4.3, $2,233 each; 6. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Gavin Soileau, 4.4, $1,808 each; 8. Riley Duvall, 4.5, $1,489; 9. (tie) Zach Hamar, Paul Melvin and Cole Walker, 4.6, $709 each.

Team roping: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 3.7 seconds, $4,674 each; 2. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 4.2, $4,124; 3. (tie) Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $3,299 each; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $2,475; 6. (tie) Laramie Allen/Wes Miller and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.6, $2,062 each; 8. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.8, $1,650; 9. (tie) Forrest Fisher/Caleb Green and Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $1,237 each; 11. (tie) Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.0, $687 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Spencer Wright, 86.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Call Me Kindra, $4,061; 2. Shorty Garrett, 86, $3,113; 3. Dawson Dahm, 85, $2,301; 4. Kade Bruno, 84.5, $1,489; 5. (tie) Jake Finlay and Tegan Smith, 84, $812 each; 7. Logan Cook, 83.5, $541; 8. (tie) Damian Brennan and Ryder Sanford, 83, $203 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Pecos Tatum, 7.3 seconds, $4,794; 2. (tie) Kincade Henry and Jeremiah Peek, 7.4, $3,995 each; 4. Cory Solomon, 7.5, $3,196; 5. (tie) Beau Cooper, Cash Fretwell and Quade Hiatt, 7.6, $2,557 each; 8. (tie) Garrett Elmore and Brushton Minton, 7.7, $1,758 each; 10. Blane Cox, 7.8, $1,278; 11. Cole Eiguren, 7.9, $1,119; 12. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $959; 13. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, Robert Mathis, Chance Thiessen and Lane Webb, 8.1, $360 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Abby Phillips, 15.32 seconds, $5,114; 2. Sable Emerson, 15.57, $4,091; 3. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.60, $3,324; 4. Carlee Otero, 15.66, $2,557; 5. Ashley Castleberry, 15.72, $2,045; 6. Millie Marquart, 15.73, $1,534; 7. (tie) Jymmy Cox and Stevi Hillman, 15.75, $1,214 each; 9. Tarryn Lee, 15.77, $1,023; 10. Katie Halbert, 15.78, $895; 11. Chelsea Moore, 15.82, $767; 12. (tie) Oceane Veilleux and Sara Winkelman, 15.86, $575 each; 14. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Jodee Miller, 15.87, $320 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Macy Auclair, 2.0 seconds, $5,194; 2. Montana Brown, 2.1, $4,155; 3. (tie) Rickie Fanning, Samantha Fulton, Delaney Kunau and Hali Williams, 2.2, $2,402 each; 7. (tie) Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, Jacelyn Frost, Beau Peterson and Kendal Pierson, 2.3, $1,104 each; 11. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, J J Hampton, Harley Meged and Hope Thompson, 2.4, $584 each; 15. Kinlie Brennise, 2.5, $260.

Bull riding: 1. Jacob Carige, 87.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Whistle Pig, $4,427; 2. Maverick Potter, 86.5, $3,394; 3. Jeter Lawrence, 85, $2,509; 4. (tie) Jeff Bertus, Raile Joens and Connor Murnion, 84, $1,131 each; 7. Braden Richardson, 82.5, $590; 8. (tie) Kase Hitt and Laramie Mosley, 82, $221 each.

Total payoff: $206,611. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Macza Pro Rodeo and TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Chuck Hoss, Kent Crouch and Gary Case. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley and Ketch Weaver. Bullfighter: Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver and JT French. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Still Creek Stampede

Bryan, Texas, March 15-16, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 80 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Train Wreck, $677; 2. Gavin French, 79, $508; 3. Calder Peterson, 77, $338; 4. Coop Cano, 75, $169.

Steer wrestling: 1. Colton Wilson, 3.5 seconds, $968; 2. Parker Sandstrom, 4.1, $801; 3. Boyd Hanagriff, 4.2, $634; 4. Logan Lemmel, 4.4, $467; 5. Jeremy Burkhalter, 4.5, $300; 6. Colten Leech, 4.7, $167.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 4.4 seconds, $1,486 each; 2. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 4.9, $1,230; 3. Peyton Walters/Brandon Gonzales, 5.0, $973; 4. PJ Ramos/Mauricio Guerra, 5.2, $717; 5. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 5.6, $461; 6. Zach Kilgus/Caleb Anderson, 5.9, $256.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Caleb Meeks, 81.5 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Dilly Dallee, $872; 2. Roper Kiesner, 80, $654; 3. Ean Price, 79, $436; 4. Alan Gobert, 78.5, $218.

Tie-down roping: 1. Brayden Roe, 8.6 seconds, $1,063; 2. Carsyn Sunvison, 9.2, $880; 3. Robert Mathis, 9.7, $697; 4. Chance Rodriguez, 10.2, $513; 5. Clay McCuistion, 10.7, $330; 6. (tie) Blake Eggl and Tanner Woodard, 11.0, $92 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Shelby Waggoner, 16.87 seconds, $1,138; 2. Kaycee Killingsworth, 17.08, $975; 3. Tiffany Lujan, 17.11, $813; 4. Jimmie Smith, 17.13, $704; 5. Tillar King, 17.16, $542; 6. Deb Guelly, 17.19, $434; 7. Kylee Scribner, 17.21, $325; 8. (tie) Billie Harmon and Molly Pritchard, 17.23, $190 each; 10. McKinlee Paschal, 17.24, $108.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Martha Angelone and Shai Schaefer, 1.8 seconds, $1,394 each; 3. Hailey Hall, 2.1, $1,103; 4. (tie) Kaylee Traylor and Shelby Whiting, 2.2, $811 each; 6. Brighton Bauman, 2.3, $519; 7. (tie) Bailey Bates and Rylie Smith, 2.5, $227 each.

Bull riding: 1. Tristen Hutchings, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Magic Country Bu, $1,225; 2. Jesse Hopper, 84, $928; 3. Hayes Weight, 83.5, $668; 4. Lex Oakley, 79, $446; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $40,340. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and J.T. Proffer. Timers: Jacel Andrews and Rae Lyn Webb. Announcer: Terry Starnes. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Colt Carlisle. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: DT Barnes and James Rogers. Music director: Shelley Starnes. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

Goliad County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Goliad, Texas, March 15-17, 2024

All-around cowboy: Riley Webb, $1,518, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Hayden James, 85 points on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Exposed Vegas, $1,101; 2. Ethan Crouch, 82.5, $834; 3. Gavin French, 82, $601; 4. Bronc Marriott, 81.5, $400; 5. Jade Taton, 81, $234; 6. Calder Peterson, 80.5, $167.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Ravenscroft, 4.0 seconds, $1,854; 2. Nick Guy, 4.2, $1,534; 3. Denell Henderson, 4.4, $1,214; 4. Jace Melvin, 4.5, $895; 5. Dakota Champion, 4.6, $575; 6. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Brayden Tanner, 4.9, $160 each.

Team roping: 1. Teagan Bentley/Jace Engesser, 4.5 seconds, $2,081 each; 2. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 5.5, $1,810; 3. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres and Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.6, $1,402 each; 5. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Payden Emmett/Jace Davis and Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 5.9, $724 each; 8. Cole Thomas/Truman Magnus, 6.2, $181.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Stuart Wright, 84 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Joker Poker, $1,256; 2. (tie) Colt Gordon and Coleman Shallbetter, 83, $819 each; 4. Tyrel Roberts, 82.5, $457; 5. Keene Justesen, 82, $266; 6. Jake Finlay, 81.5, $190.

Tie-down roping: 1. Blane Cox, 8.1 seconds, $1,746; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 8.2, $1,518; 3. (tie) Paden Bray and Trenton Smith, 8.7, $1,177 each; 5. (tie) Cole Clemons and Zack Jongbloed, 9.5, $721 each; 7. Blaze Byler, 9.8, $380; 8. Tripp Brown, 10.0, $152.

Barrel racing: 1. Natalie Bland, 15.46 seconds, $1,267; 2. Sable Emerson, 15.47, $1,086; 3. Tiany Schuster, 15.52, $905; 4. Preslie Reid, 15.53, $785; 5. Karsen Jackson, 15.54, $603; 6. Sierra Scott-Williams, 15.57, $483; 7. Krystal Dillman, 15.60, $362; 8. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 15.64, $241; 9. Alex Lang, 15.68, $181; 10. Tillar King, 15.72, $121.

Breakaway roping: 1. MaryBeth Beam, 2.2 seconds, $2,231; 2. (tie) KC-Gail Churchill, Chloe Lambert, Haley Mason and Madalyn Richards, 2.3, $1,487 each; 6. Kinlie Brennise, 2.4, $850; 7. Jenna Fulton, 2.5, $637; 8. Bailey Bates, 2.7, $425; 9. (tie) Rheagan Cotton and Bailey Jay, 2.8, $266 each.

Bull riding: 1. Maverick Potter, 88 points on Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co’s Can’t Get It Rig, $1,550; 2. Caden Fitzpatrick, 85.5, $1,175; 3. Cooper James, 83.5, $846; 4. Deuds Deudney, 82, $564; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $64,126. Stock contractor: Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Todd Fike and Joey Jobe. Timers: Judy Jackson and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Chute boss: Riggin Smith. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Joshua Wordsworth. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

RODEOHOUSTON

Houston, Texas Feb.27-March 17, 2024

Super Series 1

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Cole Franks, 83 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Dragon Fly, $3,000; 2. Nick Pelke, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Tanner Aus, 82, $1,000; 4. Garrett Shadbolt, 79, $750; 5. Bradlee Miller, 76.5, $500; 6. Mason Clements, 75, $250. Second round: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus, on Legacy Rodeo’s Bill Thrasher and Nick Pelke, on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Easy Money, 82.5 points, $2,500 each; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 79.5, $1,000; 4. Bradlee Miller, 79, $750; 5. Cole Franks, 77, $500; 6. (tie) Mason Clements, Cole Reiner and Will Lowe, 75, $83 each. Third round: 1. Cole Reiner, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Texas Toast, $3,000; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 83.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Nick Pelke and Mason Clements, 83, $875 each; 5. Will Lowe, 81.5, $500; 6. Tanner Aus, 80.5, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Nick Pelke, $5,375; 2. (tie) Tanner Aus and Garrett Shadbolt, $3,750 each; 4. Cole Franks, $3,500.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kyler Dick, 4.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stephen Culling, 4.5, $2,000; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.6, $1,000; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 5.6, $750; 5. Gus Franzen, 6.7, $500; 6. Cole Walker, 10.7, $250. Second round: 1. Stephen Culling, 4.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kyle Irwin, 4.1, $2,000; 3. Kyler Dick, 4.4, $1,000; 4. Cole Walker, 6.1, $750; 5. Gus Franzen, 7.6, $500; 6. Mike McGinn, 15.1, $250. Third round: 1. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Gus Franzen, 5.3 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 5.4, $1,000; 4. Kyle Irwin, 5.8, $750; 5. Kyle Dick, 9.3, $500; 6. Mike McGinn, 13.9, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Stephen Culling, $5,000; 2. Kyler Dick, $4,500; 3. Gus Franzen, $3,500; 4. Rowdy Parrott, $3,250.

Team roping: First round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 6.4, $2,000; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 6.9, $1,000; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 10.1, $750; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 11.3, $500; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 11.4, $250. Second round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 5.4 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.7, $1,000; 4. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 10.8, $750; 5. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 12.2, $500; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 16.1, $250. Third round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.0, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.1, $750; 5. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 9.7, $500; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, $6,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsingine/Ryan Motes, $4,750; 3. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $4,500; 4. Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, $2,000.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Statler Wright, 86.5 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Jitterbug, $3,000; 2. Brody Cress, 84.5, $2,000; 3. Kolby Wanchuk, 80.5, $1,000; 4. Lefty Holman, 79, $750; 5. Cole Elshere, 78.5, $500; 6. Cort Scheer, 76, $250. Second round: 1. Tanner Butner, 83 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Hellboy, $3,000; 2. Lefty Holman, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Cole Elshere, 82, $1,000; 4. (tie) Statler Wright and Brody Cress, 80, $625 each; 6. Cort Scheer, 77, $250. Third round: 1. (tie) Lefty Holman, on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Hard Drive and Cole Elshere, on Legacy Rodeo’s Pinto Pass, 85 points, $2,500 each; 3. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $1,000; 4. (tie) Statler Wright and Brody Cress, 82.5, $625 each; 6. Cort Scheer, 79.5, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Lefty Holman, $5,250; 2. Statler Wright, $4,250; 3. Cole Elshere, $4,000; 4. Brody Cress, $3,250.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trevor Hale, 8.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shane Hanchey, 9.6, $2,000; 3. Zack Jongbloed, 11.0, $1,000; 4. Lane Livingston, 12.7, $750; 5. Caleb Smidt, 18.8, $500; 6. John Douch, 21.2, $250. Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Beau Cooper, 9.1, $2,000; 3. John Douch, 9.2, $1,000; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 10.8, $750; 5. Shane Hanchey, 11.5, $500; 6. Lane Livingston, 12.0, $250. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 9.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. John Douch, 9.6, $2,000; 3. Beau Cooper, 10.5, $1,000; 4. Trevor Hale, 11.0, $750; 5. Shane Hanchey, 11.5, $500; 6. Lane Livingston, 11.6, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Caleb Smidt, $6,500; 2. Trevor Hale, $3,750; 3. John Douch, $3,250; 4. Shane Hanchey, $3,000.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Paige Jones, 14.85 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jimmie Smith, 14.97, $2,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 15.01, $1,000; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 15.12, $750; 5. Ashley Castleberry, 15.18, $500; 6. Taycie Matthews, 15.34, $250. Second round: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 14.50 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.57, $2,000; 3. Paige Jones, 14.63, $1,000; 4. Skyla Peters, 15.03, $750; 5. Stephanie Fryar, 15.21, $500; 6. Jimmie Smith, 19.51, $250. Third round: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 14.57 seconds, $3,000; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 14.65, $2,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 14.87, $1,000; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 14.96, $750; 5. Skyla Peters, 15.24, $500; 6. Paige Jones, 19.85, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Lisa Lockhart, $6,750; 2. Paige Jones, $4,250; 3. Jessica Routier, $4,000; 4. Ashley Castleberry, $2,500.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. TiAda Gray, 3.20 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tacy Webb, 3.30, $2,000; 3. Danielle Lowman, 3.50, $1,000; 4. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 3.60, $750; 5. Braylee Shepherd, 12.30, $500; 6. Beau Peterson, 12.40, $250. Second round: 1. Braylee Shepherd, 2.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 3.7, $2,000; 3. TiAda Gray, 4.0, $750; 4. Sarah Angelone, 12.6, $750. no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 2.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sarah Angelone, 2.7, $1,000, 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 3.1, $1,000; 4. TiAda Gray, 3.2, $750; 5. Beau Peterson, 3.4, $500; 6. Tacy Kay Webb, 3.8, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. TiAda Gray, $4,750; 2. Danielle Lowman, $4,000; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, $3,750; 4. Braylee Shepherd, $3,500.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Grayson Cole, 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Trinity, $3,500; 2. Jeff Askey, 84, $2,500; 3. Chance Schott, 77, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Dustin Boquet, 85 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Angel’s Landing, $3,500; 2. (tie) Grayson Cole and Jeff Askey, 80.5, $2,000 each; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Jeff Askey, 79 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Buckeye, $7,500; no other qualified rides.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jeff Askey, $12,000; 2. Grayson Cole, $5,500; 3. Dustin Boquet, $3,500; 4. Chance Schott, $1,500.
*(all totals include ground money).

Super Series 2

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 82 points on Calgary Stampede’s Cinchy Whitney, $3,000; 2. R.C. Langingham, 81, $2,000; 3. (tie) Taylor Broussard, Kade Sonnier and Clayton Biglow, 80, $750 each; 6. Ty Pope, 76.5, $250. Second round: 1. R.C. Landingham, 85.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Little Bug, $3,000; 2. Taylor Broussard, 81, $2,000; 3. Ty Pope, 78.5, $1,000; 4. Chad Rutherford, 77.5, $750; 5. Clayton Biglow, 76.5, $500; 6. Ethan Crouch, 74, $250. Third round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Womanizer, $3,000; 2. Kade Sonnier, 86, $2,000; 3. Chad Rutherford, 85, $1,000; 4. (tie) Dean Thompson and Ethan Crouch, 83.5, $625 each; 6. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Ty Pope, 83, $125 each.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. R.C. Landingham, $5,125; 2. Chad Rutherford, $4,750; 3. Clayton Biglow, $4,250; 4. Taylor Broussard, $2,750.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Olin Hannum, 5.2, $2,000; 3. (tie) Hunter Cure and J.D. Struxness, 5.7, $875 each; 5. Stetson Jorgensen, 6.3, $500; 6. Bridger Anderson, 6.9, $250. Second round: 1. Jesse Brown, 4.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.6, $2,000; 3. J.D. Struxness, 6.2, $1,000; 4. Ty Erickson, 8.2, $750; 5. Hunter Cure, 10.3, $500; 6. Bridger Anderson, 16.2, $250. Third round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.D. Struxness, 5.4, $2,000; 3. Stetson Jorgensen, 6.0, $1,000; 4. Jesse Brown, 6.2, $750; 5. Olin Hannum, 13.5, $500; 6. Bridger Anderson, 14.6, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Erickson, $6,750; 2. J.D. Struxness, $4,875; 3. Jesse Brown, $3,750; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, $3,500.

Team roping: First round: 1. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 5.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 6.3, $2,000; 3. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 6.7, $750; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 6.8, $750; 5. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 9.7, $500; 6. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 15.9, $250. Second round: 1. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 6.0, $1,000; 4. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 6.4, $750; 5. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 7.4, $500; 6. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 11.7, $250. Third round: 1. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 5.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Keven Daniel/Justin Davis, 10.3, $1,000; 4. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 10.9, $750; 5. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 12.1, $500; 6. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 12.8, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1.Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, $4,500 each; 2. (tie) Cash Duty/Ross Ashford and Luke Brown/Travis Graves, $3,500 each; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $3,250.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Shea Fournier, 86 points on Legacy Rodeo’s Vain Reflections, $3,000; 2. Ryder Wright, 83, $2,000; 3. Dawson Hay, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Parker Fleet, 81.5, $750; 5. Logan Cook, 80.5, $500; 6. Ryder Sanford, 80, $250. Second round: 1. Logan Cook, 85.5 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Target Practice, $3,000; 2. Ryder Sanford, 85, $2,000; 3. Dawson Hay, 84.5, $1,000; 4. Ryder Wright, 82.5, $750; 5. Parker Kempfer, 76.5, $500; 6. Shea Fournier, 76, $250. Third round: 1. Shea Fournier, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Y U R Frisky, $3,000; 2. Ryder Wright, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Logan Cook, 82.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Ryder Sanford and Karson Mebane, 80, $625 each; 6. Parker Kempfer, 72, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Shea Fournier, $6,250; 2. Ryder Wright, $4,750; 3. Logan Cook, $4,500; 4. Ryder Sanford, $2,875.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Kincade Henry, 9.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kyle Lucas, 9.6, $2,000; 3. Cole Clemons, 9.7, $1,000; 4. Westyn Hughes, 12.8, $750; 5. Bo Pickett, 16.9, $500; 6. Riley Mason Webb, 19.2, $250. Second round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Cole Clemons, 7.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Garrett Jacobs and Britton Bedke, 8.4, $875 each; 5. Kyle Lucas, 9.3, $500; 6. Bo Pickett, 9.5, $250. Third round: 1. Westyn Hughes, 8.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 8.4, $2,000; 3. Kyle Lucas, 8.8, $1,000; 4. Britton Bedke, 9.1, $750; 5. Garrett Jacobs, 9.5, $500; 6. Kincade Henry, 9.6, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $5,250; 2. Westyn Hughes, $3,750; 3. Kyle Lucas, $3,500; 4. Kincade Henry, $3,250.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Preslie Reid, 14.69 seconds, $3,000; 2. Leslie Smalygo, 14.70, $2,000; 3. Latricia Duke, 15.03, $1,000; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 15.15, $750; 5. Andrea Busby, 15.24, $500; 6. Tarryn Lee, 15.26, $250. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 14.71 seconds, $3,000; 2. Andrea Busby, 14.82, $2,000; 3. Leslie Smalygo, 14.85, $1,000; 4. (tie) Latricia Duke and Tarryn Lee, 14.87, $625 each; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.89, $250. Third round: 1. Leslie Smalygo, 14.61 seconds, $3,000; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 14.68, $2,000; 3. Preslie Reid, 14.69, $1,000; 4. Latricia Duke, 14.82, $750; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.84, $500; 6. Andrea Busby, 14.90, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Leslie Smalygo, $6,000; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $5,750; 3. Preslie Reid, $4,000; 4. Andrea Busby, $2,750.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Bradi Good, 3.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Maddy Deerman, 3.5, $2,000; 3. Madison Outhier, 4.0, $1,000; 4. Addie Weil, 4.4, $750; 5. Nicole Baggarley, 4.6, $500; 6. McKenna Hickson, 12.6, $250. Second round: 1. Josie Conner, 2.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Maddy Deerman, 3.3, $2,000; 3. McKenna Hickson, 3.4, $1,000; 4. Madison Outhier, 3.5, $750; 5. Brandi Good, 3.9, $500. Third round: 1. Addie Weil, 3.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Addee Carder, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Nicole Baggarley, 13.0, $1,000; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Maddy Deerman, $4,000; 2. Addie Weil, $3,750; 3. Bradi Good, $3,500; 4. Josie Conner, $3,000.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Jax Mills, 80 points on Legacy Pro Rodeo’s Unknown Foe, $3,500; 2. Hayes Weight, 78, $2,500; 3. T Parker, 77, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Tristan Hutchings, 84.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Iceman, $3,188; 2. T Parker, 84, $2,188; 3. Chase Dougherty, 80, $1,188; 4. Hayes Weight, 78, $928; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Tristan Hutchings, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Midnight Flyer, $3,188; 2. Hayes Weight, 85, $2,188; 3. Jax Mills, 81, $1,000; 4. T Parker, 65, $938; no other qualified rides.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tristan Hutchings, $ 6,375; 2. Hayes Weight, $5,625; 3. Jax Mills, $4.688; 4. T Parker, $4,625.
*(all totals include ground money).

Super Series 3

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Clint Laye, 85 points on Calgary Stampede’s Blasting Sand, $3,000; 2. Jacob Lees, 84, $2,000; 3. Leighton Berry, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Luke Thrash, 81.5, $750; 5. Jesse Pope, 81, $500; 6. Jayco Roper and Waylon Bourgeois, 77, $125 each. Second round: 1. Clint Laye, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Chokecherry, $3,000; 2. Jacob Lees, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Leighton Berry, 83, $1,000; 4. Jesse Pope, 79.5, $750; 5. Bill Tutor, 79, $500; 6. Waylon Bourgeois, 76, $250. Third round: 1. Jesse Pope, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Banger Main, $3,000 ; 2. Clint Laye, 83.5, $2,000 ; 3. Jacob Lees, 82, $1,000 ; 4. Luke Thrash, 81, $750 ; 5. Leighton Berry, 80.5, $500; 6. Waylon Bourgeois, 79, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Clint Laye, $8,000; 2. Jacob Lees, $5,000; 3. Jesse Pope, $4,250; 4. Leighton Berry, $2,500.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Tristan Martin, 5.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Walt Arnold, 6.5, $2,000; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 8.4, $1,000; 4. Dalton Massey, 8.9, $750; 5. Will Lummus, 15.2, $500; 6. Trisyn Kalawaia, 17.7, $250. Second round: 1. Dalton Massey, 4.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Walt Arnold, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Will Lummus, 5.9, $1,000; 4. Tristan Martin, 6.2, $750; 5. Trisyn Kalawaia, 10.2, $500; 6. Stockton Graves, 14.5, $250. Third round: 1. Walt Arnold, 5.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Dalton Massey and Stan Branco, 5.3, $1,500 each; 4. Will Lummus, 5.4, $750; 5. Trisyn Kalawaia, 5.6, $500; 6. Tristan Martin, 6.7, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Walt Arnold, $7,000; 2. Dalton Massey, $5,250; 3. Tristan Martin, $4,000; 4. Will Lummus, $2,250.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 5.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 7.3, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, 9.1, $1,000; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 10.8, $750; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 12.4, $500; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 5.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.9, $625 each; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $1,000; 4. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, 5.8, $625 each; 6. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 10.4, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $6,500 each; 2. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, $6,125; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, $3,625; 4. Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, $2,250.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Damian Brennan, 80.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Sippin on Fire, $3,000; 2. Lucas Macza, 78, $2,000; 3. Ross Griffin, 77, $1,000; 4. Zac Dallas, 71, $750; 5. Cash Wilson, 69, $500; 6. Logan Hay, 68, $250. Second round: 1. Damian Brennan, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Liza Jane and Zeke Thurston, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Blackberry Brandy, 86 points, $2,500 each; 3. Logan Hay, 85, $1,000; 4. Cash Wilson, 82.5, $750; 5. Zac Dallas, 75, $500; 6. Lucas Macza, 73, $250. Third round: 1. Logan Hay, 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zoria Hills, $3,000; 2. Lucas Macza, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Cash Wilson, 82, $1,000; 4. Zeke Thurston, 81.5, $750 ; 5. Damian Brennan; 79, $500; 6. Stuart Wright, 67, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Damian Brennan, $6,000; 2. (tie) Logan Medlin and Lucas Macza, $4,250 each; 4. Zeke Thurston, $3,250.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Macon Murphy, 8.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Marty Yates, 9.5, $2,000; 3. Chris McCuistion, 9.9, $1,000; 4. Joel Harris, 10.2, $750; 5. Michael Otero, 10.6, $500; 6. Cory Solomon, 10.7, $250. Second round: 1. Chance Thiessen, 8.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Joel Harris, 9.5, $2,000; 3. Chris McCuistion, 11.0, $1,000; 4. Macon Murphy, 11.1, $750; 5. Marty Yates, 18.3, $500; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Joel Harris, 9.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Marty Yates, 10.0, $2,000; 3. Macon Murphy, 10.9, $1,000; 4. Cory Solomon, 11.4, $750; 5. Chris McCuistion, 13.0, $500; 6. Chance Thiessen, 17.6, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Joel Harris, $5,750; 2. Macon Murphy, $4,750; 3. Marty Yates, $4,500; 4. Chance Thiessen, $3,250.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 14.64 seconds, $3,000; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 14.82, $2,000; 3. Sara Winkelman, 15.15, $1,000; 4. Lakken Bice, 15.27, $750; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 15.35, $500; 6. Kelly Allen, 15.41, $250. Second round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 14.63 seconds, $3,000; 2. Abby Phillips, 14.74, $2,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 14.84, $1,000; 4. Sara Winkelman, 15.04, $750; 5. Lakken Bice, 15.14, $500; 6. Kelly Allen, 15.36, $250. Third round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 14.56 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sara Winkelman, 14.81, $2,000; 3. Kassie Mowry, 14.83, $1,000; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 14.88, $750; 5. Carlee Otero, 14.91, $500; 6. Kelly Allen, 14.97, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ilyssa Riley, $6,500; 2. Kassie Mowry, $4,000; 3. (tie) Sara Winkelman and Hailey Kinsel, $3,750 each.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Kendal Pierson, 3.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Cheyanne McCartney, 4.3, $2,000; 3. Shayla Hall, 12.5, $1,000; 4. Martha Angelone, 13.0, $750; 5. Hali Williams, 13.1, $750; 6. Samantha Fulton, 13.8, $250. Second round: 1. (tie) Hali Williams and Kendal Pierson, 3.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Martha Angelone, 3.8, $1,000; 4. Taylor Munsell, 3.9, $750; 5. Josey Murphy, 4.0, $500; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Taylor Munsell, 3.0, $2,000; 3. Samantha Fulton, 3.2, $1,000; 4. (tie) Josey Murphy and Cheyanne McCartney, 3.3, $625 each; 6. Kendal Pierson, 4.0, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Kendal Pierson, $5,750; 2. Martha Angelone, $4,750; 3. Hali Williams, $3,000; 4. Taylor Munsell, $2,750.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Stran Smith, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Smokin Hot, $4,250; 2. Creek Young, 85, $3,250; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Trevor Reiste, 88.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hostile, $3,188; 2. T.J. Gray, 85, $2,188; 3. Stran Smith, 84.5, $1,188; 4. Clayton Sellars, 82.5, $938; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. T.J. Gray, 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Bad Memory, $3,500; 2. Stran Smith, 82.5, $2,500; 3. Clayton Sellars, 81, $1,500; no other qualified rides.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Stran Smith, $7,938; 2. T.J. Gray, $5,688; 3. Trevor Reiste, $3,188; 4. Creek Young, $3,250.   
*(all totals include ground money).

Super Series 4

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Donny Proffit, 82 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s The Liberator, $3,000; 2. (tie) Tristan Hansen and Cooper Cooke, 79.5, $1,500 each; 4. Clay Jorgenson, 79, $750; 5. Ben Kramer, 75.5, $500; 6. Caleb Bennett, 75, $250. Second round: 1. Clay Jorgenson, 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Wyatt Earp, $3,000; 2. Cooper Cooke, 83, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 81, $1,000; 4. Donny Proffit, 79.5, $750; 5. Tristan Hansen, 77.5, $500; 6. Jacek Frost, 77, $250. Third round: 1. Caleb Bennett, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Family Tradition, $3,000; 2. Cooper Cooke, 79.5, $2,000; 3. Tristan Hansen, 78.5, $1,000; 4. Donny Proffit, 78, $750; 5. Mason Stuller, 77.5, $500; 6. Ben Kramer, 75.5, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Cooper Cooke, $5,500; 2. Donny Proffit, $4,500; 3. Caleb Bennett, $4,250; 4. Clay Jorgenson, $3,750.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Blake Knowles and Tucker Allen, 4.4 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Jace Melvin, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Jacob Talley, 8.7, $750; 5. Cody Harmon, 9.0, $500; 6. Cash Robb, 14.7, $250. Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Nick Guy, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Don Payne, 5.8, $1,000; 4. (tie) Cash Robb and Jace Melvin, 6.5, $625 each; 6. Tucker Allen, 6.7, $250. Third round: 1. Cash Robb, 4.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Don Payne, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Blake Knowles, 5.4, $1,000; 4. Tucker Allen, 5.9, $750; 5. Jace Melvin, 6.0, $500; 6. Nick Guy, 6.4, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Cash Robb, $3,875; 2. Jacob Talley, $3,750; 3. (tie) Blake Knowles and Tucker Allen, $3,500 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 5.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 6.1, $2,000; 3. Clay Tryan/Caleb Hendrix, 6.7, $1,000; 4. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 7.3, $750; 5. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 12.0, $500; 6. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 14.9, $250. Second round: 1. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 5.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 6.9, $2,000; 3. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 7.5, $1,000; 4. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 9.9, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $2,000; 3. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 7.6, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Caleb Hendrix, 9.5, $750; 5. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 10.1, $500; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $7,000 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, $5,250; 3. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, $3,500; 4. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, $2,500.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Houston Brown, on Calgary Stampede’s Daunting News and Ben Andersen, on Calgary Stampede’s Welcome Delivery, 85 points, $2,500 each; 3. Quinten Taylor, 82, $1,000; 4. (tie) Jake Finlay and Layton Green, 81.5, $625 each; 6. Leon Fountain, 81, $250. Second round: 1. Quinten Taylor, 85 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Magic Wars, $3,000; 2. Rusty Wright, 84, $2,000; 3. Ben Andersen, 83.5, $1,000; 4. Leon Fountain, 82.5, $750; 5. Spencer Wright, 79, $500; 6. Layton Green, 75, $250. Third round: 1. Spencer Wright, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Two Cookies, $3,000; 2. Houston Brown, 83, $2,000; 3. Layton Green, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Ben Andersen, 81, $750; 5. Rusty Wright, 80, $500; 6. Leon Fountain, 79, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Houston Brown, $4,500; 2. Ben Andersen, $4,250; 3. Quinten Taylor, $4,000; 4. Spencer Wright, $3,500.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Riley Pruitt, 8.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Brushton Minton, 12.2, $2,000; 3. Ty Harris, 13.3, $1,000; 4. Bryce Derrer, 14.1, $750; 5. Marcos Costa, 15.5, $500; 6. Luke Potter, 19.0, $250. Second round: 1. Bryce Derrer, 9.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Marcos Costa, 9.8, $2,000; 3. Ty Harris, 10.4, $1,000; 4. Luke Potter, 11.5, $750; 5. Riley Pruitt, 11.7, $500; 6. Hayden Ford, 12.3, $250. Third round: 1. Ty Harris, 8.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Luke Potter, 9.0, $2,000; 3. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Marcos Costa, 9.4, $875 each; 5. Brushton Minton, 10.6, $500; 6. Bryce Derrer, 12.0, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Harris, $5,000; 2. Riley Pruitt, $4,375; 3. Bryce Derrer, $4,000; 4. 
Marcos Costa, $3,375.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Halyn Lide, 14.71 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shelley Morgan, 14.92, $2,000; 3. Sissy Winn, 15.01, $1,000; 4. Rachelle Riggers, 15.03, $750; 5. Keyla Polizello Costa, 15.16, $500; 6. Jackie Ganter, 15.33, $250. Second round: 1. Shelley Morgan, 14.78 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sissy Winn, 14.84, $2,000; 3. Halyn Lide, 15.00, $1,000; 4. Rachelle Riggers, 15.06, $750; 5. Keyla Polizello Costa, 15.59, $500; 6. Grace Gardiner, 15.60, $250. Third round: 1. Sissy Winn, 14.56 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shelley Morgan, 14.74, $2,000; 3. (tie) Halyn Lide and Grace Gardiner, 14.77, $875 each; 5. Sue Smith, 14.82, $500; 6. Jackie Ganter, 15.07, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Shelley Morgan, $7,000; 2. Sissy Winn, $6,000; 3. Halyn Lide, $4,875; 4. Rachelle Riggers, $1,500.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Macy Young, 2.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tiffany Schieck, 3.0; 3. (tie) Alli Masters and Taylor Engesser, 3.1, $625 each; 5. Jordi Edens, 3.3, $500; 6. Willow Wilson, 4.4, $250. Second round: 1. Macy Young, 2.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Willow Wilson, 2.9, $2,000; 3. Tiffany Schieck, 3.0, $1,000; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, 3.4, $750; 5. Taylor Engesser, 4.6, $500; 6. Jordi Edens, 12.3, $250. Third round: 1. Macy Young, 2.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.8, $2,000; 3. Alli Masters, 3.1, $1,000; 4. Willow Wilson, 3.6, $750; on other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Macy Young, $9,000; 2. (tie) Tiffany Schieck and Willow Wilson, $3,000 each; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, $2,750.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Trey Kimzey, 83.5 points on Cervie Brothers Rodeo’s Keep Talkin, $3,500; 2. Trey Benton III, 76, $2,500; 3. Tyler Bingham, 70, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Braden Richardson, 85 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Culprit, $3,500; 2. Tyler Bingham, 84, $2,500; 3. Ernie Courson Jr., $1,500; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Tyler Bingham, 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Dirty Mike, $4,250; 2. Jace Trosclair, 82.5, $3,250; no other qualified rides.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tyler Bingham, $8,250; 2. (tie) Braden Richardson and Trey Kimzey, $3,500 each; 4. Jace Trosclair, $3,250.
*(all totals include ground money).

Super Series 5

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Sam Petersen, 89 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Watson’s Prairie Fire, $3,000; 2. (tie) Weston Timberman and Rocker Steiner, 86, $1,500 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 85, $750; 5. Shane O’Connell, 83.5, $500; 6. (tie) Orin Larsen and Keenan Hayes, 81, $125 each. Second round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Daddy’s Girl, $3,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 85, $2,000; 3. Wyatt Denny, 81, $1,000; 4. Richmond Champion, 79, $750; 5. Sam Petersen, 74.5, $500; 6. Shane O’Connell, 73.5, $250. Third round: 1. Richmond Champion, 83.5 points, $3,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Rocker Steiner, 81, $1,000; 4. Orin  Larsen, 80, $750; 5. Shane O’Connell, 77, $500; 6. Sam Petersen, 75.5, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Rocker Steiner, $5,500; 2. Richmond Champion, $4,500; 3. Keenan Hayes, $4,125; 4. Sam Petersen, $3,750.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cody Devers, 4.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Travis Munro, 4.4, $2,000; 3. Riley Duvall, 4.5, $1,000; 4. Scott Guenthner, 5.1, $750; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 7.1, $500; 6. Cameron Morman, 11.8, $250. Second round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Travis Munro, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Scott Guenthner, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Tyler Pearson, 13.8, $750; 5. Cody Devers, 13.9, $500; 6. Riley Duvall, 14.6, $250. Third round: 1. Cameron Morman, 4.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Travis Munro and Tyler Pearson, 4.9, $1,500 each; 4. Scott Guenthner, 5.3, $750; 5. Shane Frey, 5.8, $500; 6. Riley Duvall, 6.5, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Travis Munro, $5,500; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Dakota Eldridge, $3,500 each; 4. Cameron Morman, $3,250.

Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.6, $1,000; 4. Cyle Denison/Corey Hendrick, 6.0, $750; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 16.3, $500; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Cyle Dennison/Corey Hendrick, 5.1, $750 each; 6. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 6.0, $250. Third round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 4.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.3, $1,000; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.5, $750; 5. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 20.1, $500; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. (tie) Jake Clay/Trey Yates and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, $6,000 each; 3. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, $3,250; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $2,000.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Sage Newman, 89 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s R Watson’s Ed Bishop, $3,000; 2. Isaac Diaz, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Brody Wells, 84.5, $1,000; 4. Wyatt Casper, 84, $750; 5. Kade Bruno, 83, $500; 6. Chase Brooks, 81, $250. Second round: 1. Sage Newman, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Cactus Flats, $3,000; 2. (tie) Brody Wells and Shorty Garrett, 81.5, $1,500 each; 4. Isaac Diaz, 77.5, $750; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. (tie) Isaac Diaz, on Calgary Stampede’s Yuppie Bubbles and Brody Wells, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Risky Business, 83.5 points, $2,500; 3. Wyatt Casper, 82, $1,000; 4. Sage Newman, 81.5, $750; 5. Kade Bruno, 80, $500; 6. Sterling Crawley, 79, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Sage Newman, $6,750; 2. Isaac Diaz, $5,250; 3. Brody Wells, $5,000; 4. Wyatt Casper, $1,750.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Haven Meged, 9.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shad Mayfield, 11.7, $2,000; 3. Tuf Cooper, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Haven Meged, 8.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blane Cox, 9.4, $2,000; 3. Tuf Cooper, 10.3, $1,000; 4. Cooper Martin, 10.5, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Haven Meged, 9.3, $2,000; 3. Shad Mayfield, 9.4, $1,000; 4. Jake Pratt, 16.0, $750; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Haven Meged, $8,000; 2. Tuf Cooper, $5,000; 3. Shad Mayfield, $3,000; 4. Blane Cox, $2,000.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 14.71 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stevi Hillman, 14.85, $2,000; 3. Summer Kosel, 14.94, $1,000; 4. Wenda Johnson, 15.18, $750; 5. Margo Crowther, 15.26, $500; 6. Hayle Gibson, 15.66, $250. Second round: 1. Emily Beisel, 14.65 seconds, $3,000; 2. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 14.89, $2,000; 3. Summer Kosel, 14.96, $1,000; 4. Hayle Gibson, 14.97, $750; 5. Margo Crowther, 15.00, $500; 6. Molly Otto, 15.08, $250. Third round: 1. Hayle Gibson, 14.73 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stevi Hillman, 14.79, $2,000; 3. Wenda Johnson, 14.93, $1,000; 4. Margo Crowther, 15.12, $750; 5. Emily Beisel, 15.14, $500; 6. Summer Kosel, 15.24, $250.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Megan McLeod-Sprague, $5,000; 2. (tie) Hayle Gibson and Stevi Hillman, $4,000; 4. Emily Beisel, $3,500.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Hope Thompson, 2.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.J. Hampton, 3.1, $2,000; 3. Cassidy Boggs, 4.0, $1,000; 4. Rickie Fanning, 13.1, $750; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Hope Thompson, 2.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Rickie Fanning, 3.0, $2,000; 3. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.4, $1,000; 4. Jackie Crawford, 3.6, $750; 5. Cassidy Boggs, 3.7, $500; 6. Kelsie Domer, 3.9, $250. Third round: 1. Jordan Jo Hollobaugh, 3.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jackie Crawford, 3.7, $2,000; 3. Hope Thompson, 3.9, $1,000; 4. Kelsie Domer, 12.4, $750; 5. Cassidy Boggs, 12.8, $500; no other qualified runs.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Hope Thompson, $7,000; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, $4,000; 3. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Rickie Fanning, $2,750 each.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Jordan Spears, 79 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Knight Rider, $7,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Third round: *1. Coy Pollmeier, 85.5 points on Generations Pro Rodeo’s Warpath, $3,500; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Jordan Spears, 75, $1,000; no other qualified rides.
Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jordan Spears, $9,000; 2. Coy Pollmeier, $3,500; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, $2,500; 4. Josh Frost.
*(all totals include ground money).

Super Series Semifinal 1

Bareback riding: 1. Richmond Champion, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Fresh Chick, $3,000; 2. Keenan Hayes, 84.5, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 83.5, $1,000; 4. Nick Pelke, 83, $750; 5. Cole Franks, 82; 6. (tie) Clint Laye and Clay Jorgenson, 81.5 each; 8. Chad Rutherford, 81; 9. Taylor Broussard, 77.5; 10. Jacob Lees, 76.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Richmond Champion; 2. Keenan Hayes; 3. Caleb Bennett; 4. Nick Pelke.

Steer wrestling: 1. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Dalton Massey, 4.3, $2,000; 3. Tristan Martin, 4.4, $1,000; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 4.6, $750; 5. Stephen Culling, 5.0; 6. Cameron Morman, 5.6; 7. Kyler Dick, 12.3; 8. Jacob Talley, 14.5; 9. Cash Robb, 15.0; 10. Jesse Brown, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Stetson Jorgensen; 2. Dalton Massey; 3. Tristan Martin; 4. Dakota Eldridge.

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jake Smith/Douglas Rich and Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 5.3, $75 each; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Douglas Rich, 5.7; 6. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 6.1; 7. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 6.4; 8. (tie) Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich; 4. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Statler Wright, 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Daunting News, $3,000; 2. Quinten Taylor, 83.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Cole Elshere and Ryder Sanford, 81.5, $875 each; 5. Wyatt Casper, 79; 6. (tie) Spencer Wright and Isaac Diaz, 77 each; 8. Lucas Macza, 75; 9. (tie) Ryder Wright and Logan Hay, NS.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Statler Wright; 2. Quinten Taylor; 3. Cole Elshere; 4. Ryder Sanford.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 8.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Joel Harris and John Douch, 9.4, $1,500; 4. Shane Hanchey, 9.8, $750; 5. Blane Cox, 10.2; 6. Riley Mason Webb, 11.8; 7. Marcos Costa, 13.3; 8. Bryce Derrer, 18.7; 9. Westyn Hughes, 19.7; 10. Tuf Cooper, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Marty Yates; 2. Joel Harris; 3. John Douch; 4. Shane Hanchey.

Barrel racing: 1. Hayle Gibson, 14.76 seconds, $3,000; 2. Paige Jones, 14.80, $2,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 14.86, $1,000; 4. Andrea Busby, 14.92, $750; 5. Grace Gardiner, 14.96; 6. Shelley Morgan, 14.97; 7. Ashley Castleberry, 15.00; 8. Sara Winkelman, 15.28; 9. Dona Kay Rule, 25.30; 10. Emily Beisel, 26.03.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Hayle Gibson; 2. Paige Jones; 3. Hailey Kinsel; 4. Andrea Busby.

Breakaway Roping: 1. (tie) Taylor Munsell and Jackie Crawford, 2.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. (tie) Willow Wilson and TiAda Gray, 3.0, $875 each; 5. (tie) Kendal Pierson and Braylee Shepherd, 3.3 each; 7. Addie Weil, 3.9; 8. Hope Thompson, 4.0; 9. Tiffany Schieck, 12.7; 10. Maddy Deerman, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Taylor Munsell; 2. Jackie Crawford; 3. Willow Wilson; 4. Tiada Gray.

Bull riding: 1. Tristan Hutchings, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Keep Talkin, $3,000; 2. T.J. Gray, 81, $2,000; 3. Chance Schott, 78, $1,000; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 76, $750; 5. Tyler Bingham, 73.5; 6. (tie) Braden Richardson, Grayson Cole, Hayes Weight, Coy Pollmeier and Stran Smith, NS.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Tristan Hutchings; 2. T.J. Gray; 3. Chance Schott; 4. Roscoe Jarboe.

Super Series Semifinal 2

Bareback riding: 1. Cooper Cooke, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Bucking Knight, $3,000; 2. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Tanner Aus and Leighton Berry, 85, $1,250 each; 5. Garrett Shadbolt, 83; 6. Sam Petersen, 81.5; 7. R.C. Landingham, 78.5; 8. Donny Proffit, 77.5; 9. Rocker Steiner, 77; 10. Jess Pope, 76.5.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Cooper Cooke; 2. Clayton Biglow; 3. Tanner Aus; 4. Leighton Berry.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, 4.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Tucker Allen, 5.2, $1,500 each; 4. Blake Knowles, 6.4, $750; 5. Walt Arnold, 6.6; 6. Ty Erickson, 7.1; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 8.3; 8. Gus Franzen, 14.9; 9. Will Lummus, 15.1; 10. Travis Munro, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. J.D. Struxness; 2. Cody Devers; 3. Tucker Allen; 4. Blake Knowles.

Team roping: 1. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clint Summer/Jake Long, 5.8, $1,000; 4. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.7, $750; 5. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 10.4; 6. Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, 14.2; 7. (tie) Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, Jake Clay/Trey Yates, Luke Brown/Travis Graves and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden; 3. Clint Summer/Jake Long; 4. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior, $3,000; 2. (tie) Sage Newman and Ben T. Andersen, 88, $1,500 each; 4. Damian Brennan, 87.5, $750; 5. Lefty Holman, 87; 6. Brody Cress, 83.5; 7. Logan Cook, 82; 8. Shea Fournier, 79.5; 9. (tie) Houston Brown and Brody Wells, NS.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Zeke Thurston; 2. Sage Newman; 3. Ben T. Andersen; 4. Damian Brennan.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Harris, 8.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shad Mayfield, 8.6, $2,000; 3. Trevor Hale, 8.8, $1,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, 9.0, $750; 5. Riley Pruitt, 9.1; 6. Haven Meged, 9.5; 7. Macon Murphy, 10.2; 8. Kincade Henry, 12.1; 9. Kyle Lucas, 12.8; 10. Caleb Smidt, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Ty Harris; 2. Shad Mayfield; 3. Trevor Hale; 4. Chance Thiessen.

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 14.62 seconds, $3,000; 2. Leslie Smalygo, 14.76, $2,000; 3. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 14.78, $1,000; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 14.81, $750; 5. Sissy Winn, 14.87; 6. Preslie Reid, 14.89; 7. Jessica Routier, 14.93; 8. Halyn Lide, 15.13; 9. Kassie Mowry, 21.53; 10. Ilyssa Riley, 23.53.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Stevi Hillman; 2. Leslie Smalygo; 3. Megan McLeod-Sprague; 4. Lisa Lockhart,

Breakaway Roping: 1. Macy Young, 2.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Rickie Fanning, 3.1, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Hali Williams, 3.3, $875 each; 5. Bradi Good, 3.5; 6. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 3.9; 7. Danielle Lowman, 12.5; 8. Sawyer Gilbert, 12.6; 9. (tie) Martha Angelone and Josie Conner, NT.
Championship qualifiers: 1. Macy Young; 2. Rickie Fanning; 3. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh; 4. Hali Williams.

Bull riding: *1. Dustin Boquet, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ramrod, $3,250; 2. Creek Young, 82.5, $2,250; 3. Jax Mills, 79, $1,250; 4. (tie) Jeff Askey, Josh Frost, Jace Trosclair, Trey Kimzey, T Parker, Jordan Spears and Trevor Reiste, NS. *(all totals include ground money).
Championship qualifiers: 1. Dustin Boquet; 2. Creek Young; 3. Jax Mills; 4. Jeff Askey.

Wildcard 1

Bareback riding: 1. Clint Laye, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s San Angelo Sam, $3,000; 2. R.C. Landingham, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Jess Pope, 84.5, $1,000; 4. Cole Franks, 82, $750; 5. (tie) Rocker Steiner and Clay Jorgenson, NS, $500 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stephen Culling, 6.6, $2,000; 3. Will Lummus, 16.6, $1,000; 4. Jacob Talley, 16.8, $750; 5. Cameron Morman, 17.7, $500; 6. Travis Munro, NT, $500.

Team roping: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.1 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, $2,000; 3. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 10.8, $1,000; 4. (tie) Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, NT, $500 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Lefty Holman, 83.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Wrong Flavour, $3,000; 2. Logan Cook, 82.5, $2,000; 3. Isaac Diaz, 80, $1,000; 4. Ryder Wright, 79, $750; 5. Logan Hay, 75, $500.

Tie-down roping: 1. Macon Murphy, 9.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Haven Meged, 9.3, $2,000; 3. Tuf Cooper, 9.6, $1,000; 4. Westy Hughes, 10.0, $750; 5. Blane Cox, 11.3, $500; 6. Riley Pruitt, NT, $500.

Barrel racing: 1. Sissy Winn, 14.64 seconds, $3,000; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 14.67, $2,000; 3. Halyn Lide, 14.97, $1,000; 4. Shelley Morgan, 14.98, $750; 5. Grace Gardiner, 20.27, $500; 6. Ilyssa Riley, 26.39, $500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kendal Pierson, 3.1; $2,000; 3. Addie Weil, 12.20, $1,000; 4. Bradi Good, 12.50, $750; 5. (tie) Josie Conner and Braylee Shepherd, NT, $500 each.

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 80.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Bar Fly, $3,000; 2. Hayes Weight, 79, $2,000; 3. Trey Kimzey, 76, $1,000; 4. (tie) Tyler Bingham, Jordan Spears and Grayson Cole, NS, $500 each.

Wildcard 2

Bareback riding: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Night Faded, $3,000; 2. Sam Petersen, 85.5, $2,000; 3. Jacob Lees, 71, $1,000; 4. (tie) Donny Proffit, Chad Rutherford and Taylor Broussard, NS, $500 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Walt Arnold, 5.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Cash Robb, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Kyler Dick, 7.0, $1,000; 4. Gus Franzen, 7.9, $750; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 15.7, $500; 6. Jesse Brown, 21.4, $500.

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.8, $1,500 each; 4. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 4.8, $750; 5. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 10.2; 6. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, NT, $500.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Wells, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Tony Hawk, $3,000; 2. Brody Cress, 83, $2,000; 3. Wyatt Casper, 81.5, $1,000; 4. Lucas Macza, 76, $750; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Houston Brown, NS, $500.

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 8.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Bryce Derrer, 10.3, $2,000; 3. Kincade Henry, 13.4, $1,000; 4. Kyle Lucas, 18.1, $500; 5. Caleb Smidt, 18.5, $500; 6. Marcos Costa, NT, $500.

Barrel racing: 1. Kassie Mowry, 14.43 seconds, $3,000; 2. Preslie Reid, 14.50, $2,000; 3. Emily Beisel, 14.61, $1,000; 4. Ashley Castleberry, 14.68, $750; 5. Sara Winkleman, 15.17, $500; 6. Jessica Routier, NT, $500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Hope Thompson, 2.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sawyer Gilbert, 3.5, $2,000; 3. Maddy Deerman, 12.1, $1,000; 4. Tiffany Schieck, 12.3, $750; 5. (tie) Martha Angelone and Danielle Lowman, NT, $500 each.

Bull riding: 1. Braden Richardson, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Mayhem, $3,000; 2. Stran Smith, 81, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jace Trosclair, Trevor Reiste, Coy Pollmeier and T Parker, NS, $500 each.

Championship

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 88 points The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Ain’t No Angel; 2. Tanner Aus, 85; 3. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Cooper Cooke, 84.5 each; 5. Keenan Hayes, 84, $2,500; 6. Clint Laye, 83, $2,500; 7. Nick Pelke, 81.5, $2,500; 8. Richmond Champion, 81, $2,500; 9. Clayton Biglow, 76, $2,500; 10. Caleb Bennett, 74, $2,500.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.6 seconds; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.0, 3. Tucker Allen, 5.1; 4. Dalton Massey, 5.4; 5. (tie) Walt Arnold and Tristan Martin, 6.7, $2,500 each; 7. Blake Knowles, 6.8 $2,500; 8. Ty Erickson, 8.1, $2,500, 9. (tie) Cody Devers and J.D. Struxness, NT, $2,500 each.

Team roping: 1. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.7 seconds; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.2; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 6.6; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 7.1; 5. $2,500; 6. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 11.1, $2,500; 7. (tie) Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek and Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.8, $2,500 each, 9. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, NT, $2,500 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Damian Brennan, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Wild Cherry; 2. Lefty Holman, 87.5; 3. Sage Newman, 86.5; 4. Cole Elshere, 86; 5. Statler Wright, 85.5, $2,500; 6. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $2,500; 7. Brody Wells, 82, $2,500; 8. Quinten Taylor, 81.5, $2,500; 9. Ryder Sanford, 80, $2,500; 10. Ben T. Andersen, 79, $2,500.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chance Thiessen, 8.7 seconds; 2. Marty Yates, 8.9; 3. Ty Harris, 9.7; 4. Joel Harris, 10.2; 5. Macon Murphy, 10.9, $2,500; 6. Trevor Hale, 22.4, $2,500; 7. (tie) John Douch, Shane Hanchey, Riley Mason Webb and Shad Mayfield, NT, $2,500 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Leslie Smalygo, 14.51 seconds; 2. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 14.59; 3. Paige Jones, 14.71; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 14.73; 5. Sissy Winn, 14.76, $2,500; 6. Stevi Hillman, 14.79, $2,500; 7. Hailey Kinsel, 14.81, $2,500; 8. Andrea Busby, 14.90, $2,500; 9. Kassie Mowry, 14.98, $2,500; 10. Hayle Gibson, 19.72, $2,500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Macy Young, 2.7 seconds; 2. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Taylor Munsell, 3.1 each; 4. TiAda Gray, 3.4; 5. Hali Williams, 3.8, $2,500; 6. Rickie Fanning, 12.8, $2,500; 7. (tie) Willow Wilson, Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Hope Thompson, NT, $2,500 each.

Bull riding: 1. Creek Young, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Midnight Flyer; 2. T.J. Gray, 86; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 74; 4. Tristan Hutchings, NS; 5. (tie) Chance Schott, Dustin Boquet, Josh Frost, Braden Richards, Jeff Askey and Jax Mills, NS, $2,500 each.

Championship Shootout

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 91.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Agent Lynx, $50,000; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 87.5, $20,000; 3. Cooper Cooke, 86.5, $10,000; 4. Tanner Aus, NS, $5,500.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 8.1 seconds, $50,000; 2. Tucker Allen, 9.9, $20,000; 3. Stetson Jorgensen, 15.2, $10,000; 4. Dalton Massey, NT, $5,500.

Team roping: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 seconds, $50,000 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 5.2, $20,000; 3. (tie) Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.4, $7,750 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Damian Brennan, 91 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s R Watson Ed Bishop, $50,000; 2. Lefty Holman, 89, $20,000; 3. Cole Elshere, $10,000; 4. Sage Newman, 88, $5,500.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Harris, 8.2 seconds, $50,000; 2. Joel Harris, 8.2, $20,000; 3. Marty Yates, 8.7, $10,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, NT, $5,500.

Barrel racing: 1. Leslie Smalygo, 14.35 seconds, $50,000; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 14.54, $20,000; 3. Paige Jones, 14.71, $10,000; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 19.94, $5,500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Jackie Crawford, 3.7 seconds, $50,000; 2. (tie) Macy Young, Taylor Munsell and TiAda Gray, NT, $11,833 each.

Bull riding: 1. Creek Young, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Preacher, $50,000; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 82, $20,000; 3. (tie) T.J. Gray and Tristan Hutchings, NS, $7,500 each.

Total payoff: $2,163,480. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Big Rafter Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo, Calgary Stampede, Generations Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Scot Quick, Terry Carlon, Ron Howard and Bobby Davis. Timers: Vicki Pack and Molly Jane Twitchell. Announcers: Bob Tallman, Boyd Polhamus and Andy Seiler. Clown/barrelman: Leon Coffee. Flankmen: Chuck Kite, Shad Smith, Shane Gunderson and Ken Rehill. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi, Tyler Kraft, Randy Britton and Matt Twitchell. Music directors: Joshua Hilton and Benje Bendale.

 

Wharton County Youth Fair

Wharton, Texas, March 20-21, 2024

Bull riding: 1. Josh Frost, 91.5 points on Universal Pro Rodeos’ Commander, $6,289; 2. Ethan Winckler, 89, $4,821; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 88, $3,564; 4. Bryce Jensen, 87.5, $2,306; 5. (tie) Maverick Smith and Bo Vocu, 87, $1,258 each; 7. Cannon Cravens, 86.5, $838; 8. Kase Hitt, 86, $629.

Total payoff: $20,962. Stock contractors: Dakota Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timers: Big Frank Woner and Marien Woner. Announcer: Blue Jeanes. Specialty act: Rob Gann. Bullfighters: Brody Smith, Wayne Adams and Brandon Dunn. Clown/barrelman: Rob Gann. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Pickup man: Justin Wahlberg. Music director: Jen Jeanes.

 

Rodeo Austin

Austin, Texas, March 9-23, 2024

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Cole Franks, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Amped Up, $4,715; 2. (tie) Jayco Roper, Leighton Berry and Richmond Champion, 86.5, $3,722 each; 5. (tie) Strawbs Jones, R.C. Landingham and Taylor Broussard, 85.5, $2,233 each; 8. (tie) Jacob Lees, Tanner Aus and Bill Tutor, 85, $744 each. Second round: 1. Tanner Aus, 90 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Wrap It Up, $4,594; 2. Rocker Steiner, 85.5, $3,995; 3. (tie) Waylon Bourgeois, Taylor Broussard, Mason Stuller and Cooper Cooke, 84, $2,497 each; 7. R.C. Landingham, 83, $846; 8. Dean Thompson, 82.5, $400. Finals: 1. Tanner Aus, 90.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Empty Promises, $10,340; 2. Taylor Broussard, 86, $7,755; 3. Dean Thompson, 85, $5,170; 4. (tie) Rocker Steiner and Waylon Bourgeois, 84, $1,293 each.
 
Steer wrestling: First round: 
1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $4,317; 2. Tanner Brunner, 3.8, $3,754; 3. Justin Shaffer, 4.0, $3,191; 4. Ty Erickson, 4.4, $2,628; 5. Cade Staton, 4.5, $2,064; 6. (tie) Cody Devers and Cole Walker, 4.6, $1,220 each; 8. Don Payne, 4.7, $375. Second round: 1. Ty Bauerle, 3.7 seconds, $4,317; 2. (tie) Jacob Edler and Trisyn Kalawaia, 3.8, $3,472 each; 4. (tie) Kodie Jang and Jacob Talley, 4.0, $2,346 each; 6. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Nick Guy, 4.2, $1,220 each; 8. Don Payne, 4.4, $375. Finals: 1. Jacob Edler, 3.7 seconds, $2,000; 2. J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $1,500; 3. Cade Staton, 4.4, $1,000; 4. Ty Bauerle, 7.0, $500. Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 11.8 seconds on three head, $6,475; 2. Jacob Edler, 12.6, $5,630; 3. Cade Staton, 13.8, $4,786; 4. Ty Bauerle, 16.7, $3,941; 5. Nick Guy, 23.2, $3,097; 6. Don Payne, 23.3, $2,252; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 9.6 on two head, $1,408; 8. Trisyn Kalawaia, 9.7, $563.

Team roping: First round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.9 seconds, $4,317 each; 2. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.1, $3,754; 3. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $2,909 each; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, $2,064; 6. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.5, $1,501; 7. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis and Garrett Tonozzi/Cory Petska, 4.6, $438 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 3.7 seconds, $4,035 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.0, $3,191; 4. (tie) Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, Clay Tryan/Caleb Hendrix and Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 4.2, $2,064 each; 7. (tie) Luke Brown/Travis Graves and Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 4.3, $657 each. Finals: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.3, $1,250 each; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5, $500. Average: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 12.5 seconds on three head, $12,950 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 13.0, $11,261; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 13.5, $9,572; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 13.8, $7,883; 5. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 14.2, $6,193; 6. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 14.6, $4,504; 7. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 8.5 on two head, $2,815; 8. Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 8.8, $1,126.
 
Saddle bronc riding: First round: 
1. Damian Brennan, 87.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Golden Glo, $4,715; 2. Trent Burd, 87, $4,219; 3. Lefty Holman, 86.5, $3,722; 4. Ryder Wright, 85.5, $3,226; 5. (tie) Logan Hay, Sterling Crawley and Tegan Smith, 83.5, $2,233 each; 8. (tie) Ben Andersen and Jarrod Hammons, 83, $993 each; 10. Rusty Wright, 82.5, $248. Second round: 1. (tie) Traylin Martin, on Dakota Rodeo’s Richie’s High, and Damian Brennan, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Bewitched, 86 points, $4,295 each; 3. Riggin Smith, 85.5, $3,396; 4. Sterling Crawley, 84.5, $2,797; 5. (tie) Wyatt Casper, Ryder Sanford and Dawson Hay, 84, $1,547 each; 8. (tie) Ryder Wright and Lefty Holman, 83.5, $200 each. Finals: 1. Traylin Martin, 92 points on Andrews Rodeo’s All Or Nothin’, $10,340; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $7,755; 3. Dawson Hay, 86.5, $5,170; 4. Riggin Smith, 85, $2,585.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Cooper Martin, 7.6 seconds, $4,035 each; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 7.9, $3,191; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $2,628; 5. (tie) Bryce Derrer and Zack Jongbloed, 8.3, $1,783 each; 7. Marty Yates, 8.5, $938; 8. Ty Harris, 8.9, $375. Second round: 1. Trevor Hale, 7.5 seconds, $4,317; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.6, $3,754; 3. (tie) Sterling Smith and Marty Yates, 7.8, $2,909 each; 5. (tie) Blane Cox and Dylan Hancock, 7.9, $1,783 each; 7. Lucas Potter, 8.1, $938; 8. Clint Singleton, 8.3, $375. Finals: 1. Westyn Hughes, 8.6 seconds, $2,000; 2. Sterling Smith, 11.2, $1,500; 3. Hunter Herrin, 16.6, $1,000; 4. Zack Jongbloed, 17.0, $500. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 24.3 seconds on three head, $6,475; 2. Sterling Smith, 29.1, $5,630; 3. Zack Jongbloed, 35.4, $4,786; 4. Hunter Herrin, 35.6, $3,941; 5. Clint Singleton, 37.5, $3,097; 6. Marty Yates, 16.3 on two head, $2,252; 7. Blane Cox, 16.9, $1,408; 8. Ty Harris, 18.8, $563.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Jodee Miller, 15.32 seconds, $4,317; 2. Kassie Mowry, 15.35, $3,754; 3. Jessica Routier, 15.36, $3,191; 4. Wenda Johnson, 15.40, $2,628; 5. Taylor Carver, 15.41, $2,064; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.45, $1,501; 7. Ilyssa Riley, 15.47, $938; 8. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 15.49, $375. Second round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 15.01 seconds, $4,317; 2. Wenda Johnson, 15.16, $3,754; 3. Tillar King, 15.27, $3,191; 4. Stevi Hillman, 15.34, $2,628; 5. Jessica Routier, 15.38, $2,064; 6. Sara Winkelman, 15.39, $1,501; 7. Stephanie Fryar, 15.41, $938; 8. (tie) Oceane Veilleux and Taylor Carver, 15.44, $188 each. Finals: 1. Jodee Miller, 15.25 seconds, $2,000; 2. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 15.35, $1,500; 3. Kassie Mowry, 15.40, $1,000; 4. Jessica Routier, 15.45, $500. Average: 1. Kassie Mowry, 45.76 seconds on three head, $6,475; 2. Jessica Routier, 46.19, $5,630; 3. Jodee Miller, 46.22, $4,786; 4. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 46.31, $3,941; 5. Wenda Johnson, 50.95, $3,097; 6. Tillar King, 51.37, $2,252; 7. Stevi Hillman, 56.40, $1,408; 8. Taylor Carver, 56.52, $563.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Rylee A George, 1.80 seconds, $4,317; 2. Samantha Fulton, 2.10, $3,754; 3. (tie) Willow Wilson, Jill Tanner and Erin Johnson, 2.20, $2,628 each; 6. (tie) Rickie Fanning and Josey Murphy, 2.40, $1,220 each; 8. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.50, $375. Second round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 1.50 seconds, $4,317; 2. Hali Williams, 1.80, $3,754; 3. (tie) Taylor Munsell, Joey Williams and Kendal Pierson, 2.10, $2,628 each; 6. Willow Wilson, 2.20, $1,501; 7. (tie) Tacy Webb, Sarah Angelone and KC-Gail Churchill, 2.30, $438 each. Finals: 1. Tacy Webb, 2.20 seconds, $2,000; 2. Taylor Munsell, 2.30; $1,500; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 2.90, $1,000; 4. Beau Peterson, 3.50, $500. 
Average: 1. Tacy Webb, 7.60 seconds on three head, $6,475; 2. Taylor Munsell, 7.90, $5,630; 3. Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, 8.00, $4,786; 4. Beau Peterson, 9.40, $3,941; 5. Lari Guy, 18.10, $3,097; 6. Willow Wilson, 4.40 on two head, $2,252; 7. Sarah Angelone, 5.50, $1,408; 8. Josie Conner, 5.80, $563.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Tristen Hutchings, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Kyote Train, $4,715; 2. (tie) Maverick Smith and JR Stratford, 87, $3,971 each; 4. (tie) Brady Portenier and Jace Trosclair, 86.5, $2,978 each; 6. Jackson Ward, 83.5, $2,233; 7. Shane Proctor, 81, $1,737; 8. (tie) Tyler Bingham and Boudreaux Campbell, 79.5, $993 each; 10. Ernie Courson Jr, 78, $248. * Second round: 1. Josh Frost, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Bruce, $4,651; 2. Jeff Askey, 86, $4,052; 3. Cody Teel, 84.5, $3,453; 4. Brady Portenier, 83, $2,854; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 79.5, $2,254; 6. Trey Kimzey, 79, $1,655; 7. Maverick Smith, 64, $903; no other qualified rides. * Finals: 1. Trey Kimzey, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Greeley Hat Works Bonfire, $25,850; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $692,741. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Rafter G Rodeo, Powder River Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Diamond G Rodeo and Aces Wild Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Jimmy Adams, Phil Smith and Mike Todd. Timers: Michelle Corley and Tammy Braden. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Randy Corley. Specialty acts: Justin Rumford and Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp, Weston Rutkowski and Austin Ashley. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler, Jim Gay, Dusty Duba and Joseph Hales. Chute boss: Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Preston Johnson and Matt Scott. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. 

 

Nacogdoches Pro Rodeo & Steer Show

Nacogdoches, Texas, March 21-23, 2024

All-around cowboy: Colin Fox, $546, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Kelton Maxfield, 85 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Moonshine, $1,247; 2. Payton Lackey, 80, $945; 3. Brayze Schill, 79, $680; 4. Kash Martin, 77, $453; 5. Isaac Ingram, 76.5, $265; 6. Jade Taton, 76, $189.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Bridger Anderson and Riley Duvall, 3.8 seconds, $1,546 each; 3. Jace Logan, 3.9, $1,222; 4. (tie) Stan Branco and Justin Shaffer, 4.3, $899 each; 6. Tory Johnson, 4.4, $575; 7. Gus Franzen, 4.5, $360; 8. Weston Taylor, 4.7, $144.

Team roping: 1. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.3 seconds, $1,676 each; 2. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 4.9, $1,387; 3. (tie) Justin Lovell/Michael Fortenberry and Jayse Tettenhorst/Troll Tettenhorst, 5.2, $954 each; 5. Tee Luttrell/Montrel Gilder, 6.2, $520; 6. McCray Profili/Lucas Falconer, 6.3, $289.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Spotted Charm, $1,563; 2. Logan Cook, 82.5, $1,184; 3. Chris Williams, 80.5, $853; 4. Keene Justesen, 79, $569; 5. (tie) Parker Fleet and Cameron Lang, 78.5, $284 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. John Douch, 8.9 seconds, $1,758; 2. (tie) Joe Keating and Guy Raasch, 9.3, $1,304 each; 4. Kolt Henderson, 9.4, $849; 5. Colin Fox, 9.6, $546; 6. Kason Dyer, 9.7, $303.

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 15.35 seconds, $2,051; 2. Jymmy Cox, 15.46, $1,743; 3. Jimmie Smith, 15.52, $1,436; 4. Chelsea Moore, 15.57, $1,231; 5. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 15.59, $1,026; 6. Leslie Smalygo, 15.62, $718; 7. Kalli McCall, 15.63, $513; 8. (tie) Kelly Allen and Sadie Miller, 15.64, $385 each; 10. (tie) Keyla Costa and Shelley Morgan, 15.65, $282 each; 12. LaTricia Duke, 15.66, $205.

Bull riding: 1. Chase Dougherty, 83.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Taz, $1,750; 2. Maverick Smith, 83, $1,325; 3. (tie) Cannon Cravens and Jate Frost, 81.5, $795 each; 5. (tie) Trey Holston, Braydan Kilcrease and Landon Ruybal, 80, $212 each.

Total payoff: $53,704. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Clayton Macom and Ben Crabb. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Teri Cribb. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Liberty Cunningham. Bullfighters: Cameron Lerma and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

Ellis County Stock Show & Rodeo

Waxahachie, Texas, March 22-23, 2024

All-around cowboy: Brock Belkham, $93, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Real Good Night, $2,346; 2. Donny Proffit, 87.5, $1,799; 3. Strawbs Jones, 87, $1,330; 4. Luke Thrash, 85.5, $860; 5. Clay Stone, 85, $547; 6. (tie) Kade Berry and Bryce Eck, 83.5, $352 each; 8. (tie) Gavin French, Quintonn Lunsford and Logan Patterson, 82, $78 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Duvall, 4.0 seconds, $1,870; 2. Sam Goings, 4.2, $1,626; 3. Don Payne, 4.7, $1,382; 4. Bryn Roy, 4.8, $1,138; 5. Kruz Conway, 5.0, $894; 6. Zach Peterson, 5.1, $650; 7. Dylan Schroeder, 5.2, $407; 8. (tie) Brandon Harrison and Heath Thomas, 5.4, $81 each.

Team roping: 1. Shay Dixon Carroll/Will Woodfin, 4.3 seconds, $2,503 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Mason Rust/Kyler Kanady, 4.4, $2,013 each; 4. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 4.9, $1,523; 5. (tie) Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray and Korbin Rice/Jake Edwards, 5.0, $1,034 each; 7. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 5.4, $544; 8. (tie) Riley Kittle/Jace Helton and Kolby Krieger/Matt Schieck, 5.9, $109 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Cook, 87.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Southpoint Buckle, $2,324; 2. Ira Dickinson, 85.5, $1,781; 3. Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $1,317; 4. (tie) Parker Fleet, Keene Justesen and Cauy Masters, 82, $594 each; 7. (tie) Zachary Dallas and Statler Wright, 81.5, $271 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Nick Achille, 8.0 seconds, $2,146; 2. Kyle Lucas, 8.5, $1,866; 3. Glenn Jackson, 8.8, $1,586; 4. Hagen Houck, 9.0, $1,306; 5. Austin Lawrence, 9.1, $1,026; 6. Lane Webb, 9.4, $746; 7. Ross Tucker, 9.7, $466; 8. (tie) Brock Belkham and Tate Thomas, 10.0, $93 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Abby Phillips, 16.16 seconds, $2,875; 2. Tillar King, 16.26, $2,443; 3. Tiffany Lujan, 16.28, $2,012; 4. Molly Otto, 16.29, $1,725; 5. Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.30, $1,437; 6. Jimmie Smith, 16.35, $1,006; 7. Alex Odle, 16.39, $719; 8. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 16.41, $575; 9. Natalie Bland, 16.45, $503; 10. Madison McCaffity, 16.46, $431; 11. Rainey Skelton, 16.49, $359; 12. (tie) Wenda Johnson and Leslie Smalygo, 16.51, $144 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Jayden Gould, Cheyanne McCartney and Addie Weil, 1.9 seconds, $2,857 each; 4. (tie) Madalyn Richards and Joey Williams, 2.0, $1,574 each; 6. Lari Dee Guy, 2.1, $1,050; 7. McKenna Brennan, 2.2, $875; 8. Danielle Lowman, 2.3, $787; 9. (tie) Timber Allenbrand, Amber Crawford and Hope Thompson, 2.4, $612 each; 12. (tie) Montana Brown, Kelsie Domer, Jacelyn Frost and Lauren Hopkins, 2.5, $306 each.

Bull riding: 1. Kase Hitt, 84 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Train Station, $2,039; 2. Cutter Kaylor, 82, $1,641; 3. Colton Burkard, 78, $1,293; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $95,091. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, United Pro Rodeo and Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Bobby Flores. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Raine Gilley. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Bullfighters: Tanner Zarnetski and Austin Rudloff. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Danny Reagan, Summer Gay, Cory Melton and Cullen Pickett. Chute bosses: Casey Harp and Gary Daniel. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Skeete Abbott. Music directors: James Horcasitas and Benje Bendele. Photographers: Click Thompson and Jake Hodnett.

 

Walker County Fair & Pro Rodeo

Huntsville, Texas, March 29-30, 2024

All-around cowboy: Cash Fretwell, $1,488, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kashton Ford, 84.5 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Onion Ring, $1,053; 2. Bodee Lammers, 81.5, $790; 3. Rody Barker, 81, $526; 4. Chad Rutherford, 80.5, $263.

Steer wrestling: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 4.1 seconds, $1,820; 2. (tie) Stan Branco and Jace Melvin, 4.2, $1,349 each; 4. Ty Bauerle, 4.3, $878; 5. Clay Tom Hurt, 4.4, $565; 6. Mason Couch, 4.9, $314.

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.8 seconds, $2,270 each; 2. (tie) Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin and Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 4.1, $1,826 each; 4. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 4.3, $1,234 each; 6. Bobby Joe Hill/Thomas Smith, 4.6, $790; 7. Reno Stoebner/Clay Green, 4.8, $494; 8. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.1, $197.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Pushin Daisies, $1,148; 2. Jackson Ford, 85, $870; 3. (tie) Gus Gaillard and Cort Scheer, 82.5, $522 each; 5. (tie) Mitchie Story and Jase Stout, 82, $209 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Zack Jongbloed, 8.0 seconds, $1,622; 2. Shad Mayfield, 8.1, $1,410; 3. John Douch, 8.2, $1,199; 4. Blane Cox, 8.3, $987; 5. Tyler Calhoun, 8.8, $776; 6. Cash Fretwell, 9.2, $564; 7. Cole Walker, 9.4, $353; 8. Tate Thomas, 9.8, $141.

Barrel racing: 1. Preslie Reid, 17.40 seconds, $1,729; 2. Tillar King, 17.45, $1,482; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.50, $1,235; 4. Jymmy Cox, 17.59, $1,070; 5. Rachel Huerkamp, 17.62, $823; 6. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Shelley Morgan, 17.63, $576 each; 8. (tie) Stephanie Fryar and Bryana Lehrmann, 17.66, $288 each; 10. Paige Dove, 17.68, $165.

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Logan Currie and Cash Fretwell, 11.6 seconds, $924 each; 3. Chad Mathis, 12.5, $663; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.8, $488; 5. Will Eddleman, 13.5, $314; 6. Tony Reina, 14.3, $174. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 11.3 seconds, $1,012; 2. Cody Lee, 12.0, $837; 3. Trevor Hale, 12.1, $663; 4. Tanner Stec, 12.5, $488; 5. Landon McClaugherty, 12.6, $314; 6. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.8, $174. Third round: 1. Neal Wood, 10.1 seconds, $1,012; 2. Tony Reina, 10.2, $837; 3. Cole Patterson, 11.0, $663; 4. Trent Sorey, 11.8, $488; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.7, $314; 6. Cody Lee, 13.1, $174. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 39.3 seconds on three head, $1,517; 2. Cody Lee, 40.7, $1,256; 3. Doug Pharr, 44.5, $994; 4. Chisum Allen, 47.0, $733; 5. Slade Wood, 48.1, $471; 6. Trevor Hale, 49.8, $262; no other qualified runs.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) J J Hampton and Hali Williams, 1.7 seconds, $2,291 each; 3. (tie) Braylee Shepherd, Sierra Spratt and Addie Weil, 1.9, $1,488 each; 6. Bailey Gubert, 2.0, $940; 7. Tacy Webb, 2.1, $705; 8. (tie) Amber Crawford and Sawyer Gilbert, 2.2, $411 each; 10. (tie) Jayden Gould and Harley Meged, 2.5, $118 each.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Pain Killer, and Donovan Rutherfurd, on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Island Time, 85 points, $1,443 each; 3. Gus Justman, 74, $1,014; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $82,408. Stock contractor: Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Joey Jobe and Matt Reeves. Timers: Judy Jackson, Shelly Baumann and Shawna Ray. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Dusty Myers. Bullfighters: Cade Parks and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Myers. Flankmen: Garrett Burruss, T.J. Korkow and Levi McCray. Chute boss: Riggin Smith. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Preston Johnson. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

Matagorda County Fair & Livestock Exposition

Bay City, Texas, March 2-4, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Sam Petersen, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Roxanne, $1,504; 2. Jacob Lees, 82.5, $1,140; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Jacek Frost, 81, $684 each; 5. (tie) Kash Martin and A.J. Ruth, 80.5, $274 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Heath Thomas, 3.7 seconds, $1,690; 2. Slammer Powers, 3.8, $1,399; 3. (tie) Termaine Debose and Ty Erickson, 4.0, $962 each; 5. Darcy Kersh, 4.2, $525; 6. Matt Reeves, 4.5, $291.

Team roping: 1. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.3 seconds, $1,813 each; 2. Lathen Bryant/Matt Schieck, 4.7, $1,500; 3. Brandon Beers/Daniel Braman IV, 5.2, $1,188; 4. Casey Tew/Boogie Ray, 5.4, $875; 5. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.6, $563; 6. Deets Davis/Kaleb Friedel, 5.8, $313.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Pollock, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Spur Strap, $1,709; 2. Logan Cook, 85, $1,295; 3. Reed Neely, 84, $932; 4. Isaac Richard, 83.5, $622; 5. Ira Dickinson, 83, $363; 6. Jake Finlay, 82, $259.

Tie-down roping: 1. Beau Cooper, 8.6 seconds, $1,751; 2. Sy Felton, 8.9, $1,449; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Jose Mendietta III, 9.0, $997 each; 5. Joe Keating, 9.1, $544; 6. Ace Slone, 9.2, $302.

Barrel racing: 1. Grace Gardiner, 13.96 seconds, $1,559; 2. Kim Schulze, 13.97, $1,337; 3. (tie) Stephanie Fryar, Jackie Ganter, Billie Harmon and Sophie Nolen, 14.01, $854 each; 7. Alex Odle, 14.02, $446; 8. Keyla Costa, 14.05, $297; 9. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 14.10, $223; 10. Tarryn Lee, 14.12, $149.

Bull riding: 1. Cannon Cravens, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Road Warrior, $2,020; 2. Braydan Kilcrease, 84, $1,548; 3. Deklan Garland, 83, $1,144; 4. Trey Benton III, 82, $741; 5. Caleb McCaslin, 81, $471; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $51,056. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Offical: Joey Jobe. Timers: Teri Cribb and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and TJ Seargeant. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute boss: Pete Carr. Pickup men: Justin Wahlberg and JT French. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

M.M. Fisher, Jr. Memorial Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, March 11-12, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.7 seconds, $2,666; 2. Mike Chase, 10.9, $2,319; 3. Garrett Hale, 11.3, $1,971; 4. Reo Lohse, 11.5, $1,623; 5. Trevor Hale, 11.6, $1,275; 6. John Clark, 11.8, $927; 7. Scott Stickley, 12.0, $580; 8. Kyle Cauthorn, 12.3, $232. Second round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 9.8 seconds, $2,666; 2. Hudson Wallace, 10.0, $2,319; 3. Scott Snedecor, 10.1, $1,971; 4. Taylor Santos, 10.2, $1,623; 5. (tie) Roger Branch and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.3, $1,101 each; 7. Tony Reina, 11.0, $580; 8. Cole Patterson, 11.1, $232. Third round: 1. Slade Wood, 9.5 seconds, $2,666; 2. Jess Tierney, 10.1, $2,319; 3. Cole Patterson, 10.8, $1,971; 4. Jason Burson, 11.3, $1,623; 5. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.5, $1,275; 6. Connor McNeil, 11.6, $927; 7. Kelton McMillen, 11.7, $580; 8. Hudson Wallace, 12.0, $232. Fourth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 9.9 seconds, $2,666; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.3, $2,319; 3. Dalton Walker, 10.5, $1,971; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6, $1,623; 5. (tie) Billy Good, Landon McClaugherty and Tanner Stec, 10.8, $927 each; 8. Mike Chase, 11.0, $232. Average: 1. Cole Patterson, 46.6 seconds on four head, $5,333; 2. Jess Tierney, 51.5, $4,637; 3. Reo Lohse, 54.7, $3,942; 4. Coleman Proctor, 56.4, $3,246; 5. Trent Sorey, 60.0, $2,551; 6. Trey Wallace, 68.5, $1,855; 7. Chad Mathis, 72.3, $1,159; 8. J. Tom Fisher, 33.3 on three head, $464.

Total payoff: $69,560. Stock contractor: Various. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Travis Howe and Kole Branton. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Katherine Merck. Chute boss: John Gwatney.

 

M.M. Fisher Jr. Memorial Legacy Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, March 11-12, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Stickley, 12.0 seconds, $526; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 14.5, $395; 3. Keo Wever, 15.6, $263; 4. Mark Milner, 16.6, $132. Second round: 1. Tony Reina, 11.0 seconds, $526; 2. Dane Noyce, 13.0, $395; 3. Scott Stickley, 13.1, $263; 4. Brendan Bennett, 14.0, $132. Third round: 1. Tony Reina, 12.4 seconds, $526; 2. Marty Jones, 14.0, $395; 3. Martin Poindexter, 15.6, $263; 4. Don Ed Eddleman, 16.4, $132. Fourth round: 1. Marty Jones, 11.6 seconds, $526; 2. Scott Stickley, 12.4, $395; 3. Trey Wallace, 14.4, $263; 4. Chad Mathis, 14.6, $132. Average: 1. Trey Wallace, 68.5 seconds on four head, $1,053; 2. Scott Stickley, 37.5 on three head, $790; 3. Chad Mathis, 53.8, $526; 4. Brandon Barrow, 60.5, $263; no other qualified runs.

Total payoff: $7,896. Stock contractor: Various. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Travis Howe and Kole Branton. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Katherine Merck. Chute boss: John Gwatney.

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

Mercedes, Texas, March 15, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Brody Yeary, 87.5 points on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo ‘s Love Gun, $3,807; 2. Cullen Telfer, 86, $2,919; 3. Tyler Taylor, 84, $2,157; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 81, $1,396; 5. Cody Teel, 74, $888; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $12,690. Stock contractors: Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Gary Case, Royd Doyal and Clayton Macom. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Bullfighter: Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Ray Lancaster. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and JT French. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show & Rodeo

Mercedes, Texas, March 16-18, 2023

All-around cowboy: Brushton Minton, $2,023, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 87.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Total Equine Black Pearl, $4,124; 2. Bill Tutor, 84.5, $3,162; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Kade Sonnier, 84, $1,925 each; 5. (tie) Kyle Bloomquist, Jacek Frost and Bubba Holcomb, 83, $733 each; 8. Tim Murphy, 81, $412.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.5 seconds, $3,436; 2. (tie) Ty Bauerle and Termaine Debose, 3.8, $2,829 each; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall, Nick Guy and Tyler Waguespack, 4.0, $2,021 each; 7. (tie) Bridger Anderson, Cody Devers, Denell Henderson and Matt Reeves, 4.1, $1,263 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.1 seconds, $4,155 each; 2. (tie) Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, $3,177 each; 5. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves and Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 4.5, $2,077 each; 7. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 4.7, $1,711; 8. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.8, $1,466; 9. Pedro Egurrola/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9, $1,222; 10. J7 Bland/Colton Johnson, 5.1, $978; 11. Mason Appleton/Cooper Freeman, 5.2, $733; 12. Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, 5.3, $489.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Cook, 86.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Pertnear, $3,835; 2. Q Taylor, 85.5, $2,940; 3. Lefty Marvel Holman, 84.5, $2,173; 4. Rusty Wright, 84, $1,406; 5. Gus Gaillard, 83.5, $895; 6. Ryder Sanford, 83, $639; 7. Spencer Wright, 82.5, $511; 8. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $384.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Shad Mayfield and King Pickett, 8.0 seconds, $4,625 each; 3. (tie) Charlie Gibson and Lane Livingston, 8.1, $3,469 each; 5. (tie) Blane Cox and Sy Felton, 8.4, $2,457 each; 7. Brush Minton, 8.6, $2,023; 8. Brody Stallard, 8.9, $1,734; 9. Colton Greene, 9.3, $1,445; 10. Tate Thomas, 9.5, $1,156; 11. Andrew Burks, 9.6, $867; 12. Kolt Henderson, 9.7, $578.

Barrel racing: 1. Sara Winkelman, 15.62 seconds, $4,976; 2. Kim Schulze, 15.64, $3,981; 3. Natalie Bland, 15.68, $3,235; 4. Keyla Costa, 15.71, $2,488; 5. Stephanie Fryar, 15.72, $1,991; 6. Kaycee Killingsworth, 15.75, $1,493; 7. (tie) Rachelle Riggers and Jimmie Smith-Tew, 15.76, $1,182 each; 9. Liz Pinkston, 15.78, $995; 10. Timber Allenbrand, 15.79, $871; 11. Jackie Ganter, 15.80, $746; 12. Ashley Castleberry, 15.81, $622; 13. Halyn Lide, 15.84, $498; 14. (tie) Margo Crowther and Bryana Lehrmann, 15.87, $311 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Taylor Lawson, 1.4 seconds, $5,170; 2. (tie) Martha Angelone, MaryBeth Beam and Sawyer Gilbert, 1.8, $3,361 each; 5. (tie) Rickie Engesser, Bailey Gubert, Aspen Miller and Beau Peterson, 1.9, $1,519 each; 9. (tie) Jordi Edens, Samantha Fulton, Taylor Hanchey, Tiffany Schieck and Hali Williams, 2.0, $776 each; 14. (tie) Sloan Anderson and Jackie Crawford, 2.1, $323 each.

Bull riding: 1. Taylor Toves, 84.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s He Reigns, $4,061; 2. Ky Hamilton, 83.5, $3,113; 3. Jestyn Woodward, 82, $2,301; 4. Colton Kelly, 78, $1,489; 5. Hudson Williams, 72.5, $948; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $193,194. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Macza Pro Rodeo, Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Gary Case, Royd Doyal and Clayton Macom. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Goliad County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Goliad, Texas, March 17-19, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Kade Berry, 87.5 points on United Pro Rodeo ‘s Whisky Trip, $1,184; 2. Bill Tutor, 85, $888; 3. Jade Taton, 84.5, $592; 4. Tim Murphy, 83.5, $296.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.6 seconds, $1,935; 2. (tie) Denell Henderson and Paul Melvin, 4.3, $1,435 each; 4. Quint Bell, 4.4, $934; 5. Cooper Hurt, 4.5, $601; 6. (tie) Walt Arnold and Joe Nelson, 4.6, $167 each.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Waters/Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.8 seconds, $1,730 each; 2. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 5.2, $1,504; 3. Tyler Magnus/Wes Miller, 5.6, $1,278; 4. (tie) Rowdy Jones/Gage Williams and Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby, 6.1, $940 each; 6. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.6, $602; 7. Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 9.7, $376; 8. Mason Rust/Jared Fillmore, 9.8, $150.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Pollock, 89 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Onion Ring, $1,287; 2. Spencer Wright, 86.5, $975; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5, $702; 4. Brandon Lansford, 83.5, $468; 5. (tie) Gus Gaillard, Carson Neal, Cale Newman and Darcy Radel, 81.5, $117 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Dylan Hancock, 9.2 seconds, $1,665; 2. Cody Waldrop, 9.3, $1,448; 3. Chisum Allen, 9.6, $1,230; 4. Chance Oftedahl, 9.7, $1,013; 5. Dakota Felton, 10.1, $796; 6. Titan Quigg, 10.4, $579; 7. Marcos Costa, 10.5, $362; 8. Clint Singleton, 10.8, $145.

Barrel racing: 1. Chelsea Moore, 15.75 seconds, $1,485; 2. Shali Lord, 15.83, $1,273; 3. Tammy Fischer, 15.87, $1,061; 4. Sydney Graham, 15.95, $920; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 16.08, $707; 6. Keyla Costa, 16.14, $566; 7. Katelyn Scott, 16.15, $424; 8. Mejrusa Rustemovic, 16.17, $283; 9. Alex Odle, 16.26, $212; 10. Dani Buhler, 16.34, $141.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Nicole Baggarley and Hannah Lee, 2.1 seconds, $2,071 each; 3. Jade Kenney, 2.4, $1,593; 4. (tie) Bradi Good, Taylor Hanchey, Bryana Lehrmann and Hali Williams, 2.5, $983 each; 8. Shelby Boisjoli, 2.6, $425; 9. Senisa Smalley, 2.7, $319; 10. Hailey Hall, 2.8, $212.

Bull riding: 1. Chauk Dees, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos ‘s Redwood, $1,360; 2. Cody Russell, 87, $1,031; 3. Jesse Hopper, 85, $742; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $61,131. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Todd Fike and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Judy Crowder and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Scott Burruss, Riggin Smith, Connor Reagan and T.J. Korkow. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Joshua Wordsworth. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Still Creek Stampede

Bryan, Texas, March 17-18, 2023

All-around cowboy: Jade Taton, $451, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Isaac Ingram, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Fresno, $602; 2. Jade Taton, 80, $451; 3. Kash Martin, 76.5, $301; 4. Hayden James, 74, $150.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cade Staton, 4.1 seconds, $940; 2. Cooper Hurt, 4.3, $778; 3. (tie) Kalane Anders and Walt Arnold, 4.5, $535 each; 5. Remey Parrott, 4.6, $292; 6. Tucker Alberts, 4.7, $162.

Team roping: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.6 seconds, $1,724 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $1,427; 3. Zach Kilgus/Jake Edwards, 5.2, $1,130; 4. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 5.4, $832; 5. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.5, $535; 6. Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman, 5.9, $297.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Reed Neely, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Fire Lane, $887; 2. Lavern Borntreger, 80.5, $666; 3. Gus Gaillard, 79, $444; 4. Lane Schuelke, 78, $222.

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Singleton, 9.2 seconds, $886; 2. Cole Clemons, 10.0, $733; 3. Kasen Brennise, 10.8, $580; 4. (tie) Marcus Horace and Ryan Jarrett, 10.9, $351 each; 6. (tie) Clay McCuistion and Riley Webb, 11.5, $76 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Sherry Cervi, 16.91 seconds, $1,236; 2. Andrea Cline, 16.99, $1,059; 3. Quincy Sullivan, 17.04, $883; 4. Callie Albrecht, 17.09, $765; 5. Londyn Ross, 17.12, $588; 6. Jill Wilson, 17.13, $471; 7. Nicole Edland, 17.22, $353; 8. (tie) Natalie Bland and Jessica Watkins, 17.23, $206 each; 10. Sydney Graham, 17.26, $118.

Breakaway roping: 1. Josie Conner, 2.1 seconds, $1,449; 2. Kayla Graham, 2.3, $1,260; 3. (tie) Macy Akins, Ari-Anna Flynn and McKaitlin McKee, 2.5, $882 each; 6. Lorissa Jo Merritt, 2.6, $504; 7. Quincy Sullivan, 2.7, $315; 8. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 3.3, $126.

Bull riding: 1. Cannon Cravens, 82.5 points on Andrews Rodeo ‘s Oh Boy, $1,796; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $42,411. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: J.T. Proffer and Leo Cozzitorto. Timers: Barb Duggan and Jacel Andrews. Announcer: Terry Starnes. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley and Melissa Navarre. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Blake Miller. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Lentz Tucker. Music director: Shelley Starnes. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

RODEOHOUSTON

Houston, Texas Feb.28-March 19, 2023

Super Series 1
Bareback Riding: First round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Blasting Sand, $3,000; 2. (tie) Richmond Champion and Tim O’Connell, 84.5, $1,500 each; 4. Kody Lamb, 84, $750; 5. Shane O’Connell, 80; $500; 6. Yance Day, 74, $250. Second round: 1. (tie) Clayton Biglow, on J Bar J’s All Pink, and Richmond Champion, on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday’s Delivery, 86 points, $2,500 each; 3. Kody Lamb, 85.5, $1,000; 4. Yance Day, 80, $750; 5. Jacek Frost, 79, $500; 6. Tim O’Connell, 78, $250. Third round: 1. Tim O’Connell, 86.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Viewmaster, $3,000; (tie) Kody Lamb and Clayton Biglow, 84, $1,500 each; 4. Yance Day, 82, $750; 5. Dean Thompson, 81.5, $500; 6. Richmond Champion, 81, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Clayton Biglow, $7,000; 2. Tim O’Connell, $4,750; 3. Richmond Champion, $4,250; 4. Kody Lamb, $3,250.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. Jacob Talley, 5.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, 7.2, $2,000; 3. Tanner Brunner, 15.8, $1,000; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 18.3, $750; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 6.0 second, $3,000; 2. Jacob Talley, 6.1, $2,000; 3. Tristan Martin, 9.7, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Tyler Waguespack, 5.0 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Tanner Brunner, 7.2, $1,000; 4. Curtis Cassidy, 7.9, $750; 5. Jacob Talley, 9.4, $500; 6. Tristan Martin, 9.9, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jacob Talley, $5,500; 2. Stetson Jorgensen, $4,500; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $3,250; 4. Rowdy Parrott, $3,000.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 5.9, $2,000; 3. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 10.9, $750; 5. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 15.0, $500; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.4 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 6.5, $2,000; 3. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 7.4, $1,000; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins, 10.5, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 6.6, $1,000; 4. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 6.7, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, $5,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $4,000; 3. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, $3,750; 4. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, $3,500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Brody Cress, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Arbitrator Joe, $3,000; 2. Ross Griffin, 84, $2,000. 3. Lefty Holman, 83, $1,000; 4. Mitch Pollock, 82, $750; 5. Leon Fountain, 79, $500; 6. Sterling Crawley, 77, $250. Second round: 1. (tie) Ross Griffin, on J Bar J’s In The Lu, and Brody Cress, on J Bar J’s Painted Bunny, 85.5 points, $2,500 each; 3. Lefty Marvel Holman, 75, $1,000; 4. Kade Bruno, 71, $750; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Kade Bruno, 87 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Shady Jacket, $3,000; 2. Lefty Holman, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Sterling Crawley, 83, $1,000; 4. Brody Cress, 82.5, $750; 5. Mitch Pollock, 81.5, $500; 6. Leon Fountain, 80.5, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Brody Cress, $6,250; 2. Ross Griffin, $4,500; 3. Lefty Holman, $4,000; 4. Kade Bruno, $3,750.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Lane Livingston, 9.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Hunter Herrin and Marty Yates, 10.1, $1,500 each; 4. Haven Meged, 10.6, $750; 5. Blake Ash, 11.2, $500; 6. John Douch, 11.7, $250. Second round: 1. Haven Meged, 9.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tyler Milligan, 9.6, $2,000; 3. (tie) Hunter Herrin and Marty Yates, 9.8, $875 each; 5. Lane Livingston, 10.1, $500; 6. Caleb Smidt, 11.0, $250. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. John Douch, 8.1, $2,000; 3. Hunter Herrin, 8.4, $1,000; 4. Blake Ash, 9.2, $750; 5. Tyler Milligan, 9.9, $500; 6. Haven Meged, 12.2, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Haven Meged, $4,000; 2. Lane Livingston, $3,500; 3. Hunter Herrin, $3,375; 4. Caleb Smidt, $3,250.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 14.93 seconds, $3,000; 2. Andrea Busby, 15.06, $2,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 15.14, $1,000; 4. Bayleigh Choate, 15.28, $750; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 15.35, $500; 6. Kricket Gintner, 15.39, $250. Second round: 1. Andrea Busby, 14.79 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.81, $2,000; 3. Kricket Gintner, 15.05, $1,000; 4. Bayleigh Choate, 15.11, $750; 5. Stephanie Fryar, 15.30, $500; 6. Dona Kay Rule, 15.34, $250. Third round: 1. Kricket Gintner, 14.69 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jordon Briggs, 14.90, $2,000; 3. Bayleigh Choate, 14.94, $1,000; 4. Jessica Routier, 15.07, $750; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 15.12, $500; 6. Sable Emerson, 15.37, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. (tie) Andrea Busby and Jordon Briggs, $5,000 each; 3. Kricket Gintner, $4,250; 4. Jessica Routier, $3,750.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.90 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Shelby Boisjoli, 3.10, $1,500 each; 4. Jackie Crawford, 3.20, $750; 5. Hope Thompson, 3.40, $500; 6. Bradi Good, 3.60, $250. Second round: 1. Jackie Crawford, 4.30 seconds, $3,000; 2. Hope Thompson, 4.70, $2,000; 3. Kelsie Domer, 5.00, $1,000; 4. Joey Williams, 12.30, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Joey Williams, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. Erin Johnson, 3.20, $2,000; 3. Kelsie Domer, 3.90, $1,000; 4. Hope Thompson, 4.40, $750; 5. Tiada Gray, 12.40, $500; 6. Bradi Good, 12.80, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Erin Johnson, $5,000; 2. (tie) Joey Williams and Jackie Crawford, $3,750 each; 4. Kelsie Domer, $3,500.

Bull Riding: First round: *1. Stetson Wright, 81 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hard Knox, $5,250; 2. Cody Teel, 70, $4,250; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Chance Schott, 88.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Iceman, $3,500; 2. Jacob O’Mara, 87.5, $2,500; 3. Stetson Wright, 85.5, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. J.B. Mauney, 88.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s White Trash, $4,250; 2. Chance Schott, 79, $3,250; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Chance Schott, $5,000; 2. Stetson Wright, $4,000; 3. J.B. Mauney, $3,000; 4. Jacob O’Mara, $2,000.

Super Series 2
Bareback Riding: First round: 1. Cole Reiner, 89 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Adam’s Face, $3,000; 2. Cole Franks, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Trenten Montero, 83, $1,000; 4 Leighton Berry, 81, $750; 5. Ty Taypotat, 79, $500; 6. Bill Tutor, 78, $250. Second round: 1. Cole Reiner, 84 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Gander Goose, $3,000; 2. Waylon Bourgeois, 79, $2,000; 3. Ty Taypotat, 76, $1,000; 4. (tie) Trenten Montero and Leighton Berry, 74, $625 each; 6. Cole Franks, $250. Third round: 1. Leighton Berry, 88 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Womanizer, $3,000; 2. (tie) Cole Reiner and Bill Tutor, 86.5, $1,500 each; 4. Cole Franks, 81, $750; 5. Bodee Lammers, 80, $500; 6. Trenten Montero, 79.5, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Cole Reiner, $7,500; 2. Leighton Berry, $4,375; 3. Cole Franks, $3,000; 4. Waylon Bourgeois, $2,000.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. Stephen Culling, 5.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Bridger Anderson, 6.7, $2,000; 3. Tucker Allen, 6.8, $1,000; 4. Tanner Milan, 7.1, $750; 5. Cimarron Thompson, 9.2, $500; 6. Jesse Brown, 9.3, $250. Second round: 1. Jesse Brown, 4.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Bridger Anderson, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Tucker Allen, 6.7, $1,000; 4. Stephen Culling, 7.7, $750; 5. Talon Roseland, 15.2, $500; 6. Stockton Graves, 19.2, $250. Third round: 1. Jesse Brown, 4.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tucker Allen, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Bridger Anderson, 5.9, $1,000; 4. Tanner Milan, 12.3, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jesse Brown, $6,250; 2. Bridger Anderson, $5,000; 3. Tucker Allen, $4,000; 4. Stephen Culling, $3,750.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 5.8 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.2, $2,000; 3. Tanner James/Evan Arnold, 7.0, $1,000; 4. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 8.2, $750; 5. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 8.9, $500; 6. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 11.1, $250. Second round: 1. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 6.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.3, $2,000; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Buddy Hawkins II, 10.9, $1,000; 4. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 15.5, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Tanner James/Evan Arnold, 6.2, $1,000; 4. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 10.0, $750; 5. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 14.6, $500; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, $7,000 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, $6,750; 3. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, $2,500; 4. Tanner James/Evan Arnold, $2,000.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Statler Wright, 84.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Ripcord, $3,000; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Tanner Butner, 84, $1,500 each; 4. Wyatt Casper, 82.5, $750; 5. Stetson Wright, 81, $500; 6. Houston Brown, 74, $250. Second round: 1. Tanner Butner, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Business Girl, $3,000; 2. Jake Watson, 84, $2,000; 3. Chase Brooks, 83, $1,000; 4. Ben Andersen, 80, $750; 5. Wyatt Casper, 74, $500; 6. Houston Brown, 54, $250. Third round: 1. Ben Andersen, 87.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior, $3,000; 2. Chase Brooks, 84, $2,000; 3. Wyatt Casper, 83.5, $1,000; 4. Tanner Butner, 81, $750; 5. Houston Brown, 80, $500; 6. Statler Wright, 79, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tanner Butner, $5,250; 2. Chase Brooks, $4,500; 3. Ben Andersen, $3,750; 4. Statler Wright, $3,250.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Sterling Smith, 10.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Zack Jongbloed, 10.7, $2,000; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 11.2, $1,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, 13.7, $750; 5. Westyn Hughes, 15.3, $500; 6. Kincade Henry, 18.8, $250. Second round: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 12.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sterling Smith, 12.9, $2,000; 3. Zack Jongbloed, 14.1, $1,000; 4. Chance Thiessen, 15.1, $750; 5. Joel Harris, 19.1, $500; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 22.0, $250. Third round: 1. Kincade Henry, 9.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Joel Harris, 10.3, $2,000; 3. Chance Thiessen, 10.4, $1,000; 4. Zack Jongbloed, 11.2, $750; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 11.5, $500; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 12.8, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Sterling Smith, $5,000; 2. Matt Shiozawa, $4,500; 3. Zack Jongbloed, $3,750; 4. Kincade Henry, $3,250.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Tarryn Lee, 14.73 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shannon Griffin, 14.81, $2,000; 3. Shelley Morgan, 14.88, $1,000; 4. Michelle Darling, 14.94, $750; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 15.06, $500; 6. Leslie Smalygo, 15.23, $250. Second round: 1. Shannon Griffin, 14.53 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tarryn Lee, 14.60, $2,000; 3. Shelley Morgan, 14.75, $1,000; 4. Katie Pascoe, 14.82, $750; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 14.87, $500; 6. Michelle Darling, 14.90, $250. Third round: 1. Shelley Morgan, 14.56 seconds, $3,000; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 14.58, $2,000; 3. Michelle Darling, 14.68, $1,000; 4. Leslie Smalygo, 14.88, $750; 5. Shannon Griffin, 14.93, $500; 6. Katie Pascoe, 14.94, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Shannon Griffin, $5,500; 2. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Tarryn Lee, $5,000 each; 4. Hailey Kinsel, $3,000.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Cadee Williams, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. Amber Crawford, 2.80, $2,000; 3. Amanda Coleman, 3.30, $1,000; 4. Tibba Smith, 3.80, $750; 5. Josey Murphy, 4.00, $500; 6. Taylor Munsell, 4.40, $250. Second round: 1. Cheyanne Guillory, 3.00 seconds, $3,000; 2. Amber Crawford, 3.60, $2,000; 3. Cadee Williams, 4.40, $1,000; 4. Josey Murphy, 13.50, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Tacy Kay Webb, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. Amanda Coleman, 3.10, $2,000; 3. Cadee Williams, 3.30, $1,000; 4. Cheyanne Guillory, 3.70, $$750; 5. Josey Murphy, 13.20, $500; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Cadee Williams, $5,000; 2. Amber Crawford, $4,000; 3. Cheyanne Guillory, $3,750; 4. Amanda Coleman, $3,000.

Bull Riding: First round: *1. Ky Hamilton, 88 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Pendleton Spilled Whiskey, $3,500; 2. Tristen Hutchings, 83.5, $2,500; 3. Creek Young, 76, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Ky Hamilton, 83.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Moses, $3,500; 3. Creek Young, 81.5, $2,500; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 80.5, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Ky Hamilton, 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Magnum, $7,500; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ky Hamilton, $9,000; 2. (tie) Tristen Hutchings and Creek Young, $3,000 each; 4. Dawson Gleaves.

Super Series 3
Bareback Riding: First round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Mighty Mouse, $3,000; 2. Tristan Hansen, 84, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 83, $1,000; 4. (tie) Jess Pope and Lane McGehee, 82, $625 each; 6. Jacob Raine, 79, $250. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Organic Outlaw, $3,000; 2. Taylor Broussard, 82, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 78.5, $1,000; 4. Jacob Raine, 78, $750; 5. Tristan Hansen, 73, $500; 6. Kaycee Feild, 70, $250. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Big Timin, $3,000; 2. (tie) Jess Pope and Lane McGehee, 84.5, $1,500 each; 4. Jacob Raine, 83.5, $750; 5. Taylor Broussard, 82, $500; 6. Tristan Hansen, 80, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Kaycee Feild, $6,250; 2. Jess Pope, $5,125; 3. Tristan Hansen, $2,750; 4. Taylor Broussard, $2,500.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. Clayton Hass, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Payden McIntyre, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Ty Erickson, 15.8, $1,000; 4. Mike McGinn, 19.4, $750; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Cody Devers, 5.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Ty Erickson, 6.4, $2,000; 3. Payden McIntyre, 6.9, $1,000; 4. Clayton Hass, 7.0, $750; 5. Cody Cabral, 8.7, $500; 6. Dalton Massey, 14.9, $250. Third round: 1. Dalton Massey, 4.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Clayton Hass, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Hunter Cure, 6.2, $1,000; 4. Cody Cabral, 6.8, $750; 5. Payden McIntyre, 11.9, $500; 6. Cody Devers, $15.0, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Clayton Hass, $5,750; 2. Payden McIntyre, $3,500; 3. Dalton Massey, $3,250; 4. Cody Devers, $3.250.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 6.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. (tie) Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.1, $1,500 each; 4. Derrick Begay/Chase Tryan, 6.2, $750; 5. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 6.6, $500; 6. Levi Simpson/Corey Hendrick, 6.7, $250. Second round: 1. Levi Simpson/Corey Hendricks, 6.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 7.7, $2,000; 3. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 11.8, $1,000; 4. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 15.7, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 5.2 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Chase Tryan, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Joshua Torres/Cutter Thomison, 10.6, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $4,000 each; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, $3,500; 3. Levi Simpson/Corey Hendricks, $3,250; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, $3,000.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Logan Hay, 83.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Sgt. Whitney, $3,000; 2. (tie) Dawson Hay, Riggin Smith and Brody Wells, 83, $1,250 each; 5. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $500; 6. Damian Brennan, 81.5, $250. Second round: 1. Logan Hay, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles, $3,000; 2. Riggin Smith, 84.5, $2,000; 3. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Brody Wells, 79, $750; 5. Jesse Wright, 78, $500; 6. Spencer Wright, 70, $250. Third round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 88 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ed Bishop, $3,000; 2. Brody Wells, 81.5, $2,000; 3. Damian Brennan, 81, $1,000; 4. Dawson Hay, 80.5, $750; 5. Riggin Smith, 77, $500; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Logan Hay, $6,000; 2. Zeke Thurston, $4,500; 3. Brody Wells, $4,000; 4. Riggin Smith, $3,750.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Adam Gray, 11.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tanner Green, 12.4, $2,000; 3. Trevor Hale, 12.8, $1,000; 4. Cory Solomon, 12.9, $750; 5. Macon Murphy, 13.0, $500; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Andrew Burks, 10.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Trevor Hale, 10.5, $2,000; 3. Adam Gray, 10.6, $1,000; 4. Tanner Green, 11.7, $750; 5. Macon Murphy, 13.9, $500; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Cory Solomon, 9.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Macon Murphy, 9.8, $2,000; 3. Taylor Santos, 12.9, $1,000; 4. Michael Otero, 13.6, $750; 5. Adam Gray, 16.4, $500; 6. Tanner Green, 21.5, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1 Adam Gray, $4,500; 2. Cory Solomon, $3,750; 3. (tie) Macon Murphy and Tanner Green, $3,000 each.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 14.66 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.02, $2,000; 3. Iyssa Riley, 15.03, $1,000; 4. Megan McLeod-Sprague, 15.04, $750; 5. Sissy Winn, 15.08, $500; 6. Cheyenne Allan, 15.64, $250. Second round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 14.64 seconds, $3,000; 2. Ilyssa Riley, 14.85, $2,000; 3. Cheyenne Wimberley, 14.90, $1,000; 4. Jackie Ganter, 15.01, $750; 5. Sissy Winn, 15.18, $500. 6. Kelly Allen, 15.20, $250. Third round: 1. Sissy Winn, 14.51 seconds, $3,000; 2. Stevi Hillman, 14.66, $2,000; 3. Cheyenne Wimberly, 15.04, $750; 5. Jackie Ganter, 15.13, $500; 6. Ilyssa Riley, 15.32, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Stevi Hillman, $8,000; 2. Sissy Winn, $4,000; 3. Ilyssa Riley, $3,250; 4. Kelly Allen, $3,000.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 3.00 seconds, $3,000; 2. Martha Angelone, 4.20, $2,000; 3. Kendal Pierson, 4.30, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Sarah Angelone, 3.40 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kendal Pierson, 3.50, $2,000; 3. Sawyer Gilbert, 3.60, $1,000; 4. Bryana Lehrmann, 4.10, $750; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Tiffany Schieck, 3.20 seconds, $3,000; 2. Martha Angelone, 3.30, $2,000; 3. Brighton Bauman, 3.7, $1,000; 4. Sawyer Gilbert, 3.90, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Sarah Angelone, $6,000; 2. Martha Angelone, $4,000; 3. (tie) Tiffany Schieck and Kendal Pierson, $3,000 each.

Bull Riding: First round: *1. Jeff Askey, 79 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Ragin Cajun, $7,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. (tie) Ernie Courson Jr., on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Bad Memory and T. Parker, on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Wooster, 85.5, $2,688 each; 3. Josh Frost, 84.5, $1,188; 4. Lukasey Morris, 70, $938; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Jeff Askey, 88.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Silver Bullet, $4,250; 2. Ernie Courson Jr., 83.5, $3,350; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jeff Askey, $6,000; 2. Ernie Courson Jr., $4,500; 3. T. Parker, $2,500; 4. Josh Frost, $1,000.

Super Series 4
Bareback Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Will Lowe, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Bandana Babe and Orin Larsen, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Patches, 85.5 points, $2,500 each; 3. Rocker Steiner, 84, $1,000; 4. Jayco Roper, 82, $750; 5. (tie) Cooper Cooke and Jacob Lees, 80, $375 each. Second round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 86 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Rose Valley, $3,000; 2. Jayco Roper, 83, $2,000; 3. Cooper Cooke, 82.5, $1,000; 4. Will Lowe, 81, $750; 5. Orin Larsen, 77, $500; 6. Evan Betony, 75.5, $250. Third round: 1. Will Lowe, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Dream Machine, $3,000; 2. Bronc Marriott, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Cooper Cooke, 85, $1,000; 4. Rocker Steiner, 84.5, $750; 5. Evan Betony, 82, $500; 6. (tie) Jayco Roper and Jacob Lees, 81, $125 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Will Lowe, $6,250; 2. Rocker Steiner, $4,750; 3. Orin Larsen, $3,000; 4. Jayco Roper, $2,875.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. Trell Etbauer, 6.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Tyler Ravenscroft and Tyler Pearson, 18.1, $1,500; each; 4. Josh Garner, 22.5, $750; 5. K.J. Carmon Jr., 27.3, $500; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Josh Garner, 4.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Knowles, 9.0, $2,000; 3. Nick Guy, 11.2, $1,000; 4. Tyler Pearson, 13.4, $750; 5. Trell Etbauer, 20.3, $500; 6. Cameron Morman, 22.7, $250. Third round: 1. Nick Guy, 6.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Josh Garner, 6.9, $2,000; 3. Blake Knowles, 7.0, $1,000; 4. Cameron Morman, 7.4, $750; 5. Tyler Pearson, 15.4, $500; 6. K.J. Carmon Jr., 16.6, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Josh Garner, $5,750; 2. Nick Guy, $4,000; 3. Trell Etbauer, $3,500; 5. Blake Knowles, $3,000.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Kreece Thompson/Caleb Hendrix, 7.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 11.1, $2,000; 3. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 11.9, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Cole Davison and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Jeff Flenniken/Douglas Rich, 7.6, $1,000; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 8.6, $750; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 11.1, $500; 6. Jaxson Tucker/Wyatt Cox, 11.5, $250. Third round: 1. Kreece Thompson/Caleb Hendrix, 5.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.2, $2,000; 3. Quinn Kesler, 6.4, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Kreece Thompson/Caleb Hendrix, $6,000 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, $4,500; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, $2,750; 4. Bubba Buckaloo/Cole Davison, $2,500.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Wade Sundell, 86.5 points on Big Rafter’s Doughboy, $3,000; 2. Ryder Wright, 84, $2,000; 3. Rusty Wright, 83, $1,000; 4. (tie) Ryder Sanford and Cole Elshere, 81.5, $625 each; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 80, $250. Second round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 81.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Boom Baby, $3,000; 2. (tie) Rusty Wright and Jake Finlay, 78, $1,500 each; 4. Wade Sundell, 77, $750; 5. Ryder Sanford, 76.5, $500; 6. Logan Cook, 75, $250. Third round: 1. Ryder Wright, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s San Luis, $3,000; 2. Ryder Sanford, 84, $2,000; 3. Jake Finlay, 83.5, $1,000; 4. Rusty Wright, 81.5, $750; 5. Cole Elshere, 80, $500; 6. Wade Sundell, 77, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ryder Wright, $5,000; 2. Wade Sundell, $4,000; 3. (tie) Rusty Wright and Jacobs Crawley, $3,250 each. 

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Marcos Costa, 9.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Beau Cooper, 10.6, $2,000; 3. Tuf Cooper, 12.3, $1,000; 4. Shane Hanchey, 14.3, $750; 5. Reese Riemer, 18.4, $500; 6. Bruston Minton, 19.1, $250. Second round: 1. (tie) Marcos Costa and Beau Cooper, 9.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. (tie) Brushton Minton and Tuf Cooper, 10.2, $875 each; 5. Reese Riemer, 11.3, $500; 6. Shane Hanchey, 13.5, $,250. Third round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 8.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Reese Riemer, 9.7, $2,000; 3. Marcos Costa, 9.9, $1,000; 4. (tie) Luke Potter and Brushton Minton, 10.0, $625 each; 6. Beau Cooper, 10.1, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Marcos Costa, $6,500; 2. Tuf Cooper, $4,875; 3. Beau Cooper, $3,000; 4. Reese Riemer, $3,000.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Paige Jones, 14.85 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Summer Kosel and Emma Charleston, 15.03, $1,500 each; 4. Emily Beisel, 15.04, $750; 5. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 15.30, $500; 6. Bryanna Halupzok, 15.61, $250. Second round: 1. Summer Kosel, 14.68 seconds, $3,000; 2. Paige Jones, 14.78, $2,000; 3. Emma Charleston, 15.05, $1,000; 4. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 15.37, $750; 5. Bryanna Holupzok, 15.53, $500; 6. Michelle Alley, 15.60, $250. Third round: 1. Paige Jones, 14.67 seconds, $3,000; 2. Emma Charleston, 14.80, $2,000; 3. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 15.08, $1,000; 4. Bryanna Halupzok, 15.31, $750; 5. Summer Kosel, 15.52, $500; 6. Michelle Alley, 16.43, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Paige Jones, $8,000; 2. Summer Kosel, $5,000; 3. Emma Charleston, $4.500; 4. Sarah Rose Waguespack, $2,250.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. (tie) Samantha Fulton and Rickie Engesser, 3.20 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. (tie) Taylor Engesser and Macy Young, 3.30, $875 each; 5. Shai Schaefer, 3.50, $500; 6. Jordi Edens, 3.80, $250. Second round: 1. McKenna Hickson, 2.80 seconds, $3,000; 2. Rickie Engesser, 3.30, $2,000; 3. Macy Young, 3.40, $1,000; 4. Jordi Edens, 3.50, $750; 5. Taylor Engesser, 12.50, $500; 6. Braylee Shepherd, 13.20, $250. Third round: 1. Samantha Fulton, 2.90, $3,000; 2. Shai Schaefer, 3.40, $2,000; 3. McKenna Hickson, 3.60, $1,000; 4. Rickie Engesser, 3.70, $750; 5. Jordi Edens, 12.70, $500; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Samantha Fulton, $5,500; 2. Rickie Engesser, $5,250; 3. McKenna Hickson, $4,000; 4. Shai Schaefer, $2,500.

Bull Riding: First round: *1. Brady Portenier, 84 points on Big Rafter’s 879, $3,500; 2. Trey Benton III, 83.5, $2,500; 3. Trey Holston, 80, $1,500; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Trey Benton III, 86 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Money Talks, $3,050; 2. Jace Trosclair, 82, $2,050; 3. Brady Portenier, 81.5, $1,050; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 76, $800; 5. Trey Holston, 60, $300; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Trey Benton III, 89 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Indigenous, $3,188; 2. Cole Wagner, 84.5, $2,188; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 83.5, $1,188; 4. Scottie Knapp, 70.5, $938; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Trey Benton III, $8,000; 2. Brady Portenier, $4,000; 3. (tie) Cole Wagner and Jace Trosclair, $2,000 each.

Super Series 5
Bareback Riding: First round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 86 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Family Tradition, $3,000; 2. (tie) Chad Rutherford and Tanner Aus, 85.5, $1,500 each; 4. R.C. Landingham, 85, $750; 5. Sam Petersen, 82, $500; 6. Briar Dittmer, 76, $250. Second round: 1. Sam Petersen, 89 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Daddy’s Girl, $3,000; 2. Chad Rutherford, 86.5, $2,000; 3. Keenan Hayes, 85, $1,000; 4. R.C. Landingham, 83, $750; 5. Tanner Aus, 82.5, $500; 6. Clay Stone, 81.5, $250. Third round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 85 points on Calgary Stampede’s Born Fearless, $3,000; 2. R.C. Landingham, 84, $2,000; 3. Tanner Aus, 82, $1,000; 4. Briar Dittmer, 79.5, $750; 5. Sam Petersen, 79, $500; 6. Chad Rutherford, 75, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Keenan Hayes, $7,000; 2. Sam Petersen, $4,000; 3. Chad Rutherford, $3,750; 4. R.C. Landingham, $3,500.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Stuxness, 4.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Will Lummus, 6.7, $2,000; 3. Caden Camp, 7.1, $1,000; 4. Stan Branco, 7.2, $750; 5. Riley Duvall, 8.3, $500; 6. Bridger Chambers, 12.7, $250. Second round: 1. Riley Duvall, 5.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Caden Camp, 6.0, $2,000; 3. Stan Branco, 7.0, $750; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 7.9, $750; 5. Timmy Sparing, 9.1, $500; 6. Will Lummus, 14.2, $250. Third round: 1. Bridger Chambers, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Riley Duvall and Timmy Sparing, 5.9, $1,500 each; 4. J.D. Struxness, 6.1, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Riley Duvall, $5,000; 2. J.D. Struxness, $3,750; 3. Bridger Chambers, $3,250; 4. Caden Camp, $3,000.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Joseph Harrison, 5.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 6.9, $2,000; 3. Clint Summers/Ryan Motes, 8.3, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.7, $750; 5. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 11.1, $500; 6. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 11.3, $250. Second round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 6.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.4, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 11.1, $750; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 17.5, $750; 5. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 20.9, $500; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 5.7, $3,000 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 6.8, $2,000; 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 7.6, $1,000; 4. Manny Egusquiza/Joseph Harrison, 11.5, $750; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, $8,000 each; 2. (tie) Manny Egusquiza/Joseph Harrison and Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, $3,750 each; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, $3,000.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. Layton Green, 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Target Practice, $3,000; 2. (tie) Shorty Garrett and Isaac Diaz, 81.5, $1,500 each; 4. Kolby Wanchuk, 80, $750; 5. Kole Ashbacher, 78.5, $500; 6. Sage Newman, 77, $250. Second round: 1. Sage Newman, 88.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vintage Villian, $3,000; 2. Isaac Diaz, 84, $2,000; 3. Layton Green, 83.5, $1,000; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 83, $750; 5. Kolby Wanchuk, 82.5, $500; 6. Shorty Garrett, 81.5, $250. Third round: 1. (tie) Layton Green, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Boom Baby and Sage Newman, 84.5 points, $2,500; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $1,000; 4. Shorty Garrett, $750; 5. Kole Ashbacher, $500; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Layton Green, $6,500; 2. Sage Newman, $5,750; 3. Isaac Diaz, $3,500; 4. Shorty Garrett, $2,500.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 9.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Riley Pruitt, 9.8, $2,000; 3. Shad Mayfield, 10.0, $1,000; 4. (tie) Blane Cox and Ty Harris, 12.2, $625 each; 6. Kyle Lucas, 21.3, $250. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. Ty Harris, 9.1, $2,000; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 9.8, $1,000; 4. Riley Pruitt, 13.3, $750; 5. Blane Cox, 14.4, $500; 6. Quade Hiatt, 19.0, $250. Third round: 1. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Kyle Lucas, 10.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. King Pickett, 11.0, $1,000; 4. Riley Mason Webb, 12.2, $750; 5. Blane Cox, 12.7, $500; 6. Ty Harris, 12.7, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Shad Mayfield, $6,500; 2. Riley Mason Webb, $4.750; 3. Ty Harris, $2,875; 4. Riley Pruitt, $2,750.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. Molly Otto, 14.75 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kassie Mowry, 14.86, $2,000; 3. Taycie Matthews, 15.32, $1,000; 4. Lindsay Sears, 15.50, $750; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.77, $500; 6. Shelby Spielman, 16.02, $250. Second round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 14.66 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Wenda Johnson and Molly Otto, 14.76, $1,500 each; 4. Taycie Matthews, 14.78, $750; 5. Shelby Spielman, 14.92, $500; 6. Lindsay Sears, 15.00, $250. Third round: 1. Molly Otto, 14.55 seconds, $3,000; 2. Taycie Matthews, 14.85, $2,000; 3. Wenda Johnson, 14.87, $1,000; 4. Lindsay Sears, 15.38, $750; 5. Shelby Spielman, 15.44, $500; 6. Kylee Scribner, 15.62, $250. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Molly Otto, $7,500; 2. Kassie Mowry, $5,000; 3. Taycie Matthews, $3,750; 4. Wenda Johnson, $2,500.

Breakaway Roping: First round: 1. Danielle Lowman, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.80, $2,000; 3. (tie) Beau Peterson and J.J. Hampton, 3.30, $875 each; 5. Josie Conner, 3.90, $500; 6. Taylor Hanchey, 12.90, $250. Second round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.90, $3,000; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 3.10, $2,000; 3. Danielle Lowman, 3.40, $1,000; 4. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.50, $750; 5. Josie Conner, 3.60, $500; 6. Beau Peterson, 3.80, $250. Third round: 1. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.20 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.J. Hampton, 4.50, $2,000; 3. Danielle Lowman, 4.80, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, $5,750; 2. Danielle Lowman, $5,000; 3. Hali Williams, $3,000; 4. J.J. Hampton, $2,875.

Bull Riding: First round: *1. Jordan Spears, 89 points on Silver Spur’s K86, $3,188; 2. Hayes Weight, 85.5, $2,188; 3. Jared Parsonage, 75, $1,188; 4. Jordan Hansen, 72, $938; no other qualified rides. Second round: *1. Jordan Hansen, 73 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Jack Hammer, $7,500; no other qualified rides. Third round: *1. Jareb Parsonage, 79.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Bio K, $7,500; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jared Parsonage, $4,000; 2. Jordan Hansen, $3,750; 3. Jordan Spears, $3,000; 4. Hayes Weight, $2,000.

Super Series Semifinal 1

Bareback Riding: 
1. Tim O’Connell, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zulu Warrior, $3,000; 2. Richmond Champion, 84, $2,000; 3. (tie) Chad Rutherford and Cole Reiner, 83.5, $875 each.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Cody Devers, 4.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Jacob Talley, 4.8, $1,000; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 6.1, $750.

Team Roping: 1. Levi Simpson/Corey Hendrick, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.4, $2,000; 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 6.2, $750.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. (tie) Isaac Diaz, on Calgary Stampede’s Dandy Delight and Brody Cress, on Calgary Stampede’s Birch Bubbles, 86.5 points, $2,500 each; 3. Chase Brooks, 86, $1,000; 4. Zeke Thurston, 85.5, $750.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 9.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shad Mayfield, 9.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Riley Mason Webb, 10.1, 875 each.

Barrel Racing: 1. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Sissy Winn, 14.72 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Kassie Mowry, 14.73, $1,000; 4. Summer Kosel, 15.01, $750.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Jackie Crawford, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sarah Angelone, 3.20, $2,000; 3. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.60, $1,000; 4. Cheyanne Guillory, 3.70, $750.

Bull Riding: *1. Creek Young, 76 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Roll Tide, $6,750; Jeff Askey, Chance Schott and Brady Portenier, NS.

Super Series Semifinal 2
Bareback Riding: 
1. Leighton Berry, 87.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Star Witness, $3,000; 2. Jayco Roper, 87, $2,000; 3. Jess Pope, 85.5, $1,000; 4. Kaycee Feild, 85, $750.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.1 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.D. Struxness, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Dalton Massey, 5.5, $1,000; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 5.6, $750.

Team Roping: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 5.1 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 5.4, $1,000; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 5.6, $750.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Kade Bruno, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Redial, $3,000; 2. Ben Andersen, 85, $2,000; 3. Sage Newman, 84.5, $1,000; 4. Riggin Smith, 83, $750.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Cory Solomon, 9.5, $2,000; 3. Hunter Herrin, 12.3, $1,000; 4. Reese Riemer, 14.2, $750.

Barrel Racing: 1. Jordon Briggs, 14.35 seconds, $3,000; 2. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 14.57, $2,000; 3. Molly Otto, 14.58, $1,000; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 14.67, $750.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Tiffany Schieck, 3.00 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.J. Hampton, 4.50, $2,000; 3. Joey Williams, 12.80, $1,000; 4. Hali Williams, 13.30, $750.

Bull Riding: *1. Ky Hamilton, 89.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Anthrax, $3,250; 2. Josh Frost, 87.5, $2,250; 3. J.B. Mauney, 83.5, $1,250; 4. Trey Benton III, NS.
*(all totals include ground money)

Wild Card 1

Bareback Riding: 
1. Keenan Hayes, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Girl Crush, $3,000; 2. Waylon Bourgeois, 83, $2,000; 3. Orin Larsen, 82.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Tristan Hansen and Will Lowe, 78, $625 each; no other qualified rides.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Jesse Brown, 5.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Knowle, 6.6, $2,000; 3. Josh Garner, 8.0, $1,000; 4. Bridger Chambers, 8.3, $750.

Team Roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Jr. Dee/Ross Ashford, 4.9, $1,000; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 5.1, $750; 5. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.3, $500; no other qualified runs.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 86.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Buck Owens, $3,000; 2. (tie) Logan Hay and Lefty Holman, 84, $2,500 each; 4. Brody Wells, 82.5, $750; 5. Layton Green, 81, $500; 6. Wade Sundell, 73, $500.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Adam Gray, 10.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Zack Jongbloed, 14.3, $2,000; no other qualified runs.

Barrel Racing: 1. Wenda Johnson, 14.71 seconds, $3,000; 2. Tarryn Lee, 14.83, $2,000; 3. Paige Jones, 14.96, $1,000; 4. Taycie Matthews, 15.10, $750; 5. Shannon Griffin, 15.46, $500; 6. Andrea Busby, 20.21, $500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.70 seconds, $3,000; 2. McKenna Hickson, 2.90, $2,000; 3. Cadee Williams, 3.60, $1,000; no other qualified runs.  

Bull Riding: *1. No qualified rides. (Ernie Courson Jr. advances to finals).

Wild Card 2
Bareback Riding: 
1. (tie) Sam Petersen, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Topped Off and Kody Lamb, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Uncapped, 87 points, $2,500 each; 3. R.C. Landingham, 84, $1,000; 4. Rocker Steiner, 81, $750; 5. Taylor Broussard, 79, $500; 6. Clayton Biglow, 74, $500.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Stephen Culling, 10.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Payden McIntyre, 12.0, $2,000; 3. Bridger Anderson, 15.1, $1,000; 4. Tucker Allen, 15.9, $750; no other qualified runs.

Team Roping: 1. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell and Bubba Buckaloo/Cole Davison, 5.6 seconds, $2,500 each; no other qualified runs.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Ross Griffin, 89 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Watch the Night, $3,000; 2. Tanner Butner, 86, $2,000; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 85, $1,000; 4. Statler Wright, 83, $750; 5. Rusty Wright, 73, $500; 6. Shorty Garrett, 66, $500.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Beau Cooper, 9.0 seconds, $3,000; 2. Macon Murphy, 9.2, $2,000; 3. Ty Harris, 12.1, $1,000; no other qualified rides.

Barrel Racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 14.76 seconds, $3,000; 2. Krickett Gintner, 14.84, $2,000; 3. Stevi Hillman, 14.97, $1,000; 4. Kelly Allen, 15.21, $750; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 15.60, $500; 6. Emma Charleston, 20.17, $500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Erin Johnson, 3.00 seconds, $3,000; 2. Shai Schaefer, 4.70, $2,000; 3. Danielle Lowman, 12.60, $1,000; 4. Kendal Pierson, 12.70, $750; no other qualified runs. 

Bull Riding: *1. T. Parker, 80 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo Wild Side, $3,000; no other qualified rides.

Championship

Bareback Riding: 
1. Cole Reiner, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Disco Party; 2. Kaycee Feild, 89; 3. Leighton Berry, 88; 4. Keenan Hayes, 87; 5. Tim O’Connell, 86.5, $2,500; 6. Chad Rutherford, 85, $2,500; 7. Jayco Roper, 84.5, $2,500; 8. Jess Pope, 83.5, $2,500; 9. Richmond Champion, 82.5, $2,500; 10. Sam Petersen, 81, $2,500.

Steer Wrestling: 1. (tie) Dalton Massey and Rowdy Parrott, 4.8 seconds; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3; 4. Cody Devers, 6.1; 5. J.D. Struxness, 6.1, $2,500; 6. Clayton Hass, 6.3, $2,500; 7. Jesse Brown, 6.6, $2,500; 8. Stephen Culling, 6.6, $2,500; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 14.6, $2,500; 10. Jacob Talley, 15.9, $2,500.

Team Roping: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.5 seconds; 2. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 5.7; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.8; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 5.9; 5. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.9, $2,500 each; 6. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 6.4, $2,500; 7. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Levi Simpson/Caleb Hendrix, Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres and Chad Masters/Trey Yates, NT, $2,500 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Sage Newman, 90 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hitman; 2. (tie) Ben Andersen and Zeke Thurston, 88; 4. Chase Brooks, 87.5; 5. Kade Bruno, 86.5, $2,500; 6. Ryder Wright, 86, $2,500; 7. Ross Griffin, 85, $2,500; 8. Brody Cress, 83, $2,500; 9. Isaac Diaz, 81, $2,500; 10. Riggin Smith, 75.5, $2,500.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Beau Cooper, 8.5 seconds; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.9; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 9.9; 4. Hunter Herrin, 9.9; 5. Caleb Smidt, 10.8, $2,500; 6. Shad Mayfield, 11.8, $2,500; 7. Adam Gray, 11.8, $2,500; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 12.6, $2,500; 9. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cory Solomon, NT, $2,500 each.

Barrel Racing: 1. Jessica Routier, 14.63 seconds; 2. Molly Otto, 14.66; 3. Jordon Briggs, 14.73, $2,500; 4. Sissy Winn, 14.75; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 14.84, $2,500; 6. Shelley Morgan, 14.88, $2,500; 7. Summer Kosel, 14.90, $2,500; 8. Sarah Rose Waguespack, 15.07, $2,500; 9. Wenda Johnson, 15.28, $2,500; 10. Kassie Mowry, 20.79, $2,500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. J.J. Hampton, 2.70 seconds; 2. (tie) Tiffany Schieck and Joey Williams, 2.80; 4. Hali Williams, 3.30; 4. Martha Angelone, 3.30, $2,500; 5. Jordan Joe Hollabaugh, 3.80; $2,500; 6. Cheyanne Guillory, 12.2, $2,500; 7. (tie) Erin Johnson, Sarah Angelone and Jackie Crawford, NS, $2,500 each.

Bull Riding: 1. Ky Hamilton, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Flight Risk; 2. Creek Young, NS; 3. J.B. Mauney, NS; 4. Josh Frost, NS; 5. (tie) Trey Benton III, Jeff Askey, Ernie Courson Jr., T. Parker, Chance Schott and Brady Porternier, NS, $2,500 each.

Championship Shootout

Bareback Riding: 
1. Leighton Berry, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yippee Kibitz, $50,000; 2. Kaycee Feild, 89, $20,000; 3. Keenan Hayes, 88, $10,000; 4. Cole Reiner, 87, $5,500.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Dalton Massey, 4.5 seconds, $50,000; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Tyler Waguespack, 4.7, $15,000 each; 4. Rowdy Parrot, 5.1, $5,500.

Team Roping: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5 seconds, $50,000 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 9.9, $20,000; 3. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Brenton Hall/Paden Bray, NT, $7,750 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Sage Newman, 90 points, $50,000; 2. Chase Brooks, 87, $20,000; 3. Ben Andersen, 83, $10,000; 4. Zeke Thurston, 81, $5,500.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 8.9 seconds, $50,000; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.6, $20,000; 3. Reese Riemer, 15.4, $10,000; 4. Beau Cooper, 18.5, $5,500.

Barrel Racing: 1. Jordon Briggs, 14.73 seconds, $50,000; 2. Molly Otto, 14.75, $20,000; 3. Jessica Routier, 14.79, $10,000; 4. Sissy Winn, 19.94, $5,500.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Hali Williams, 3.60 seconds, $50,000; 2. Tiffany Schieck, 12.20, $20,000; 3. Joey Williams, 12.50, $10,000; 4. J.J. Hampton, NT, $5,500.

Bull Riding: 1. Ky Hamilton, 90.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Dim Tricks, $50,000; 2. Josh Frost, 86, $20,000; 3. Creek Young, NS, $10,000; 4. J.B. Mauney, Injured, $5,500.
*(all totals include ground money)

Total payoff: $2,177,510. Stock contractor: Cervi Championship Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Bailey Pro Rodeo, Calgary Stampede, J Bar J, Big Rafter Rodeo, Silver Spurs Club, Generations Pro Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Butch Kirby, Will Lynd, Mike Todd and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: Molly Jane Twitchell and Vicki Pack. Announcers: Boyd Polhamus, Andy Seiler and Bob Tallman. Specialty act: Shelby Pierson. Bullfighters: Nathan Jestes, Beau Schueth and Dusty Tuckness. Clown/barrelman: Leon Coffee. Flankmen: Chuck Kite, Shad Smith, Ken Rehill and Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell, Chase Cervi, Gary Rempel and Randy Britton. Photographer: Mallory Beinborn. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 

Rodeo Austin

Austin, Texas, March 11-25, 2023

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Will Lowe, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Tic Tac, and Leighton Berry, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, 88 points, $2,707 each; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 86.5, $2,256; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Pascal Isabelle and Chad Rutherford, 86, $1,654 each; 7. (tie) Cooper Cooke and Lane McGehee, 85, $902 each; 9. Keenan Hayes, 84.5, $451; 10. Bradlee Miller, 83.5, $150. Second round: 1. Leighton Berry, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Bar Talk, $4,594; 2. Keenan Hayes, 88, $3,995; 3. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt, Cooper Cooke and Rocker Steiner, 86.5, $2,797 each; 6. Kody Lamb, 86, $1,598; 7. Chad Rutherford, 84.5, $999; 8. Sam Petersen, 84, $400. Finals: 1. Keenan Hayes, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Black Kat, $9,870; 2. (tie) Leighton Berry and Sam Petersen, 84, $6,385 each; 4. Kody Lamb, 83.5, $2,350.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Gavin Soileau, 3.5 seconds, $3,929; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 3.6, $3,516; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Kyle Irwin, 3.8, $2,895 each; 5. (tie) Kyler Dick and Grady Payne, 3.9, $2,068 each; 7. Landris White, 4.0, $1,448; 8. Cody Cabral, 4.1, $1,034; 9. Stephen Culling, 4.2, $620; 10. (tie) Heath Thomas and Dalton Massey, 4.3, $103 each. Second round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.5 seconds, $4,594; 2. Joshua Hefner, 3.6, $3,995; 3. (tie) Stephen Culling and Mike McGinn, 3.7, $3,096 each; 5. Levi Rudd, 3.8, $2,197; 6. Dalton Massey, 3.9, $1,598; 7. Landris White, 4.1, $999; 8. Stan Branco, 4.2, $400. Finals: 1. Stan Branco, 3.2 seconds, $9,870; 2. Stephen Culling, 3.6, $7,520; 3. Landris White, 3.7, $5,250; 4. Dalton Massey, 4.0, $2,350.

Team roping: First round: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 4.2 seconds, $3,885 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.3, $3,476; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.7, $3,067; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $2,658; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $2,249; 6. (tie) Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres and Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 5.0, $1,636 each; 8. (tie) McCray Profili/McCoy Profili and Zach Kilgus/Jake Edwards, 5.2, $818 each; 10. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Corey Hendrick, Keven Daniel/Douglas Rich and Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 5.3, $68 each. Second round: 1. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 4.7 seconds, $4,594 each; 2. Cash Duty/Sid Sporer, 4.8, $3,995; 3. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 4.9, $3,396; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 5.0, $2,797; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 5.6, $2,197; 6. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 5.9, $1,598; 7. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.6, $999; 8. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.0, $400. Finals: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 5.2 seconds, $9,870 each; 2. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.3, $7,520; 3. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.4, $5,250; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 9.4, $2,350.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Mission Belles, $3,974; 2. (tie) Brody Cress and Mitch Pollock, 85.5, $3,346 each; 4. (tie) Jesse Kruse and Quintin McWhorter, 85, $2,510 each; 6. Tanner Butner, 84.5, $1,882; 7. Hardy Braden, 84, $1,464; 8. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Ben Andersen and Damian Brennan, 83.5, $627 each. Second round: 1. Zeke Thurston, 91.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s All Or Nothing, $4,594; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 88, $3,995; 3. Dawson Hay, 87.5, $3,396; 4. (tie) Quinten Taylor and Ryder Wright, 87, $2,497 each; 6. Tanner Butner, 86.5, $1,598; 7. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Damian Brennan, 85.5, $699 each. Finals: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Brutus, $9,870; 2. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Tanner Butner, Quinten Taylor and Wyatt Casper, 88, $3,780 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.6 seconds, $3,885; 2. Blane Cox, 7.7, $3,476; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.8, $3,067; 4. (tie) Weldon Watson, Britt Bedke and Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $2,249 each; 7. (tie) Beau Cooper and Cory Solomon, 8.1, $1,227 each; 9. Dakota Felton, 8.2, $613; 10. Ty Harris, 8.3, $204. Second round: 1. (tie) Cory Solomon and Hunter Herrin, 7.7 seconds, $4,295 each; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 8.0, $3,396; 4. Dylan Hancock, 8.2, $2,797; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper and Clint Singleton, 8.6, $1,898 each; 7. Beau Cooper, 8.7, $999; 8. Bo Pickett, 8.8, $400. Finals: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.1 seconds, $9,870; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 7.3, $7,520; 3. Beau Cooper, 7.8, $5,250; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.9, $2,350.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 14.94 seconds, $4,063; 2. BryAnna Haluptzok, 14.97, $3,635; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 14.98, $3,208; 4. Sharin Hall, 15.00, $2,780; 5. Tarryn Lee, 15.01, $2,352; 6. Taycie Matthews, 15.02, $1,925; 7. Jordon Briggs, 15.05, $1,497; 8. (tie) Leslie Smalygo and Amanda Welsh, 15.08, $855 each; 10. Cierra Erickson, 15.09, $214. Second round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 14.78 seconds, $4,594; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.93, $3,995; 3. Presley Smith, 14.95, $3,396; 4. Amanda Welsh, 14.97, $2,797; 5. Rachelle Riggers, 15.00, $2,197; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.01, $1,598; 7. Stephanie Fryar, 15.02, $999; 8. (tie) BryAnna Haluptzok and Tiany Schuster, 15.07, $200 each. Finals: 1. Amanda Welsh, 14.88 seconds, $9,870; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.96, $7,520; 3. Presley Smith, 14.97, $5,250; 4. Jessica Routier, 14.98, $2,350.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Kelsie Domer, 2.0 seconds, $3,929; 2. Jill Tanner, 2.1, $3,516; 3. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Hope Thompson, 2.2, $2,895 each; 5. Loni Kay Yates, 2.3, $2,275; 6. (tie) Sarah Angelone, Makayla Boisjoli and Madalyn Richards, 2.6, $1,448 each; 9. (tie) Laramie Johnson, Erin Johnson and Heather McLaughlin, 2.7, $276 each. Second round: 1. Joey Williams, 2.0 seconds, $4,594; 2. Brooke Rogers, 2.1, $3,995; 3. Martha Angelone, 2.2, $3,396; 4. Sarah Angelone, 2.7, $2,797; 5. Heather McLaughlin, 3.1, $2,197; 6. Hali Williams, 3.2, $1,598; 7. (tie) Sawyer Gilbert and Lynn Smith, 3.4, $699 each. Finals: 1. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.2 seconds, $9,870; 2. Martha Angelone, 2.5, $7,520; 3. Joey Williams, 2.8, $5,250; 4. Lynn Smith, 12.4, $2,350. 

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Tyler Bingham, on Andrews Rodeo’s Casper, and JB Mauney, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Black Panther, 86 points, $3,553 each; 3. Josh Frost, 85.5, $2,961; 4. Riggin Shippy, 83.5, $2,566; 5. Mazinho Jeremias, 79, $2,171; 6. Trey Holston, 77, $1,777; 7. Jace Trosclair, 75, $1,382; 8. Brody Yeary, 73.5, $987; 9. Colton Kelly, 69, $592; 10. Ray Mayo, 66, $197. * Second round: 1. Josh Frost, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Crazy Heart, $5,194; 2. Tyler Bingham, 85.5, $4,594; 3. Zach Miles, 84, $3,995; 4. (tie) Kase Hitt and Trey Holston, 82, $3,096 each; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. Jace Trosclair, 87.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Wild Onion, $9,870; 2. Mazinho Jeremias, 86.5, $7,520; 3. Tyler Bingham, 86, $5,250; 4. Josh Frost, 83, $2,350. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $584,460. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Rafter G Rodeo, Powder River Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo and Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Timers: Michelle Corley and Tammy Braden. Announcers: Wayne Brooks and Randy Corley. Specialty act: Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Nathan Harp, Weston Rutkowski and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: James Andrews, Sammy Andrews, Rhett Beutler and Rooster Gilstrap. Chute bosses: Bronc Rumford and Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Matt Scott, Preston Johnson and Shandon Stalls. Photographer: James Phifer. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

 

Nacogdoches Pro Rodeo & Steer Show

Nacogdoches, Texas, March 23-25, 2023

All-around cowboy: Bryce Eck, $354, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Tim Murphy, 81 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Nestea, $1,228; 2. Kolt Dement, 80, $931; 3. Gauge McBride, 78.5, $670; 4. (tie) Bryce Eck and Hayden James, 78, $354 each; 6. Bill Tutor, 77, $186.

Steer wrestling: 1. Matt Reeves, 4.0 seconds, $1,622; 2. K.J. Carmon Jr., 4.2, $1,410; 3. (tie) Walt Arnold and Denver Berry, 4.3, $1,093 each; 5. (tie) Denell Henderson and Kodie Jang, 4.4, $670 each; 7. Cade Fedor, 4.5, $353; 8. Trace Harris, 5.0, $141.

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Cody Egusquiza, 4.9 seconds, $1,784 each; 2. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 5.3, $1,551; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.7, $1,318; 4. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Riley Kittle/Colton Herrera, 6.2, $969 each; 6. Dillon Holyfield/Boogie Ray, 6.3, $620; 7. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 10.5, $388; 8. Michael Parker/Cole Rogers, 11.1, $155.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Parker Fleet, 82.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Gold Coast, $1,582; 2. Blaise Freeman, 82, $1,199; 3. Chris Williams, 81, $863; 4. (tie) Sawyer Eirikson, Cale Newman and Dean Wadsworth, 79, $384 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Semaj Collins Jr., 8.0 seconds, $1,719; 2. Chase Webster, 8.4, $1,495; 3. John Douch, 8.7, $1,270; 4. Tom Crouse, 8.8, $1,046; 5. Clay McCuistion, 9.0, $822; 6. Chris McCuistion, 9.1, $598; 7. Kolt Henderson, 9.4, $374; 8. (tie) Zack Jongbloed and Colton Turbeville, 9.6, $75 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 15.46 seconds, $2,222; 2. Chelsea Moore, 15.52, $1,889; 3. Keyla Costa, 15.55, $1,556; 4. Ashley Harvey, 15.64, $1,333; 5. (tie) Madison McFall and Kristin Shoppa, 15.68, $944 each; 7. Stevi Hillman, 15.70, $556; 8. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Ashley Parks, 15.72, $417 each; 10. (tie) Cassidy Champlin, Halyn Lide and Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.74, $278 each.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Holston, 83.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s No. 91, $2,865; 2. Hayden Harris, 70, $2,441; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $57,382. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Jace Honey. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Teri Cribb. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty acts: Rudy Burns and Haley Procto Proctor. Bullfighters: Brody Smith and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Rudy Burns. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: Robby Freeman.

 

Ellis County Stock Show & Rodeo

Waxahachie, Texas, March 24-25, 2023

All-around cowboy: Bryce Eck, $763, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 85.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Dapper Dan, $1,399; 2. Clay Stone, 83, $1,060; 3. Bryce Eck, 82, $763; 4. A.J. Ruth, 76, $509; 5. Tim Murphy, 74, $297; 6. Quintonn Lunsford, 72, $212.

Steer wrestling: 1. Denell Henderson, 4.1 seconds, $1,903; 2. Tyler Willis Ravenscroft, 4.2, $1,654; 3. Ryan Nettle, 4.3, $1,406; 4. Logan Kenline, 4.4, $1,158; 5. Sam Goings, 4.5, $910; 6. Kodie Jang, 4.6, $662; 7. Kalane Anders, 4.8, $414; 8. (tie) Mitch Hutto and Cade Staton, 5.0, $83 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Korbin Rice/Jake South and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5 seconds, $2,476 each; 3. Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 4.7, $1,958; 4. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 4.8, $1,439 each; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.9, $921; 7. (tie) McCray Profili/McCoy Profili and Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 5.0, $403 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Cook, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Bad Habit, $1,604; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $1,215; 3. Cort Scheer, 81.5, $875; 4. Will Pollock, 80.5, $583; 5. Brady Hill, 80, $340; 6. Sterling Crawley, 79, $243.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.4 seconds, $2,113; 2. Tom Crouse, 8.7, $1,838; 3. Semaj Collins Jr., 8.9, $1,562; 4. Lucas Potter, 9.1, $1,286; 5. (tie) Charlie Gibson and Zack Jongbloed, 9.4, $873 each; 7. Logan Vick, 9.6, $459; 8. Stephen McLauchlin, 10.3, $184.

Barrel racing: 1. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 16.40 seconds, $3,282; 2. (tie) Kelly Allen and Ashley Parks, 16.42, $2,380 each; 4. Dee Bigham, 16.50, $1,641; 5. Jennifer Sharp, 16.52, $1,313; 6. (tie) Sydney Graham and Rachel Werkmen, 16.53, $903 each; 8. Dina Allred, 16.54, $739; 9. Nicole Driggers, 16.56, $656; 10. Jackie Ganter, 16.57, $574; 11. Margo Crowther, 16.58, $492; 12. Shelley Morgan, 16.61, $410; 13. Ivy Hurst, 16.63, $328; 14. Jordan Driver, 16.64, $246; 15. (tie) Tarryn Lee, Carlee Otero and Steely Steiner, 16.65, $55 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Loni Kay Yates, 2.0 seconds, $3,363; 2. Joey Williams, 2.1, $2,859; 3. Brandy Gilbert, 2.3, $2,354; 4. (tie) Sarah Angelone and Tierra Zapalac, 2.4, $1,850 each; 6. Kendal Pierson, 2.5, $1,177; 7. (tie) Amber Crawford and Cassidy Weber, 2.6, $757 each; 9. Whitney Thurmond, 2.7, $589; 10. (tie) Kinlie Brennise, Rebekah Davis and Beau Peterson, 2.8, $420 each.

Bull riding: 1. Cannon Cravens, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Megalomaniac, $1,660; 2. James Ferguson III, 84, $1,257; 3. (tie) Jeff Askey and Brody Yeary, 83.5, $754 each; 5. Maverick Potter, 82.5, $352; 6. Jate Frost, 81.5, $251.

Total payoff: $91,073. Stock contractors: Rafter G Rodeo and Dakota Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Robert Scogin and Chris Bastien. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Raine Gilley. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Bullfighters: Austin Rudloff and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Cory Melton and Summer Gay. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Skeete Abbott. Music director: James Horcasitas. Photographers: Jake Hodnett and Click Thompson.

 

Wharton County Youth Fair

Wharton, Texas, March 29-30, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Kase Hitt, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Dr Campbell, $5,922; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 87.5, $4,540; 3. Koby Radley, 87, $3,356; 4. (tie) Cannon Cravens and Coby Johnson, 86.5, $1,777 each; 6. Jestyn Woodward, 85.5, $987; 7. Chase Dougherty, 85, $790; 8. (tie) Trey Benton III and Laramie Mosley, 81, $296 each.

Total payoff: $19,740. Stock contractors: Dakota Rodeo and Seth Hall. Rodeo secretary: Big Frank Woner. Officials: Butch Kirby, Glenn Sullivan and Leo Cozzitorto. Timers: Delia Walls and Big Frank Woner. Announcer: Blue Jeanes. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Pickup man: Justin Wahlberg. Music director: Jen Jeanes.

ABC Pro Rodeo

Levelland, Texas, April 4-6, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Roedy Farrell, 86.5 points, $1,191; 2. Tuker Carricato, 84, $902; 3. (tie) Bryce Eck and Payton Lackey, 83, $541 each; 5. Jade Taton, 81, $253; 6. (tie) Clayton Hibler and Tim Murphy, 80, $90 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Emmett Edler, 4.0 seconds, $1,452; 2. Adam Musil, 4.6, $1,201; 3. Tyke Kipp, 4.7, $951; 4. (tie) Tyrel Cline and Brad Ralph, 4.8, $576 each; 6. Ty Cochrane, 5.0, $250.

Team roping leaders: 1. Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.2 seconds; 2. Cole Morgan/Jess Morgan, 5.2; 3. Zane Kilgus/Tator Taton, 5.6; 4. Bridger Ketcham/Caden Beaty, 5.7; 5. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 7.2; 6. Zack Woods/Gavin Foster, 7.5.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points, $1,731; 2. (tie) Gus Gaillard and Joe Priebe, 82, $1,128 each; 4. (tie) Danny Cassidy and Liam Pauley, 79, $498 each; 6. Walker Rezzonico, 76, $262.

Tie-down roping: 1. Jarvis Demery, 8.4 seconds, $1,963; 2. (tie) Brody Stallard and Lane Webb, 8.6, $1,455 each; 4. Matt Kenney, 9.1, $948; 5. Tate Teague, 9.4, $609; 6. Walker Warkentin, 9.5, $338.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Braden Richardson and Ethan Winckler, 86 points, $1,439 each; 3. Chase Wimer, 84.5, $893; 4. (tie) Isaak Dyck and Avery Mullins, 79, $472 each; 6. Hayden Welsh, 77, $248.

Total payoff: $57,533. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Travis Howe and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Shark Sharkey, Weston Rutkowski and Ryder Rich. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Matt Scott. Chute bosses: Bronc Rumford and Bennie Beutler. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Preston Johnson. Music director: Jesse Knudsen. Photographers: Kay Miller and David Seymore.

 

Andrews County Pro Rodeo Legacy Steer Roping

Andrews, Texas, April 4, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Dan Fisher, 14.9 seconds, $251; 2. Don Ed Eddleman, 15.5, $188; 3. (tie) Keith Hudson and Jaime Long, 16.1, $94 each. Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 13.4 seconds, $251; 2. Jaime Long, 16.0, $188; 3. Joseph Allen, 19.6, $125; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Corey Ross, 12.1 seconds, $251; 2. Keith Hudson, 12.7, $188; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 13.2, $125; 4. Trey Wallace, 15.5, $63. Average: 1. Jaime Long, 52.4 seconds on three head, $376; 2. Corey Ross, 25.5 on two head, $282; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 28.7, $188; 4. Keith Hudson, 28.8, $94.

Total payoff: $2,820. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Robert Scogin and Bobby Flores. Timers: Christie Long and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: T.C. Long.

 

Andrews County Pro Rodeo

Andrews, Texas, April 5-6, 2024

All-around cowboy: Zane Cline, $602, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Payton Blackmon, 83 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Raging Fire, $541; 2. Bryce Eck, 79, $406; 3. Kashton Ford, 77, $271; 4. (tie) Tuker Carricato and Kory Hart, 76, $68 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Zane Cline, 33.0 seconds, $602; 2. Zach Hamar, 33.6, $451; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.3 seconds, $892 each; 2. (tie) Casey Tew/Cody Tew and Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 5.2, $558 each; 4. Cash Fretwell/Kade Weatherman, 5.7, $223.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gus Gaillard on Unknown, 83 points, $767; 2. Skinny Parsons, 81.5, $575; 3. Levi Mines, 79.5, $384; 4. (tie) Joe Priebe and Mitchie Story, 78, $96 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chantz Webster, 8.8 seconds, $884; 2. Word Hudson, 10.1, $663; 3. Charlie Gibson, 10.6, $442; 4. Gator Goodrich, 10.7, $221.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 16.89 seconds, $990; 2. Tiany Schuster, 16.99, $849; 3. Kynzie McNeill, 17.15, $707; 4. Chloe Gray, 17.18, $613; 5. Cindy Smith, 17.22, $471; 6. Jymmy Cox, 17.25, $377; 7. (tie) Shea Durfey and Julie Plourde, 17.33, $236 each; 9. Madison Bean, 17.43, $141; 10. Chelsea Moore, 17.45, $94.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Quay Howard, 10.6 seconds, $1,036; 2. Cole Patterson, 11.0, $777; 3. Seth Schafer, 12.1, $518; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 13.4, $259. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.9 seconds, $1,036; 2. Dalton Walker, 11.1, $777; 3. Ryan Willberg, 11.2, $518; 4. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.7, $259. Third round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.7 seconds, $1,036; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.2, $777; 3. Laramie Allen, 11.3, $518; 4. John Clark, 11.5, $259. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 39.4 seconds on three head, $1,554; 2. Cole Patterson, 39.8, $1,166; 3. Seth Schafer, 40.9, $777; 4. Bryce Davis, 41.4, $389.

Bull riding: 1. Kyle Brown, 84 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Suprised, $2,629; 2. Luke Dunand, 71, $2,240; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $34,895. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Robert Scogin and Bobby Flores. Timers: Christie Long and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Brandon Dunn. Bullfighters: Brendall Dunn and Hunter Allen. Clown/barrelman: Brandon Dunn. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Cullen Pickett. Pickup man: Paul Peterson. Music director: Chad Rasbury.

 

San Angelo Xtreme Bulls

San Angelo, Texas, April 14, 2024

First round: 1. Josh Frost, 88.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Listen Linda, $3,659; 2. Wacey Schalla, 87.5, $2,805; 3. (tie) Trevor Reiste, Parker Breding and Trey Kimzey, 86, $1,423 each; 6. (tie) Ernie Courson Jr. and Clayton Sellars, 84.5, $549 each; 8. Chase Dougherty, 84, $366. Finals: *1. Clayton Sellars, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Time Bomb, $8,131; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Clayton Sellars, 173 points on two head, $6,098; 2. Josh Frost, 88.5 points on one head, $4,675; 3. Wacey Schalla, 87.5, $3,456; 4. (tie) Trey Kimzey, Parker Breding and Trevor Reiste, $1,558 each; 7. Ernie Courson Jr., $813; 8. Chase Dougherty, 84, $610. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $8,131. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, Rafter G Rodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock and New Star Pro Rodeo.

 

San Angelo Rodeo

San Angelo, Texas, April 5-19, 2024

All-around cowboy: Wacey Schalla, $1,828, bareback riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Cooper Cooke, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Buffalo Solider, $7,710; 2. R.C. Landingham, 87, $5,911; 3. (tie) Jacob Lees and Wyatt Maines, 86.5, $3,598 each; 5. (tie) Ethan Mazurenko and Will Norstrom, 86, $1,542 each; 7. Tilden Hooper, 85.5, $1,028; 8. Keenan Hayes, 85, $771. Finals: 1. Cooper Cooke, 88.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Night Gazer, $1,650; 2. Jacob Lees, 87, $1,250; 3. Ethan Mazurenko, 86, $900; 4. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Will Norstrom, 85, $475 each; 6. R.C. Landingham, 84.5, $250. Average: 1. Cooper Cooke, 177 points on two head, $7,710; 2. Jacob Lees, 173.5, $5,911; 3. Ethan Mazurenko, 172, $4,369; 4. R.C. Landingham, 171.5, $2,827; 5. Will Norstrom, 171, $1,799; 6. Tilden Hooper, 170.5, $1,285; 7. Wyatt Maines, 169.5, $1,028; 8. Bodee Lammers, 161.5, $771.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jacob Edler, 3.6 seconds, $6,554; 2. Cole Walker, 3.7, $5,700; 3. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Tyler Waguespack, 3.8, $4,417 each; 5. (tie) Trisyn Kalawaia, Don Payne and Talon Roseland, 3.9, $2,280 each; 8. Gavin Soileau, 4.0, $570. Second round: 1. (tie) Trever Nelson and Rooster Yazzie, 3.6 seconds, $6,127 each; 3. Ty Erickson, 3.7, $4,845; 4. Grady Payne, 3.8, $3,990; 5. (tie) Adam Musil and Heath Thomas, 3.9, $2,707 each; 7. Chance Howard, 4.1, $1,425; 8. (tie) Tanner Brunner, Tyke Kipp, Wade Steffen and Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $142 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Mike McGinn and Cole Walker, 4.1 seconds, $1,656 each; 3. Chance Howard, 4.2, $1,309; 4. (tie) Matt Reeves and Heath Thomas, 4.4, $963 each; 6. Don Payne, 4.7, $616; 7. Trever Nelson, 4.9, $385; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.0, $154. Average: 1. (tie) Matt Reeves and Cole Walker, 12.8 seconds on three head, $9,191 each; 3. Don Payne, 13.2, $7,267; 4. Mike McGinn, 13.6, $5,985; 5. (tie) Heath Thomas and Trever Nelson, 13.8, $4,061 each; 7. Chance Howard, 14.0, $2,137; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 14.3, $855.

Team roping: First round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.8 seconds, $5,721 each; 2. (tie) Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.0, $4,602 each; 4. (tie) Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith and Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.1, $3,109 each; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Travis Graves, Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray and Max Kuttler/Cashton Weidenbener, 4.2, $1,244 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.6 seconds, $5,348 each; 3. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 3.7, $4,229; 4. (tie) Jake Clay/Trey Yates, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.8, $2,736 each; 7. Mason Appleton/Cooper Freeman, 3.9, $1,244; 8. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Josh Patton, Wade Smith/Zach Varian and Slade Wood/Nathan Walker, 4.0, $166 each. Finals: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 4.2 seconds, $1,380 each; 2. (tie) Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton and Curry Kirchner/Jake Edwards, 4.5, $1,110 each; 4. Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 4.9, $840; 5. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $660; 6. Cory Kidd V/Tanner Braden, 6.0, $480; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, 13.9 seconds on three head, $8,582 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 14.2, $7,462; 3. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 14.3, $6,343; 4. Cory Kidd V/Tanner Braden, 14.4, $5,224; 5. Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 14.6, $4,104; 6. Curry Kirchner/Jake Edwards, 15.5, $2,985; 7. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 7.4 on two head, $1,866; 8. James Arviso/JR Gonzalez, 8.7, $746.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. (tie) Wyatt Casper, on J Bar J’s Hell On Hooves, Sage Newman, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Code Blue, and Ryder Sanford, on J Bar J’s Dirty Lizard, 87.5 points, $5,481 each; 4. Lefty Holman, 87, $2,584; 5. (tie) Tyrel Roberts and Cort Scheer, 86.5, $1,409 each; 7. Brody Cress, 86, $940; 8. (tie) Tanner Butner, Isaac Diaz and Cauy Masters, 85.5, $235 each. Finals: 1. Tanner Butner, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s In The Lu, $1,650; 2. Sage Newman, 86.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Isaac Diaz, 86, $750 each; 5. Tyrel Roberts, 84.5, $350; 6. Lefty Holman, 83, $250. Average: 1. (tie) Sage Newman and Tanner Butner, 174 points on two head, $6,225 each; 3. Wyatt Casper, 173.5, $3,993; 4. Isaac Diaz, 171.5, $2,584; 5. Tyrel Roberts, 171, $1,644; 6. (tie) Lefty Holman and Ryder Sanford, 170, $1,057 each; 8. Cort Scheer, 169, $705.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 6.9 seconds, $6,996; 2. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.6, $6,083; 3. (tie) Connor Atkinson and Bryce Derrer, 7.8, $4,714 each; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $3,346; 6. Cash Hooper, 8.1, $2,433; 7. (tie) Tom Crouse, Riley Pruitt and Marty Yates, 8.2, $710 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Cash Enderli, Zaine Mikita and Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $6,083 each; 4. Jake Pratt, 7.4, $4,258; 5. (tie) Charlie Gibson and Shad Mayfield, 7.5, $2,890 each; 7. (tie) Macon Murphy and Jeremiah Peek, 7.6, $1,065 each. Finals: 1. Dylan Hancock, 7.8 seconds, $1,978; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 8.2, $1,720; 3. Tom Crouse, 8.5, $1,462; 4. Cole Clemons, 8.8, $1,204; 5. Carson Watford, 9.3, $946; 6. Cash Hooper, 11.0, $688; 7. (tie) Connor Atkinson and Ryan Jarrett, 16.7, $301 each. Average: 1. Dylan Hancock, 24.9 seconds on three head, $10,494; 2. Cole Clemons, 25.3, $9,125; 3. Tom Crouse, 25.4, $7,756; 4. Riley Mason Webb, 25.7, $6,387; 5. (tie) Cash Hooper and Carson Watford, 27.3, $4,334 each; 7. Ryan Jarrett, 33.1, $2,281; 8. Connor Atkinson, 33.2, $912.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 15.66 seconds, $6,177; 2. Kalli McCall, 15.97, $5,295; 3. Kylee Scribner, 16.02, $4,412; 4. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Shelley Morgan, 16.09, $3,383 each; 6. Sara Winkelman, 16.10, $2,353; 7. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 16.12, $1,765; 8. (tie) Mallee Jones and Oceane Veilleux, 16.16, $1,030 each; 10. (tie) Ryann Pedone and Dona Rule, 16.17, $294 each. Second round: 1. Jymmy Cox, 14.03 seconds, $6,177; 2. (tie) Wenda Johnson and Tiany Schuster, 14.05, $4,854 each; 4. Dona Rule, 14.08, $3,824; 5. Sydney Graham, 14.11, $2,942; 6. Jordan Driver, 14.15, $2,353; 7. Ilyssa Riley, 14.18, $1,765; 8. Timber Allenbrand, 14.20, $1,177; 9. Dena Kirkpatrick, 14.22, $882; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.24, $588. Finals: 1. Tiany Schuster, 14.08 seconds, $2,402; 2. Dena Kirkpatrick, 14.17, $2,059; 3. Shelley Morgan, 14.20, $1,716; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 14.21, $1,487; 5. Dona Rule, 14.23, $1,144; 6. Kalli McCall, 14.25, $915; 7. Wenda Johnson, 14.29, $686; 8. Sydney Graham, 14.51, $458; 9. Emma Charleston, 14.66, $343; 10. Jymmy Cox, 19.14, $229. Average: 1. Wenda Johnson, 44.00 seconds on three head, $9,266; 2. Tiany Schuster, 44.35, $7,942; 3. Dona Kay Rule, 44.48, $6,619; 4. Shelley Morgan, 44.55, $5,736; 5. (tie) Ilyssa Riley and Kalli McCall, 44.57, $3,971 each; 7. Dena Kirkpatrick, 44.64, $2,647; 8. Sydney Graham, 45.05, $1,765; 9. Emma Charleston, 45.12, $1,324; 10. Jymmy Kay Cox, 49.53, $882.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. (tie) Timber Allenbrand, Megan Powell and Madalyn Richards, 2.1 seconds, $3,791 each; 4. J J Hampton, 2.2, $2,321; 5. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, Alli Masters, Addie Weil and Joey Williams, 2.3, $1,363 each; 9. (tie) Jenna Lee Adams and Brooke Eddy, 2.4, $870 each; 11. (tie) Haley Mason and Britta Strain, 2.5, $638 each; 13. (tie) Josie Conner and Angie Green, 2.6, $406 each; 15. (tie) Addee Carder, Rickie Fanning, Kadin Jodie, Delaney Kunau, Abby Medlin, Aspen Miller and Riley Welch, 2.7, $33 each. Second round: 1. Kelsie Domer, 1.7 seconds, $4,642; 2. (tie) Shelby Boisjoli-Meged, Emilee Charlesworth and Bradi Good, 2.0, $3,017 each; 5. (tie) Sarah Angelone, Hannah Bass, Alli Masters and Taylor Munsell, 2.1, $1,363 each; 9. (tie) Hadley Clearman, Jessi Everett and Shelby Whiting, 2.2, $812 each; 12. (tie) Martha Angelone, Bailey Jay, Kirsty Stewart and Hali Williams, 2.3, $406 each. Finals: 1. Brooke Eddy, 2.1 seconds, $2,076; 2. Kelsie Domer, 2.3, $1,805; 3. (tie) Rickie Fanning and Alli Masters, 2.8, $1,399 each; 5. Addie Weil, 3.7, $993; 6. Josie Conner, 12.0, $722; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Brooke Eddy, 7.0 seconds on three head, $6,962; 2. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Alli Masters, 7.2, $5,048 each; 4. Rickie Fanning, 8.3, $3,481; 5. Addie Weil, 8.7, $2,785; 6. Josie Conner, 17.2, $2,089; 7. Timber Allenbrand, 4.7 on two head, $1,741; 8. (tie) Joey Williams and Haley Mason, 5.0, $1,480 each; 10. Angie Green, 5.1, $1,218; 11. Emilee Charlesworth, 5.3, $1,044; 12. Harley Meged, 5.5, $870; no other qualified runs.

Bull riding: First round: 1. JR Stratford, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bruised Kitty, $7,217; 2. (tie) Jeff Askey and Dustin Boquet, 88, $4,811 each; 4. Cooper Jacobs, 87.5, $2,646; 5. (tie) Colton Byram, Beau Gardner, Vinell Mariano, Wacey Schalla and Jackson Ward, 86.5, $914 each. * Finals: 1. Scott Wells, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Twilight Zone, $5,000; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Scott Wells, 171.5 points on two head, $7,217; 2. (tie) Jeff Askey and Dustin Boquet, 88 on one head, $4,811 each; 4. Cooper Jacobs, 87.5, $2,646; 5. (tie) Colton Byram, Jackson Ward, Vinell Mariano, Wacey Schalla and Beau Gardner, 86.5, $914 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $784,694. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Legend Rodeo Stock, Korkow Rodeos, Hampton Pro Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, United Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Dakota Rodeo, Rafter G Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, J Bar J, Stockyards ProRodeo and Macza Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Sanders. Timers: Marien Woner and Teri Cribb. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty acts: Manu Lataste and Jessica Blair. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Noah Krepps. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Flankmen: Summer Gay, Troy Bradshaw, T.J. Korkow, Cory Melton and Darcy Hollingsworth. Pickup men: Jake Dees and Jeff Dees. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographers: Ric Andersen and David Seymore.

 

Longview PRCA Rodeo

Longview, Texas, April 19-20, 2024

All-around cowboy: Isaac Fontenot, $744, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bodee Lammers, 81 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s No. F84, $1,191; 2. Clayton Hibler, 80, $902; 3. Mason Yancy, 76, $650; 4. (tie) Isaac Ingram and Bill Tutor, 75, $343 each; 6. Colt Eck, 73, $180.

Steer wrestling: 1. Slate Wiseman, 5.2 seconds, $1,274; 2. Heath Thomas, 5.7, $1,055; 3. (tie) Holden Myers and J.D. Struxness, 5.9, $725 each; 5. Denell Henderson, 6.3, $396; 6. Adam Musil, 6.5, $220.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis and Koby Sanchez/Trace Porter, 5.0 seconds, $1,536 each; 3. Billy Reagan/Neil Jordan, 5.1, $1,214; 4. (tie) Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin and Justin Lovell/Michael Fortenberry, 5.3, $893 each; 6. Logan Graham/Cash Davis, 5.5, $572; 7. (tie) Andrew Livingston/Zach Kraus and Mason Rust/Kyler Kanady, 5.7, $250 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Richard, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose, $1,470; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $1,114; 3. Tom Webster, 76, $802; 4. Carson Bingham, 75, $535; 5. (tie) Jordan Iker and Roper Kiesner, 73, $267 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Corbin Fisher, 9.3 seconds, $1,540; 2. Tyler Calhoun, 10.3, $1,275; 3. Austin Lawrence, 10.7, $1,009; 4. Ike Fontenot, 11.1, $744; 5. Weldon Watson, 11.9, $478; 6. (tie) Jayden Broussard and Riley Istre, 12.0, $133 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Natalie Bland, 16.52 seconds, $1,353; 2. Molly Pritchard, 16.69, $1,160; 3. Stevi Hillman, 16.70, $967; 4. Alex Odle, 16.78, $838; 5. Jesse Harris, 16.79, $644; 6. Madison McCaffity, 16.87, $515; 7. Cristin Posey, 16.96, $387; 8. (tie) Kaycee Killingsworth and Kaela Patterson, 17.11, $226 each; 10. Kenna Kaminski, 17.14, $129.

Bull riding: no qualified rides

Total payoff: $39,927. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Phil Smith and Rod Hughes. Timers: Barb Duggan and Mikey Jo Duggan. Specialty act: Clifton Harris. Bullfighters: Clint Lott and Colt Carlisle. Clown/barrelman: Clifton Harris. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute bosses: Sammy Andrews and Dusty Duba. Pickup men: DT Barnes and Clint Hale. Music director: Shelley Starnes. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Rodeo Giddings

Giddings, Texas, April 19-20, 2024

All-around cowboy: Quint Bell, $1,362, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 82 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Vern, $921; 2. Hayden James, 77, $691; 3. Brayze Schill, 75, $461; 4. Rody Barker, 74.5, $230.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Nettle, 4.3 seconds, $1,240; 2. (tie) Quint Bell and Shayde Etherton, 4.6, $920 each; 4. Cade Goodman, 5.0, $599; 5. Lane Giovanetti, 5.1, $385; 6. Gary Gilbert, 5.5, $214.

Team roping: 1. Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.8 seconds, $1,772 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Jace Davis, 5.4, $1,466; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Daniel Braman IV, 5.8, $1,161; 4. Jeff Kanady/Ryan Mayfield, 6.0, $855; 5. Zane Murphy/Colton Tate, 7.4, $550; 6. Kolby Krieger/Matt Schieck, 10.6, $306.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jarrod Hammons, on Stockyards ProRodeo’s No. D10, and Coleman Shallbetter, on Dakota Rodeo’s Baby Bob, 80 points, $1,003 each; 3. Brody Baca, 79.5, $573; 4. Jordan Iker, 76, $287.

Tie-down roping: 1. Colin Fox, 8.1 seconds, $1,424; 2. Carson Watford, 8.5, $1,179; 3. (tie) Robert Mathis and Sterling Smith, 9.5, $810 each; 5. Quint Bell, 10.5, $442; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.6, $246.

Barrel racing: 1. Tillar King, 16.21 seconds, $545; 2. Jesse Harris, 16.25, $451; 3. Victoria Procter, 16.26, $357; 4. Kaycee Killingsworth, 16.36, $263; 5. Janet Staton, 16.42, $169; 6. Kenna Kaminski, 16.46, $94.

Breakaway roping: 1. Jacelyn Frost, 1.8 seconds, $1,924; 2. (tie) Jenna Fulton, Bradi Good and Carlee Martinez, 2.2, $1,422 each; 5. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Tylie Norcutt, 2.3, $795 each; 7. (tie) Chelsi Arnold, Cassidy Boggs, Sawyer Gilbert and Morgan Young, 2.6, $146 each.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 86.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Here To Party, $1,184; 2. (tie) Hunter Tate and Ethan Winckler, 85, $740 each; 4. Hudson Bolton, 83, $296.

Total payoff: $42,585. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Michele Conn. Officials: Mark Longoria and Joey Jobe. Timers: Kalee Cross and Michele Conn. Announcer: Creed Roberts. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Dakotah Teague and Dylan McManus. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Troy Bradshaw and Cory Melton. Chute boss: Rick Adcock. Pickup men: Skeete Abbott and Preston Johnson. Photographer: Doug Jorgensen.

 

San Angelo Cinch Chute-Out

San Angelo, Texas, April 20, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Keenan Hayes, 91.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s New Scralet, $7,500; 2. Dean Thompson, 89, $3,000; 3. Bradlee Miller, 88.5, $2,000.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Stephen Culling and Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $5,250 each; 3. J.D. Struxness, 4.7, $2,000.

Team roping: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.2 seconds, $7,500 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.9, $3,000; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 88.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Toma Jo, $7,500; 2. Logan Hay, 87.5, $3,000; 3. Lefty Holman, 86, $2,000.

Tie-down roping: 1. John Douch, 7.3 seconds, $7,500; 2. Kincade Henry, 7.4, $3,000; 3. Ty Harris, 10.1, $2,000.

Bull riding: 1. Hayes Weight, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Time Bomb, $12,500; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $87,500. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: J Bar J and Pickett Pro Rodeo Co.

 

Angelina Benefit Rodeo

Lufkin, Texas, April 24-27, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jacob Lees, on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Star Witness, and Lane McGehee, on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Risky Business, 86.5 points, $3,830 each; 3. (tie) Will Norstrom and Kade Sonnier, 86, $2,023 each; 5. Tilden Hooper, 85.5, $1,012; 6. Rocker Steiner, 85, $723; 7. (tie) Waylon Bourgeois and Gavin French, 83.5, $506 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Brad Loesch, 4.2 seconds, $1,137; 2. (tie) Denell Henderson, Holden Myers and Don Payne, 4.7, $745 each; 5. (tie) Dakota Champion and Jacob Talley, 4.8, $274 each. Second round: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $1,137; 2. (tie) Denell Henderson and Jacob Talley, 4.3, $843 each; 4. Ty Cochrane, 4.6, $549; 5. Tyler Pearson, 5.0, $353; 6. Colton Swearingen, 5.1, $196. Average: 1. Denell Henderson, 9.0 seconds on two head, $1,706; 2. Jacob Talley, 9.1, $1,412; 3. Holden Myers, 9.9, $1,118; 4. Tyler Pearson, 10.1, $823; 5. Don Payne, 11.3, $529; 6. Ty Cochrane, 12.3, $294.

Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.0 seconds, $1,371 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.1, $1,134; 3. Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $898; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 5.3, $662; 5. Peyton Walters/Brandon Gonzales, 8.5, $425; 6. Tanner Tomlinson/Paul Eaves, 9.9, $236. Second round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 3.9 seconds, $1,371 each; 2. Justin Lovell/Michael Fortenberry, 4.2, $1,134; 3. (tie) Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5, $780 each; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.6, $425; 6. Cody Russell/Montrel Gilder, 5.0, $236. Average: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 8.7 seconds on two head, $2,056 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 9.5, $1,702; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 11.5, $1,347; 4. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 15.9, $993; 5. Zane Murphy/Colton Tate, 16.2, $638; 6. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 21.6, $355.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sage Newman, 89 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Joker Poker, $4,145; 2. Coleman Shallbetter, 86.5, $3,178; 3. Chase Brooks, 84.5, $2,349; 4. (tie) Sterling Crawley, Weston Patterson and Isaac Richard, 84, $1,059 each; 7. (tie) Parker Fleet and Ean Price, 83.5, $484 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. John Douch, 9.1 seconds, $1,838; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa, Justin Macha and Robert Mathis, 9.6, $1,204 each; 5. Chris McCuistion, 9.7, $570; 6. Tripp Brown, 10.3, $317. Second round: 1. Chris McCuistion, 8.8 seconds, $1,838; 2. Marcos Costa, 9.1, $1,521; 3. John Douch, 9.5, $1,204; 4. Colton Greene, 9.6, $887; 5. Carson Watford, 9.9, $570; 6. Robert Mathis, 10.2, $317. Average: 1. Chris McCuistion, 18.5 seconds on two head, $2,757; 2. John Douch, 18.6, $2,282; 3. Marcos Costa, 18.7, $1,806; 4. Robert Mathis, 19.8, $1,331; 5. Connor Atkinson, 22.0, $856; 6. Tyler Calhoun, 22.4, $475.

Barrel racing: 1. Jymmy Cox, 14.83 seconds, $2,378; 2. Stephanie Fryar, 14.85, $2,021; 3. Tiany Schuster, 14.86, $1,665; 4. Sara Winkelman, 14.96, $1,427; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.97, $1,189; 6. Shelley Morgan, 15.00, $832; 7. Oceane Veilleux, 15.02, $595; 8. Alex Odle, 15.05, $476; 9. (tie) Kaycee Killingsworth and Sarah McCormick, 15.17, $386 each; 11. (tie) Natalie Bland and Sadie Miller, 15.18, $268 each.

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 87.5 points on Smith Pro Rodeos’ Underdog, $5,488; 2. Cooper James, 86.5, $4,382; 3. Ernie Courson Jr, 84.5, $3,435; 4. Scott Wells, 83, $2,487; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $131,749. Stock contractor: Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, TNT Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Mark Longoria, Jimmy Adams and Matt Reeves. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Jackson. Announcer: Kade Rogge. Specialty acts: Dusti Crain, Justin Dickerson and John Harrison. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Jim Gay, Scott Burruss, Danny Reagan, T.J. Korkow, Trevor Terrell and Levi McCray. Chute boss: Riggin Smith. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Clint Hale. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Henderson County First Responders PRCA Rodeo

Athens, Texas, April 26-27, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Payton Lackey, 86 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Good Girl, $921; 2. Bodee Lammers, 82.5, $691; 3. Roedy Farrell, 76, $461; 4. Kash Martin, 73, $230.

Steer wrestling: 1. Joshua Ellison, 4.9 seconds, $1,179; 2. Zach Hamar, 5.2, $976; 3. Ty Cochrane, 6.6, $772; 4. Jay Williamson, 6.8, $569; 5. Jeffrey Boriski, 10.1, $366; 6. J.D. Struxness, 10.3, $203.

Team roping: 1. Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, 4.3 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. (tie) Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick and Reno Stoebner/Ben Gambrell, 4.8, $1,213 each; 4. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.1, $790; 5. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 5.4, $508; 6. Trevor Bartlett/Derric Alvey, 8.6, $282.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 86 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Stiletto Night, $1,644; 2. Kody Rinehart, 82, $1,246; 3. Isaac Richard, 81.5, $897; 4. Isaac Diaz, 79.5, $598; 5. Coleman Shallbetter, 78.5, $349; 6. Joe Macqueen, 75, $249.

Tie-down roping: 1. Roan Hudson, 9.5 seconds, $1,097; 2. Bryan Moon, 9.9, $908; 3. John Pereira, 10.2, $719; 4. Ike Fontenot, 10.6, $530; 5. Chris McCuistion, 11.9, $341; 6. Sterling Smith, 12.2, $189.

Barrel racing: 1. Jymmy Cox, 15.54 seconds, $1,344; 2. Leslie Smalygo, 15.60, $1,152; 3. Jackie Ganter, 15.66, $960; 4. (tie) Tillar King and Alyssa Urbanek, 15.67, $736 each; 6. Kalli McCall, 15.68, $512; 7. Sara Winkelman, 15.74, $384; 8. (tie) Natalie Bland and Julie Plourde, 15.75, $224 each; 10. Shelley Morgan, 15.77, $128.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $37,628. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Todd Fike. Timers: Barb Duggan and Rae Lyn Webb. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Zach Arthur and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: James Rogers and DT Barnes. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: Joe Duty.

 

46th George Paul Memorial Xtreme Bull Riding

Del Rio, Texas, April 26-27, 2024

Bull riding: First round: 1. Creek Young, 88.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Jag Metals Tucker Brown, $4,822; 2. Josh Frost, 88, $3,697; 3. Chase Dougherty, 87.5, $2,733; 4. (tie) Hudson Bolton, Trey Holston and Roscoe Jarboe, 86, $1,232 each; 7. Lukasey Morris, 85.5, $643; 8. Kase Hitt, 80.5, $482. * Finals: 1. Josh Frost, 91 points on Sutton Rodeos’ Schott In The Dark, $3,858; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 88, $3,000; 3. Cooper James, 87.5, $2,250; 4. Trey Holston, 85.5, $1,607; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Josh Frost, 179 points on two head, $8,037; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 174, $6,162; 3. Trey Holston, 171.5, $4,554; 4. Creek Young, 88.5 on one head, $2,947; 5. (tie) Chase Dougherty and Cooper James, 87.5, $1,607 each; 7. Hudson Bolton, 86, $1,072; 8. Lukasey Morris, 85.5, $804. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $53,580. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo, Sutton Rodeos and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Gary Case, Joey Jobe and Ben Crabb. Timer: Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski, Tanner Zarnetski and Shark Sharkey. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Summer Gay, Cory Melton, Chad Lancaster and Zane Walker. Chute bosses: Rafael Mosqueda and Fred Boettcher. Pickup man: Skeete Abbott. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. Photographer: David Jennings.

 

Resistol Rookie Roundup

Fort Worth, Texas, April 26-27, 2024

All-around cowboy: Savion Elias, $1,982, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Mason Stuller, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Pink Smoke, $1,329; 2. Kade Berry, 82.5, $1,156; 3. Colt Eck, 82, $982; 4. Ty Owens, 78, $809; 5. Weston Timberman, 77, $636; 6. Drake Amundson, 74, $462; 7. Ethan Mazurenko, 70, $289; 8. Brayze Schill, 69, $116. Finals: 1. Weston Timberman, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Night Star, $2,500; 2. Colt Eck, 83.5, $1,500; 3. Mason Stuller, 79, $1,000; 4. Kade Berry, 0, $500.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Joshua Ellison, 4.7 seconds, $1,329; 2. Ty Cochrane, 4.8, $1,156; 3. Parker Sandstrom, 5.0, $982; 4. (tie) Taylor Pavlovsky and Cole Walker, 5.7, $722 each; 6. Ty Bauerle, 5.8, $462; 7. Boyd Sawyer, 5.9, $289; 8. Tucker Ravenscroft, 6.2, $116. Finals: 1. Parker Sandstrom, 4.8 seconds, $2,500; 2. Boyd Sawyer, 5.3, $1,500; 3. Taylor Pavlovsky, 5.7, $1,000; 4. Cole Walker, 0.0, $500.

Team roping: First round: 1. Zane Kilgus/Levi Pettigrew, 6.1 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. Koby Sanchez/Chase Graves, 6.3, $1,156; 3. (tie) Erik Becenti/Shawn Murphy and McCray Profili/Colton Johnson, 6.5, $896 each; 5. Ben Jordan/Scott Lauaki, 7.0, $636; 6. Cash Fretwell/Cole Walker, 8.0, $462; 7. Wyatt Allen/Colton Allen, 10.8, $289; 8. Doyle Yazzie/Hiyo Yazzie, 11.6, $116. Finals: 1. Ben Jordan/Scott Lauaki, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Cash Fretwell/Cole Walker, 0.0, $1,500; 3. Koby Sanchez/Chase Graves, 0.0, $1,000; 4. Zane Kilgus/Levi Pettigrew, 0.0, $500.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Zachary Dallas, 78.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Brushy Creek Aussie’s Major Moves, $1,329; 2. (tie) Tyler Pruitt, Walker Rezzonico and Carter Sandberg, 77, $982 each; 5. Cauy Masters, 76, $636; 6. Mick Knight, 75.5, $462; 7. Caleb Newell, 74, $289; 8. (tie) Nick Joyce and Darcy Radel, 73, $58 each. Finals: 1. Carter Sandberg, 79 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket, $2,500; 2. Tyler Pruitt, 78, $1,500; 3. Zachary Dallas, 77, $1,000; 4. Cauy Masters, 0, $500.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Gio Piloto, 7.2 seconds, $1,329; 2. Chance Rodriguez, 8.7, $1,156; 3. Savion Elias, 10.0, $982; 4. Nick Achille, 10.9, $809; 5. Rio Nutter, 11.7, $636; 6. Ty Moser, 12.2, $462; 7. Matt Gutierrez, 12.8, $289; 8. Chisum Allen, 13.0, $116. Finals: 1. Chance Rodriguez, 7.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Nick Achille, 8.6, $1,500; 3. Savion Elias, 0.0, $1,000; 4. Rio Nutter, 0.0, $500.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. (tie) Alyssa MacDonald and Julie Plourde, 13.55 seconds, $1,242 each; 3. Kalgary Johns, 13.82, $982; 4. Sadie Miller, 14.04, $809; 5. Natalie Hammond, 14.66, $636; 6. Sherri Reagan, 18.42, $462; 7. Oceane Veilleux, 18.59, $289; 8. Tiffany Lujan, 18.64, $116. Finals: 1. Oceane Veilleux, 13.19 seconds, $2,500; 2. Julie Plourde, 13.39, $1,500; 3. Sadie Miller, 18.23, $1,000; 4. Tiffany Lujan, 18.29, $500.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Ariana Varischetti, 2.4 seconds, $1,329; 2. Shiloh Napp, 2.6, $1,156; 3. Jayden Gould, 2.8, $982; 4. Nikayla Brill, 3.3, $809; 5. (tie) Taylor Raupe and Sierra Spratt, 3.7, $549 each; 7. Kassidy Albright, 4.3, $289; 8. KC-Gail Churchill, 12.6, $116. Finals: 1. Nikayla Brill, 2.9 seconds, $2,500; no other qualified runs.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Rawley Johnson, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Piggly Wiggly, $5,778; no other qualified rides. * Finals: 1. Brandon Ballard, 0 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Smokey, $3,250; 2. Vinell Mariano, 0, $2,250; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $101,500. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo and Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Clayton Macom, Carl Burkholder and Kole Branton. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Cindy Reid. Announcer: Justin McKee. Bullfighters: Noah Krepps and Clay Heger. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Music director: Casey Deardorff. Photographers: Kay Miller, K2 Carmona, Jake Hodnett and Mickey Owens.

 

National Circuit Finals Steer Roping

Torrington, Wyoming, April 27-28, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Roger Nonella, 11.4 seconds, $1,846; 2. Trey Wallace, 13.4, $1,385; 3. (tie) John Clark and Billy Good, 13.5, $692 each. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 11.1 seconds, $1,846; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 11.6, $1,385; 3. Jess Tierney, 11.8, $923; 4. (tie) Corey Ross and Trent Sorey, 12.6, $231 each. Third round: 1. Trent Sorey, 10.9 seconds, $1,846; 2. Troy Tillard, 11.0, $1,385; 3. Ty Tillard, 11.6, $923; 4. Jess Tierney, 13.0, $462. Fourth round: 1. Brodie Poppino, 9.2 seconds, $1,846; 2. Reo Lohse, 10.4, $1,385; 3. Corey Ross, 10.8, $923; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.4, $462. Fifth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 11.6 seconds, $1,846; 2. Mike Chase, 12.1, $1,385; 3. Corey Ross, 13.0, $923; 4. Tom Sorey, 13.2, $462. Sixth round: 1. Slade Wood, 9.4 seconds, $1,846; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Trey Wallace, 12.3, $1,154 each; 4. Cole Patterson, 12.4, $462. Average: 1. Scott Snedecor, 90.0 seconds on six head, $5,623; 2. Ora Taton, 95.7, $2,493; 3. Billy Good, 81.7 seconds on five head, $1,662; 4. Tom Sorey, 86.7, $831. Semifinals: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.1 seconds, $3,323; 2. Billy Good, 12.0, $2,493; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.2, $1,662; 4. Scott Snedecor, 14.4, $831. Finals: 1. Billy Good, 12.6 seconds, $4,431; no other qualified runs. 

Total payoff: $57,889. Rodeo secretary: Crystal Longfellow. Officials: Paul Cleveland, Bruce Keller and Kent Crouch. Timers: Kelli Scott and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Music director: Brandy Edmonds. Photographer: Kristen Schurr.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

ABC Pro Rodeo

Levelland, Texas, March 30-April 1, 2023

All-around cowboy: Jase Staudt, $2,669, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 87.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s First Class, $1,135; 2. Kade Berry, 86, $860; 3. (tie) Waylon Bourgeois and Tim Murphy, 82, $516 each; 5. Jade Taton, 78, $241; 6. A.J. Ruth, 76, $172.

Steer wrestling: 1. Slammer Powers, 4.0 seconds, $1,431; 2. Mason Couch, 4.6, $1,184; 3. Ringo Robinson, 4.9, $938; 4. Gus Franzen, 5.1, $691; 5. Wacey Dorenkamp, 5.2, $444; 6. Don Payne, 5.3, $247.

Team roping: 1. Jase Staudt/Jhett Trenary, 5.7 seconds, $1,349 each; 2. (tie) Wyatt Muggli/Casey McCleskey and Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 6.0, $1,000 each; 4. (tie) Chase Chambers/Monty Wood and Riley Kittle/Colton Herrera, 6.5, $535 each; 6. Tyler Magnus/Wes Miller, 10.6, $233.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Pollock, 84.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s State Side, $1,470; 2. Zachary Dallas, 83.5, $1,114; 3. Weston Patterson, 82, $802; 4. Dahlyn Thomas, 78, $535; 5. Trent Burd, 75.5, $312; 6. Talon Elshere, 74, $223.

Tie-down roping: 1. Charlie Gibson, 8.1 seconds, $1,595; 2. Jase Staudt, 8.2, $1,320; 3. Trent McDonald, 8.9, $1,045; 4. (tie) Mesquite Mahaffey and Keid Williams, 9.0, $632 each; 6. Colten Wallis, 9.7, $275.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Dona Rule, 15.66 seconds, $1,861 each; 3. Sara Winkelman, 15.68, $1,408; 4. Kim Schulze, 15.82, $1,207; 5. (tie) Jennifer Driver, Halyn Lide and Millie Marquart, 15.89, $738 each; 8. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Steely Steiner, 15.90, $377 each; 10. Bayleigh Choate, 15.94, $302; 11. Stephanie Fryar, 15.96, $251; 12. Emily Beisel, 15.98, $201.

Bull riding: 1. Chauk Dees, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s All Star, $1,766; 2. Garrett Wickett, 83.5, $1,422; 3. Caden Fitzpatrick, 72, $1,120; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $45,692. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Kate Rumford. Timers: Kate Rumford and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Greg Simas. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Matt Scott. Chute boss: Matt Scott. Pickup men: Todd Adams and Shandon Stalls. Music director: Jesse Knudsen. Photographers: Jake Hodnett, Kay Miller and David Seymore.

 

Walker County Fair & Pro Rodeo

Huntsville, Texas, March 31-April 1, 2023

All-around cowboy: Landon McClaugherty, $1,462, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 81 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Redemption, $978; 2. (tie) Tim Murphy and A.J. Ruth, 79, $611 each; 4. Bradlee Miller, 78, $244.

Steer wrestling: 1. Kalane Anders, 4.2 seconds, $1,881; 2. (tie) Trey Green and Don Payne, 4.4, $1,394 each; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.5, $908; 5. Cody Harmon, 4.6, $584; 6. (tie) Bridger Anderson, Lane Giovanetti, Trace Harris and Remey Parrott, 4.7, $81 each.

Team roping: 1. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 4.5 seconds, $1,686 each; 2. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.6, $1,466; 3. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.8, $1,246; 4. Landon McClaugherty/Joel Huerta, 4.9, $1,026; 5. Justin Lovell/Montrel Gilder, 5.5, $807; 6. Jimmy Edens/Clay Schneider, 5.7, $587; 7. Logan Weeks/Rymond Haby, 6.0, $367; 8. Casey Cavazos/Mauricio Guerra, 6.2, $147.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chris Williams, 84 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ No. 670, $1,147; 2. Will Pollock, 82.5, $860; 3. (tie) Lavern Borntreger and Sawyer Eirikson, 81.5, $430 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.0 seconds, $1,670; 2. Riley Webb, 8.3, $1,452; 3. Landyn Duncan, 8.5, $1,234; 4. (tie) Marcos Costa, John Douch and Weldon Watson, 8.6, $799 each; 7. Connor Atkinson, 8.7, $363; 8. (tie) Roan Hudson and Karson Kolacek, 8.9, $73 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Sissy Winn, 17.23 seconds, $1,793; 2. Kelly Allen, 17.24, $1,537; 3. Jamie Olsen, 17.29, $1,281; 4. Sara Winkelman, 17.30, $1,110; 5. Paige Dove, 17.39, $854; 6. Jodee Miller, 17.42, $683; 7. Victoria Procter, 17.49, $512; 8. (tie) Dani Buhler, BryAnna Haluptzok and Stevi Hillman, 17.50, $256 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Clay Long, 10.7 seconds, $903; 2. Trevor Hale, 11.0, $747; 3. Scott Snedecor, 12.0, $591; 4. Taylor Santos, 12.8, $436; 5. Doug Pharr, 12.9, $280; 6. Kyle Cauthorn, 13.0, $156. Second round: 1. Trenton Johnson, 9.4 seconds, $903; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.5, $747; 3. Slade Wood, 10.1, $591; 4. Landon McClaugherty, 10.2, $436; 5. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $280; 6. Chet Herren, 11.9, $156. Third round: 1. Brodie Poppino, 9.5 seconds, $903; 2. Trenton Johnson, 9.8, $747; 3. Logan Currie, 10.0, $591; 4. (tie) John Clark and Taylor Santos, 10.8, $358 each; 6. Scott Snedecor, 11.2, $156. Average: 1. Scott Snedecor, 34.7 seconds on three head, $1,354; 2. Mike Chase, 38.4, $1,120; 3. Kyle Cauthorn, 39.3, $887; 4. Tanner Stec, 41.7, $654; 5. Garrett Hale, 50.2, $420; 6. Rob Denny, 51.8, $233.

Breakaway roping: 1. Jordi Edens, 2.0 seconds, $2,292; 2. Tierra Zapalac, 2.4, $1,993; 3. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Amber Crawford and Taylor Mason-Bayer, 2.5, $1,395 each; 6. Bryana Lehrmann, 2.7, $797; 7. (tie) Martha Angelone and Bailey Gubert, 2.9, $349 each.

Bull riding: 1. Cannon Cravens, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Spotlight, $1,090; 2. Laramie Mosley, 85, $818; 3. Jax Mills, 84, $545; 4. Chauk Dees, 83.5, $273.

Total payoff: $71,208. Stock contractors: Korkow Rodeos and Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Shawn French and Kole Branton. Timers: Judy Crowder and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Jessica Blair. Bullfighters: Cody Emerson and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: T.J. Korkow, Levi McCray and Garrett Burruss. Chute boss: Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Clint Hale and Preston Johnson. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Andrews County Pro Rodeo

Andrews, Texas, March 31-April 1, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Kesl, 81 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Hell Of A Night, $436; 2. Tolman Moore, 79, $327; 3. Kaleb Norstrom, 66, $218; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyke Kipp, 3.9 seconds, $620; 2. Kodie Jang, 4.8, $465; 3. Slammer Powers, 14.2, $310; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 6.3 seconds, $698 each; 2. Jason Burson/Vin Fisher Jr., 6.8, $524; 3. Chase Chambers/Monty Wood, 11.9, $349; 4. Bode Baize/Cody Garcia, 13.6, $175.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jarrod Hammons, 78.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Big Spit, $496; 2. Dean Wadsworth, 76.5, $372; 3. Walker Rezzonico, 74, $248; 4. Ean Price, 72.5, $124.

Tie-down roping: 1. Bradley Bynum, 9.1 seconds, $827; 2. Austin Hines, 9.4, $620; 3. Trent McDonald, 9.6, $414; 4. Cole Clemons, 9.7, $207.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Katelyn Scott, 16.83 seconds, $949 each; 3. Sydney Graham, 16.96, $730; 4. Dani Buhler, 16.97, $633; 5. Latricia Mundorf, 16.99, $487; 6. Chelsea Moore, 17.02, $390; 7. Sara Winkelman, 17.08, $292; 8. Cindy Smith, 17.18, $195; 9. Kaitlin Schuck, 17.25, $146; 10. Martha Smith, 17.28, $97.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 11.1 seconds, $936; 2. Martin Poindexter, 11.8, $702; 3. Brian Garr, 13.2, $468; 4. Dalton Walker, 16.0, $234. Second round: 1. John Clark, 11.8 seconds, $936; 2. Neal Wood, 11.9, $702; 3. Brian Garr, 12.3, $468; 4. Garrett Hale, 13.0, $234. Third round: 1. Dalton Walker, 10.9 seconds, $936; 2. Cody Lee, 11.0, $702; 3. Martin Poindexter, 11.4, $468; 4. Dan Fisher, 17.6, $234. Average: 1. Brian Garr, 44.3 seconds on three head, $1,404; 2. Dalton Walker, 47.0, $1,053; 3. Martin Poindexter, 23.2 on two head, $702; 4. Neal Wood, 30.9, $351.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Melyssa McDonald and Quincy Sullivan, 1.9 seconds, $862 each; 3. Kodi Armitage, 2.0, $618; 4. Hadley Clearman, 2.1, $455; 5. Brooke Hester, 2.5, $293; 6. LeighAnn Scribner, 2.7, $163.

Bull riding: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $30,554. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: John Gwatney and Tommy Zant. Timers: Christie Long and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: T.C. Long. Bullfighters: Riley McKettrick and Brendall Dunn. Clown/barrelman: Brandon Dunn. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Justin Kruse. Pickup men: Nevada Newman and Paul Peterson. Music director: Laney Newman.

 

San Angelo Xtreme Bulls

San Angelo, Texas, April 9, 2023

Bull riding: First round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 87.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Crash Cart, $3,342; 2. Creek Young, 86.5, $2,562; 3. (tie) Jordan Hansen and Cody Teel, 85, $1,559 each; 5. Jeff Askey, 84, $780; 6. Maverick Potter, 83.5, $557; 7. Stetson Dell Wright, 83, $446; 8. Jestyn Woodward, 82.5, $334. * Finals: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89.5 points on Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co’s Pickup Man, $4,010; 2. Tyler Taylor, 86.5, $3,416; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Sage Kimzey, 177 points on two head, $5,570; 2. Tyler Taylor, 165.5, $4,270; 3. Creek Young, 86.5 on one head, $3,156; 4. (tie) Cody Teel and Jordan Hansen, 85, $1,671 each; 6. Jeff Askey, 84, $928; 7. Stetson Dell Wright, 83, $743; 8. Jestyn Woodward, 82.5, $557. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $37,130. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock and Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Sanders. Timers: Tammy Braden and Marien Woner. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Clay Heger, Jimmy Lee and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Ric Andersen.

 

San Angelo Rodeo

San Angelo, Texas, March 31-April 14, 2023

All-around cowboy: Brushton Minton, $10,459, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Luke Thrash, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s Think Pink, $7,569; 2. Andy Gingerich, 87.5, $5,803; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry, Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and Cole Reiner, 87, $2,523 each; 7. Orin Larsen, 86.5, $1,009; 8. Shane O’Connell, 86, $757. Finals: 1. Leighton Berry, 88.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Cajun Queen, $1,650; 2. Andy Gingerich, 88, $1,250; 3. Shane O’Connell, 87.5, $900; 4. Luke Thrash, 86.5, $600; 5. Jacek Frost, 86, $350; 6. Jess Pope, 85.5, $250. Average: 1. (tie) Leighton Berry and Andy Gingerich, 175.5 points on two head, $6,686 each; 3. Luke Thrash, 175, $4,289; 4. Shane O’Connell, 173.5, $2,775; 5. Jess Pope, 172.5, $1,766; 6. Clayton Biglow, 171.5, $1,262; 7. Jacek Frost, 170.5, $1,009; 8. Richmond Champion, 169, $757.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.4 seconds, $6,530; 2. (tie) Josh Garner and Will Lummus, 3.5, $5,252 each; 4. Jay Williamson, 3.7, $3,975; 5. (tie) Denard Butler, Logan Kenline, Eli Lord and Remey Parrott, 3.8, $1,845 each. Second round: 1. Cash Robb, 3.2 seconds, $6,530; 2. (tie) Cody Devers and Justin Shaffer, 3.5, $5,252 each; 4. (tie) Brandon Harrison and Tanner Milan, 3.8, $3,549 each; 6. Stan Branco, 3.9, $2,271; 7. (tie) Tucker Allen, Joe Nelson and Talon Roseland, 4.1, $662 each. Finals: 1. Jay Williamson, 3.7 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and Talon Roseland, 4.0, $1,415 each; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.1, $1,071; 5. Eli Lord, 4.3, $842; 6. Cash Robb, 4.4, $612; 7. Cody Devers, 5.0, $383; 8. Jacob Talley, 5.2, $153. Average: 1. Jay Williamson, 12.1 seconds on three head, $9,795; 2. Jesse Brown, 12.3, $8,517; 3. (tie) Eli Lord and Talon Roseland, 12.5, $6,601 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Cash Robb, 13.0, $4,046 each; 7. Cody Devers, 13.2, $2,129; 8. Jacob Talley, 13.7, $852.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Jaxson Tucker/Wyatt Cox and J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 3.9 seconds, $5,188 each; 3. (tie) Cyle Denison/Cody Hogan, Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.0, $3,378 each; 6. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 4.1, $1,930; 7. (tie) Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.2, $563 each. Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 3.4 seconds, $5,550 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 3.6, $4,826; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.7, $4,102; 4. (tie) Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain and Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.0, $3,016 each; 6. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 4.1, $1,568 each; 8. (tie) Tanner Green/Caleb Green and Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 4.2, $241 each. Finals: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 3.9 seconds, $1,639 each; 2. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 4.1, $1,356; 3. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.3, $1,074; 4. (tie) Tanner James/Jason Johe and Garrett Tonozzi/Corey Hendrick, 4.4, $650 each; 6. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 4.5, $283. Average: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 12.3 seconds on three head, $8,324 each; 2. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 13.2, $7,238; 3. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 13.4, $6,153; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Corey Hendrick, 13.9, $5,067; 5. (tie) Tanner James/Jason Johe and McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 14.0, $3,438 each; 7. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 14.4, $1,810; 8. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 8.8 on two head, $724.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Dawson Hay, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s South Point Gambler, $7,104; 2. Brody Cress, 87.5, $5,446; 3. Wyatt Casper, 86, $4,025; 4. Ian Forbes McGivney, 85, $2,605; 5. (tie) Ben Andersen and Sage Newman, 84.5, $1,421 each; 7. (tie) Tanner Butner and Cash Wilson, 84, $829 each. Finals: 1. Dawson Hay, 88 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Secret Agent, $1,650; 2. (tie) Tanner Butner and Cash Wilson, 87, $1,075 each; 4. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $475 each; 6. Ryder Wright, 78, $250. Average: 1. Dawson Hay, 178.5 points on two head, $7,104; 2. (tie) Tanner Butner and Cash Wilson, 171, $4,736 each; 4. Wyatt Casper, 170.5, $2,605; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 168, $1,658; 6. Ryder Wright, 161.5, $1,184; 7. Brody Cress, 87.5 on one head, $947; 8. Ian Forbes McGivney, 85, $710.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Hayden Ford, Brushton Minton and Chase Webster, 7.6 seconds, $6,105 each; 4. King Pickett, 7.8, $4,273; 5. (tie) Ty Harris, Quade Hiatt and Michael Otero, 7.9, $2,442 each; 8. Kyle Lucas, 8.0, $610. Second round: 1. Justin Smith, 6.9 seconds, $7,020; 2. Jerry Adamson, 7.2, $6,105; 3. (tie) Preston Pederson and Cory Solomon, 7.4, $4,731 each; 5. (tie) John Douch and Trenton Smith, 7.6, $2,900 each; 7. (tie) Cimarron Boardman, Beau Cooper and Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $712 each. Finals: 1. Cody Waldrop, 7.9 seconds, $1,990; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.2, $1,730; 3. (tie) Trevor Hale and Justin Smith, 8.4, $1,341 each; 5. Jerry Adamson, 8.9, $952; 6. Brushton Minton, 9.3, $692; 7. Chase Webster, 9.6, $433; 8. Ty Harris, 10.1, $173. Average: 1. Justin Smith, 23.7 seconds on three head, $10,530; 2. (tie) Cody Waldrop and Jerry Adamson, 24.7, $8,470 each; 4. Trevor Hale, 24.9, $6,410; 5. Westyn Hughes, 25.2, $5,036; 6. Brushton Minton, 25.9, $3,663; 7. Chase Webster, 26.6, $2,289; 8. Ty Harris, 27.1, $916.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 15.80 seconds, $6,582; 2. (tie) Timber Allenbrand and Kassie Mowry, 15.82, $5,171 each; 4. Taycie Matthews, 15.83, $4,074; 5. Janet Staton, 15.89, $3,134; 6. Summer Kosel, 15.90, $2,507; 7. (tie) Nicole Driggers, Jackie Ganter, Katie Halbert and Amanda Welsh, 15.92, $1,175 each. Second round: 1. Kassie Mowry, 14.04 seconds, $6,582; 2. Shelley Morgan, 14.12, $5,642; 3. Dona Rule, 14.13, $4,701; 4. Summer Kosel, 14.16, $4,074; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 14.17, $3,134; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 14.20, $2,507; 7. Jennifer Driver, 14.22, $1,881; 8. (tie) Kelly Allen and Wenda Johnson, 14.23, $1,097 each; 10. Kaycee Killingsworth, 14.25, $627. Finals: 1. Lindsay Sears, 13.88 seconds, $4,875; 2. Kassie Mowry, 14.00, $3,657; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 14.04, $2,438; 4. Dona Rule, 14.12, $1,219. Average: 1. Kassie Mowry, 43.86 seconds on three head, $9,873; 2. (tie) Lindsay Sears and Hailey Kinsel, 44.19, $7,757 each; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 44.34, $6,112; 5. Kelly Allen, 44.38, $4,701; 6. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 44.40, $3,761; 7. Timber Allenbrand, 44.49, $2,821; 8. Emily Beisel, 44.64, $1,881; 9. Shelley Morgan, 44.72, $1,410; 10. Taycie Matthews, 44.74, $940.

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Just Another Gangster, and Deklan Garland, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Smokin Again, 88.5 points, $6,474 each; 3. Josh Frost, 88, $4,153; 4. Koby Radley, 86, $2,687; 5. (tie) JC Mortensen and Jestyn Woodward, 85.5, $1,466 each; 7. Ernie Courson Jr., 85, $977; 8. (tie) Colby Demo and Coy Pollmeier, 83.5, $366 each. * Finals: 1. Ernie Courson Jr., 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Midnight Special, $1,800; 2. Cody Teel, 87.5, $1,400; 3. (tie) Deklan Garland and Coy Pollmeier, 86, $900 each; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Deklan Garland, 174.5 points on two head, $7,329; 2. Ernie Courson Jr., 174, $5,619; 3. (tie) Cody Teel and Coy Pollmeier, 169.5, $3,420 each; 5. Trey Benton III, 88.5 on one head, $1,710; 6. Josh Frost, 88, $1,222; 7. Koby Radley, 86, $977; 8. (tie) JC Mortensen and Jestyn Woodward, 85.5, $366 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $699,710. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, Championship Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Stockyards ProRodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Macza Pro Rodeo, Hampton Pro Rodeo, J Bar J and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Sanders. Timers: Tammy Braden and Marien Woner. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Chad Cometti. Chute bosses: Andy Hilton and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Ric Andersen.

 

San Angelo Cinch Chute-Out

San Angelo, Texas, April 15, 2023

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 90.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s The Crow; 2. Jayco Roper, 88.5; 3. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Rocker Steiner, 87 each; 5. Leighton Berry, 83; 6. Jacob Lees, 82. Finals: 1. Keenan Hayes, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Hooey Rocktop Notch, $7,500; 2. Jayco Roper, 87.5, $3,000; 3. Taylor Broussard, 87, $2,000.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.0 seconds; 2. Dalton Massey, 4.6; 3. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 4. Tucker Allen, 5.1; 5. Cameron Morman, 5.2; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 5.3. Finals: 1. Dalton Massey, 3.3 seconds, $7,500; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $3,000; 3. Stockton Graves, 4.0, $2,000.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 3.7 seconds; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.3; 5. Joshua Torres/Dylin Ahlstrom, 10.2. Finals: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.0 seconds, $7,500 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT, $3,000; 3. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, NT, $2,000.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Secret Agent; 2. Kade Bruno, 87.5; 3. Sage Newman, 86.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 86; 5. Brody Wells, 85; 6. Zeke Thurston, 84. Finals: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 91 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Larry Culepper, $7,500; 2. Kade Bruno, 89.5, $3,000; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Riley Pruitt, 7.4 seconds; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 7.7; 3. Michael Otero, 7.8; 4. Trevor Hale, 8.0; 5. Brushton Minton, 8.3; 6. Westyn Hughes, 10.6. Finals: 1. Riley Pruitt, 7.5 seconds, $7,500; 2. Michael Otero, 7.7, $3,000; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 8.8, $2,000.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Jeff Askey, 88.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Lets go Brandon; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 84.5; 3. Jack Gilmore, 82; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. Jeff Askey, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bandit, $7,500; Stetson Dell Wright, NS, $3,000; 3. Jack Gilmore, NS, $2,000.

Total payoff: $87,500. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, J Bar J and Championship Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Sanders. Timers: Tammy Braden and Marien Woner. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Chute bosses: Andy Hilton and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Josh Edwards. Photographer: Ric Andersen.

 

Longview PRCA Rodeo

Longview, Texas, April 21-22, 2023

All-around cowboy: Garrett Curry, $234, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Fresno, $993; 2. Chad Rutherford, 82.5, $752; 3. Luke Higgins, 81, $541; 4. Kaden Kornegay, 80.5, $361; 5. Bradlee Miller, 79, $211; 6. (tie) A.J. Ruth and Bill Tutor, 68, $75 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Denell Henderson, 4.8 seconds, $1,356; 2. Boyd Sawyer, 5.0, $1,122; 3. Remey Parrott, 5.6, $889; 4. Don Payne, 7.6, $655; 5. Charles Johnston, 8.1, $421; 6. Garrett Curry, 16.0, $234.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.6 seconds, $1,704 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.7, $1,410; 3. Justin Johnson/Kaden Graves, 6.4, $1,116; 4. Justin Lovell/Montrel Gilder, 7.5, $823; 5. Pake Cox/Austyn Ford, 7.6, $529; 6. Jayse Tettenhorst/Troll Tettenhorst, 8.0, $294.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Lavern Borntreger, on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags To Riches, and Darcy Radel, on Diamond G Rodeo’s Dilly Dallee, 82.5 points, $995 each; 3. Trent Burd, 78.5, $618; 4. Brandon Lansford, 78, $412; 5. Parker Fleet, 76, $240; 6. Chris Williams, 72, $172.

Tie-down roping: 1. Gio Piloto, 9.7 seconds, $1,622; 2. Artrell Carmouche, 10.5, $1,342; 3. Clay McCuistion, 11.2, $1,063; 4. Adam Gray, 11.3, $783; 5. Ty Wagner, 11.5, $503; 6. Austin Lawrence, 11.7, $280.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 17.30 seconds, $1,571; 2. Sable Emerson, 17.32, $1,347; 3. Carlee Otero, 17.34, $1,122; 4. Abby Pursifull, 17.35, $973; 5. BryAnna Haluptzok, 17.41, $748; 6. Natalie Bland, 17.45, $599; 7. Brooke Klinger, 17.50, $449; 8. Dee Bigham, 17.52, $299; 9. Sharin Hall, 17.55, $224; 10. Suzanne Brooks, 17.59, $150.

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Wooly Bully, $1,166; 2. Colton Kelly, 86, $874; 3. Fulton Rutland, 83.5, $583; 4. Marshall Adkins, 75.5, $291.

Total payoff: $40,955. Stock contractors: Andrews Rodeo and Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Matt Reeves. Timers: Barb Duggan and Mikey Jo Duggan. Announcer: Terry Starnes. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Colt Carlisle. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: DT Barnes and James Hajek. Music director: Shelley Starnes. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Angelina Benefit Rodeo

Lufkin, Texas, April 26-29, 2023

All-around cowboy: Bart Brunson, $2,909, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Stuller, 83.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Betty’s Boy, $1,852; 2. Chad Rutherford, 82, $1,403; 3. Brayze Schill, 80, $1,010; 4. Kash Martin, 79, $673; 5. A.J. Ruth, 78.5, $393; 6. Leighton Berry, 78, $281.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Shayde Etherton, Heath Thomas and Tyler Waguespack, 3.7 seconds, $986 each; 4. Gus Franzen, 3.8, $575; 5. (tie) Termaine Debose and Denell Henderson, 3.9, $288 each. Second round: 1. Denell Henderson, 3.3 seconds, $1,192; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.7, $986; 3. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tyler Willis Ravenscroft, 3.8, $678 each; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $370; 6. Wade Steffen, 4.0, $205. Average: 1. Denell Henderson, 7.2 seconds on two head, $1,787; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 7.6, $1,479; 3. Wade Steffen, 8.3, $1,171; 4. Shayde Etherton, 8.5, $863; 5. Joshua Hefner, 8.8, $555; 6. Don Payne, 9.1, $308.

Team roping: First round: 1. Mason Rust/Sergio Gonzales, 5.2 seconds, $1,136 each; 2. Bart Brunson/Justin Yost, 5.5, $852; 3. James Arviso/Jace Davis, 6.1, $568; 4. Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman, 6.3, $284. Second round: 1. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 3.8 seconds, $1,136 each; 2. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 4.9, $852; 3. (tie) Landon Cook/Bosten Oliver and Korbin Rice/Jake South, 5.7, $426 each. Average: 1. Leander Williams/Justin Elms, 14.0 seconds on two head, $1,704 each; 2. Bart Brunson/Justin Yost, 15.4, $1,278; 3. James Arviso/Jace Davis, 15.9, $852; 4. Andrew Livingston/Douglas Rich, 16.5, $426.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Trent Burd, 86 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Joker Poker, $2,197; 2. Weston Patterson, 85, $1,684; 3. (tie) Lavern Borntreger, Isaac Diaz and Cale Newman, 84, $854 each; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 83.5, $366; 7. (tie) Traylin Martin and Skinny Parsons, 83, $256 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Hagen Houck, 7.8 seconds, $1,963; 2. (tie) Tyson Durfey and King Pickett, 7.9, $1,455 each; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.3, $948; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 8.5, $609; 6. John Douch, 8.9, $338. Second round: 1. Carsyn Sunvison, 7.6 seconds, $1,963; 2. Marcos Costa, 7.9, $1,624; 3. Bobby Abernathy, 8.1, $1,286; 4. (tie) Connor Atkinson and Bart Brunson, 8.5, $778 each; 6. (tie) Weldon Watson and Reid Zapalac, 8.7, $169 each. Average: 1. King Pickett, 17.4 seconds on two head, $2,944; 2. Jack Tyner, 17.9, $2,436; 3. Reid Zapalac, 18.1, $1,929; 4. Ryan Thibodeaux, 19.5, $1,421; 5. Cole Clemons, 21.3, $914; 6. Clay McCuistion, 22.2, $508.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 14.72 seconds, $2,470; 2. BryAnna Haluptzok, 14.94, $2,100; 3. Makala Pierce, 14.96, $1,729; 4. Jo Fisher, 14.97, $1,482; 5. Tillar King, 14.98, $1,235; 6. (tie) Brooke Klinger and Kalli McCall, 14.99, $741 each; 8. Jamie Olsen, 15.00, $494; 9. Stephanie Fryar, 15.05, $432; 10. (tie) Natalie Bland, Halyn Lide and Leslie Smalygo, 15.10, $309 each.

Bull riding: 1. Tyler Bingham, 85 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Tex, $4,111; 2. Jack Gilmore, 80, $3,392; 3. (tie) Trey Kimzey and Trey Kimzey, 78, $2,775 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $98,989. Stock contractors: Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Clayton Macom. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Crowder. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty acts: Dusty Myers and John Payne. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Dusty Myers. Flankmen: Trevor Terrell, Scott Burruss, Levi McCray, Jim Gay and T.J. Korkow. Chute boss: Riggin Smith. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit and Shawn Calhoun. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Henderson County First Responders PRCA Rodeo

Athens, Texas, April 28-29, 2023

All-around cowboy: Billy Brunson, $834, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Stuller, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo’s American Hat Trix, $1,053; 2. Chad Rutherford, 83.5, $790; 3. Isaac Ingram, 80, $526; 4. (tie) Weston Timberman and Bill Tutor, 78, $132 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Don Payne, 4.1 seconds, $1,465; 2. Kodie Jang, 4.7, $1,213; 3. Remey Parrott, 5.2, $960; 4. Mitch Hutto, 5.3, $707; 5. K.J. Carmon Jr., 5.8, $455; 6. Denard Butler, 5.9, $253.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.3 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. (tie) Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray and Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 6.0, $1,162 each; 4. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 6.6, $757; 5. Jacob Hickman/Mason Okke, 7.1, $486; 6. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 7.5, $270.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Cook, 87 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Stiletto Night, $1,663; 2. Darcy Radel, 84, $1,260; 3. Dylan Hancock, 81.5, $907; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 81, $605; 5. Gus Gaillard, 78, $353; 6. (tie) Carson Bingham, Parker Fleet and Parker Fleet, 76, $126 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Ford, 8.1 seconds, $1,465; 2. Charlie Gibson, 8.6, $1,213; 3. (tie) Bart Brunson and Stephen McLauchlin, 9.3, $834 each; 5. Dontae Pacheco, 9.5, $455; 6. Colton Turbeville, 10.4, $253.

Barrel racing: 1. Tillar King, 15.53 seconds, $1,524; 2. Carlee Otero, 15.54, $1,306; 3. Presley Smith, 15.57, $1,089; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 15.63, $943; 5. Amanda Welsh, 15.67, $726; 6. Abby Pursifull, 15.71, $581; 7. Ashley Parks, 15.76, $435; 8. Molly Pritchard, 15.78, $290; 9. Jamie Wilson, 15.80, $218; 10. Mindy Holloway, 15.82, $145.

Bull riding: 1. Chauk Dees, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Panhandler, $2,167; 2. Maverick Smith, 85, $1,744; 3. Ernie Courson Jr, 75, $1,374; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $44,134. Stock contractors: Diamond G Rodeo and Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Phil Smith and Bobby Flores. Timers: Jacel Andrews and Barb Duggan. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Colt Carlisle. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Clint Hale and James Hajek. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: Joe Duty.

 

45th George Paul Memorial Xtreme Bull Riding

Del Rio, Texas, April 28-29, 2023

Bull riding: First round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 90.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Megalomaniac, $4,780; 2. Hayden Harris, 90, $3,665; 3. Laramie Mosley, 89, $2,709; 4. (tie) Dylan Rice, Cullen Telfer and Stetson Dell Wright, 87.5, $1,222 each; 7. (tie) Dawson Gleaves, Tristen Hutchings, Trevor Reiste and Jestyn Woodward, 87, $279 each. * Finals: 1. Sage Kimzey, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Freddy Fender, $4,355; 2. Cullen Telfer, 87.5, $3,505; 3. Jake Gardner, 87, $2,762; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Sage Kimzey, 178.5 points on two head, $7,967; 2. Cullen Telfer, 175, $6,108; 3. Jake Gardner, 162, $4,514; 4. Hayden Harris, 90 on one head, $2,921; 5. Laramie Mosley, 89, $1,859; 6. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Dylan Rice, 87.5, $1,195 each; 8. (tie) Trevor Reiste, Tristen Hutchings, Dawson Gleaves and Jestyn Woodward, 87, $199 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $53,110. Stock contractors: Rafter G Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Dakota Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Gary Case, Mark Longoria and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Tanner Zarnetski. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, Cory Melton, Summer Gay and Troy Bradshaw. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup man: Skeete Abbott. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. Photographers: David Jennings, Will Jennings, Bobby Rosales and Kay Miller.

 

Resistol Rookie Roundup

Fort Worth, Texas, April 28-29, 2023

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Bradlee Miller, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Chrome Molly, $1,329; 2. (tie) Ty Pope and Jacek Frost, 84, $1,069 each; 4. Luke Thrash, 83, $809; 5. Sam Petersen, 82.5, $636; 6. (tie) Josh Parker and Keenan Hayes, 82, $376 each; 8. Kade Sonnier, 81, $116. Semifinals: 1. Kade Sonnier, 86.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Whiskey Trip; 2. Keenan Hayes, 86; 3. Bradlee Miller, 83.5; 4. Sam Petersen, 89.5; 5. (tie) Ty Pope and Jacek Frost, 78 each; 7. Luke Thrash, 76; Josh Parker, NS. Finals: 1. Keenan Hayes, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Faded Night, $2,500; 2. Kade Sonnier, 86, $1,500; 3. Bradlee Miller, 85.5, $1,000; 4. Sam Petersen, 84, $500.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cash Robb, 3.9 seconds, $1,329; 2. Bryar Byrne, 4.0, $1,156; 3. Mitch Hutto, 4.1, $982; 4. (tie) Clay Clayman and Dylan Hancock, 4.3, $722 each; 6. (tie) Cooper Hurt and Quint Bell, 4.4, $376 each; 8. Charles Johnston, 4.7, $116. Semifinals: 1. Quint Bell, 3.3 seconds; 2. Cash Robb, 3.6; 3. (tie) Mitch Hutto and Dylan Hancock, 3.9; 5. Clay Clayman, 4.6; 6. Charles Johnston, 4.7; 7. Bryar Byrne, 6.3; 8. Cooper Hurt, NT. Finals: 1. Cash Robb, 3.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Quint Bell, 3.9, $1,500; 3. Mitch Hutto, 4.2, $1,000; 4. Dylan Hancock, 13.6, $500.


Team roping: First round: 
1. Trevor Olson/Clay Clayman, 4.9 seconds, $1,329 each; 2. Cole Thomas/Kaden Profili, 5.0, $1,156; 3. Kooper Branum/Cooper Freeman, 5.5, $982; 4. Will Eddleman/Dylan Hancock, 6.2, $809; 5. Kolby Krieger/Bo Yaussi, 6.3, $636; 6. Cole Frey/Colton Herrera, 6.4, $462; 7. Ross Mitchell/Cade Cowan, 7.2, $289; 8. Tyler Jackson/Josh Hamby, 12.7, $116. Semifinals: 1. Cole Thomas/Kaden Profili, 4.9 seconds; 2. Trevor Olson/Clay Clayman, 5.2; 3. Ross Mitchell/Cade Cowan, 6.8; 4. Kooper Branum/Cooper Freeman, 10.1; 5. (tie) Cole Frey/Colton Herrera, Kolby Krieger/Bo Yaussi, Will Eddleman/Dylan Hancock and Tyler Jackson/Josh Hamby, NT. Finals: 1. Cole Thomas/Kaden Profili, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Trevor Olson/Clay Clayman, 10.0, $1,500; 3. Ross Mitchell/Cade Cowan, NT, $1,000; 4. Kooper Branum/Cooper Freeman, NT, $500.


Saddle bronc riding: First round: 
1. Brandon Lansford, 84 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Real Good Night, $1,329; 2. Ean Price, 82, $1,156; 3. Weston Patterson, 81.5, $982; 4. Stu Wright, 80.5, $809; 5. Sawyer Eirikson, 79, $636; 6. (tie) Garrett Long and Trey Elshere, 76, $376 each; 8. Cable Wareham, 75, $116. Semifinals: 1. (tie) Garrett Long, on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Pin Cup and Cable Wareham, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s California Kiss; 3. Stu Wright, 77; 4. Brandon Lansford, 64; 5. (tie) Trey Elshere, Ean Price, Sawyer Eirikson and Weston Patterson, NS. Finals: 1. Garrett Long, 88 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s South Point Buckle, $2,500; 2. Stu Wright, 85.5, $1,500; 3. Cable Wareham, 76, $1,000; 4. Brandon Lansford, 73, $500.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Dylan Hancock, 9.4 seconds, $1,329; 2. Carsyn Sunvison, 9.5, $1,156; 3. Quint Bell, 11.2, $982; 4. Cash Enderli, 11.3, $809; 5. Colton Greene, 11.8, $636; 6. Colten Wallis, 12.8, $462; 7. Word Hudson, 13.3, $289; 8. Brayden Roe, 19.1, $116. Semifinals: 1. Braydon Roe, 9.0 seconds; 2. Colten Wallis, 10.3; 3. Quint Bell, 11.2; 4. (tie) Dylan Hancock, Word Hudson, Carsyn Sunvison, Colton Greene and Cash Enderli, NT. Finals: 1. Brayden Roe, 8.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. Colten Wallis, 9.1, $1,500; 3. Dylan Hancock, 9.4, $1,000; 4. Quint Bell, 100.0, $500.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Kaycee Killingsworth, 13.29 seconds, $1,329; 2. Kalli McCall, 13.31, $1,156; 3. Acey Pinkston, 13.45, $982; 4. Victoria Procter, 13.48, $809; 5. Madison McFall, 13.81, $636; 6. Grace Gardiner, 13.86, $462; 7. Rebecca St. Martin, 13.90, $289; 8. Alex Odle, 14.04, $116. Semifinals: 1. Acey Pinkston, 13.35; 2. Kaycee Killingsworth, 13.44; 3. Kalli McCall, 13.47; 4. Victoria Proctor, 13.52; 5. Alex Odle, 13.54; 6. Rebecca St. Martin, 13.57; 7. Madison McFall, 13.66; 8. Grace Gardiner, 18.63. Finals: 1. Kalli McCall, 13.50 seconds, $2,500; 2. Victoria Procter, 13.73, $1,500; 3. Kaycee Killingsworth, 18.38, $1,000; 4. Acey Pinkston, 18.39, $500.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Erika Frost, 2.5 seconds, $1,329; 2. (tie) Kayley Kennemer and Bethany Stallons, 2.7, $1,069 each; 4. Jade Kenney, 3.2, $809; 5. Sami McGuire, 3.6, $636; 6. Emily Gately, 3.7, $462; 7. Quincy Sullivan, 3.9, $289; 8. Cassidy Weber, 4.2, $116. Finals: 1. Quincy Sullivan, 3.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. Kayley Kennemer, 100.0, $1,500; 3. Emily Gately, 101.0, $1,000; 4. Sami McGuire, 102.0, $500. Average leaders: 1. Quincy Sullivan, 9.5 seconds on three head; 2. Kayley Kennemer, 104.9; 3. Emily Gately, 107.9; 4. Sami McGuire, 109.1; 5. Erika Frost, 2.5 on one head; 6. Bethany Stallons, 2.7.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. T. Parker, 70 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Untamed, $5,778; no other qualified rides. Semifinals: 1. Tieler Cummings, 83 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Armed and Dangerous; 2. T.J. Schmidt, 79; 3. (tie) T. Parker, Kobe Whitford, Zach Miles, Deklan Garland, Colt Rohrig and Luke Mast, NS. ** Finals: 1. Tieler Cummings, NS, $2,667; 2. T.J. Schmidt, NS, $1,667; 3. T. Parker, NS, $1,167.  qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money). **(Placing for finals is based on scores from semifinals, then first round score).

Total payoff: $101,500. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Company and New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Carl Burkholder, Joey Jobe and Jimmy Adams. Timers: Cindy Reid and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Brody Smith. Chute boss: Pete Carr. Pickup men: Jake Dees and Jeff Dees. Photographers: Jake Hodnett, Roseanna Sales and Kevin Carmona. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

National Circuit Finals Steer Roping

Torrington, Wyoming, April 29-30, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 11.2 seconds, $1,646; 2. Chet Herren, 11.7, $1,235; 3. (tie) Ora Taton and Cole Patterson, 12.8, $617 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Garrett Hale and Chet Herren, 11.3 seconds, $1,441 each; 3. Trent Sorey, 11.7, $823; 4. Cody Lee, 11.8, $412. Third round: 1. Ora Taton, 10.9 seconds, $1,646; 2. (tie) Travis Mills and Reo Lohse, 11.1, $1,029 each; 4. (tie) Cole Patterson, Jess Tierney and Troy Tillard, 11.3, $137 each. Fourth round: 1. Cody Lee, 12.0 seconds, $1,646; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.1, $1,235; 3. Chet Herren, 12.2, $823; 4. Corey Ross, 12.4, $412. Fifth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 11.5 seconds, $1,646; 2. Rocky Patterson, 11.6, $1,235; 3. (tie) Reo Lohse and Ryan Rochlitz, 12.3, $617 each. Sixth round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 9.3 seconds, $1,646; 2. Ora Taton, 9.8, $1,235; 3. Garrett Hale, 10.0, $823; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.5, $412. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 84.3 seconds on six head, $2,963; 2. Garrett Hale, 63.8 on five head, $2,223; 3. Cole Patterson, 69.4, $1,482; 4. Cooper Mills, 73.2, $741. Semifinals: 1. Garrett Hale, 9.4 seconds, 2. Scott Snedecor, 9.9; 3. Cody Lee, 10.7; 4. Cole Patterson, 11.9; 5. Cooper Mills, 14.4; no other qualified runs. Finals: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.8 seconds, $3,951; 2. Cody Lee, 10.9, $2,963; 3. Cole Patterson, 20.1, $1,976; 4. Garrett Hale, NT, $687.78.

Total payoff: $49,389. Rodeo secretary: Jackie Northrop. Officials: Wade Berry, Kent Crouch and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Roberta Sankey and DeeDee Dickinson. Announcer: Bob Edmonds. Photographer: Clay Guardipee. Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

Helotes Festival Association Rodeo

Helotes, Texas, May 2-4, 2024

All-around cowboy: Cade Staton, $1,745, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Dusty Diamond, $1,421; 2. (tie) Roedy Farrell and Jacob Lees, 85, $926 each; 4. Bodee Lammers, 80, $517; 5. Kade Berry, 79, $301; 6. Luke Thrash, 76.5, $215.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cade Staton, 3.5 seconds, $1,745; 2. Colt Honey, 4.3, $1,444; 3. (tie) Grady Payne and Dylan Schroeder, 4.4, $993 each; 5. Matt Reeves, 4.6, $541; 6. Jacob Daniell, 4.8, $301.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Coy Brittain/Boogie Ray and McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7 seconds, $1,581 each; 3. Brandon Beers/Daniel Braman IV, 4.8, $1,250; 4. Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 5.0, $1,030; 5. (tie) Casey Halderman/Reid Halbert and Slade Wood/Jace Helton, 5.2, $699 each; 7. Chase Wiley/Joel Galvan Jr, 5.6, $368; 8. Casey Cavazos/Lonnie Embers, 5.8, $147.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Danny Cassidy, 81.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Vegas Dough, $1,725; 2. Tom Webster, 81, $1,307; 3. Keene Justesen, 80.5, $941; 4. Riggin Smith, 80, $627; 5. Brandon Lansford, 79, $366; 6. Isaac Diaz, 78, $261.

Tie-down roping: 1. Sy Felton, 9.1 seconds, $1,581; 2. (tie) Hayden Ford and Clint Singleton, 9.7, $1,172 each; 4. Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.3, $763; 5. Colton Greene, 12.6, $491; 6. Colten Wallis, 13.0, $273.

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Olsen, 15.70 seconds, $1,463; 2. Victoria Procter, 15.86, $1,254; 3. Sara Winkelman, 15.93, $1,045; 4. Ilyssa Riley, 15.94, $906; 5. Andrea Busby, 15.97, $697; 6. (tie) Katie Halbert and Tillar King, 16.00, $488 each; 8. Molly Pritchard, 16.01, $279; 9. (tie) Jesse Harris and Sissy Winn, 16.09, $174 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brooke Hester, 2.5 seconds, $1,993; 2. Hali Williams, 2.6, $1,733; 3. Donelle Jones, 3.2, $1,473; 4. Payton Scalzo, 3.5, $1,213; 5. Sawyer Gilbert, 3.7, $953; 6. (tie) Aspen Miller and Ariana Varischetti, 4.0, $563 each; 8. Cassie Emerson, 4.4, $173.

Bull riding: 1. Ethan Winckler, 83 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s The Audacity, $1,770; 2. Ernie Courson Jr, 81.5, $1,341; 3. Macon Thomas, 79.5, $966; 4. Jate Frost, 78.5, $644; 5. Riley Shippy, 78, $376; 6. Luke Mast, 77, $268.

Total payoff: $62,472. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: John Gwatney and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Barb Duggan and Rae Lyn Webb. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Cody Sosebee. Bullfighters: Colt Carlisle and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Matt Scott and DT Barnes. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

PPCLA PRCA Rodeo

Mineral Wells, Texas, May 2-4, 2024

All-around cowboy: Quint Bell, $927, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 84.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, $1,024; 2. Jacob Lees, 84, $776; 3. Logan Patterson, 81.5, $558; 4. Brayze Schill, 79.5, $372; 5. Hayden James, 76, $217; 6. Jake Kesl, 75, $155.

Steer wrestling: 1. Quint Bell, 5.1 seconds, $927; 2. Ryan Nettle, 5.2, $767; 3. Emmett Edler, 6.0, $607; 4. Jeffrey Boriski, 7.1, $447; 5. Clay Tom Hurt, 7.3, $288; 6. (tie) Colten Leech and Jay Williamson, 9.3, $80 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Reno Stoebner/Cole Walker, 4.2 seconds, $1,769 each; 3. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.6, $1,268; 4. (tie) Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick and Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.8, $768 each; 6. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 5.3, $334.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 85.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Gunsmoke, $1,241; 2. Blaise Freeman, 84, $940; 3. Caleb Meeks, 82, $677; 4. (tie) Weston Patterson and Coleman Shallbetter, 81, $357 each; 6. (tie) Gus Gaillard and Heston Harrison, 80, $94 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Weldon Watson, 8.1 seconds, $1,077; 2. (tie) Matt Kenney and West Smith, 9.5, $798 each; 4. Karson Kolacek, 10.3, $520; 5. Wade White, 10.4, $334; 6. Clint Singleton, 10.5, $186.

Barrel racing: 1. Julie Plourde, 16.20 seconds, $1,586; 2. Tiffany Lujan, 16.21, $1,360; 3. Ashlyn Goven, 16.35, $1,133; 4. Rainey Skelton, 16.38, $982; 5. Londyn Ross, 16.44, $755; 6. Cindy Smith, 16.47, $604; 7. Ivy Hurst, 16.57, $453; 8. Tiany Schuster, 16.58, $302; 9. Fallon Taylor, 16.59, $227; 10. (tie) Gracen Harman and Stevi Hillman, 16.60, $76 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Amanda Coleman, 1.8 seconds, $2,097; 2. (tie) Rylee A George and Karen Little, 2.1, $1,687 each; 4. Laramie Johnson, 2.2, $1,277; 5. Kaydence Crawford, 2.3, $1,003; 6. Cheyanne McCartney, 2.6, $729; 7. (tie) Montana Brown, Jayden Gould, Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Jill Tanner, 2.7, $160 each.

Bull riding: 1. Tristen Hutchings, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Dr. Strange, $1,737; 2. Jate Frost, 84.5, $1,316; 3. Hayes Weight, 82.5, $948; 4. Trey Holston, 80, $632; 5. Bo Vocu, 78.5, $368; 6. Gavin Mitchell, 78, $263.

Total payoff: $53,904. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Bobby Flores and Joey Jobe. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: The Jester Jenkins. Bullfighters: Austin Rudloff and Shark Sharkey. Clown/barrelman: The Jester Jenkins. Flankmen: Summer Gay and Troy Bradshaw. Chute boss: Rafael Mosqueda. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and Skeete Abbott. Music director: James Horcasitas.

 

Cactus Jack Xtreme Bull Riding

Uvalde, Texas, May 3-4, 2024

Bull riding: First round: 1. Tyler Bingham, 88 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Pit Bull, $4,212; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 86, $3,229; 3. Cooper James, 84, $2,387; 4. (tie) Wacey Schalla and Brody Yeary, 83.5, $1,264 each; 6. Cannon Cravens, 83, $702; 7. Jordan Hansen, 82, $562; 8. Sage Kimzey, 81, $421. Second round: 1. (tie) Trey Kimzey, on United Pro Rodeo’s Oak Ridge, and Jeter Lawrence, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Whiskey River, 86.5 points, $3,721 each; 3. Chance Schott, 86, $2,387; 4. (tie) Wacey Schalla and Hayes Weight, 84.5, $1,264 each; 6. Tyler Bingham, 83.5, $702; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83, $562; 8. (tie) Jeff Bertus and Luke Mast, 82, $211 each. * Finals: 1. Tyler Bingham, 89.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Top Gun, $6,085; 2. Trey Kimzey, 88.5, $4,680; 3. Chance Schott, 87.5, $3,276; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Tyler Bingham, 261 points on three head, $4,212; 2. Trey Kimzey, 175 on two head, $3,229; 3. Chance Schott, 173.5, $2,387; 4. Wacey Schalla, 168, $1,545; 5. Hayes Weight, 165, $983; 6. Clayton Sellars, 158, $702; 7. Sage Kimzey, 153, $562; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, 149, $421. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $56,165. Stock contractors: United Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Cody Rostockyj, Mike Todd, Glenn Sullivan and Gary Case. Timer: Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: West Huggins. Bullfighters: Richard Ratley, Riley McKettrick and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Jason Farley. Pickup men: Aaron Hudson and James Rogers. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Tops In Texas Rodeo

Jacksonville, Texas, May 9-11, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 80 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Colorado Cookie, $684; 2. (tie) Jacob Lamon and Brayze Schill, 78.5, $428 each; 4. Isaac Ingram, 75, $171.

Steer wrestling: 1. Heath Thomas, 4.5 seconds, $1,147; 2. Jesse Keysaer, 4.8, $860; 3. Gary Gilbert, 5.0, $573; 4. Jacob Daniell, 5.1, $287.

Team roping: 1. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.3 seconds, $1,106 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.5, $829; 3. Koby Sanchez/Trace Porter, 5.7, $553; 4. Cole Frey/Latham Dickson, 5.9, $276.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sterling Crawley, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Line Wart, and Clint Franks, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Turn The Page, 79.5 points, $836 each; 3. Michael Womack, 77.5, $478; 4. Joe Macqueen, 76, $239.

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Webb, 9.4 seconds, $1,053; 2. Lane Webb, 11.0, $790; 3. Booker McCutchen, 11.2, $526; 4. Tristan Mize, 11.9, $263.

Barrel racing: 1. Sierra Scott-Williams, 17.31 seconds, $882; 2. Shelley Morgan, 17.35, $756; 3. Cindy Smith, 17.37, $630; 4. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 17.44, $546; 5. Stevi Hillman, 17.54, $420; 6. Sable Emerson, 17.55, $336; 7. (tie) Natalie Bland and Helen Nowosad, 17.59, $210 each; 9. (tie) Brooke Andrews, LaTricia Duke, Amy Grey and Abby Phillips, 17.65, $53 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Montana Brown, 2.8 seconds, $1,663; 2. Jayden Gould, 3.0, $1,376; 3. Brooke Eddy, 3.1, $1,089; 4. Kayelen Helton, 3.2, $803; 5. Makayla Purcell, 3.3, $516; 6. Brooke Hester, 3.5, $287.

Bull riding: 1. Hunter Tate, 82.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s High Yeller, $1,162; 2. Jesse Hopper, 74, $894; 3. Tucker Mertens, 71, $626; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $29,324. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Kole Branton and J.T. Proffer. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Noah Krepps. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute boss: Pete Carr. Pickup men: Jake Dees and Jeff Dees. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

 

Crockett Lions Club PRCA Rodeo

Crockett, Texas, May 9-11, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Cooper Filipek, 78 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Half Moon Gray, $654; 2. Kash Martin, 76, $491; 3. Lane Rowland, 73, $327; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Cochrane, 4.4 seconds, $886; 2. (tie) Dakota Champion and Ben Mitchell, 4.9, $657 each; 4. Don Payne, 5.6, $428; 5. Cade Staton, 5.7, $275; 6. Colten Leech, 5.8, $153.

Team roping: 1. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.9 seconds, $1,159 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.4, $959; 3. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 5.5, $759; 4. Cody Thornton/Lucas Falconer, 5.6, $559; 5. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 6.1, $360; 6. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 6.6, $200.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Baca, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags To Riches, $895; 2. Tom Webster, 83.5, $671; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Chris Williams, 82, $336 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Rodney Jackson, 10.5 seconds, $1,090; 2. Blake Eggl, 11.4, $818; 3. Bryan Moon, 11.8, $545; 4. Tyler Calhoun, 11.9, $273.

Barrel racing: 1. LaTricia Duke, 14.41 seconds, $1,002; 2. Sadie Wolaver-Troyer, 14.56, $859; 3. Caley Walkoviak, 14.58, $716; 4. Stevi Hillman, 14.68, $620; 5. Tiany Schuster, 14.73, $477; 6. Shelley Morgan, 14.80, $382; 7. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Tiffany Lujan, 14.82, $239 each; 9. Ashlyn Goven, 14.87, $143; 10. Shea Durfey, 14.89, $95.

Breakaway roping: 1. Makayla Purcell, 1.8 seconds, $1,470; 2. Taylor Lawson, 2.2, $1,278; 3. Cassidy Pineda, 2.4, $1,087; 4. Aspen Miller, 2.5, $895; 5. (tie) Cassidy Boggs, Brandy Gilbert and Addie Weil, 2.6, $511 each; 8. Kaydence Tindall, 2.8, $128.

Bull riding: 1. Toby Hale, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Kyote Train, $1,726; 2. Hunter Tate, 79, $1,342; 3. Trey Benton III, 78, $1,007; 4. Jeff Askey, 75, $719; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $38,300. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Will Lynd and Robert Scogin. Timers: Barb Duggan, Rae Lyn Webb and Jacel Andrews. Announcer: Blue Jeanes. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Ryan Fizer and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute bosses: Dusty Duba and Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and DT Barnes. Music director: Jen Jeanes.

 

Panola County Cattlemen’s ProRodeo

Carthage, Texas, May 10-11, 2024

All-around cowboy: Isaac Fontenot, $1,059, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Tilden Hooper, 87.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Rose Gold, $959; 2. Payton Lackey, 84, $719; 3. (tie) Kash Martin and Luke Thrash, 80, $360 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jay Williamson, 4.1 seconds, $1,383; 2. Dakota Champion, 4.3, $1,145; 3. Brayden Roch, 4.6, $906; 4. (tie) Garrett Curry and Shayde Etherton, 4.7, $549 each; 6. Ty Cochrane, 4.8, $239.

Team roping: 1. Cole Frey/Latham Dickson, 5.1 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.2, $931; 3. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.3, $737; 4. (tie) Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray and Clint Wallace/Jace McDaniel, 5.8, $446 each; 6. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 6.7, $194.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clint Franks, 82 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Aunt Bee, $1,109; 2. Sterling Crawley, 80, $832; 3. Cole Hoffman, 76, $555; 4. Warwick Southern, 74, $277.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Ike Fontenot and Ryan Thibodeaux, 9.0 seconds, $1,059 each; 3. (tie) Riley Istre and Bryan Moon, 9.1, $659 each; 5. Artrell Carmouche, 9.5, $360; 6. Clay McCuistion, 9.6, $200.

Barrel racing: 1. Sable Emerson, 15.55 seconds, $1,177; 2. Jordan Driver, 15.69, $1,009; 3. Kaycee Killingsworth, 15.83, $841; 4. Jimmie Smith, 15.85, $729; 5. Shelley Morgan, 15.89, $561; 6. Shea Durfey, 15.90, $449; 7. Oceane Veilleux, 15.91, $336; 8. Ashley Castleberry, 15.92, $224; 9. Fallon Taylor, 15.97, $168; 10. Deb Guelly, 15.98, $112.

Bull riding: 1. Rawley Johnson, 89.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s News Flash, $2,050; 2. Bryce Jensen, 88, $1,607; 3. Scott Wells, 85, $1,227; 4. Hayes Weight, 82, $848; 5. Tucker Mertens, 75, $595; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $37,779. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Sub-contractor: Universal Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Ben Crabb, Glenn Sullivan and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Bonnie Kelly and Jennie Murray. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Specialty act: John Payne. Bullfighters: Knox Dunn and Jake Geiger. Flankmen: Khakie Holland and Justin Whitlock. Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Sam Kelly. Pickup men: Justin Pender and Jeremy Mercer. Music director: Garrison Panzer.

 

Ron Ross Memorial Steer Roping

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 11-12, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. Brodie Poppino, 9.8 seconds, $2,375; 2. John E. Bland, 9.9, $2,066; 3. Trenton Johnson, 10.2, $1,756; 4. Scott Snedecor, 10.7, $1,446; 5. Slade Wood, 10.9, $1,136; 6. (tie) Don Ed Eddleman, Thomas Smith and Jess Tierney, 11.0, $516 each. Second round: 1. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Trent Sorey, 10.2 seconds, $2,221 each; 3. (tie) Mike Chase and Trenton Johnson, 11.1, $1,601 each; 5. (tie) Matt Phipps and Slade Wood, 11.2, $981 each; 7. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.4, $516; 8. Montana Parsons, 11.8, $207. Third round: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.3 seconds, $2,375; 2. (tie) Chisum Allen, Reo Lohse and Trent Sorey, 10.4, $1,756 each; 5. (tie) Roger Branch, Seth Schafer and Hudson Wallace, 10.5, $826 each; 8. Chet Herren, 10.6, $207. Fourth round: 1. Dalton Walker, 9.0 seconds, $2,375; 2. Billy Good, 9.3, $2,066; 3. Seth Schafer, 9.8, $1,756; 4. Slade Wood, 10.2, $1,446; 5. Cole Patterson, 10.4, $1,136; 6. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.6, $826; 7. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.8, $516; 8. Chad Mathis, 10.9, $207. Fifth round: 1. Reo Lohse, 10.8 seconds, $2,375; 2. Jason Burson, 11.7, $2,066; 3. Blake Deckard, 12.4, $1,756; 4. Logan Currie, 12.5, $1,446; 5. Tanner Duwe, 12.6, $1,136; 6. Jess Tierney, 12.7, $826; 7. Slade Wood, 13.8, $516; 8. Cole Patterson, 14.0, $207. Average: 1. Slade Wood, 59.0 seconds on five head, $7,126; 2. Cole Patterson, 62.1, $6,197; 3. Jess Tierney, 68.1, $5,267; 4. Jake Clay, 69.3, $4,338; 5. (tie) Reo Lohse and Jason Burson, 73.3, $2,944 each; 7. Tuff Hardman, 74.8, $1,549; 8. Tanner Duwe, 75.3, $620.

Total payoff: $82,626. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Mark Longoria, Travis Howe and Bobby Flores. Timers: Big Frank Woner and Marien Woner. Announcer: Kory Keeth. Chute boss: Corey Ross. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

Liberty Hill Legacy Steer Roping

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 11-12, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. John E. Bland, 9.9 seconds, $426; 2. Don Ed Eddleman, 11.0, $320; 3. Brandon Reinhart, 12.9, $213; 4. Corey Ross, 16.3, $107. Second round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 12.6 seconds, $426; 2. Tony Reina, 14.2, $320; 3. Evan Allard, 15.0, $213; 4. (tie) Don Ed Eddleman and Trey Wallace, 15.2, $53 each. Third round: 1. Roger Branch, 10.5 seconds, $426; 2. Corey Ross, 10.8, $320; 3. Chad Mathis, 10.9, $213; 4. Conrad Hagen, 12.6, $107. Fourth round: 1. Chad Mathis, 10.9 seconds, $426; 2. Brandon Reinhart, 12.5, $320; 3. Roger Branch, 12.6, $213; 4. John E. Bland, 12.7, $107. Average: 1. John E. Bland, 55.3 seconds on four head, $852; 2. Jaime Long, 68.3, $639; 3. Chad Mathis, 39.0 on three head, $426; 4. Tony Reina, 41.2, $213.

Total payoff: $6,392. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Mark Longoria, Travis Howe and Bobby Flores. Timers: Big Frank Woner and Marien Woner. Announcer: Kory Keeth. Chute boss: Corey Ross. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

Santa Rosa Roundup

Vernon, Texas, May 15-18, 2024

All-around cowboy: Wacey Schalla, $2,376, bareback riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Jayco Roper, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Unleashed, $1,839; 2. Roedy Farrell, 83.5, $1,410; 3. Bryce Eck, 82.5, $1,042; 4. Payton Lackey, 81.5, $674; 5. Lane McGehee, 79.5, $429; 6. (tie) Bodee Lammers and Brayze Schill, 79, $276 each; 8. Wacey Schalla, 78, $184.

Steer wrestling: 1. Don Payne, 4.2 seconds, $2,205; 2. Gavin Soileau, 4.5, $1,918; 3. (tie) Gus Franzen and Ethan Price, 5.0, $1,486 each; 5. Jacob Daniell, 5.4, $1,055; 6. Emmett Edler, 5.6, $767; 7. Heath Thomas, 6.2, $479; 8. Paul Melvin, 6.9, $192.

Team roping: 1. Zane Kilgus/Tator Taton, 4.9 seconds, $2,974 each; 2. (tie) Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.2, $2,274 each; 5. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 5.4, $1,750; 6. Paul David Tierney/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5, $1,575; 7. (tie) Rodrigo De Lima/JC Flake and Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 5.7, $1,312 each; 9. (tie) Reno Stoebner/L.J. Yeahquo, Chace Thompson/Chad Williams and Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 5.9, $583 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Weston Patterson, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Dunn Gone, $2,358; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83, $1,807; 3. Roper Kiesner, 82.5, $1,336; 4. Cooper Lane, 81, $864; 5. (tie) Casyn Ballenger, Isaac Diaz and Tom Webster, 80, $419 each; 8. Skinny Parsons, 77, $236.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chris McCuistion, 8.9 seconds, $2,621; 2. Gio Piloto, 9.4, $2,312; 3. Tyler Milligan, 9.7, $2,004; 4. (tie) Lane Livingston and Chance Thiessen, 10.0, $1,619 each; 6. (tie) Blane Cox and Hagen Houck, 10.1, $1,310 each; 8. (tie) Robert Mathis and Brey Yore, 10.3, $1,002 each; 10. (tie) Cody McCartney and Wyatt Muggli, 10.4, $308 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Sierra Scott-Williams, 17.53 seconds, $2,767; 2. Abby Phillips, 17.73, $2,352; 3. Jordan Driver, 17.84, $1,937; 4. Timber Allenbrand, 17.88, $1,660; 5. (tie) Emily Beisel and Kallie Gates, 17.98, $1,176 each; 7. Tristen Spivey, 18.05, $692; 8. Shanna Simmons, 18.12, $553; 9. Emily Griffin, 18.22, $484; 10. Lindsey McCuiston, 18.26, $415; 11. Tibba Smith, 18.39, $346; 12. JJ Baldwin, 18.41, $277.

Breakaway roping: 1. Josie Conner, 2.4 seconds, $3,901; 2. (tie) McKenna Brennan and Kendal Pierson, 2.5, $2,828 each; 4. (tie) Kaydence Crawford and TiAda Gray, 2.7, $1,755 each; 6. Tia Wallace, 2.8, $1,170; 7. (tie) Brooke Eddy, Aspen Miller and Shayla Smith, 2.9, $878 each; 10. (tie) KC-Gail Churchill and Rylie Smith, 3.0, $634 each; 12. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Bailey Witt, 3.1, $439 each; 14. Rylee A George, 3.2, $293; 15. Mable McAbee, 3.3, $195.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trace Brown, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Six Shooter, and Wacey Schalla, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Bracket Buster, 84.5 points, $2,192 each; 3. Ethan Winckler, 82.5, $1,406; 4. Jeter Lawrence, 82, $910; 5. Gavin Mitchell, 81.5, $579; 6. Tucker Mertens, 80, $414; 7. Brody Yeary, 73, $331; 8. Jackson Ward, 72.5, $248.

Total payoff: 119,396. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Sam Minnick, Paul Cleveland and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Melissa Navarre and Madison Schalla. Bullfighters: Alex Phelps and Jaylyn Hash. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott and Preston Johnson. Music director: Stan Loughridge. Photographer: Dale Hirschman.

 

Rodeo Killeen

Killeen, Texas, May 16-18, 2024

All-around cowboy: (tie) Cooper Martin, tie-down roping and team roping, and Chet Weitz, tie-down roping and team roping, $2,200 each.

Bareback riding: 1. Wacey Schalla, 84.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rylee’s Rasin Cane, $1,545; 2. Bryce Eck, 83, $1,170; 3. Payton Lackey, 81.5, $843; 4. Jade Taton, 79.5, $562; 5. Roedy Farrell, 79, $328; 6. Kash Martin, 73.5, $234.

Steer wrestling: 1. Gary Gilbert, 3.5 seconds, $1,854; 2. Paul Melvin, 3.8, $1,534; 3. Heath Thomas, 4.1, $1,214; 4. Cade Staton, 4.4, $895; 5. (tie) Taylor Pavlovsky and Dylan Schroeder, 4.8, $447 each.

Team roping: 1. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 4.0 seconds, $2,530 each; 2. Chet Weitz/Cooper Martin, 4.1, $2,200; 3. Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 4.2, $1,870; 4. (tie) Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin and Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 4.4, $1,375 each; 6. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.5, $880; 7. Peyton Walters/Brandon Gonzales, 4.8, $550; 8. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 5.6, $220.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 82 points, $1,914; 2. (tie) Logan Cook and Ira Dickinson, 81, $1,247 each; 4. Casyn Ballenger, 80.5, $696; 5. Weston Patterson, 79.5, $406; 6. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Isaac Diaz, 79, $145 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marcos Costa, 8.4 seconds, $2,389; 2. Carsyn Sunvison, 9.3, $2,077; 3. John Douch, 9.5, $1,766; 4. Paden Bray, 9.7, $1,454; 5. Cole Clemons, 10.1, $1,143; 6. Cameron Crow, 10.4, $831; 7. Carson Watford, 11.5, $519; 8. Chance Rodriguez, 12.7, $208.

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Allen, 17.00 seconds, $2,326; 2. Jymmy Cox, 17.19, $1,977; 3. Tiany Schuster, 17.24, $1,628; 4. Sadie Miller, 17.25, $1,395; 5. (tie) Andrea Busby, Keyla Costa and Kaycee Killingsworth, 17.26, $853 each; 8. (tie) Jesse Harris and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.37, $436 each; 10. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Kalli McCall, 17.43, $320 each; 12. Jo Fisher, 17.50, $233.

Breakaway roping: 1. Hali Williams, 1.7 seconds, $2,661; 2. Karen Little, 2.0, $2,281; 3. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Makayla Purcell and Addie Weil, 2.2, $1,605 each; 6. (tie) Kaylee Billingsley and Cassie Emerson, 2.3, $887 each; 8. Bailey Jay, 2.4, $507; 9. (tie) Carlee Martinez and Sierra Spratt, 2.6, $317 each.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Garrett Wall, on Andrews Rodeo’s Panhandler, and Scott Wells, on Andrews Rodeo’s Shockazooloo, 86 points, $3,014 each; 3. Toby Hale, 85.5, $1,934; 4. Riggen Hughes, 82, $1,251; 5. Ethan Winckler, 81, $796; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $89,032. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Kole Branton, Todd Fike and Joey Jobe. Timers: Diana Swartz and Missy Swartz. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Colt Carlisle and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute bosses: Dusty Duba and Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and Clint Hale. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Killeen Legacy Steer Roping

Killeen, Texas, May 17, 2024

Cancelled.

 

Liberty Hill Pro Rodeo

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 16-18, 2024

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $734, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 87 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Salty Scarlet, $1,632; 2. (tie) Payton Lackey and Bill Tutor, 84, $1,063 each; 4. Roedy Farrell, 83.5, $593; 5. Brayze Schill, 81, $346; 6. Bodee Lammers, 79, $247.

Steer wrestling: 1. Matt Reeves, 4.5 seconds, $2,017; 2. Don Payne, 5.2, $1,669; 3. Ty Bauerle, 5.9, $1,322; 4. Cade Staton, 6.1, $974; 5. Cade Fedor, 6.7, $626; 6. Sam Powers, 6.9, $348.

Team roping: 1. Jeff Kanady/Ryan Mayfield, 4.6 seconds, $2,789 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $2,425; 3. Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 5.3, $2,061; 4. (tie) Coy Brittain/Ben Gambrell and Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, 5.7, $1,516 each; 6. Jr. Dees/Michael Fortenberry, 6.1, $970; 7. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 6.3, $606; 8. Chet Weitz/Colton Tate, 7.9, $243.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Watch The Night, $1,914; 2. (tie) Gus Gaillard, Keene Justesen and Tom Webster, 83, $1,063 each; 5. (tie) Danny Cassidy and Blake Starrett, 79, $348 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Trenton Smith, 8.7 seconds, $2,259; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.9, $1,965; 3. Carsyn Sunvison, 9.0, $1,670; 4. Clint Singleton, 9.1, $1,375; 5. (tie) Gio Piloto and Tate Teague, 9.5, $933 each; 7. Chet Weitz, 10.1, $491; 8. Neil Dove, 10.3, $196.

Barrel racing: 1. Jymmy Cox, 16.70 seconds, $2,275; 2. Londyn Ross, 17.02, $1,934; 3. Kelly Bruner, 17.05, $1,592; 4. LaTricia Duke, 17.17, $1,365; 5. Kaycee Killingsworth, 17.20, $1,137; 6. Stevi Hillman, 17.21, $796; 7. (tie) Rainey Skelton and Sissy Winn, 17.24, $512 each; 9. Sierra Scott-Williams, 17.26, $398; 10. Tiany Schuster, 17.29, $341; 11. Merritt Potter, 17.31, $284; 12. Sadie Miller, 17.33, $227.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Lawson Plemons, 9.7 seconds, $1,445; 2. Cole Patterson, 10.3, $1,196; 3. Chet Herren, 10.6, $947; 4. (tie) Tuff Hardman and Brodie Poppino, 11.0, $573 each; 6. Clay Long, 11.1, $249. Second round: 1. Thomas Smith, 9.2 seconds, $1,445; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.6, $1,196; 3. Clay Long, 9.9, $947; 4. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Jess Tierney, 10.1, $573 each; 6. Laramie Allen, 10.2, $249. Third round: 1. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Cole Patterson, 10.0 seconds, $1,320 each; 3. Brodie Poppino, 10.2, $947; 4. (tie) Reo Lohse and Dalton Walker, 10.5, $573 each; 6. Clay Long, 10.7, $249. Fourth round: 1. Jess Tierney, 11.1 seconds, $1,445; 2. Chet Herren, 12.2, $1,196; 3. Tanner Stec, 12.3, $947; 4. Seth Schafer, 12.4, $697; 5. J. Tom Fisher, 12.8, $448; 6. Dan Fisher, 12.9, $249. Average: 1. Chet Herren, 47.7 seconds on four head, $2,890; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 50.2, $2,391; 3. Cody Lee, 52.8, $1,893; 4. Slick Ellis, 57.1, $1,395; 5. Tanner Stec, 57.6, $897; 6. Seth Schafer, 59.8, $498.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Brighton Bauman and KC-Gail Churchill, 1.8 seconds, $2,490 each; 3. (tie) Brooke Eddy and Rylee A George, 2.0, $1,750 each; 5. (tie) Josie Conner and Ashley Goforth, 2.2, $1,144 each; 7. (tie) Lari Dee Guy and Makayla Purcell, 2.3, $606 each; 9. (tie) Kendal Pierson and Sierra Spratt, 2.4, $437 each; 11. (tie) Bailey Jay and Megan Powell, 2.5, $303 each.

Bull riding: 1. Brody Yeary, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Blue Collar, $2,189; 2. Scott Wells, 84.5, $1,748; 3. Cimmy Rucker, 82.5, $1,370; 4. Spin’er Burger, 75, $992; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $114,200. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timers: Marien Woner and Big Frank Woner. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Jake King, Brendall Dunn and Hunter Allen. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Corey Ross. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Skeete Abbott. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

Liberty Hill Pro Rodeo Legacy Steer Roping

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 16-18, 2024

Steer roping: First round: 1. John E. Bland, 11.2 seconds, $376; 2. Corey Ross, 12.1, $282; 3. (tie) Roger Branch and Chad Mathis, 12.4, $141 each. Second round: 1. Roger Branch, 10.3 seconds, $376; 2. Trey Wallace, 12.2, $282; 3. Joe Jessee, 12.5, $188; 4. John E. Bland, 13.0, $94. Third round: 1. Tony Reina, 11.1 seconds, $376; 2. Joe Jessee, 13.2, $282; 3. Roger Branch, 13.7, $188; 4. Don Ed Eddleman, 19.0, $94. Average: 1. Roger Branch, 36.4 seconds on three head, $564; 2. Trey Wallace, 50.2, $423; 3. Dan Fisher, 53.7, $282; 4. Don Ed Eddleman, 54.3, $141.

 

Lampasas PRCA Rodeo

Lampasas, Texas, May 23, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

Nave Seal Danny Dietz Twisted X Rough Stock Challenge

Decatur, Texas, May 24, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

Lampasas PRCA Rodeo

Lampasas, Texas, May 24, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

Hood County Stampede

Granbury, Texas, May 25, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

Lampasas PRCA Rodeo

Lampasas, Texas, May 25, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

Bandera Pro Rodeo

Bandera, Texas, May 24-26, 2024

Coming Soon.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Helotes Festival Association Rodeo

Helotes, Texas, May 4-6, 2023

All-around cowboy: Bo Vocu, $1,280, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Chad Rutherford, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rylee’s Rasin Cane, $1,311; 2. Bodee Lammers, 84.5, $993; 3. Kash Martin, 82.5, $715; 4. Cooper Cooke, 81, $477; 5. Brayze Schill, 79, $278; 6. Mason Stuller, 78, $199.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Bauerle, 3.6 seconds, $1,540; 2. Wyatt Raymond, 3.7, $1,275; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.2, $1,009; 4. (tie) Cade Goodman and Matt Reeves, 4.3, $611 each; 6. Mitch Hutto, 4.7, $266.

Team roping: 1. Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, 5.4 seconds, $1,740 each; 2. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 5.8, $1,513; 3. (tie) Jimmy Edens/Clay Schneider and McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 6.3, $1,173 each; 5. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 7.1, $832; 6. Casey Tew/Houston Hutto, 7.6, $605; 7. Michael McGuire/Kent Nixon, 9.6, $378; 8. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 9.8, $151.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 85.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cracker Jack, $1,419; 2. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Darcy Radel, 85, $925 each; 4. Traylin Martin, 84, $516; 5. Dean Wadsworth, 83.5, $301; 6. Jake Barnes, 82, $215.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cameron Crow, 10.0 seconds, $1,581; 2. Craig Leonard, 10.3, $1,308; 3. Charlie Gibson, 10.9, $1,036; 4. Clint Singleton, 11.2, $763; 5. Colton Turbeville, 13.1, $491; 6. Wacey Zant, 13.2, $273.

Barrel racing: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 15.75 seconds, $2,029; 2. Ilyssa Riley, 15.83, $1,739; 3. Jamie Wilson, 15.85, $1,449; 4. Dani Buhler, 15.87, $1,256; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.88, $966; 6. (tie) Sarah Waguespack and Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.02, $676 each; 8. Victoria Procter, 16.03, $387; 9. Ashley Rogers, 16.09, $290; 10. Millie Marquart, 16.11, $193.

Breakaway roping: 1. Whitney Thurmond, 2.1 seconds, $2,199; 2. Taylor Engesser, 2.2, $1,885; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.3, $1,571; 4. Rheagan Cotton, 2.4, $1,361; 5. (tie) Bailey Jay and Payton Scalzo, 2.5, $942 each; 7. (tie) McKaitlin McKee and Josey Murphy, 2.6, $524 each; 9. Angie Green, 2.7, $314; 10. (tie) Lari Dee Guy and Tacy Webb, 2.9, $105 each.

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 87.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s I’m A Savage, $1,690; 2. Bo Vocu, 84.5, $1,280; 3. Colton Kelly, 84, $922; 4. Jeff Askey, 83.5, $614; 5. Lane Nobles, 81.5, $358; 6. Parker McCown, 81, $256.

Total payoff: $64,625. Stock contractors: Andrews Rodeo and Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: John Gwatney and Buddy Reynolds. Timers: Barb Duggan and Jacel Andrews. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Brinson Harris. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Brinson Harris. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Lentz Tucker and Yandy Yarbrough. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Cactus Jack Xtreme Bull Riding

Uvalde, Texas, May 5-6, 2023

Bull riding: First round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 91 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Pit Bull, $4,195; 2. Ky Hamilton, 89, $3,216; 3. (tie) Cullen Telfer and Brody Yeary, 88, $1,958 each; 5. Tristen Hutchings, 86, $979; 6. Hayes Weight, 85.5, $699; 7. (tie) Jordan Hansen and T.J. Gray, 83, $489 each. Second round: 1. JC Mortensen, 89.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Lets Go Brandon, $4,195; 2. Trevor Reiste, 88.5, $3,216; 3. Jestyn Woodward, 88, $2,377; 4. Trey Kimzey, 87.5, $1,538; 5. Stetson Dell Wright, 86.5, $979; 6. (tie) Cody Teel and Ernie Courson Jr., 85, $629 each; 8. Tyler Bingham, 83.5, $419. * Finals: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 89 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Happy Days, $7,690; 2. Jestyn Woodward, 86, $6,292; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 266.5 points on three head, $4,195; 2. Jestyn Woodward, 254, $3,216; 3. T.J. Gray, 164 on two head, $2,377; 4. Justin Houston, 157.5, $1,538; 5. JC Mortensen, 89.5 on one head, $979; 6. Trevor Reiste, 88.5, $699; 7. (tie) Cullen Telfer and Brody Yeary, 88, $489 each. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $55,930. Stock contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timer: Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: West Huggins. Bullfighters: Brody Smith, Riley McKettrick and Richard Ratley. Clown/barrelman: Jason Farley. Pickup men: Justin Wahlberg and James Rogers. Photographers: Bobby Rosales and Kay Miller. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden.

 

Tops In Texas Rodeo

Jacksonville, Texas, May 11-13, 2023

All-around cowboy: Sam Dixon, $368, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jacob Lees, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 7295, and Kash Martin, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Frequent Flyer, 80 points, $625 each; 3. Bill Tutor, 78, $357; 4. (tie) Bodee Lammers and Brayze Schill, 77, $89 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cade Staton, 4.0 seconds, $927; 2. Denard Butler, 4.6, $767; 3. Trace Harris, 4.9, $607; 4. (tie) Lucas Brasfield and Sam Dixon, 5.0, $368 each; 6. Wyatt Raymond, 6.3, $160.

Team roping: 1. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.9 seconds, $989 each; 2. (tie) Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight and Justin Lovell/Montrel Gilder, 5.4, $618 each; 4. (tie) Rowdy Jones/Gage Williams and Billy Reagan/Larry Gonzalez, 6.0, $124 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 676, $955; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84, $716; 3. Darcy Radel, 82, $478; 4. Kaul Runfola, 80, $239.

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Istre, 10.1 seconds, $1,034; 2. Preston Pederson, 10.2, $776; 3. Karson Kolacek, 12.3, $517; 4. Artrell Carmouche, 13.2, $259.

Barrel racing: 1. Jamie Olsen, 16.99 seconds, $1,132; 2. Preslie Reid, 17.15, $970; 3. Ilyssa Riley, 17.20, $809; 4. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Sidney Forrest, 17.26, $620 each; 6. (tie) Martha Smith and Jimmie Smith-Tew, 17.30, $377 each; 8. (tie) Natalie Bland and Colleen Stoner, 17.31, $189 each; 10. Abby Pursifull, 17.36, $108.

Breakaway roping: 1. Nicole Baggarley, 2.7 seconds, $1,336; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.9, $1,105; 3. Josey Murphy, 3.0, $875; 4. Brandy Gilbert, 3.8, $645; 5. McKaitlin McKee, 4.0, $415; 6. (tie) Brighton Bauman and Abbie Williams, 4.3, $115 each.

Bull riding: 1. Riggin Shippy, 73 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s No. J007, $1,278; 2. Mason Spain, 71.5, $1,046; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $29,033. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Joey Jobe and Bobby Flores. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

 

Crockett Lions Club PRCA Rodeo

Crockett, Texas, May 11-13, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Higgins, 82 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s Cool Hand Luke, $779; 2. Brayze Schill, 76, $585; 3. Kash Martin, 75.5, $390; 4. Mason Stuller, 74, $195.

Steer wrestling: 1. Don Payne, 4.2 seconds, $940; 2. Cade Staton, 4.7, $778; 3. (tie) Wyatt Fields and J.D. Struxness, 5.0, $535 each; 5. Cole Walker, 7.1, $292; 6. Kalane Anders, 7.5, $162.

Team roping: 1. Leander Williams/Justin Elms, 4.9 seconds, $988 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 5.4, $818; 3. Justin Lovell/Montrel Gilder, 6.2, $647; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 84 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s To The Limit, $895; 2. Dean Wadsworth, 80.5, $671; 3. Sterling Crawley, 78.5, $447; 4. (tie) Lavern Borntreger, Cale Newman and Darcy Radel, 78, $75 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Benny Mosley, 8.9 seconds, $954 each; 3. Trent Turner, 9.4, $545; 4. Gio Piloto, 10.2, $273.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 15.32 seconds, $1,295; 2. Casey Mathis, 15.34, $1,110; 3. Victoria Procter, 15.36, $925; 4. Bryana Lehrmann, 15.42, $802; 5. Mitzi Duke, 15.43, $617; 6. Abby Pursifull, 15.44, $493; 7. Kristin Shoppa, 15.47, $370; 8. Bayleigh Choate, 15.49, $247; 9. Preslie Reid, 15.51, $185; 10. Shaylee Hindman, 15.55, $123.

Bull riding: 1. T Parker, 89 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s War Fury, $2,213; 2. Lex Oakley, 78, $1,781; 3. Colton Kelly, 69, $1,403; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $32,689. Stock contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Phil Smith and Will Lynd. Timers: Barb Duggan and Jacel Andrews. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Lentz Tucker, TJ Bohlender and James Hajek. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

Panola County Cattlemen’s ProRodeo

Carthage, Texas, May 12-13, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 83.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Gold Standard, $1,034; 2. Mason Stuller, 83, $776; 3. Brayze Schill, 81, $517; 4. Kade Berry, 79.5, $259.

Steer wrestling: 1. Kalane Anders, 3.5 seconds, $1,261; 2. (tie) Denard Butler and Don Payne, 3.6, $935 each; 4. (tie) Austin Courmier and Stephen Mullins, 4.2, $500 each; 6. Cole Walker, 4.5, $217.

Team roping: 1. Ricky Decuir/Nick Kent, 5.4 seconds, $1,261 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.6, $1,043; 3. (tie) Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight and Trace Porter/Chase Graves, 6.0, $717 each; 5. Clint Wallace/Blaine Turner, 6.2, $391; 6. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 6.3, $217.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 82 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Garden City Gal, $1,008; 2. Parker Kempfer, 80, $764; 3. (tie) Wacey Hathcock and Dean Wadsworth, 79.5, $458 each; 5. Skinny Parsons, 78, $214; 6. (tie) Lavern Borntreger and Tate Kelly, 77, $76 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Macon Murphy, 9.7 seconds, $1,036; 2. Booker McCutchen, 10.2, $857; 3. Karson Kolacek, 10.6, $679; 4. Hagen Houck, 11.7, $500; 5. Wacey Zant, 12.3, $321; 6. Bryce Barney, 12.4, $179.

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Allen, 15.18 seconds, $1,280; 2. (tie) Sidney Forrest and Shaylee Hindman, 15.48, $1,006 each; 4. Casey Mathis, 15.49, $792; 5. Natalie Bland, 15.50, $610; 6. Sophie Nolen, 15.52, $488; 7. Ashley Parks, 15.53, $366; 8. Makala Pierce, 15.58, $244; 9. Dina Allred, 15.60, $183; 10. Jentri Haivala, 15.64, $122.

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Boquet, 87 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Mr. Wilson, $2,425; 2. Cole Skender, 86.5, $2,001; 3. Luke Mast, 83.5, $1,637; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $38,138. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Sub-contractor: Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Ken Dunn. Timers: Jennie Murray and Bonnie Kelly. Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. Specialty acts: Dusti Crain and Justin Dickerson. Bullfighters: Dekevis Jordan, Knox Dunn and Jake Geiger. Flankmen: Khakie Holland and Travis Adams. Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Sam Kelly. Pickup men: Jeremy Mercer and Justin Pender. Music director: Garrison Panzer.

 

Ron Ross Memorial Steer Roping

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 13-14, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.8 seconds, $2,559; 2. Frank Pohlmann, 13.8, $2,225; 3. Martin Poindexter, 13.9, $1,892; 4. Trent Sorey, 14.2, $1,558; 5. Jake Clay, 14.4, $1,224; 6. Brad Lund, 14.9, $890; 7. (tie) Coleman Proctor and Wade Shoemaker, 15.1, $389 each. Second round: 1. Ora Taton, 11.3 seconds, $2,559; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.1, $2,225; 3. Taylor Santos, 12.7, $1,892; 4. (tie) Tony Reina and Slade Wood, 13.4, $1,391 each; 6. Colt Williams, 13.9, $890; 7. Mike Chase, 14.6, $556; 8. Jason Burson, 14.9, $223. Third round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.4 seconds, $2,559; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6, $2,225; 3. Kelton McMillen, 11.5, $1,892; 4. (tie) Don Ed Eddleman and Brodie Poppino, 11.9, $1,391 each; 6. Ora Taton, 12.2, $890; 7. (tie) Trenton Johnson and Tyrel Taton, 12.3, $389 each. Fourth round: 1. Jake Clay, 11.3 seconds, $2,559; 2. Cody Lee, 11.5, $2,225; 3. Chet Herren, 11.8, $1,892; 4. Tuff Hardman, 12.0, $1,558; 5. Cole Patterson, 12.3, $1,224; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 13.3, $890; 7. (tie) Roger Branch and Jarett Holliday, 13.6, $389 each. Fifth round: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.8 seconds, $2,559; 2. Cody Lee, 11.8, $2,225; 3. (tie) Reo Lohse and Frank Pohlmann, 14.1, $1,725 each; 5. Jake Clay, 14.6, $1,224; 6. (tie) Rob Denny and Don Ed Eddleman, 20.0, $723 each; 8. Brad Lund, 20.4, $223. Average: 1. Mike Chase, 93.7 seconds on five head, $7,678; 2. Don Ed Eddleman, 97.4, $6,676; 3. Brad Lund, 98.1, $5,675; 4. Cole Patterson, 52.1 on four head, $4,673; 5. Cody Lee, 52.6, $3,672; 6. Frank Pohlmann, 59.3, $2,671; 7. Vin Fisher Jr., 60.5, $1,669; 8. Reo Lohse, 66.6, $668.

Total payoff: $89,018. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Gip Allen, Mark Longoria and Blake Elms. Timers: Marien Woner and Big Frank Woner. Announcer: Kory Keeth. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Liberty Hill Legacy Steer Roping

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 13-14, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Frank Pohlmann, 13.8 seconds, $602; 2. Martin Poindexter, 13.9, $451; 3. Trent Sorey, 14.2, $301; 4. Brad Lund, 14.9, $150. Second round: 1. Tony Reina, 13.4 seconds, $602; 2. Corey Ross, 16.4, $451; 3. Frank Pohlmann, 16.5, $301; 4. Dan Fisher, 16.7, $150. Third round: 1. Don Ed Eddleman, 11.9 seconds, $602; 2. Tony Reina, 12.9, $451; 3. Dan Fisher, 13.5, $301; 4. Chisum Allen, 14.0, $150. Fourth round: 1. Wade Shoemaker, 15.6 seconds, $602; 2. Tanner Duwe, 16.1, $451; 3. Keo Wever, 17.0, $301; 4. Dan Fisher, 17.5, $150. Average: 1. Don Ed Eddleman, 77.4 seconds on four head, $1,203; 2. Brad Lund, 77.7, $902; 3. Martin Poindexter, 89.5, $602; 4. Frank Pohlmann, 45.2 on three head, $301.

Total payoff: $9,024. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Gip Allen, Mark Longoria and Blake Elms. Timers: Marien Woner and Big Frank Woner. Announcer: Kory Keeth. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Santa Rosa Roundup

Vernon, Texas, May 17-20, 2023

All-around cowboy: Paul David Tierney, $216, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Jayco Roper, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Buttercup, $1,948; 2. Kade Berry, 83, $1,476; 3. Jacob Lees, 81, $1,063; 4. (tie) Lane McGehee and Bill Tutor, 79, $561 each; 6. Luke Higgins, 78.5, $295.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Gus Franzen, 4.1 seconds, $1,168; 2. Hunter Cure, 4.3, $967; 3. Laramie Warren, 4.7, $765; 4. Stockton Graves, 4.9, $564; 5. J.D. Struxness, 5.0, $363; 6. Grady Payne, 5.1, $201. Second round: 1. (tie) Justin Shaffer and Laramie Warren, 4.0 seconds, $1,068 each; 3. Kaden Greenfield, 4.4, $765; 4. (tie) Gus Franzen, Stockton Graves and Colt Honey, 4.5, $376 each. Average: 1. Gus Franzen, 8.6 seconds on two head, $1,752; 2. Laramie Warren, 8.7, $1,450; 3. (tie) Hunter Cure and Justin Shaffer, 9.2, $997 each; 5. Stockton Graves, 9.4, $544; 6. J.D. Struxness, 10.1, $302.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cutter Duckett/Colton Johnson and Peyton Holliday/Kolton Good, 5.7 seconds, $1,146 each; 3. Wyatt Bray/Josh Patton, 6.0, $822; 4. Tyler Hobert/Shannon Frascht, 6.2, $605; 5. Cory Smothers/Colton Tate, 6.3, $389; 6. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 6.8, $216. Second round: 1. Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, 5.2 seconds, $1,254 each; 2. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 5.5, $1,038; 3. Curry Kirchner/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.7, $822; 4. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 6.0, $605; 5. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 6.1, $389; 6. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 6.4, $216. Average: 1. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 12.9 seconds on two head, $1,881 each; 2. Cory Smothers/Colton Tate, 13.4, $1,557; 3. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 13.8, $1,232; 4. Wyatt Bray/Josh Patton, 13.9, $908; 5. Tyler Hobert/Shannon Frascht, 14.3, $584; 6. Casey Tew/Jake South, 15.9, $324.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ira Dickinson, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Dunn Gone, $2,267; 2. Carson Bingham, 84, $1,738; 3. Blaise Freeman, 83, $1,285; 4. (tie) Trent Burd, Clint Franks and Darcy Radel, 82.5, $579 each; 7. Tyrel Larsen, 82, $302; 8. Jake Burwash, 81.5, $227.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Trevor Hale and Shad Mayfield, 8.3 seconds, $1,786 each; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.7, $1,281; 4. (tie) Chisum Allen and Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.9, $775 each; 6. (tie) Hayden Ford and Colton Greene, 9.0, $169 each. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.4 seconds, $1,955; 2. Levi Sechrist, 8.6, $1,618; 3. (tie) Cash Hooper and Zack Kirkpatrick, 8.7, $1,112 each; 5. Blane Cox, 8.9, $607; 6. Weldon Watson, 9.0, $337. Average: 1. Shad Mayfield, 17.8 seconds on two head, $2,932; 2. Chisum Allen, 18.0, $2,427; 3. Hayden Ford, 18.8, $1,921; 4. Ryan Jarrett, 19.3, $1,416; 5. (tie) Jake Pratt, Cooper Mills and Cash Hooper, 19.5, $472 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 17.52 seconds, $3,157; 2. Natalie Bland, 17.55, $2,525; 3. Sidney Forrest, 17.65, $2,052; 4. Wenda Johnson, 17.68, $1,578; 5. Kelly Allen, 17.69, $1,263; 6. Andrea Busby, 17.75, $947; 7. Jamie Olsen, 17.79, $789; 8. (tie) Emma Charleston and Victoria Procter, 17.81, $671 each; 10. Timber Allenbrand, 17.83, $552; 11. Tibba Smith, 17.87, $473; 12. (tie) Abby Pursifull and Kimmie Wall, 17.88, $355 each; 14. (tie) Angie Meadors and Randi Merritt, 17.89, $197 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Martha Angelone, Christi Braudrick and Kamie Landolfi, 2.4 seconds, $3,439 each; 4. Bailey Jay, 2.5, $2,106; 5. Kendal Pierson, 2.6, $1,684; 6. (tie) Timber Allenbrand and Mable McAbee, 2.8, $1,158 each; 8. McKenna Hickson, 2.9, $948; 9. (tie) Bradi Good and Beau Peterson, 3.0, $790 each; 11. Blaize Deere, 3.1, $632; 12. (tie) Brighton Bauman and Madalyn Richards, 3.2, $474 each; 14. (tie) Bailey Bates and Hope Thompson, 3.5, $263 each.

Bull riding: 1. Canyon Bass, 86.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Slim Jim, $3,371; 2. Hunter Boydston, 83, $2,692; 3. Fulton Rutland, 81.5, $2,110; 4. Paulo Lima, 79.5, $1,528; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $129,363. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Vickie Shireman. Officials: Sam Minnick, DeWitt Forrest Jr and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Tammy Braden and Jodi Crippen. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Melissa Navarre and Madison Schalla. Bullfighters: Alex Phelps and Wacey Munsell. Clown/barrelman: Doug Munsell. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Matt Scott. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Matt Scott. Pickup men: Matt Scott, Yandy Yarbrough and Todd Adams. Music director: Stan Loughridge. Photographer: Dale Hirschman.

 

PPCLA PRCA Rodeo

Mineral Wells, Texas, May 18-20, 2023

All-around cowboy: Quint Bell, $60, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Kade Berry, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Borrowed Money, $767; 2. Luke Higgins, 80, $575; 3. Mason Stuller, 77, $384; 4. Chad Rutherford, 75, $192.

Steer wrestling: 1. Winsten McGraw, 3.1 seconds, $1,050; 2. Denard Butler, 4.0, $869; 3. Clayton Hass, 4.1, $688; 4. Cade Staton, 4.2, $507; 5. Ty Bauerle, 4.4, $326; 6. (tie) Quint Bell, Jace Land and Don Payne, 4.7, $60 each.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.1 seconds, $1,935 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.7, $1,602; 3. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 4.8, $1,268; 4. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Cory Smothers/Colton Tate, 5.0, $768 each; 6. Mason Rust/Sergio Gonzales, 5.3, $334.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Reynolds, 82 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Black Betty, $902; 2. Dylan Hancock, 78.5, $677; 3. Jake Burwash, 77, $451; 4. (tie) Lavern Borntreger and Chris Williams, 76, $113 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.4 seconds, $1,431; 2. Karson Kolacek, 8.8, $1,184; 3. Bryson Sechrist, 8.9, $938; 4. Blane Cox, 9.0, $691; 5. (tie) Garrett Busby and Colt Rector, 9.8, $345 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Preslie Reid, 16.04 seconds, $1,847; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 16.05, $1,583; 3. Wenda Johnson, 16.08, $1,319; 4. Lacy Billingsley, 16.14, $1,143; 5. Kelly Allen, 16.21, $879; 6. Jackie Jatzlau, 16.28, $703; 7. (tie) Dena Kirkpatrick and Jamie Olsen, 16.33, $440 each; 9. Natalie Bland, 16.36, $264; 10. Kalli McCall, 16.38, $176.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Shayla Hall and Sarah Morrissey, 2.0 seconds, $2,556 each; 3. Shai Schaefer, 2.1, $1,935; 4. Martha Angelone, 2.2, $1,658; 5. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn, Cheyanne Guillory, Aspen Miller, Bailey Reina Currie and Senisa Smalley, 2.5, $815 each; 10. (tie) Taylor Munsell and Hali Williams, 2.6, $380 each; 12. (tie) Bryana Lehrmann and Tacy Webb, 2.7, $138 each.

Bull riding: 1. Caden Bunch, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Freddy Fender, $1,250; 2. Win Lopez, 76, $1,023; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $52,650. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: J.R. Clark and Travis Howe. Timers: Raine Gilley and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Austin Rudloff and Tanner Zarnetski. Clowns/barrelmen: The Jester Jenkins and Gizmo McCracken. Chute boss: Jim Gay. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Clint Hale. Music director: James Horcasitas. Photographer: Kay Miller.

 

Rodeo Killeen

Killeen, Texas, May 18-20, 2023

All-around cowboy: Garrett Curry, $609, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Stuller, 78 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rusty Monkey, $978; 2. Cole Hollen, 76, $733; 3. A.J. Ruth, 70, $489; 4. Jacoby Campbell, 65, $244.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Zach Peterson and Boyd Sawyer, 4.6 seconds, $1,152 each; 3. Denard Butler, 4.7, $826; 4. Garrett Curry, 6.2, $609; 5. Jace Land, 6.3, $391; 6. Ty Bauerle, 14.5, $217.

Team roping: 1. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 3.9 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. (tie) Cash Duty/Sid Sporer and Rowdy Jones/Gage Williams, 4.0, $1,112 each; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.3, $724; 5. Andrew Livingston/Will Woodfin, 4.5, $465; 6. Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, 4.7, $259.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bailey Small, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Slappin Leather, $1,147; 2. Skinny Parsons, 82.5, $860; 3. Darcy Radel, 82, $573; 4. Hunter Greathouse, 81, $287.

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Singleton, 9.4 seconds, $1,343; 2. Cole Clemons, 10.3, $1,111; 3. (tie) Semaj Collins Jr. and Weldon Watson, 10.5, $764 each; 5. Titan Quigg, 11.7, $417; 6. Charlie Gibson, 13.4, $231.

Barrel racing: 1. Abby Pursifull, 16.71 seconds, $1,485; 2. Natalie Bland, 16.82, $1,273; 3. Kelly Allen, 16.96, $1,061; 4. Sidney Forrest, 16.99, $920; 5. (tie) Victoria Procter and Kristin Shoppa, 17.05, $637 each; 7. (tie) Ashley Castleberry, Reagan Goudeau and Dee Ratliff, 17.21, $307 each; 10. Kriss Griffin, 17.23, $141.

Breakaway roping: 1. Rheagan Cotton, 2.1 seconds, $2,205; 2. Jenna Lee Adams, 2.3, $1,918; 3. Hali Williams, 2.5, $1,630; 4. (tie) Josie Conner and Mataya Eklund, 2.6, $1,199 each; 6. (tie) Cassidy Boggs and Tibba Smith, 2.7, $623 each; 8. (tie) Erika Frost and Laramie Johnson, 2.8, $96 each.

Bull riding: 1. Chauk Dees, 87 points on Diamond G Rodeo’s War Monkey, $2,217; 2. Mazinho Jeremias Souza, 86, $1,738; 3. Alan Souza, 84, $1,327; 4. Junior Souza, 83.5, $917; 5. Lane Nobles, 79, $643; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $51,781. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Mark Longoria and Shawn French. Timers: Diana Swartz and Missy Swartz. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Clint Lott. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: Lentz Tucker, TJ Bohlender and James Hajek. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Liberty Hill Fair and Rodeo

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 18-20, 2023

All-around cowboy: Billy Good, $1,571, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Gauge McBride, on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Holy Moly, and Bill Tutor, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Only Fancy, 83 points, $1,396 each; 3. (tie) Cole Hollen and Mason Stuller, 82, $722 each; 5. Bodee Lammers, 80, $337; 6. Bradlee Miller, 79, $241.

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.5 seconds, $1,773; 2. Winsten McGraw, 4.2, $1,542; 3. Ty Bauerle, 4.4, $1,310; 4. Garrett Curry, 4.7, $1,079; 5. (tie) Walt Arnold, Trey Green, Heath Thomas and Skyler Woolls, 4.8, $501 each.

Team roping: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 4.6 seconds, $2,681 each; 2. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 4.7, $2,331; 3. (tie) Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman and Casey Tew/Jake South, 5.0, $1,807 each; 5. Andrew Livingston/Will Woodfin, 5.2, $1,282; 6. Dalton Walker/Billy Good, 5.4, $932; 7. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 6.7, $583; 8. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 7.4, $233.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Gus Gaillard, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Pure Golden Trompler, and Darcy Radel, on New Star Pro Rodeo’s May Day, 85 points, $1,644 each; 3. Cale Newman, 83, $1,020; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $680; 5. Dylan Hancock, 80.5, $397; 6. Sterling Crawley, 79, $283.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.0 seconds, $2,616; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.1, $2,275; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Mesquite Mahaffey, 8.7, $1,763 each; 5. Tanner Green, 8.9, $1,251; 6. (tie) Hayden Ford and Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $739 each; 8. Ryan Belew, 9.2, $227.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 17.87 seconds, $2,275; 2. Jackie Jatzlau, 17.95, $1,934; 3. (tie) Andrea Busby and Paige Dove, 17.97, $1,479 each; 5. Ashley Parks, 17.98, $1,137; 6. Keyla Costa, 18.09, $796; 7. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 18.13, $569; 8. Jamie Olsen, 18.22, $455; 9. (tie) Halyn Lide, Makala Pierce and Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.23, $341 each; 12. Kara Kreder, 18.27, $227.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 10.6 seconds, $993; 2. Slade Wood, 10.9, $822; 3. Cash Myers, 11.2, $650; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.7, $479; 5. Chet Herren, 11.8, $308; 6. Cody Lee, 12.0, $171. Second round: 1. (tie) Clay Long and Slade Wood, 10.5 seconds, $907 each; 3. Cole Patterson, 11.4, $650; 4. Billy Good, 11.5, $479; 5. John Clark, 11.7, $308; 6. Tanner Stec, 11.8, $171. Third round: 1. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.3 seconds, $993; 2. (tie) Reo Lohse and Tanner Stec, 10.6, $736 each; 4. Dan Fisher, 11.2, $479; 5. Tuff Hardman, 11.5, $308; 6. Taylor Santos, 11.6, $171. Fourth round: 1. Slade Wood, 10.2 seconds, $993; 2. Clay Long, 10.4, $822; 3. Reo Lohse, 11.2, $650; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.3, $479; 5. (tie) Billy Good, Cole Patterson and Doug Pharr, 12.7, $160 each. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 55.5 seconds on four head, $1,985; 2. Doug Pharr, 56.8, $1,643; 3. Cole Patterson, 70.7, $1,301; 4. Brian Garr, 72.0, $958; 5. Slade Wood, 31.6 on three head, $616; 6. (tie) John Clark and Tanner Stec, 36.9, $171 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Madison Outhier, 2.0 seconds, $3,031; 2. (tie) Josie Conner and Tiffany Schieck, 2.1, $2,349 each; 4. (tie) Sawyer Gilbert, Amber Hutto and Tacy Webb, 2.3, $1,465 each; 7. (tie) Lari Dee Guy, Taylor Hanchey and Josey Murphy, 2.4, $631 each; 10. Payton Scalzo, 2.6, $455; 11. (tie) Cheyenne Britain, Tayler Felton, Shayley Griffin, Bailey Jay and Kendal Pierson, 2.7, $136 each.

Bull riding: 1. Jax Mills, 88.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Southern Charm, $1,979; 2. Lane Nobles, 88, $1,499; 3. (tie) Trey Benton III and Deklan Garland, 87, $900 each; 5. Jeff Askey, 86, $420; 6. Chauk Dees, 82.5, $300.

Total payoff: $108,318. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Sub-contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Will Lynd, Gip Allen and Blake Elms. Timers: Marien Woner and Big Frank Woner. Announcer: Jody Carper. Bullfighters: Jake King and Brendall Dunn. Clown/barrelman: Hippie Engelkes. Pickup man: Jeremy Willis. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: David Seymore.

 

Liberty Hill Fair & Rodeo Legacy SR

Liberty Hill, Texas, May 18, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 10.6 seconds, $150; 2. Dan Fisher, 20.2, $113; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Tony Reina, 11.9 seconds, $150; 2. Trey Wallace, 14.9, $113; 3. Mike Beasley, 21.6, $75; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Dan Fisher, 11.2 seconds, $150; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Dan Fisher, 31.4 seconds on two head, $226; 2. Chad Mathis, 10.6 on one head, $169; 3. Tony Reina, 11.9, $113; 4. Trey Wallace, 14.9, $56.

Total payoff: $1,692.

 

Woodlawn Arena Xtreme Bullriding

Marshall, Texas, May 20, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Jeff Askey, 89.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Redwood, $5,104; 2. (tie) Colton Kelly and Jace Trosclair, 86.5, $3,403 each; 4. Parker McCown, 86, $1,872; 5. (tie) Deklan Garland and Cullen Telfer, 85.5, $1,021 each; 7. Brody Yeary, 84, $681; 8. (tie) James Ferguson III and Caleb McCaslin, 83.5, $255 each.

Total payoff: $17,014. Stock contractors: Hi Lo ProRodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Korkow Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Joey Jobe, Chris Bastien and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Seiler. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Ryan Dahl and Tanner Brantley. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Chute boss: Travis Adams. Pickup man: James Rogers. Music director: Laney Newman.

 

Bandera Pro Rodeo

Bandera, Texas, May 26-28, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Hollen, 82 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Secret Agent Man, $1,109; 2. A.J. Ruth, 80, $832; 3. Luke Higgins, 79, $555; 4. (tie) Lane McGehee and Chad Rutherford, 75, $139 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ty Bauerle and Jacob Daniell, 3.8 seconds, $903 each; 3. Cooper Hurt, 3.9, $647; 4. Benjamin Mitchell, 4.0, $477; 5. Mitch Hutto, 4.5, $307; 6. Cade Staton, 4.8, $170.

Team roping: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.4 seconds, $1,867 each; 2. Tyler Wojciechowski/Matt Schieck, 5.0, $1,545; 3. (tie) Landon McClaugherty/Joel Galvan Jr and Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 5.4, $1,062 each; 5. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 5.5, $580; 6. Garrett Tonozzi/Jace Davis, 5.6, $322.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Snidely Whiplash, $1,070; 2. Cauy Pennington, 80, $811; 3. (tie) Coy Hebert and Chris Williams, 78, $486 each; 5. (tie) Cale Newman and Darcy Radel, 77, $195 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Charlie Gibson, 8.9 seconds, $1,254; 2. Clint Singleton, 9.3, $1,038; 3. Robert Mathis, 9.8, $822; 4. Bradley Bynum, 13.8, $605; 5. Rowdy Haferkamp, 14.1, $389; 6. Craig Leonard, 14.8, $216.

Barrel racing: 1. Sidney Forrest, 17.34 seconds, $1,097; 2. Kelly Allen, 17.43, $940; 3. LaTricia Duke, 17.50, $783; 4. Jamie Olsen, 17.63, $679; 5. Sydney Graham, 17.65, $522; 6. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 17.66, $418; 7. Martha Smith, 17.69, $313; 8. Janet Staton, 17.70, $209; 9. Taylor Baize, 17.76, $157; 10. Stephanie Fryar, 17.82, $104.

Breakaway roping: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.6 seconds, $1,656; 2. Jordi Edens, 2.8, $1,440; 3. (tie) Taylor Hanchey and Amber Hutto, 3.0, $1,116 each; 5. Brandi Bauerle, 3.2, $792; 6. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, Beau Peterson and Senisa Smalley, 3.3, $360 each.

Bull riding: 1. Braden Richardson, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thor, $3,846; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $45,243. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Will Lynd and Kole Branton. Timers: Judy Crowder and Shawna Ray. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Austin Rudloff and Derick White. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Summer Gay. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup men: James Rogers and Skeete Abbott. Music director: James Horcasitas. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Danny Dietz Memorial Classic

Decatur, Texas, May 26, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Kash Martin, 80 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Quit Prairie, $1,090; 2. Kade Berry, 77, $818; 3. Owen Brouillette, 73, $545; 4. Colt Eck, 69, $273.

Bull riding: 1. Jax Mills, 82 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Fake Friend, $1,510; 2. Riggen Hughes, 78, $1,235; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $5,471. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Chris Bastien. Timer: Delia Walls. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Jake King and Zach Arthur. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: Cullen Pickett. Pickup men: Paul Peterson and Jeremy Willis. Music director: Flex Moorhead.

 

Hood County Stampede

Granbury, Texas, May 27, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Rocker Steiner, 88 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Alberta Wildcat, $3,863; 2. Luke Higgins, 87, $2,962; 3. Keenan Hayes, 86.5, $2,189; 4. Jayco Roper, 85.5, $1,417; 5. Leighton Berry, 83.5, $901; 6. (tie) Colt Eck and Chad Rutherford, 83, $580 each; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus, Bodee Lammers and Dean Thompson, 82.5, $129 each.

Total payoff: $12,878. Stock contractors: TNT Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Dakota Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Timer: Shelley Hall. Announcer: Doug Mathis. Flankmen: Troy Bradshaw, Riggin Smith and Chase Richter. Chute boss: Wes Stevenson. Pickup men: Clint Hale, Paul Peterson and Preston Johnson. Music director: Laney Newman. Photographers: Ken Carmona and Jake Hodnett.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Mt Pleasant Rodeo

Mt Pleasant, Texas, June 1-3, 2023

All-around cowboy: (tie) Sam Dixon, tie-down roping and steer wrestling, and Cole Walker, tie-down roping and team roping, $1,163 each.

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Thrash, 84.5 points on Generations Pro Rodeo’s Kickin’ Kate, $1,567; 2. Lane McGehee, 81, $1,187; 3. Gavin French, 80, $854; 4. Connor Griffith, 78, $570; 5. Bodee Lammers, 75, $332; 6. A.J. Ruth, 64, $237.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Riley Duvall and Tyler Waguespack, 3.5 seconds, $1,758 each; 3. Walt Arnold, 3.6, $1,390; 4. Sam Goings, 4.1, $1,145; 5. (tie) Denard Butler, Taylor Pavlovsky and Jay Williamson, 4.3, $654 each; 8. (tie) Kodie Jang and Matt Reeves, 4.4, $82 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Justin Johnson/Kaden Graves, Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves and Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.3 seconds, $1,918 each; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.6, $1,406; 5. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 4.8, $1,278; 6. (tie) Riley Kittle/Jace Helton and Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.9, $1,087 each; 8. Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.0, $895; 9. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $767; 10. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 9.3, $511.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, on Silver Spurs Club’s Lori Darlin, and Gus Gaillard, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Resistol’s Wild Valley, 84 points, $1,606 each; 3. Logan Cook, 83, $997; 4. (tie) Keene Justesen and Darcy Radel, 82, $526 each; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81, $277.

Tie-down roping: 1. Catfish Brown, 8.5 seconds, $2,197; 2. Chisum Allen, 8.6, $1,939; 3. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Macon Murphy, 8.9, $1,551 each; 5. (tie) Sam Dixon, Kason Dyer and Cole Walker, 9.0, $1,163 each; 8. (tie) Cole Clemons and Marcos Costa, 9.1, $840 each; 10. Jack Vanderlans, 9.3, $517.

Barrel racing: 1. Kristin Hanchey, 15.44 seconds, $2,309; 2. (tie) Emily Beisel and Sydney Graham, 15.56, $1,789 each; 4. Victoria Procter, 15.61, $1,385; 5. (tie) Keyla Costa and Ilyssa Riley, 15.69, $981 each; 7. Erin Wetzel, 15.74, $577; 8. Jessi Wade, 15.79, $462; 9. (tie) Ashley Castleberry and Stevi Hillman, 15.80, $375 each; 11. Emma Charleston, 15.83, $289; 12. Madison McCaffity, 15.85, $231.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Melanie Churchill, Ari-Anna Flynn, Bradi Good, Laramie Johnson, Braylee Shepherd and Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $2,077 each; 7. (tie) Nicole Baggarley, Whitley Faith Fisher and Beau Peterson, 2.2, $768 each; 10. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.3, $597; 11. Whitney Thurmond, 2.4, $512; 12. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Erika Frost, Bryana Lehrmann, Danielle Lowman, Heather McLaughlin and Abbie Williams, 2.5, $199 each.

Bull riding: 1. Ernie Courson Jr, 86 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Manic, $2,001; 2. Braden Richardson, 85.5, $1,552; 3. Cutter Kaylor, 81, $1,167; 4. (tie) Dustin Boquet and Lane Nobles, 77, $653 each; 6. Dalton Walling, 64, $396; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $93,809. Stock contractor: Big Rafter Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Silver Spurs Club, Brookman Rodeo and Generations Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Darla Kelley. Officials: Phil Smith and Todd Fike. Timers: Darla Kelley and Mary Lynn Emmett. Announcer: Dave McMahon. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Cade Parks and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Payden Franks and Cline Hall. Chute boss: Dusty Hobbs. Pickup men: Tell Evans and Skylar Hunnicutt. Music directors: Ben Bendele III and Benje Bendele. Photographer: Click Thompson.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #1

Mesquite, Texas, June 3, 2023

All-around cowboy: Jeremy L Burkhalter, $855, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Dakota Mendez, 67 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ No. 671, $526; 2. Montana Duvall, 66, $316; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jeremy Burkhalter, 4.4 seconds, $855; 2. Jace Land, 7.8, $642; 3. Colten Leech, 9.0, $428; 4. Termaine Debose, 15.2, $214.

Team roping: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 4.5 seconds, $1,164 each; 2. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 5.1, $873; 3. Jayse Tettenhorst/Montrel Gilder, 6.1, $582; 4. Beau Hebert/Austyn Ford, 7.4, $291.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hunter Greathouse, 63 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ No. 642, $451; 2. Rowdy Dunklin, 59, $338; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Robert Mathis, 8.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Polo Bacque II, 9.0, $902; 3. Blake Chauvin, 9.6, $714; 4. Cameron Crow, 9.8, $526; 5. Bart Brunson, 10.3, $338; 6. Jayce Johnson, 11.2, $188.

Barrel racing: 1. Jo Fisher, 15.06 seconds, $763; 2. Reaganlynn Gambill, 15.37, $664; 3. Abby Pursifull, 15.38, $564; 4. Teresa Turbeville, 15.40, $465; 5. Davie King, 15.60, $365; 6. Tyra Kane, 15.69, $265; 7. Brooke McGehee, 15.72, $166; 8. Kacy Riley, 15.78, $66.

Breakaway roping: 1. Taylor Hanchey, 1.9 seconds, $1,418; 2. (tie) Amber Crawford, Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, Rainey Skelton and Hali Williams, 2.3, $807 each; 6. Jordi Edens, 2.5, $244.

Bull riding: 1. Mason Spain, 82 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Ghost Face, $4,954; 2. Bryce Jensen, 78, $4,305; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $31,364. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Korkow Rodeos and Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Blake Elms and Joey Jobe. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Judy Crowder. Bullfighters: Justin Shoemaker and Colton Strode. Flankmen: Scott Burruss and Garrett Burruss. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup man: Preston Johnson. Photographer: Terri Abrahamsen.

 

Parker County Sheriff’s Posse Frontier Days Xtreme Bulls

Weatherford, Texas, June 6, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirt Dobber, $13,160; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $13,160. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Teri Cribb. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger, TJ Seargeant and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Dustin Delmas. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeff Dees. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographer: Robby Freeman.

 

Coleman PRCA Rodeo Legacy SR

Coleman, Texas, June 7, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 12.7 seconds, $351; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 13.8, $263; 3. Mark Milner, 14.6, $175; 4. Chisum Allen, 15.4, $88. Second round: 1. Tony Reina, 10.1 seconds, $351; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 15.5, $263; 3. (tie) Dan Fisher and Trey Wallace, 16.2, $132 each. Third round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 16.8 seconds, $351; 2. Chad Mathis, 18.0, $263; 3. Wade Shoemaker, 19.6, $175; 4. Chisum Allen, 21.5, $88. Average: 1. Wade Shoemaker, 48.9 seconds on three head, $526; 2. Chisum Allen, 55.3, $395; 3. Martin Poindexter, 29.5 on two head, $263; 4. Tony Reina, 32.1, $132.

Total payoff: $3,948. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Blake Elms, Buddy Reynolds and Kent Crouch. Timers: Mikey Jo Duggan and Judy Crowder. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Gladewater Round-Up Xtreme Bulls

Gladewater, Texas, June 7, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Jace Trosclair, 88.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Instant Regret, $4,004; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $3,070; 3. Lukasey Morris, 87, $2,269; 4. Jacob O’Mara, 86.5, $1,468; 5. (tie) Cody Teel and Creek Young, 86, $801 each; 7. Ernie Courson Jr, 85.5, $534; 8. Cutter Kaylor, 80, $400.

Total payoff: $13,348. Stock contractors: Rafter G Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo and Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timer: Terri Gay. Announcers: Don Gay and Greg Simas. Specialty acts: Matt Tarr and Madison Schalla. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell, Mike Driver and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Summer Gay and Cory Melton. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.

 

Parker County Sheriffs Posse Frontier Days And PRCA Rodeo

Weatherford, Texas, June 7-10, 2023

All-around cowboy: Billy Good, $3,449, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 91 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s San Angelo Sam, $2,329; 2. Cole Franks, 89, $1,786; 3. Rocker Steiner, 88.5, $1,320; 4. Lane McGehee, 85, $854; 5. Waylon Bourgeois, 84.5, $544; 6. Tim O’Connell, 83, $388; 7. Brayze Schill, 81, $311; 8. Kade Berry, 80, $233.

Steer wrestling: 1. Bridger Anderson, 3.4 seconds, $2,621; 2. (tie) Colten Leech and Dylan Schroeder, 3.6, $2,158 each; 4. (tie) Cody Devers, Shayde Etherton, Denell Henderson, Tyke Kipp and Will Lummus, 3.7, $1,387 each; 9. Matt Reeves, 3.8, $925; 10. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $617.

Team roping: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.6 seconds, $3,412 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $3,010; 3. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Billie Jack Saebens and Clay Tryan/Ryan Motes, 5.0, $2,408 each; 5. Jr. Dees/Ross Ashford, 5.1, $2,007; 6. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 5.3, $1,806; 7. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 5.4, $1,606; 8. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 5.5, $1,405; 9. Choc Westcott/Kolt Campbell, 5.7, $1,204; 10. (tie) Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray and Cody Snow/Jade Corkill, 5.8, $401 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 90 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Miss Texas, $2,893; 2. Wyatt Casper, 87, $2,218; 3. (tie) Tanner Butner and Traylin Martin, 86.5, $1,350 each; 5. Brody Cress, 86, $675; 6. Sage Newman, 85.5, $482; 7. Colt Gordon, 85, $386; 8. Talon Elshere, 84, $289.

Tie-down roping: 1. John Douch, 7.5 seconds, $3,340; 2. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.9, $2,947; 3. Robert Mathis, 8.0, $2,554; 4. Cameron Crow, 8.4, $2,161; 5. Tyson Durfey, 8.7, $1,965; 6. (tie) Ty Harris and Titan Quigg, 8.8, $1,670 each; 8. Cole Clemons, 9.0, $1,375; 9. (tie) Justin Macha, John Pereira and D.J. Smith, 9.2, $655 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Loni Yates, 16.76 seconds, $4,200; 2. Sable Emerson, 17.02, $3,360; 3. Leslie Smalygo, 17.07, $2,730; 4. (tie) Ivy Hurst and Tamara Reinhardt, 17.09, $1,890 each; 6. Summer Kosel, 17.10, $1,260; 7. Dena Kirkpatrick, 17.13, $1,050; 8. Dania Lamarche, 17.14, $945; 9. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.18, $840; 10. Jentri Haivala, 17.23, $735; 11. Ashley Castleberry, 17.28, $630; 12. Taylor Johnson, 17.34, $525; 13. Lydia Bierschwale-Luce, 17.37, $420; 14. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 17.38, $315; 15. Shelley Morgan, 17.39, $210.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Nicole Baggarley and Bradi Good, 2.1 seconds, $4,780 each; 3. McKenna Hickson, 2.3, $3,452; 4. (tie) Shelby Boisjoli and Hali Williams, 2.5, $2,390 each; 6. (tie) Taylor Hanchey and Kendal Pierson, 2.6, $1,461 each; 8. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, Makayla Mack and Sammy Taylor, 2.7, $1,062 each; 11. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Donelle Jones, 2.8, $730 each; 13. Hadley Clearman, 2.9, $531; 14. (tie) Sarah Angelone, Jackie Crawford and Lydia Townson, 3.0, $221 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Mike Chase, 11.4 seconds, $1,539; 2. Seth Schafer, 11.8, $1,273; 3. Billy Good, 12.1, $1,008; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.5, $743; 5. Slick Ellis, 12.8, $478; 6. Trenton Johnson, 12.9, $265. Second round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.4 seconds, $1,539; 2. Clay Long, 10.0, $1,273; 3. Cole Patterson, 10.6, $1,008; 4. Cody Lee, 11.4, $743; 5. Neal Wood, 11.6, $478; 6. (tie) Billy Good and Slade Wood, 11.9, $133 each. Third round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.9 seconds, $1,539; 2. Cody Lee, 10.2, $1,273; 3. Coleman Proctor, 10.5, $1,008; 4. Clay Long, 10.7, $743; 5. Blake Deckard, 10.9, $478; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 11.0, $265. Average: 1. Billy Good, 38.3 seconds on three head, $2,308; 2. Trey Wallace, 44.3, $1,910; 3. Mark Milner, 47.2, $1,512; 4. Slick Ellis, 48.3, $1,114; 5. Will Eddleman, 49.4, $716; 6. Reo Lohse, 50.1, $398.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Robbie Taylor, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Wicked Sensat, and Cody Teel, on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Lets Go Brandon, 87.5 points, $3,039 each; 3. Losnake, 85, $1,950; 4. Trey Holston, 83, $1,261; 5. Patterson Starcher, 81.5, $803; 6. (tie) Tyler Kippes and Maverick Potter, 78, $516 each; 8. Trey Kimzey, 73.5, $344.

Total payoff: $181,207. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Universal Pro Rodeos and Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Glenn Sullivan and Royd Doyal. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Teri Cribb. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: Chad Cometti, Troy Bradshaw and Dustin Delmas. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeff Dees. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographers: Robby Freeman and Casey St Blanc.

 

Johnson County Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo

Cleburne, Texas, June 7-10, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 85 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Chosen One, $1,210; 2. (tie) Yance Day and Kash Martin, 80, $788 each; 4. Bodee Lammers, 79.5, $440; 5. Tanner Phipps, 77, $257; 6. (tie) Kade Berry and Houston Herbert, 76, $92 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Will Lummus, 3.3 seconds, $1,962; 2. Remey Parrott, 3.4, $1,706; 3. Reed Kraeger, 3.5, $1,450; 4. (tie) Matt Reeves and Boyd Sawyer, 3.7, $1,066 each; 6. (tie) Justin Shaffer and Laramie Warren, 4.0, $554 each; 8. (tie) Ty Bauerle, Winsten McGraw and Zach Peterson, 4.2, $57 each.

Team roping: 1. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.7 seconds, $2,319 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $2,016; 3. (tie) Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray and Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 4.9, $1,563 each; 5. Leander Williams/Justin Elms, 5.0, $1,109; 6. Brandon Beers/Daniel Braman IV, 5.1, $807; 7. Skeeter Hill/Ezzio Jacquez, 5.3, $504; 8. Riley Kittle/Colton Herrera, 5.5, $202.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shea Fournier, 86.5 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Awesome Sauce, $1,470; 2. Traylin Martin, 82, $1,114; 3. Brady Hill, 81.5, $802; 4. Kody Rinehart, 81, $535; 5. (tie) Talon Elshere and Riggin Smith, 80, $267 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Semaj Collins Jr. and Hagen Houck, 8.5 seconds, $1,864 each; 3. Glenn Jackson, 8.7, $1,474; 4. Justin Macha, 8.9, $1,214; 5. (tie) Joe Keating and Tate Thomas, 9.1, $824 each; 7. (tie) Seth Emerson, Clay McCuistion and Titan Quigg, 9.3, $202 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Jimmie Smith-Tew, 16.29 seconds, $2,077; 2. Sara Winkelman, 16.31, $1,766; 3. Abby Pursifull, 16.35, $1,454; 4. Keyla Costa, 16.39, $1,246; 5. Michelle Alley, 16.49, $1,039; 6. Jamie Olsen, 16.54, $727; 7. Ilyssa Riley, 16.55, $519; 8. Sadie Wolaver, 16.58, $415; 9. Tillar King, 16.63, $364; 10. Martha Smith, 16.65, $312; 11. (tie) Shaylee Hindman, Kaycee Killingsworth and Jodee Miller, 16.66, $156 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Sarah Angelone, 1.8 seconds, $3,452; 2. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Chanel Holland and Laramie Johnson, 2.3, $2,244 each; 5. (tie) Bradi Good, Beau Peterson, Jill Tanner and Paige Wiseman, 2.4, $1,014 each; 9. Hope Thompson, 2.5, $690; 10. (tie) Megan Burbidge and Senisa Smalley, 2.6, $561 each; 12. (tie) Sammy Taylor and Tierra Zapalac, 2.7, $388 each; 14. (tie) Jenna Fulton and Aspen Miller, 2.8, $216 each.

Bull riding: 1. Patterson Starcher, 82 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Nirvana, $1,800; 2. (tie) Losnake and Dalton Walling, 80, $1,225 each; 4. Coy Pollmeier, 79, $750; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $82,361. Stock contractor: United Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Joey Jobe and Ken Dunn. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Tracie Doyal. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty act: Ronald Burton. Bullfighters: Cody Webster and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Ronald Burton. Flankman: Danny Reagan. Chute boss: Connor Reagan. Pickup men: Preston Johnson, Ketch Weaver and Aaron Hudson. Music director: Casey Deardorff. Photographers: Ken Carmona and K2 Carmona.

 

Coleman PRCA Rodeo

Coleman, Texas, June 8-10, 2023

All-around cowboy: Jeremy L Burkhalter, $1,457, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O’Connell, 86 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Alberta Wildcat, $1,545; 2. Jess Pope, 85.5, $1,170; 3. Will Lowe, 85, $843; 4. Bodee Lammers, 84, $562; 5. Brayze Schill, 83, $328; 6. Lane McGehee, 81.5, $234.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Harmon, 3.7 seconds, $2,162; 2. Denard Butler, 3.9, $1,880; 3. (tie) Jeremy Burkhalter and Will Lummus, 4.1, $1,457 each; 5. Don Payne, 4.2, $1,034; 6. (tie) Ty Bauerle and Slammer Powers, 4.5, $611 each; 8. Sam Goings, 4.6, $188.

Team roping: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.2 seconds, $2,724 each; 2. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell and Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 5.3, $2,191 each; 4. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 5.7, $1,658; 5. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 5.8, $1,303; 6. Kolby Krieger/Rich Skelton, 5.9, $948; 7. Andrew Livingston/Zane Bruce, 6.2, $592; 8. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 6.6, $237.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Cress, 86.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Zip Code, $2,685; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Sage Newman, 85.5, $1,790 each; 4. Brandon Lansford, 85, $984; 5. Chase Brooks, 84.5, $626; 6. Wade Sundell, 84, $447; 7. Caleb Newell, 81.5, $358; 8. (tie) Keene Justesen and Cort Scheer, 81, $134 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Blane Cox, 9.2 seconds, $2,581; 2. Shad Mayfield, 9.6, $2,277; 3. Marty Yates, 9.7, $1,974; 4. Bryce Derrer, 9.9, $1,670; 5. (tie) Marcos Costa and Travis Staley, 10.0, $1,442 each; 7. (tie) Gio Piloto and Chantz Webster, 10.2, $1,139 each; 9. (tie) Brody Baugh and Cory Solomon, 10.4, $759 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Dee Ratliff, 17.61 seconds, $2,004; 2. Stevi Hillman, 17.64, $1,703; 3. Preslie Reid, 17.73, $1,403; 4. Ashley Castleberry, 17.76, $1,202; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 17.77, $1,002; 6. Shaylee Hindman, 17.84, $701; 7. Jentri Haivala, 17.90, $501; 8. Natalie Bland, 17.91, $401; 9. Michelle Alley, 18.03, $351; 10. Millie Marquart, 18.07, $301; 11. Stephanie Fryar, 18.09, $251; 12. (tie) Taylor Baize and Jimmie Smith-Tew, 18.16, $100 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Delaney Kunau, 2.9 seconds, $3,093 each; 3. Taylor Hanchey, 3.0, $2,234; 4. Rylie Smith, 3.1, $1,718; 5. (tie) Lari Dee Guy, McKaitlin McKee and Lydia Townson, 3.3, $1,088 each; 8. (tie) Megan Burbidge and Amanda Coleman, 3.4, $730 each; 10. (tie) Cheyenne Britain, Jade Kenney and Josey Murphy, 3.5, $515 each; 13. (tie) Jenna Lee Adams, Macy Akins, Jacelyn Frost and Jacquelyn Graff, 3.7, $193 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jess Tierney, 10.5 seconds, $1,278; 2. Trenton Johnson, 11.1, $1,058; 3. Jarett Holliday, 11.7, $837; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.4, $617; 5. Will Eddleman, 12.5, $397; 6. (tie) Jason Burson, Jake Clay and Martin Poindexter, 12.7, $73 each. Second round: 1. Tony Reina, 10.1 seconds, $1,278; 2. Taylor Santos, 10.7, $1,058; 3. Chet Herren, 11.1, $837; 4. Cody Lee, 11.3, $617; 5. Slade Wood, 11.5, $397; 6. (tie) Brian Garr, Trenton Johnson and Scott Snedecor, 11.6, $73 each. Third round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.6 seconds, $1,278; 2. Ryan Willberg, 10.8, $1,058; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 10.9, $837; 4. Cody Little, 11.5, $617; 5. Will Eddleman, 12.2, $397; 6. Bryce Davis, 12.3, $220. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 37.9 seconds on three head, $1,917; 2. (tie) Scott Snedecor and Slade Wood, 38.5, $1,421 each; 4. Will Eddleman, 39.5, $926; 5. Jason Burson, 41.7, $595; 6. Trenton Johnson, 43.0, $331.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Hedgehog, and Braden Richardson, on Korkow Rodeos’ Iceman, 88 points, $2,541 each; 3. Cody Teel, 87, $1,630; 4. Losnake, 85, $1,055; 5. Qynn Andersen, 84.5, $671; 6. Deklan Garland, 83.5, $479; 7. Grayson Cole, 79.5, $384; 8. Junior Souza, 77, $288.

Total payoff: $122,724. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: TNT Pro Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Korkow Rodeos and Summit Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Blake Elms, Buddy Reynolds and Kent Crouch. Timers: Mikey Jo Duggan and Judy Crowder. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley and Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Cade Parks, Darran Robertson and Richard Ratley. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Mitch Terrell, Scott Burruss and Levi McCray. Chute bosses: Riggin Smith and Cody Kidd. Pickup men: Joshua Wordsworth and Clint Hale. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: William Kierce.

 

Gladewater Round-Up Rodeo

Gladewater, Texas, June 8-10, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bodee Lammers, 88.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, $1,525; 2. Ben Kramer, 83.5, $1,155; 3. Lane McGehee, 83, $832; 4. Yance Day, 81.5, $554; 5. Kade Berry, 79, $323; 6. A.J. Ruth, 73, $231.

Steer wrestling: 1. Walt Arnold, 3.4 seconds, $2,202; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 3.7, $1,915; 3. Jace Land, 3.9, $1,628; 4. Boyd Sawyer, 4.0, $1,340; 5. (tie) Slammer Powers and Tyler Waguespack, 4.1, $910 each; 7. Matt Reeves, 4.3, $479; 8. Termaine Debose, 4.6, $191.

Team roping: 1. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 4.0 seconds, $1,705 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 4.2, $1,483; 3. Brock Hanson/Seth Jones, 4.4, $1,260; 4. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 4.5, $1,038; 5. (tie) Cory Clark/Blaine Vick and Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 4.6, $704 each; 7. Cody Russell/Cole Rogers, 4.8, $371; 8. Brye Crites/Rance Doyal, 5.3, $148.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Logan Cook, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Black Betty, and Ryder Sanford, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Snidely Whiplash, 84.5 points, $1,588 each; 3. Parker Fleet, 83, $986; 4. (tie) Traylin Martin and Kody Rinehart, 81, $520 each; 6. Talon Elshere, 79, $274.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Clemons, 7.8 seconds, $2,710; 2. Glenn Jackson, 9.0, $2,357; 3. (tie) John Douch and Tatum Miller, 9.5, $1,826 each; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 10.2, $1,296; 6. West Smith, 10.3, $943; 7. Cole Matheson, 10.6, $589; 8. Joe Keating, 10.7, $236.

Barrel racing: 1. Abby Pursifull, 17.08 seconds, $2,054; 2. Courtney Durrum, 17.25, $1,761; 3. (tie) Makala Pierce and Kristin Shoppa, 17.28, $1,369 each; 5. Abby Phillips, 17.29, $978; 6. LaTricia Duke, 17.30, $782; 7. Sissy Winn, 17.40, $587; 8. Erin Wetzel, 17.46, $391; 9. Ashley Parks, 17.53, $293; 10. (tie) Jamie Olsen and Jimmie Smith-Tew, 17.55, $98 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Martha Angelone and Aspen Miller, 2.0 seconds, $2,244 each; 3. TiAda Gray, 2.2, $1,726; 4. Laramie Johnson, 2.6, $1,496; 5. Sammy Taylor, 2.8, $1,151; 6. (tie) Chloe Frey and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.9, $805 each; 8. (tie) Montana Brown and Paige Wiseman, 3.0, $403 each; 10. Whitney Thurmond, 3.1, $230.

Bull riding: 1. Jace Trosclair, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Bumpstock, $3,041; 2. Jake Roddy, 86, $2,591; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $74,038. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Timers: Raine Gilley and Terri Gay. Announcers: Don Gay and Greg Simas. Specialty acts: Matt Tarr and Madison Schalla. Bullfighters: Wacey Munsell and Judd Napier. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Summer Gay. Chute boss: Casey Harp. Pickup men: James Rogers and Skeete Abbott. Music director: Jesse Knudsen.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #2

Mesquite, Texas, June 10, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Dakota Mendez, 55 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s April Fool, $526; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Paul Melvin, 5.9 seconds, $545; 2. Remey Parrott, 6.2, $409; 3. Blare Romsa, 15.3, $273; 4. Cody Harmon, 16.9, $136.

Team roping: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.5 seconds, $1,116 each; 2. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 4.6, $837; 3. Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 5.0, $558; 4. Casey Tew/Colton Johnson, 5.6, $279.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacob Benham, 77 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Xcaliber, $451; 2. Wacey Hathcock, 69, $338; 3. James Greeson, 59, $226; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Semaj Collins Jr., 7.9 seconds, $1,029; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.6, $852; 3. Chisum Allen, 9.1, $674; 4. (tie) Macon Murphy and Tate Teague, 9.2, $408 each; 6. (tie) Mesquite Mahaffey and West Smith, 9.6, $89 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Rainey Skelton, 14.69 seconds, $680; 2. Keyla Costa, 14.97, $591; 3. Sierra Scott-Williams, 14.98, $503; 4. (tie) Jodee Miller and Candie Wolf, 15.01, $370 each; 6. Summer Cooper, 15.19, $237; 7. Makala Pierce, 15.22, $148; 8. Rebecca St. Martin, 15.39, $59.

Breakaway roping: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.1 seconds, $1,499; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.3, $1,241; 3. (tie) Angie Green and Sarah Morrissey, 2.4, $853 each; 5. Leyton Watford, 2.9, $465; 6. Rheagan Cotton, 3.0, $259.

Bull riding: 1. Riggen Hughes, 84 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Bad Seed, $1,175; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $21,971. Stock contractor: TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shelley Hall. Officials: Roddy Coquat and J.T. Proffer. Timers: Shelley Hall and Delia Walls. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Justin Shoemaker and Colton Strode. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Pickup men: Jack Merrill and Fathead Wright. Music director: Jacob Moorhead.

 

Big Spring Cowboy Reunion & Rodeo

Big Spring, Texas, June 15-17, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slammer Powers, $910, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Silencer, $1,849; 2. Will Lowe, 84.5, $1,401; 3. A.J. Ruth, 82, $1,008; 4. Yance Day, 81, $672; 5. Bill Tutor, 80.5, $392; 6. Lane McGehee, 80, $280.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ty Cochrane and Zach Peterson, 3.5 seconds, $1,778 each; 3. Dylan Schroeder, 3.9, $1,406; 4. (tie) Mitch Hutto, Rowdy Parrott and Slammer Powers, 4.0, $910 each; 7. Walt Arnold, 4.1, $414; 8. (tie) Justin Shaffer and Jay Williamson, 4.2, $83 each.

Team roping: 1. Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman, 4.7 seconds, $2,832 each; 2. Kolby Krieger/Rich Skelton, 5.0, $2,463; 3. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.1, $2,093; 4. Casey Tew/Colton Johnson, 5.2, $1,724; 5. (tie) Andrew Livingston/Zane Bruce and Michael Parker/Kaden Prince, 5.5, $1,170 each; 7. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.8, $616; 8. Alex Muratori/Kody Gentry, 6.8, $246.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Keene Justesen, 82 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 764, $1,923; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Brandon Lansford, 81, $1,253 each; 4. Chris Williams, 80.5, $699; 5. Jake Barnes, 78, $408; 6. Dean Wadsworth, 73, $291.

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.7 seconds, $2,189; 2. Monty Lewis, 8.9, $1,932; 3. Clay McCuistion, 9.0, $1,674; 4. Gio Piloto, 9.1, $1,417; 5. Tate Teague, 9.5, $1,288; 6. (tie) Robert Mathis and Brody Stallard, 9.6, $1,095 each; 8. Brody Baugh, 9.8, $901; 9. (tie) James Colvin and Hayden Ford, 10.3, $644 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Abby Pursifull, 15.63 seconds, $2,530; 2. Preslie Reid, 15.74, $2,151; 3. Sara Winkelman, 15.79, $1,771; 4. Kelly Allen, 15.81, $1,518; 5. Jordan Kirkes, 15.85, $1,265; 6. (tie) Jentri Haivala and Bryana Lehrmann, 15.89, $759 each; 8. Cindy Smith, 15.93, $506; 9. Stephanie Fryar, 15.96, $443; 10. Jo Fisher, 16.05, $380; 11. Taylor Baize, 16.07, $316; 12. Regina Kiehne, 16.10, $253.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Martha Angelone and Kelsie Domer, 2.0 seconds, $2,722 each; 3. Cassidy Boggs, 2.1, $2,060; 4. Jackie Crawford, 2.2, $1,765; 5. (tie) Jordi Edens and Melyssa McDonald, 2.3, $1,250 each; 7. (tie) Cheyenne Britain, Amanda Coleman, Rheagan Cotton and Ashley Goforth, 2.4, $570 each; 11. (tie) Josie Conner, TiAda Gray, Jill Tanner and Hali Williams, 2.5, $165 each.

Bull riding: 1. JB Mauney, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Ice Storm, $2,351; 2. Jeff Askey, 87.5, $1,892; 3. Lane Nobles, 80, $1,491; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $91,406. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Delia Walls. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty acts: Jessica Blair and Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and JT French. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Rodeo El Paso

El Paso, Texas, June 16-17, 2023

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,210, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Lane McGehee, 82 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Batman, $1,700; 2. Bill Tutor, 81, $1,288; 3. Yance Day, 80, $927; 4. Anthony Thomas, 77, $618; 5. Brayze Schill, 76, $361; 6. Tolman Moore, 73, $258.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Trey Nahrgang and Dylan Schroeder, 4.5 seconds, $1,677 each; 3. Paul Melvin, 4.6, $1,326; 4. Michael Bates Jr., 4.7, $1,092; 5. Matt Reeves, 4.8, $858; 6. Boyd Sawyer, 4.9, $624; 7. Mitch Hutto, 5.0, $390; 8. Shayde Etherton, 5.1, $156.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Waters/Seth Hall, 6.0 seconds, $1,210 each; 2. Bobby Baize/Calvin Taylor, 6.9, $1,001; 3. Lucas Screws/Lee Walker, 7.5, $792; 4. Corey Whinnery/Robert Murphy, 8.8, $584; 5. Bode Baize/Cody Garcia, 11.3, $375; 6. Tanner Bryson/Tye Reddell, 13.7, $209.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jarrod Hammons, 83 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Garden City Gal, $1,799; 2. Clint Franks, 82, $1,363; 3. (tie) Treyson Antonick and Chris Williams, 76, $818 each; 5. (tie) Brandon Lansford and Carson Neal, 75, $327 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cole Clemons and Colten Wallis, 8.7 seconds, $2,041 each; 3. Karson Kolacek, 8.8, $1,614; 4. Chris McCuistion, 9.0, $1,329; 5. Chisum Allen, 9.2, $1,044; 6. Weldon Watson, 9.3, $760; 7. Robert Mathis, 9.4, $475; 8. Dakota Felton, 9.5, $190.

Barrel racing: 1. Quincy Sullivan, 14.52 seconds, $1,911; 2. (tie) Abby Pursifull and Sandra Raulston, 14.69, $1,501 each; 4. Katelyn Scott, 14.83, $1,183; 5. (tie) Kaylee Barker and Shacie Marr, 14.85, $819 each; 7. Jordan Kircher, 14.86, $546; 8. Sara Winkelman, 14.92, $364; 9. Tyra Kane, 14.98, $273; 10. Martha Smith, 15.08, $182.

Breakaway roping: 1. Jackie Crawford, 2.0 seconds, $2,231; 2. (tie) Kaylee Billingsley and Cheyanne Guillory, 2.1, $1,753 each; 4. Kayce Edwards, 2.3, $1,381; 5. Sequin Brewer, 2.5, $1,062; 6. Rheagan Cotton, 2.6, $850; 7. MaryBeth Beam, 2.7, $637; 8. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Erica Heckman, 2.9, $372 each; 10. McKenzie Frizzell, 3.0, $212.

Bull riding: 1. Riley Harris, 84 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Lil Loco, $6,246; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $62,408. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Beaver Segotta and Paco Galindo. Timers: Terrie Romer and Jennie Murray. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Bullfighters: Jake Geiger and Tanner Brantley. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankmen: Travis Adams and Khakie Holland. Chute boss: Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt and Justin Pender. Music director: Jersey Jake Ostrum III. Photographer: Phill Kitts.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #3

Mesquite, Texas, June 17, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Kaden Kornegay, 71 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Live Bunny, $609; 2. A.J. Ruth, 69, $406.

Steer wrestling: 1. Lucas Brasfield, 4.9 seconds, $714; 2. Dakota Champion, 5.2, $536; 3. Keller McDougald, 5.9, $357; 4. Paul Melvin, 6.1, $179.

Team roping: 1. Cory Smothers/Colton Tate, 7.1 seconds, $728 each; 2. Andrew Livingston/Zane Bruce, 8.0, $546; 3. Stratton Lopez/Cody Egusquiza, 11.6, $364; 4. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 13.9, $182.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rowdy Dunklin, 78 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Disco Biscuit, $451; 2. (tie) Dylan Stevenson and Michael Womack, 75, $282 each; 4. Wacey Hathcock, 68, $113.

Tie-down roping: 1. West Smith, 7.8 seconds, $947; 2. (tie) Stephen McLauchlin and Macon Murphy, 9.2, $702 each; 4. Jayce Johnson, 9.4, $457; 5. Cache Kerby, 9.5, $294; 6. Gio Piloto, 9.8, $163.

Barrel racing: 1. Dawn Elmore, 14.76 seconds, $739; 2. Fallon Taylor, 14.91, $643; 3. Jo Fisher, 14.92, $547; 4. Teresa Turbeville, 14.95, $450; 5. Kalie Corley, 14.97, $354; 6. Sierra Scott-Williams, 14.99, $257; 7. Tyra Kane, 15.00, $161; 8. (tie) Reaganlynn Gambill and Makala Pierce, 15.19, $32 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Sarah Angelone and Anna Dietrich, 2.2 seconds, $922 each; 3. Hali Williams, 2.4, $661; 4. Jade Mitchell, 2.6, $487; 5. Lydia Townson, 2.8, $313; 6. Martha Angelone, 3.3, $174.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $18,775. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Robert Scogin. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Crowder. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Justin Shoemaker and Blake Miller. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Wes Stevenson. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Skeete Abbott and Fathead Wright. Music director: Flex Moorhead.

 

West Of The Pecos Rodeo

Pecos, Texas, June 21-24, 2023

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $1,358, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Rocker Steiner, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Faded Night, $3,892; 2. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Jess Pope, 88.5, $2,594 each; 4. Cole Franks, 88, $1,427; 5. Wyatt Denny, 87, $908; 6. Bradlee Miller, 86.5, $649; 7. Bill Tutor, 85.5, $519; 8. Waylon Bourgeois, 84, $389.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Riley Duvall, 4.6 seconds, $1,635; 2. Nick Guy, 4.7, $1,422; 3. Cade Staton, 5.0, $1,209; 4. Gage Hesse, 5.1, $995; 5. (tie) Denard Butler, Eli Lord and Jay Williamson, 5.2, $569 each; 8. Matt Reeves, 5.3, $142. Second round: 1. (tie) Colt Honey and Cade Staton, 4.7 seconds, $1,529 each; 3. Lane Giovanetti, 5.5, $1,209; 4. (tie) James Colvin, Austin Eller, Remey Parrott and Logan Wiseman, 5.6, $675 each; 8. Heath Thomas, 5.7, $142. Average: 1. Cade Staton, 9.7 seconds on two head, $2,453; 2. Nick Guy, 10.5, $2,133; 3. Colt Honey, 11.0, $1,813; 4. Lane Giovanetti, 11.2, $1,493; 5. Matt Reeves, 11.6, $1,173; 6. Holden Myers, 12.4, $853; 7. Austin Eller, 12.5, $533; 8. Heath Thomas, 13.4, $213.

Team roping: First round: 1. Brock Hanson/Seth Jones, 5.6 seconds, $1,835 each; 2. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 6.2, $1,595; 3. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 6.7, $1,356; 4. Casey Tew/Colton Johnson, 6.9, $1,117; 5. Jhett Hale/Scotty Raines, 7.0, $877; 6. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 7.3, $638; 7. (tie) Cash Duty/Sid Sporer and Stratton Lopez/Cody Egusquiza, 7.8, $279 each. Second round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.1 seconds, $1,835 each; 2. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 5.8, $1,595; 3. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 6.0, $1,356; 4. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 6.1, $1,117; 5. Kolby Krieger/Rich Skelton, 6.4, $877; 6. Andrew Livingston/Zane Bruce, 6.6, $638; 7. Keven Daniel/Travis Graves, 6.8, $399; 8. Joshua Torres/Will Woodfin, 7.0, $160. Average: 1. Casey Tew/Colton Johnson, 14.0 seconds on two head, $2,752 each; 2. Reno Stoebner/Whit Kitchens, 14.9, $2,393; 3. Keven Daniel/Travis Graves, 15.0, $2,034; 4. Joshua Torres/Will Woodfin, 15.1, $1,675; 5. Cory Smothers/Colton Tate, 15.2, $1,316; 6. (tie) Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn and Chet Weitz/Cutter Pake Thomison, 15.4, $778 each; 8. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 15.5, $239.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Kolby Wanchuk, 89 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s South Point Gambler, $3,920; 2. Lefty Marvel Holman, 87.5, $3,005; 3. Wyatt Casper, 86, $2,221; 4. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Jarrod Hammons, 83.5, $1,176 each; 6. Jacobs Crawley, 83, $653; 7. Riggin Smith, 81.5, $523; 8. Chase Brooks, 81, $392.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cole Clemons, 9.3 seconds, $2,669; 2. Blane Cox, 9.9, $2,320; 3. Westyn Hughes, 10.1, $1,972; 4. Thomas Conway, 10.2, $1,624; 5. Cory Solomon, 10.3, $1,276; 6. (tie) Tyson Durfey, David Trahan and Chet Weitz, 10.4, $580 each. Second round: 1. Seth Hall, 9.0 seconds, $2,669; 2. Stephen McLauchlin, 9.1, $2,320; 3. Trenton Smith, 9.3, $1,972; 4. Westyn Hughes, 9.8, $1,624; 5. Colton Greene, 10.1, $1,276; 6. (tie) Lane Livingston and Chantz Webster, 10.2, $754 each; 8. Tate Thomas, 10.3, $232. Average: 1. Cole Clemons, 19.7 seconds on two head, $4,003; 2. Westyn Hughes, 19.9, $3,481; 3. Tyson Durfey, 20.8, $2,959; 4. Blane Cox, 21.0, $2,436; 5. David Trahan, 21.7, $1,914; 6. Cory Solomon, 21.9, $1,392; 7. Thomas Conway, 22.4, $870; 8. Logan Wiseman, 23.2, $348.

Barrel racing: 1. Ivy Hurst, 17.58 seconds, $3,936; 2. Kelly Allen, 17.60, $3,149; 3. Nicole Driggers, 17.70, $2,558; 4. Emily Beisel, 17.76, $1,968; 5. Britta Strain, 17.78, $1,574; 6. (tie) Shaylee Hindman and Sabrina Ketcham, 17.83, $1,082 each; 8. Kassie Mowry, 17.84, $886; 9. Wyatte Andrews, 17.85, $787; 10. Jamie Olsen, 17.92, $689; 11. Halyn Lide, 17.93, $590; 12. Taylor Baize, 17.95, $492; 13. Katelyn Scott, 17.99, $394; 14. (tie) Megan Burris and Stephanie Fryar, 18.05, $246 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.2 seconds, $1,817; 2. Tony Reina, 11.4, $1,504; 3. Billy Good, 12.3, $1,191; 4. Cole Patterson, 12.4, $877; 5. Dan Fisher, 12.7, $564; 6. Chet Herren, 13.6, $313. Second round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 12.2 seconds, $1,817; 2. John Clark, 12.7, $1,504; 3. Scott Snedecor, 12.9, $1,191; 4. Chet Herren, 13.1, $877; 5. Stratton Lopez, 13.2, $564; 6. Jarett Holliday, 13.4, $313. Third round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 12.6 seconds, $1,817; 2. (tie) Brian Garr and Billy Good, 13.0, $1,347 each; 4. Trey Wallace, 13.5, $877; 5. Martin Poindexter, 13.7, $564; 6. Tony Reina, 14.0, $313. Average: 1. Billy Good, 40.9 seconds on three head, $2,726; 2. Chet Herren, 41.7, $2,256; 3. Rocky Patterson, 42.5, $1,786; 4. Tanner Stec, 42.9, $1,316; 5. Jason Burson, 55.0, $846; 6. Bryce Davis, 55.2, $470.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Tacy Webb, 2.8 seconds, $2,165; 2. (tie) Rylee A George and J J Hampton, 3.2, $1,741 each; 4. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Destri Devenport, 3.3, $1,177 each; 6. Nicole Baggarley, 3.4, $753; 7. Beau Peterson, 3.6, $471; 8. (tie) Brooke Hester and Britta Strain, 3.7, $94 each. Second round: 1. Aspen Miller, 3.0 seconds, $2,165; 2. (tie) Jennifer Canik and Tierra Zapalac, 3.5, $1,741 each; 4. (tie) Sequin Brewer and Amber Crawford, 3.6, $1,177 each; 6. Tacy Webb, 3.7, $753; 7. Jill Tanner, 3.8, $471; 8. (tie) Nicole Baggarley, Madison Outhier and Ariana Varischetti, 3.9, $63 each. Average: 1. Tacy Webb, 6.5 seconds on two head, $3,248; 2. Nicole Baggarley, 7.3, $2,824; 3. Jackie Crawford, 7.4, $2,400; 4. (tie) Abby Medlin and Jennifer Canik, 8.0, $1,765 each; 6. Quincy Sullivan, 8.2, $1,130; 7. Jill Tanner, 8.4, $706; 8. April Vernon, 8.8, $282.

Bull riding: 1. Dustin Boquet, 89.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Whiskey On Ice, $4,774; 2. (tie) Alex Cardozo and Creek Young, 88, $3,242 each; 4. Trey Holston, 87.5, $1,864; 5. Colton Byram, 84, $1,251; 6. Jace Trosclair, 78, $945; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $245,912. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Pickett Pro Rodeo Co and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Mark Longoria, Travis Howe and Scot Quick. Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Delia Walls. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Specialty acts: Jessica Blair and Matt Merritt. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Matt Merritt. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards, Jeff Dees and JT French. Music director: Ben Bendele III. Photographer: Robby Freeman.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #4

Mesquite, Texas, June 24, 2023

All-around cowboy: Colin C. Fox, $726, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. A.J. Ruth, 74 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Revolver, $436; 2. Kaden Kornegay, 70, $327; 3. Braden Tyrer, 63, $218; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Colten Leech, 4.8 seconds, $771; 2. Boyd Sawyer, 5.2, $578; 3. Ty Cochrane, 5.3, $385; 4. Cal Wolfe, 6.4, $193.

Team roping: 1. Jayse Tettenhorst/Jace Helton, 5.1 seconds, $728 each; 2. Stratton Lopez/Cody Egusquiza, 5.9, $546; 3. Jerod Andrews/Steve Ross, 6.2, $364; 4. Kolby Krieger/Rich Skelton, 10.4, $182.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Kaul Runfola, 79 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Rich Chick, $466; 2. Jarrod Hammons, 76.5, $350; 3. Tyler Pruitt, 74, $233; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Thomas Conway, 8.5 seconds, $968; 2. Colin Fox, 8.6, $726; 3. Clay McCuistion, 9.0, $484; 4. Riley Istre, 9.2, $242.

Barrel racing: 1. Ryan Ivy, 15.09 seconds, $656; 2. Tillar King, 15.14, $571; 3. Lorissa Merritt, 15.19, $485; 4. Gayle Jones, 15.34, $399; 5. Candie Wolf, 15.43, $314; 6. Reaganlynn Gambill, 15.47, $228; 7. (tie) Diann Giffin and Shantell Hayes, 15.54, $100 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, 2.0 seconds, $954; 2. Rainey Skelton, 2.4, $790; 3. Tacy Webb, 2.6, $625; 4. Macy Akins, 3.0, $461; 5. KC-Gail Churchill, 5.7, $296; 6. Ariana Varischetti, 11.9, $165.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Alex Cardozo, on TNT Pro Rodeo’s No. 7134, and Zach Miles, on TNT Pro Rodeo’s No. 800, 83 points, $1,175 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $18,734. Stock contractor: TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Robert Scogin and Gary Case. Timers: Judy Jackson and Christie Long. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Clint Lott and Ethan Pittman. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Trevor Terrell. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Fathead Wright and James Rogers. Music director: Jacob Moorhead.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #5

Mesquite, Texas, July 1, 2023

All-around cowboy: Nick LaDuke, $120, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Braden Tyrer, 73 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Double Shot Of Titos, $526; 2. Patrick Liddell Jr, 62, $316; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Termaine Debose, 3.6 seconds, $996; 2. Zach Peterson, 4.5, $747; 3. (tie) Dakota Champion, Jace Land and Taylor Pavlovsky, 4.7, $249 each.

Team roping: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.1 seconds, $970 each; 2. Jerod Andrews/Steve Ross, 5.6, $728; 3. Robert O’Daniel/Trey Johnson, 6.9, $485; 4. Trevor Bartlett/Austin Tuley, 13.1, $243.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brody Harrison, 79 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Creepy Crawly, $481; 2. Dylan Stevenson, 78.5, $361; 3. Dean Wadsworth, 73.5, $241; 4. Nick LaDuke, 73, $120.

Tie-down roping: 1. Weldon Watson, 8.8 seconds, $906; 2. Austin Davis, 9.1, $750; 3. (tie) Semaj Collins Jr. and K-Rich Richards, 9.7, $516 each; 5. Polo Bacque II, 10.3, $281; 6. Brice Meyers, 10.4, $156.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Cassie DeWitt and Reaganlynn Gambill, 15.03 seconds, $602 each; 3. Jennifer Driver, 15.09, $476; 4. Ceily Simpton, 15.18, $392; 5. Sage LoBue, 15.33, $308; 6. Bailey Andrews, 15.36, $224; 7. (tie) Marci Jackson and Tyra Kane, 15.42, $98 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Alexandria Cawthon, 2.7 seconds, $927; 2. Kayelen Helton, 2.8, $767; 3. Brighton Bauman, 2.9, $607; 4. Tierra Zapalac, 3.1, $447; 5. Taylor Cuccurullo, 3.3, $288; 6. Tacy Webb, 5.9, $160.

Bull riding: 1. Alex Cardozo, 87 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Lil Himmy, $1,175; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $19,895. Stock contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Ben Crabb. Timers: Shawna Ray and Judy Jackson. Announcer: Dave McMahon. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Clint Lott and AJ Neal. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Gary Poston. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Fathead Wright and Jack Merrill. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: Terri Abrahamsen.

 

Belton CoC 4th Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo

Belton, Texas, July 1-3, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 88 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Total Equine Black Pearl, $1,116; 2. Dakota Mendez, 70, $670; 3. Patrick Liddell Jr, 56, $447.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Zach Peterson and Skyler Woolls, 3.9 seconds, $1,208 each; 3. Dylan Schroeder, 4.2, $866; 4. Cade Fedor, 4.3, $638; 5. Mitch Hutto, 4.4, $410; 6. (tie) Cade Goodman, Trey Green and Clay Tom Hurt, 4.7, $76 each.

Team roping: 1. Jayse Tettenhorst/Montrel Gilder, 4.2 seconds, $1,368 each; 2. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 5.1, $1,132; 3. Andrew Livingston/Zane Bruce, 5.2, $896; 4. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 6.1, $660; 5. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 6.3, $425; 6. Trevor Bartlett/Austin Tuley, 8.6, $236.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jarrod Hammons, 84 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Pertnear, $987; 2. Curtis Garton, 80, $740; 3. Jake Barnes, 72, $494; 4. Blake Starrett, 70, $247.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Clemons, 7.7 seconds, $1,281; 2. Gio Piloto, 8.2, $1,060; 3. Weldon Watson, 8.5, $839; 4. Tate Thomas, 8.6, $619; 5. Bryan Moon, 9.4, $398; 6. (tie) Robert Mathis, Gatlin Peck and John Pereira, 10.2, $74 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Rebecca St. Martin, 14.70 seconds, $1,068; 2. Londyn Ross, 14.73, $915; 3. Jackie Jatzlau, 14.79, $763; 4. Jay McMahan, 14.80, $661; 5. (tie) Tyra Kane and Sierra Scott-Williams, 14.81, $458 each; 7. Dania Lamarche, 14.83, $305; 8. Teresa Turbeville, 14.85, $203; 9. Jodee Miller, 14.87, $153; 10. Zoey Thygesen, 15.00, $102.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Rainey Skelton and Ariana Varischetti, 2.2 seconds, $1,298 each; 3. Tierra Zapalac, 2.3, $1,027; 4. Whitley Faith Fisher, 2.4, $846; 5. Britta Strain, 2.6, $664; 6. (tie) Lauren Hopkins and Maci Ray, 2.7, $393 each; 8. Macy Akins, 3.0, $121.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Qynn Andersen, on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Two Hands, and Qynn Andersen, on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Twice The Ice, 83.5 points, $4,184 each; 2. (tie) Scott Wells and Scott Wells, 78, $3,637 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $53,752. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Chris Bastien and Will Lynd. Timers: Beckie Frazier and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #6

Mesquite, Texas, July 8, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Braden Tyrer, 72 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Potato Digger, $526; 2. Dakota Mendez, 51, $316; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Lucas Brasfield, 5.1 seconds, $884; 2. Colin Fox, 5.7, $663; 3. Taylor Pavlovsky, 6.1, $442; 4. Colten Leech, 19.2, $221.

Team roping: 1. Jayse Tettenhorst/Montrel Gilder, 5.4 seconds, $970 each; 2. Trevor Bartlett/Austin Tuley, 6.6, $728; 3. Beau Hebert/Austyn Ford, 7.6, $485; 4. Cyle Denison/Boogie Ray, 10.3, $243.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 77.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Black Hills, $481; 2. Jacob Benham, 76.5, $361; 3. Caleb Newell, 75.5, $241; 4. Blake Starrett, 75, $120.

Tie-down roping: 1. Nick Achille, 8.2 seconds, $927; 2. John Pereira, 9.5, $767; 3. Weldon Watson, 9.6, $607; 4. K-Rich Richards, 9.7, $447; 5. (tie) Brody Baugh and Karson Kolacek, 11.0, $224 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Davie King, 14.92 seconds, $704; 2. Cassie DeWitt, 14.98, $612; 3. Ceily Simpton, 15.00, $520; 4. Fallon Taylor, 15.01, $428; 5. Shantell Hayes, 15.14, $337; 6. (tie) Dania Lamarche and Londyn Ross, 15.23, $199 each; 8. Sierra Scott-Williams, 15.24, $61.

Breakaway roping: 1. Sophie Dunn, 2.1 seconds, $981; 2. Lauren Hopkins, 2.2, $812; 3. Lorissa Jo Merritt, 2.6, $643; 4. Haley Mason, 2.8, $474; 5. Presley Scalzo, 2.9, $305; 6. McKaitlin McKee, 3.1, $169.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $19,942. Stock contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Joey Jobe and Gary Case. Timers: Judy Jackson and Casey Duggan. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Blake Miller, Clint Lott and AJ Neal. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Gary Poston. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Fathead Wright, James Rogers, Jack Merrill and DT Barnes. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographers: Ken Carmona and Terri Abrahamsen.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #7

Mesquite, Texas, July 15, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Dakota Mendez, 68 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Forest Jump, $436; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Trace Harris, 4.4 seconds, $799; 2. (tie) Trey Green and Slammer Powers, 4.5, $499 each; 4. Zach Peterson, 4.6, $200.

Team roping: 1. Stratton Lopez/Cody Egusquiza, 4.3 seconds, $873 each; 2. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Eddie Medina and Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.5, $546 each; 4. (tie) Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain and Dustin Davis/Blaine Vick, 4.6, $109 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Caleb Newell, 77 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Creepy Crawly, $496; 2. Kaul Runfola, 72, $372; 3. James Greeson, 71, $248; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chris Demases, 8.4 seconds, $996; 2. Riley Istre, 8.6, $747; 3. Adam Gray, 9.2, $498; 4. Gio Piloto, 9.8, $249.

Barrel racing: 1. Shantell Hayes, 14.75 seconds, $609; 2. Lila Jardine, 14.92, $529; 3. Teresa Turbeville, 15.01, $450; 4. Davie King, 15.05, $370; 5. Dawn Elmore, 15.06, $291; 6. Lorissa Merritt, 15.09, $212; 7. Madison McCaffity, 15.17, $132; 8. Bailey Andrews, 15.22, $53.

Breakaway roping: 1. McKaitlin McKee, 2.9 seconds, $1,053; 2. McKenna Brennan, 3.6, $790; 3. (tie) Christi Braudrick and April Vernon, 3.9, $395 each.

Bull riding: 1. Cutter Kaylor, 79 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Lil Himmy, $2,162; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $18,625. Stock contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Robert Scogin and Kole Branton. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Delia Walls. Announcer: West Huggins. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Clint Lott and Colton Strode. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Gary Poston. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Preston Johnson and James Rogers. Music director: Jake Morehead.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #8

Mesquite, Texas, July 22, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Jarrod McKane, 74 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s April Fool, $436; 2. Braden Tyrer, 62, $327; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Taylor Pavlovsky, 4.2 seconds, $912; 2. Paul Melvin, 4.4, $684; 3. (tie) Colten Leech and Grady Payne, 4.5, $342 each.

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Eddie Medina, 4.2 seconds, $879 each; 2. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.3, $728; 3. Cory Smothers/Kyle Crick, 4.7, $576; 4. Kolby Krieger/Zane Pratt, 5.2, $424; 5. Brock Hanson/Rich Skelton, 5.4, $273; 6. Joshua Torres/Will Woodfin, 5.6, $152.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 78.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Big River, $451; 2. Jake Barnes, 78, $338; 3. Nick LaDuke, 71, $226; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Gio Piloto, 7.9 seconds, $1,166; 2. West Smith, 8.4, $874; 3. Montrel Gilder, 8.9, $583; 4. Keid Williams, 9.2, $291.

Barrel racing: 1. Lila Jardine, 14.78 seconds, $573; 2. Fallon Taylor, 14.94, $498; 3. Kara Kreder, 14.98, $423; 4. Candie Wolf, 15.14, $349; 5. (tie) Bailey Andrews and Jennifer Fite, 15.32, $237 each; 7. Swede Lugo, 15.33, $125; 8. (tie) Samantha Kaufman and Davie King, 15.41, $25 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Sophie Dunn and Hailey Hall, 2.4 seconds, $1,020 each; 3. Macy Akins, 2.8, $583; 4. Angie Green, 2.9, $291.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $20,223. Stock contractor: TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Sean Lanciano. Timers: Raine Gilley and Delia Walls. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighter: Clint Lott. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: James Rogers and DT Barnes. Music director: Regina Lively.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #9

Mesquite, Texas, July 29, 2023

All-around cowboy: Paden Dunklin, $526, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Braden Tyrer, 69 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Uncle Buck, $526; 2. Rody Barker, 65, $316; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Green, 4.9 seconds, $714; 2. Zach Peterson, 5.5, $536; 3. Brett Black, 7.1, $357; 4. Grady Payne, 14.1, $179.

Team roping: 1. Garett Chick/Lane Siggins, 5.3 seconds, $922 each; 2. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 5.8, $691; 3. Cory Smothers/Kyle Crick, 10.8, $461; 4. Ryne Hutton/Cody Pearson, 11.5, $230.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Rowdy Dunklin, 78 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s War Wagon, $526; 2. (tie) Nick LaDuke and Blake Starrett, 72, $263 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. West Smith, 8.2 seconds, $940; 2. Chris Demases, 9.5, $705; 3. Colton Willson, 9.9, $470; 4. Jayce Reeves, 11.6, $235.

Barrel racing: 1. Teresa Turbeville, 15.18 seconds, $466; 2. Tessa Arnold, 15.44, $405; 3. (tie) Jo Fisher and Pascale Sylvain, 15.49, $314 each; 5. Hilary LoBue, 15.51, $223; 6. Kacy Riley, 15.63, $162; 7. Sage LoBue, 15.66, $101; 8. Cassie DeWitt, 15.80, $41.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Cheyanne Guillory and Tierra Zapalac, 2.1 seconds, $872 each; 3. Jayme Marcrum, 2.3, $625; 4. (tie) Shaylee Jameson and Maci Ray, 2.4, $378 each; 6. Whitney Thurmond, 2.7, $165.

Bull riding: 1. Alex Cardozo, 81 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Love Gun, $2,256; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $18,421. Stock contractor: TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Joey Jobe and Sean Lanciano. Timers: Judy Jackson and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Kory Keeth. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Music director: Jarred Campbell.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

XIT Rodeo & Reunion

Dalhart, Texas, August 3-5, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slade Wood, $2,435, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bradlee Miller, 86 points on Hampton Pro Rodeo’s Pretty Woman, $2,253; 2. Chad Rutherford, 85.5, $1,727; 3. Lane McGehee, 83, $1,277; 4. (tie) Leighton Berry and Mark Kreder, 82, $676 each; 6. Bill Tutor, 81, $376; 7. Jacob Lees, 71, $300; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Talley, 4.2 seconds, $2,811; 2. Gavin Soileau, 4.3, $2,444; 3. (tie) Cody Devers, Joshua Hefner and Remey Parrott, 4.4, $1,711 each; 6. Cameron Morman, 4.5, $978; 7. Jace Joos, 4.7, $611; 8. Colt Honey, 5.2, $244.

Team roping: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.0 seconds, $2,880 each; 2. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.4, $2,372 each; 4. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Billie Jack Saebens and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.5, $1,779 each; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Eddie Medina, 5.8, $1,525; 7. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 6.1, $1,355; 8. (tie) Korbin Rice/Jake South, Josh Siggins/Kolt Campbell and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.2, $960 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 86 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Red Foley, $2,685; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84.5, $2,058; 3. (tie) Jarrod Hammons and Will Pollock, 84, $1,253 each; 5. Isaac Richard, 82.5, $626; 6. Noel Johnson, 82, $447; 7. Jake Finlay, 81, $358; 8. Gus Gaillard, 80, $268.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Cole Clemons, Zack Kirkpatrick and Colten Wallis, 8.5 seconds, $2,425 each; 4. (tie) Chisum Allen and Owen Wahlert, 9.3, $1,698 each; 6. (tie) Titan Quigg and Sterling Smith, 9.8, $1,374 each; 8. Reid Zapalac, 9.9, $1,132; 9. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Weldon Watson, 10.2, $808 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.6 seconds, $1,569; 2. (tie) Cody Lee and Cooper Mills, 10.7, $1,163 each; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 10.9, $757; 5. Bryce Davis, 11.4, $487; 6. Rocky Patterson, 11.6, $271. Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.1 seconds, $1,569; 2. Garrett Hale, 10.9, $1,298; 3. (tie) Chad Mathis and Cole Patterson, 11.1, $893 each; 5. Brian Garr, 11.2, $487; 6. Slade Wood, 11.9, $271. Third round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 10.4 seconds, $1,569; 2. (tie) Garrett Hale, Scott Snedecor and Slade Wood, 10.8, $1,028 each; 5. Quay Howard, 10.9, $487; 6. (tie) Will Eddleman and Vin Fisher Jr., 11.0, $135 each. Average: 1. Garrett Hale, 34.2 seconds on three head, $2,353; 2. Cole Patterson, 35.2, $1,948; 3. Chad Mathis, 35.9, $1,542; 4. Slade Wood, 36.0, $1,136; 5. Roger Branch, 39.4, $730; 6. Cooper Mills, 40.3, $406.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 11.8 seconds, $226; 2. Trey Wallace, 14.7, $169; 3. Dane Noyce, 16.5, $113; 4. Wade Shoemaker, 17.0, $56. Second round: 1. Chad Mathis, 11.1 seconds, $226; 2. Dan Fisher, 12.8, $169; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Mark Milner, 12.1 seconds, $226; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 12.9, $169; 3. Chad Mathis, 13.0, $113; 4. Corey Ross, 19.6, $56. Average: 1. Chad Mathis, 35.9 seconds on three head, $338; 2. Wade Shoemaker, 29.9 on two head, $254; 3. Dane Noyce, 37.4, $169; 4. Dan Fisher, 41.1, $85.

Bull riding: 1. Jack Gilmore, 86 points on Hampton Pro Rodeo’s Criminal Intent, $6,842; 2. Coy Pollmeier, 85, $5,363; 3. Clayton Sellars, 84.5, $4,097; 4. Cullen Telfer, 83, $2,830; 5. Bryce Barrios, 82.5, $1,985; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $129,334. Stock contractor: Hampton Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Buddy Reynolds, Robert Scogin and Beaver Segotta. Timers: Gina Hampton and GiGi Segotta. Announcer: Kelly Kenney. Specialty acts: Matt Tarr and John Payne. Bullfighters: Ryan Dahl and Tanner Brantley. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Jay Hampton, Chad Lancaster and Kevin Hampton. Chute boss: Kevin Hampton. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit, Paul Peterson and Jake Pettit. Music director: Flex Moorhead. Photographer: Kay Miller.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, August 4, 2023

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Termaine Debose and Shayde Etherton, 4.2 seconds, $339 each; 3. Taylor Pavlovsky, 5.1, $194; 4. Lane Giovanetti, 5.3, $97.

Tie-down roping: 1. Weldon Watson, 9.3 seconds, $462; 2. John Pereira, 9.6, $347; 3. Diogo Poliselli, 10.4, $231; 4. (tie) Connor Matheson and Harold Poliselli, 11.6, $58 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Sierra Scott-Williams, 13.78 seconds, $395; 2. Pascale Sylvain, 14.02, $327; 3. Cassie DeWitt, 14.18, $259; 4. Krista Lucas Wynn, 14.27, $191; 5. Hilary LoBue, 14.31, $123; 6. Kylie Averett, 14.51, $68.

Breakaway roping: 1. Amber Crawford, 2.2 seconds, $793; 2. Jade Mitchell, 2.4, $595; 3. (tie) Brandy Gilbert and Jayme Marcrum, 2.5, $298 each.

Total payoff: $5,470.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #10

Mesquite, Texas, August 5, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Dakota Mendez, 76 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Holy Moly, $436; 2. Braden Tyrer, 74, $327; 3. Rody Barker, 71, $218; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Daniell, 3.7 seconds, $827; 2. Taylor Pavlovsky, 4.4, $620; 3. Grady Payne, 4.7, $414; 4. Matt Reeves, 4.8, $207.

Team roping: 1. Cory Clark/Travis Woodard, 4.9 seconds, $776 each; 2. Garett Chick/Zane Pratt, 5.0, $582; 3. Ryne Hutton/Cody Pearson, 7.2, $388; 4. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 10.5, $194.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wacey Hathcock, 72 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Back In Black, $436; 2. Nick LaDuke, 70, $327; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Semaj Collins Jr., 8.4 seconds, $886; 2. Catfish Brown, 8.6, $733; 3. Colton Willson, 8.9, $580; 4. Terrence Miller, 9.1, $428; 5. Chris Demases, 9.4, $275; 6. Roan Hudson, 9.5, $153.

Barrel racing: 1. Liz Pinkston, 14.68 seconds, $502; 2. Acey Pinkston, 15.07, $436; 3. Kacy Riley, 15.23, $371; 4. (tie) Cassie DeWitt and Savannah Mantooth, 15.40, $273 each; 6. Hilary LoBue, 15.47, $174; 7. Swede Lugo, 15.48, $109; 8. Bailey Andrews, 15.60, $44.

Breakaway roping: 1. Maci Ray, 2.2 seconds, $1,009; 2. Jade Mitchell, 2.3, $835; 3. Cassidy Boggs, 2.4, $661; 4. Brandy Gilbert, 2.6, $487; 5. Hadley Clearman, 2.7, $313; 6. Jenna Caldarola, 3.1, $174.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $18,092. Stock contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Joey Jobe and Paco Galindo. Timers: Raine Gilley and Delia Walls. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Justin Shoemaker and Ethan Pittman. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Chute bosses: Gary Daniel and Boogie Ray. Pickup man: Preston Johnson. Music director: Randy Mayer.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, August 11, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Braden Tyrer, 71 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s No. Z64, $609; 2. Rhett Hadley Kelley, 66, $406.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Colten Leech and Cole Walker, 4.6 seconds, $378 each; 3. Paul Melvin, 5.2, $216; 4. Dakota Champion, 5.3, $108.

Team roping: 1. Payden Emmett/Colton Tate, 4.8 seconds, $658 each; 2. Robert O’Daniel/Trey Johnson, 7.9, $494; 3. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 14.3, $329; 4. Andrew Livingston/Eddie Medina, 14.9, $165.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Kaul Runfola, 76.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s No. D10, $451; 2. Tate Kelly, 76, $338; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Semaj Collins Jr., 9.0 seconds, $568; 2. Chris Demases, 10.7, $426; 3. Travis Staley, 12.1, $284; 4. Riley Webb, 13.0, $142.

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Mote, 13.57 seconds, $497; 2. Kaela Patterson, 13.80, $432; 3. Reaganlynn Gambill, 13.88, $368; 4. Dawn Elmore, 13.94, $303; 5. Ashley Restivo, 14.02, $238; 6. Megan Epperson, 14.05, $173; 7. Angie Wiesen, 14.21, $108; 8. Amy Wilson, 14.33, $43.

Breakaway roping: 1. Shayla Smith, 3.5 seconds, $1,064; 2. Brighton Bauman, 4.3, $798; 3. Jade Mitchell, 5.0, $532; 4. Shelby Osceola, 5.8, $266.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $15,632. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #11

Mesquite, Texas, August 12, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Braden Tyrer, 68 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Jelly Roll, $436; 2. Owen Brouillette, 67, $327; 3. (tie) Rody Barker and Dakota Mendez, 66, $164 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Colten Leech, 4.1 seconds, $743; 2. (tie) Cade Fedor and Cal Wolfe, 4.8, $464 each; 4. Dylan Schroeder, 4.9, $186.

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Eddie Medina, 3.9 seconds, $914 each; 2. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.4, $757; 3. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 4.7, $599; 4. Slade Wood/Cashton Weidenbener, 5.1, $441; 5. Robert O’Daniel/Trey Johnson, 7.2, $284; 6. Zack Woods/Gavin Foster, 9.9, $158.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jarrod Hammons, 82.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Calvary Valve, $526; 2. Nick LaDuke, 77, $395; 3. Kaul Runfola, 75, $263; 4. Michael Womack, 72, $132.

Tie-down roping: 1. Roan Hudson, 8.0 seconds, $1,053; 2. David Trahan, 9.3, $790; 3. Colton Greene, 9.4, $526; 4. West Smith, 10.8, $263.

Barrel racing: 1. Preslie Reid, 14.96 seconds, $573; 2. Fallon Taylor, 15.01, $498; 3. Swede Lugo, 15.02, $423; 4. (tie) Bailey Andrews and Megan Epperson, 15.34, $311 each; 6. Landan English, 15.36, $199; 7. Hilary LoBue, 15.37, $125; 8. Laura Mote, 15.39, $50.

Breakaway roping: 1. Payton Scalzo, 2.0 seconds, $1,090; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.5, $902; 3. Rheagan Cotton, 2.7, $714; 4. Chelsi Arnold, 3.0, $526; 5. Brandy Gilbert, 3.1, $338; 6. (tie) Taylor Cuccurullo and Hailey Hall, 3.4, $94 each.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $21,707. Stock contractor: New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Robert Scogin. Timers: Casey Duggan and Judy Jackson. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Clint Lott, Ethan Pittman and Trenton Ross. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: James Rogers and Garrett Underwood. Music director: Jarred Campbell.

 

Wichita Falls PRCA Rodeo

Wichita Falls, Texas, August 18-20, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 83.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Rebel Yell, $1,458; 2. Gavin French, 77, $1,105; 3. Will Lowe, 75.5, $795; 4. Tim Murphy, 71, $530; 5. Connor Griffith, 68.5, $309; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shane Frey, 3.2 seconds, $1,179; 2. Landris White, 3.7, $976; 3. Cole Walker, 4.1, $772; 4. Colton Swearingen, 4.2, $569; 5. (tie) Jacob Daniell, Mitch Hutto and Paul Melvin, 4.4, $190 each.

Team roping: 1. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 3.6 seconds, $1,635 each; 2. Clay Tryan/Blaine Vick, 4.0, $1,353; 3. Tyler Waters/Caleb Green, 4.3, $1,071; 4. Brandon Farris/Braden Harmon, 4.5, $789; 5. Kolby Krieger/Zane Pratt, 5.0, $507; 6. Cutter Duckett/Sergio Gonzales, 5.1, $282.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Gus Gaillard, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Garden City Gal, and Will Reynolds, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Peanut Butter Oreo, 79 points, $1,472 each; 3. Isaac Richard, 78, $914; 4. Will Pollock, 76, $609; 5. (tie) Jake Finlay and Jackson Ford, 75, $305 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chantz Webster, 7.6 seconds, $1,751; 2. West Smith, 8.2, $1,449; 3. (tie) Nilton Braga and Cole Clemons, 8.3, $997 each; 5. Cole Matheson, 8.6, $544; 6. Clint Singleton, 8.7, $302.

Barrel racing: 1. Laura Mote, 15.29 seconds, $1,331; 2. Preslie Reid, 15.30, $1,141; 3. Michelle Alley, 15.36, $951; 4. Bryana Lehrmann, 15.38, $824; 5. Liz Pinkston, 15.45, $634; 6. Acey Pinkston, 15.51, $507; 7. Jamie Olsen, 15.58, $380; 8. Janie Johnson, 15.61, $254; 9. (tie) Sydney Graham and Jill Markelle, 15.70, $159 each.

Bull riding: 1. Taylor Toves, 86 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s News Flash, $2,528; 2. Scott Wells, 78.5, $2,153; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Permit Section Bull riding: 1. Brody Hasenack, 83 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Purple Rain, $662; 2. Qynn Andersen, 82.5, $541; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $45,860. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Roddy Coquat and Travis Howe. Timers: Bonnie Kelly and Jennie Murray. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Summer Boyd and Emmie & Jins Boyd. Bullfighters: Joshua Hernandez and Jake Geiger. Clown/barrelman: Stutzy Stutzman. Flankmen: Khakie Holland and Travis Adams. Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Sam Kelly. Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt and Justin Pender. Music director: Dakota Riggin. Photographer: Will Jennings.

 

North Texas State Fair & Rodeo

Denton, Texas, August 18-20, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 75 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rowel Out, $990; 2. Connor Griffith, 74, $743; 3. (tie) Hayden James and Mark Kreder, 69, $371 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Brunner, 3.8 seconds, $1,034; 2. Dylan Schroeder, 4.3, $776; 3. Wyatt Fields, 4.6, $517; 4. Colten Leech, 4.9, $259.

Team roping: 1. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 4.1 seconds, $1,350 each; 2. Skeeter Hill/Ezzio Jacquez, 4.5, $1,117; 3. (tie) Cory Clark/Travis Woodard, Cody Russell/Ruben Gonzales Jr. and Joshua Torres/Will Woodfin, 4.9, $652 each; 6. Reno Stoebner/Seth Jones, 5.1, $233.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 81.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hissy Fit, $1,109; 2. (tie) Shea Fournier and Will Pollock, 81, $693 each; 4. Jacob Benham, 80, $277.

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Keating, 8.4 seconds, $1,268; 2. Ike Fontenot, 8.7, $1,049; 3. Glenn Jackson, 8.8, $830; 4. (tie) Neil Dove and Cody Waldrop, 9.0, $503 each; 6. Shane smith Smith, 9.2, $219.

Barrel racing: 1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.96 seconds, $990; 2. Tasha Welsh, 16.99, $849; 3. Suzanne Brooks, 17.01, $707; 4. Liz Pinkston, 17.03, $613; 5. (tie) Mitzi Duke and Bryana Lehrmann, 17.04, $424 each; 7. Michelle Alley, 17.12, $283; 8. Jessica Anderson, 17.15, $189; 9. Sadie Wolaver, 17.17, $141; 10. Jodee Miller, 17.24, $94.

Breakaway roping: 1. Bryana Lehrmann, 2.4 seconds, $1,554; 2. (tie) Amber Crawford and Corynn Kayser, 2.5, $1,152 each; 4. (tie) Taylor Cuccurullo and Kayelen Helton, 2.6, $616 each; 6. (tie) Cassidy Boggs and Jayme Marcrum, 2.7, $134 each.

Bull riding: 1. Riley Harris, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Wooly Bully, $2,700; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $31,780. Stock contractor: Andrews Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Diamond G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Michele Conn. Officials: Joey Jobe and Todd Fike. Timers: Michele Conn and Kalee Cross. Announcer: Terry Starnes. Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Blake Miller and Colt Carlisle. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Sammy Andrews and James Andrews. Chute boss: Sammy Andrews. Pickup men: TJ Bohlender and James Hajek. Music director: Shelley Starnes. Photographer: Joe Duty.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, August 18, 2023

Steer wrestling: 1. Clay Tom Hurt, 4.7 seconds, $523; 2. Remey Parrott, 5.3, $392; 3. Cole Walker, 5.7, $261; 4. Wyatt Fields, 6.0, $131.

Team roping: 1. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.9 seconds, $902 each; 2. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 5.0, $677; 3. Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman, 5.2, $451; 4. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 5.7, $226.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Nick LaDuke, 79 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Cub Scout, $526; 2. (tie) Will Reynolds and Warwick Southern, 73, $263 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Weldon Watson, 8.0 seconds, $613; 2. Cole Clemons, 8.8, $460; 3. Travis Staley, 9.6, $306; 4. Clay McCuistion, 10.9, $153.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 13.53 seconds, $572; 2. Lydia Bierschwale-Luce, 13.63, $474; 3. Victoria Procter, 13.80, $375; 4. Anna Stark, 13.88, $276; 5. Mitzi Duke, 13.94, $178; 6. Ashley Restivo, 14.07, $99.

Breakaway roping: 1. Corynn Kayser, 2.4 seconds, $880; 2. Laramie Johnson, 2.5, $729; 3. Amber Hutto, 2.7, $577; 4. Whitney Thurmond, 2.8, $425; 5. Holly Manahan, 2.9, $273; 6. Amber Crawford, 3.0, $152.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $15,021. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Reid. Offical: Will Lynd. Timers: Cindy Reid and Tammy Nail. Announcer: Billy Huckaby. Specialty act: Ketch Weaver. Bullfighter: Trenton Ross. Flankman: Cory Melton. Chute bosses: Texas Adcock and Curtis Nail. Pickup men: Ketch Weaver and Skeete Abbott. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #12

Mesquite, Texas, August 19, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Rody Barker, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Sun Catcher, and Brayze Schill, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Hoppin Tom, 78 points, $395 each; 3. Braden Tyrer, 75, $226; 4. Dakota Mendez, 71, $113.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shane Frey, 3.3 seconds, $1,194; 2. (tie) Jacob Daniell and Matt Reeves, 3.7, $746 each; 4. Mitch Hutto, 3.9, $298.

Team roping: 1. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 5.3 seconds, $967 each; 2. Stratton Lopez/Cody Egusquiza, 7.6, $800; 3. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 10.9, $634; 4. Andrew Livingston/Walt Woodard, 11.3, $467; 5. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 11.5, $300; 6. Payden Emmett/Colton Tate, 12.4, $167.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Richard, 77 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Blew Apart, $511; 2. Ish Bartels, 65, $384; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Robert Mathis, 8.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. (tie) Nick Achille, Roan Hudson and West Smith, 10.3, $714 each; 5. Chisum Allen, 10.4, $338; 6. Weldon Watson, 10.6, $188.

Barrel racing: 1. Tessa Arnold, 15.02 seconds, $597; 2. Acey Pinkston, 15.06, $519; 3. Jennifer Fite, 15.10, $441; 4. (tie) Laura Mote and Tasha Welsh, 15.20, $324 each; 6. (tie) Hilary LoBue and Sherri Reagan, 15.26, $169 each; 8. Shawna Turner, 15.42, $52.

Breakaway roping: 1. Lauren Hopkins, 2.0 seconds, $1,227; 2. Jade Mitchell, 2.3, $1,015; 3. Ariana Varischetti, 2.5, $804; 4. Amber Crawford, 3.1, $592; 5. (tie) Montana Brown and Brooke Jordan, 3.5, $296 each.

Bull riding: 1. Alex Cardozo, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Mojo, $3,384; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $26,208. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Tommy Zant and Robert Scogin. Timers: Casey Duggan and Judy Jackson. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty acts: Frankie Smith and Brian Patton. Bullfighters: Clint Lott and Ethan Pittman. Clowns/barrelmen: Brian Patton and Frankie Smith. Flankman: Justin Ortiz. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup men: Preston Johnson and DT Barnes. Music director: Jarred Campbell. Photographer: Terri Abrahamsen.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, August 25, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Rhett Hadley Kelley, 74 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s No. Z22, $609; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Champion, 4.3 seconds, $538; 2. Landris White, 4.7, $403; 3. Paul Melvin, 5.2, $269; 4. Cole Walker, 6.1, $134.

Team roping: 1. Whit Kitchens/Kaden Prince, 4.5 seconds, $620 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Jace Davis, 4.7, $465; 3. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 5.0, $310; 4. Braxton Morgan/C.L. Morgan, 5.9, $155.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Reynolds, 78 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s No. C5, $496; 2. Blake Starrett, 77, $372; 3. Wacey Hathcock, 69, $248; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Weldon Watson, 8.3 seconds, $598; 2. HotRod Jackson, 9.2, $448; 3. Karson Kolacek, 9.7, $299; 4. Gio Piloto, 10.6, $149.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 13.44 seconds, $519; 2. Charlie Maass, 13.54, $451; 3. Tillar King, 13.59, $384; 4. Gracen Harman, 13.76, $316; 5. Sherri Reagan, 13.92, $248; 6. Fallon Taylor, 13.93, $180; 7. Jennifer Fite, 13.95, $113; 8. Cassie DeWitt, 14.06, $45.

Breakaway roping: 1. Lauren Hopkins, 2.1 seconds, $1,094; 2. (tie) Sequin Brewer and Brandy Gilbert, 2.4, $684 each; 4. (tie) Brooke Jordan and Amy Wilson, 2.5, $137 each.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $15,538. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Reid. Officials: Clayton Macom and Paco Galindo. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Tammy Nail. Announcer: Billy Huckaby. Bullfighters: Alex McWilliams and Ace Lloyd. Flankman: Cory Melton. Chute bosses: Curtis Nail and Texas Adcock. Pickup men: Fathead Wright and Aaron Hudson. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo – Week #13 – Season Finale

Mesquite, Texas, August 26, 2023

All-around cowboy: Chisum Allen, $750, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 84 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Jbc Bent Rail Sourdough, $481; 2. Montana Duvall, 83.5, $361; 3. Braden Tyrer, 78.5, $241; 4. Spencer DeNaeyer, 77, $120.

Steer wrestling: 1. Remey Parrott, 3.7 seconds, $827; 2. Colten Leech, 3.9, $620; 3. (tie) Heath Thomas and Jay Williamson, 4.1, $310 each.

Team roping: 1. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 5.1 seconds, $1,116 each; 2. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.8, $837; 3. Jayse Tettenhorst/Montrel Gilder, 7.0, $558; 4. Trevor Bartlett/Austin Tuley, 8.9, $279.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Will Pollock, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Kicking Feathers, $587; 2. Carson Neal, 83.5, $440; 3. Cale Newman, 83, $293; 4. Kaul Runfola, 81.5, $147.

Tie-down roping: 1. John Pereira, 8.7 seconds, $906; 2. Chisum Allen, 9.3, $750; 3. Landyn Duncan, 9.6, $594; 4. HotRod Jackson, 9.7, $438; 5. Weldon Watson, 10.2, $281; 6. Clay McCuistion, 10.5, $156.

Barrel racing: 1. Kali Holt, 15.01 seconds, $573; 2. Anna Stark, 15.03, $498; 3. Tessa Arnold, 15.05, $423; 4. Preslie Reid, 15.08, $349; 5. Tasha Welsh, 15.09, $274; 6. Candie Wolf, 15.19, $199; 7. Kara Kreder, 15.26, $125; 8. Lindsay Sears, 15.36, $50.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, 2.0 seconds, $1,036; 2. Amber Crawford, 2.2, $857; 3. Kaydence Crawford, 2.3, $679; 4. Rheagan Cotton, 2.4, $500; 5. Brandy Gilbert, 2.5, $321; 6. Brooke Hester, 2.6, $179.

Bull riding: 1. Jax Mills, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Canadian Kiwi, $672; 2. Dalton Walling, 85, $550; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $20,726. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Offical: Ben Crabb. Timers: Judy Jackson and Casey Duggan. Announcer: T.C. Long. Specialty act: Frankie Smith. Bullfighters: Ethan Pittman and Colton Strode. Clown/barrelman: Frankie Smith. Flankman: Justin Ortiz. Chute boss: Boogie Ray. Pickup man: Preston Johnson. Music director: Flex Moorhead.

The following September rodeos count for the 2023 PRCA World Standings but start the 2024 season for the Texas Circuit.

 

Comal County Fair & Rodeo

New Braunfels, Texas, September 28-30, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Franks, 83 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Unforgiven Too, $921; 2. Mason Yancy, 80.5, $691; 3. Kash Martin, 75, $461; 4. Hayden James, 71, $230.

Team roping: 1. Kolby Krieger/Zane Pratt, 4.2 seconds, $1,602 each; 2. (tie) Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick and Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 4.7, $1,187 each; 4. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.9, $635 each; 6. Jaxson Tucker/Evan Arnold, 5.4, $276.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Diaz, 79.5 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Total Chaos, $1,034; 2. Curtis Garton, 78, $776; 3. Brady Hill, 76, $517; 4. Blaise Freeman, 72, $259.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ace Slone, 9.2 seconds, $995; 2. Ryan Thibodeaux, 11.0, $823; 3. Monty Lewis, 12.2, $652; 4. John Wall, 13.2, $480; 5. Gio Piloto, 20.0, $309; 6. Joe Keating, 20.6, $172.

Barrel racing: 1. Preslie Reid, 15.73 seconds, $998; 2. Ilyssa Riley, 16.01, $855; 3. Sydney Graham, 16.08, $713; 4. Kristin Shoppa, 16.12, $618; 5. Laura Mote, 16.18, $475; 6. Brooke Catalani, 16.38, $380; 7. Kelsey Gordon, 16.39, $285; 8. Lydia Bierschwale-Luce, 16.52, $190; 9. Callie Albrecht, 16.66, $143; 10. Kelly Tovar, 16.70, $95.

Breakaway roping: 1. Samantha Fulton, 2.3 seconds, $1,470; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.4, $1,278; 3. Brighton Bauman, 2.5, $1,087; 4. Bailey Jay, 2.8, $895; 5. Beau Peterson, 2.9, $703; 6. Jimmie Smith, 3.1, $511; 7. (tie) Brandi Bauerle, Cassidy Boggs and Sawyer Gilbert, 3.2, $149 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Sage Kimzey, 88.5 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Brute, $2,002; 2. Cayn The Man Jolly, 86.5, $1,611; 3. Maverick Potter, 84, $1,270; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $89,090. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Ben Crabb. Timers: Lynn Lancaster and Beckie Frazier. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Ketch Weaver and Leon Coffee. Bullfighters: Jake King and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Leon Coffee. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster. Pickup men: JT French, Ketch Weaver and Jake Dees. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

Pasadena Livestock Show & Rodeo

Pasadena, Texas, September 22-28, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Medicine, $2,239; 2. (tie) Cole Franks and Will Norstrom, 81, $1,493 each; 4. Taylor Broussard, 79, $821; 5. Ethan Crouch, 76, $522; 6. Mason Yancy, 75.5, $373; 7. Hayden James, 72.5, $299; 8. Kash Martin, 72, $224.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Cody Devers, 3.5 seconds, $896; 2. Remey Parrott, 4.0, $741; 3. Grady Payne, 4.5, $587; 4. Cameron Morman, 4.9, $432; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 5.1, $278; 6. Heath Thomas, 5.3, $154. Second round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.5 seconds, $896; 2. Grady Payne, 4.0, $741; 3. Travis Munro, 4.2, $587; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $432; 5. Remey Parrott, 5.2, $278; 6. Paul Melvin, 5.5, $154. Average: 1. Grady Payne, 8.5 seconds on two head, $1,344; 2. Remey Parrott, 9.2, $1,112; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 9.4, $880; 4. Paul Melvin, 12.2, $649; 5. Tyler Pearson, 13.1, $417; 6. Cody Devers, 3.5 on one head, $232.

Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 4.7 seconds, $1,338 each; 2. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 4.9, $1,107; 3. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 5.0, $876; 4. Jake Clay/Logan Moore, 5.2, $646; 5. Bubba Buckaloo/JR Gonzalez, 5.3, $415; 6. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.5, $231. Second round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.0 seconds, $1,338 each; 2. Cash Duty/Colton Johnson, 4.1, $1,107; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.2, $876; 4. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 4.3, $646; 5. (tie) Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili and Jake Clay/Logan Moore, 4.7, $323 each. Average: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 9.5 seconds on two head, $2,007 each; 2. Jake Clay/Logan Moore, 9.9, $1,661; 3. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 10.1, $1,315; 4. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 11.2, $969; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 11.3, $623; 6. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 15.6, $346.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chase Brooks, 86 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Watch Kitty, $2,916; 2. Tanner Butner, 84.5, $2,236; 3. Isaac Diaz, 84, $1,652; 4. Will Pollock, 83.5, $1,069; 5. Parker Kempfer, 82.5, $680; 6. (tie) Damian Brennan, Coy Hebert, Walker Rezzonico and Bailey Small, 81, $292 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Nick Achille, 7.4 seconds, $2,420; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Riley Mason Webb, 8.1, $2,038 each; 4. Monty Lewis, 8.2, $1,656; 5. Blane Cox, 8.3, $1,401; 6. Cash Enderli, 8.6, $1,146; 7. Chet Weitz, 8.7, $892; 8. Cory Solomon, 8.8, $637; 9. Chris McCuistion, 8.9, $382; 10. Russell Schilling, 9.2, $127.

Bull riding: * 1. T Parker, 88 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bonanza, $3,977; 2. (tie) Lex Oakley and Maverick Potter, 85, $2,983 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $84,561. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Mark Longoria and Paul Cleveland. Timers: Lauranne Smith and Jen Jeanes. Announcers: Don Gay and Terry Starnes. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Jimmy Lee and Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Dusty Moore. Music director: Mark Evans.

Pasadena Livestock Show & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

Pasadena, Texas, Sept. 29

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Trevor Reiste, 86 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Pursuit, $1,651; 2. (tie) Jax Mills and Billy Quillan, 81, $1,188 each; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Lukasey Morris, 77 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Clear Water, $4,026; no other qualified rides. * Average: 1. Trevor Reiste, 86 points on one head, $1,449; 2. (tie) Billy Quillan and Jax Mills, 81, $986 each; 4. Lukasey Morris, 77, $604; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $11,596. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Lauranne Smith. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Mark Longoria and Paul Cleveland. Timer: Jen Jeanes. Announcers: Don Gay and Terry Starnes. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Cody Emerson. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Heath Stewart. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup man: Shawn Calhoun. Music director: Mark Evans.

American Hat’s Bowie Pro Rodeo

Bowie, Texas, September 29-30, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Yancy, 76 points on McCoy Rodeo’s Night Life, $451; 2. Hayden James, 74, $338; 3. Brayze Schill, 72, $226; 4. Dylan George, 70, $113.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cade Fedor, 4.1 seconds, $564; 2. Benjamin Mitchell, 4.3, $423; 3. Justin Blaine Davis, 14.4, $282; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 3.7 seconds, $886 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.8, $733; 3. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 4.7, $580; 4. Clayton Eggers/Joshua Smitherman, 5.1, $428; 5. Payden Emmett/Treg Etbauer, 13.7, $275; 6. Cory Smothers/Cody Tew, 14.5, $153.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bryce Eck on Unknown, 73 points, $481; 2. Casyn Ballenger, 70, $361; 3. Keldon Goode, 66, $241; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) John Pereira and Sterling Smith, 8.2 seconds, $773 each; 3. Gio Piloto, 8.4, $442; 4. (tie) Gatlin Peck and Stephen Robinson, 9.7, $110 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 17.50 seconds, $751; 2. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.82, $653; 3. Tiany Schuster, 17.96, $555; 4. Sydney Graham, 17.97, $457; 5. Ivy Hurst, 17.98, $359; 6. Tillar King, 18.03, $261; 7. Andrea Busby, 18.05, $163; 8. Anna Stark, 18.18, $65.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) J J Hampton and Braylee Shepherd, 2.6 seconds, $1,096 each; 3. Hope Thompson, 2.7, $786; 4. (tie) Erin Johnson, Jayme Marcrum and Mikayla McCoy, 2.9, $386 each.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $20,177. Stock contractor: McCoy Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Tracie Doyal. Officials: Joey Jobe and Sean Lanciano. Timers: Kalee Cross and Tracie Doyal. Announcer: Brandon McLagan. Specialty act: Melissa Navarre. Pickup men: JJ Hatcher Jr and Jet McCoy. Music director: Jarrett Orman.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

West Texas Fair & Rodeo

Abilene, Texas, September 8-16, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slade Wood, $1,883, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 83.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Lost & Found, $2,797; 2. (tie) Jacob Lees and Anthony Thomas, 79, $1,865 each; 4. Taylor Broussard, 78.5, $1,026; 5. Brayze Schill, 77, $653; 6. Jade Taton, 74.5, $466; 7. (tie) Mark Kreder and Bradlee Miller, 74, $326 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Paul Melvin, 3.5 seconds, $1,698; 2. Laramie Warren, 3.8, $1,405; 3. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $1,112; 4. (tie) Trisyn Kalawaia and Tristan Martin, 4.3, $673 each; 6. Jace Melvin, 4.5, $293. Second round: 1. Don Payne, 3.4 seconds, $1,698; 2. Heath Thomas, 3.5, $1,405; 3. Paul Melvin, 3.6, $1,112; 4. Jacob Edler, 3.7, $820; 5. (tie) Tristan Martin and Travis Munro, 3.8, $410 each. Average: 1. Paul Melvin, 7.1 seconds on two head, $2,547; 2. Tristan Martin, 8.1, $2,108; 3. Jace Melvin, 8.5, $1,669; 4. Travis Munro, 8.8, $1,230; 5. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Heath Thomas, 8.9, $615 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.9 seconds, $1,821 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 4.0, $1,583; 3. Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson, 4.2, $1,346; 4. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 4.4, $1,108; 5. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 4.6, $871; 6. Garrett Tonozzi/Jace Davis, 4.7, $633; 7. (tie) Jr. Dees/Lane Siggins and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.8, $277 each. Second round: 1. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 3.9 seconds, $1,821 each; 2. (tie) Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp and Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.2, $1,346 each; 5. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves and Joshua Torres/Will Woodfin, 4.3, $752 each; 7. Clay Tryan/Ross Ashford, 4.4, $396; 8. (tie) Riley Kittle/Jace Helton and Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.6, $79 each. Average: 1. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 8.7 seconds on two head, $2,731 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 9.1, $2,375; 3. Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, 9.2, $2,019; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.3, $1,662; 5. Garett Chick/B.J. Dugger, 10.5, $1,306; 6. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 13.9, $950; 7. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 14.3, $594; 8. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 15.1, $237.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bailey Small, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Black Gold, $3,610; 2. (tie) Tate Kelly and Dahlyn Thomas, 84, $2,406 each; 4. Cort Scheer, 83.5, $1,324; 5. (tie) Lefty Marvel Holman, Skinny Parsons and Darcy Radel, 83, $642 each; 8. Isaac Diaz, 82.5, $361.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Charlie Gibson, 7.7 seconds, $2,329; 2. Chris McCuistion, 8.1, $2,025; 3. Bryce Derrer, 8.2, $1,721; 4. Riley Webb, 8.3, $1,418; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.6, $1,114; 6. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper and Brush Minton, 8.8, $658 each; 8. (tie) Cason Kingsbury and Sterling Smith, 9.1, $101 each. Second round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.3 seconds, $2,329; 2. Kincade Henry, 8.1, $2,025; 3. (tie) Karson Kolacek and Jake Shelton, 8.6, $1,569 each; 5. Joel Harris, 8.8, $1,114; 6. Brush Minton, 8.9, $810; 7. Marcos Costa, 9.0, $506; 8. Trevor Hale, 9.1, $203. Average: 1. Bryce Derrer, 17.4 seconds on two head, $3,493; 2. Marcos Costa, 17.6, $3,038; 3. Brush Minton, 17.7, $2,582; 4. Kincade Henry, 18.4, $2,126; 5. Trevor Hale, 18.9, $1,671; 6. Joel Harris, 19.0, $1,215; 7. Brayden Roe, 20.3, $759; 8. Titan Quigg, 21.0, $304.

Barrel racing: 1. Kassie Mowry, 17.17 seconds, $3,794; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 17.21, $3,035; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 17.22, $2,466; 4. Paige Jones, 17.23, $1,897; 5. Jordan Driver, 17.26, $1,518; 6. Sydney Graham, 17.31, $1,138; 7. Kenna Kaminski, 17.33, $948; 8. Quincy Sullivan, 17.38, $854; 9. Emily Beisel, 17.39, $759; 10. Jordan Kirkes, 17.44, $664; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.45, $569; 12. Leslie Smalygo, 17.46, $474; 13. Paige Dove, 17.47, $379; 14. Ilyssa Riley, 17.48, $285; 15. Dena Kirkpatrick, 17.51, $190.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Josie Conner, Samantha Fulton, Lari Dee Guy and Kenzie Kelton, 2.1 seconds, $2,822 each; 6. (tie) Kaydence Crawford and Kendal Pierson, 2.2, $1,158 each; 8. (tie) Melanie Churchill, Brandy Gilbert, Kayelen Helton, Karen Little, Alex Loiselle and Shayla Smith, 2.3, $684 each; 14. (tie) Sequin Brewer, Jayme Marcrum and Aspen Miller, 2.4, $175 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Rocky Patterson, 10.1 seconds, $1,733; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.5, $1,434; 3. Clay Long, 10.6, $1,135; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.0, $836; 5. Slade Wood, 11.8, $538; 6. Cody Lee, 12.2, $299. Second round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.2 seconds, $1,733; 2. Trenton Johnson, 9.6, $1,434; 3. (tie) Logan Currie and Connor McNeil, 10.3, $986 each; 5. Tyler Hargrave, 10.4, $538; 6. Garrett Hale, 11.4, $299. Third round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.4 seconds, $1,733; 2. Jess Tierney, 9.8, $1,434; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 10.1, $1,135; 4. (tie) Mike Chase and Billy Good, 10.2, $687 each; 6. Bryce Davis, 10.7, $299. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 33.4 seconds on three head, $2,599; 2. Clay Long, 33.8, $2,151; 3. Jess Tierney, 35.2, $1,703; 4. Brian Garr, 41.2, $1,255; 5. Matt Phipps, 48.4, $807; 6. Jarett Holliday, 54.8, $448.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Trey Wallace, 16.0 seconds, $426; 2. Martin Poindexter, 16.2, $320; 3. Bobby Jackson, 18.9, $213; 4. Snag Kinsey, 19.0, $107. Second round: 1. Chad Mathis, 12.1 seconds, $426; 2. (tie) Don Ed Eddleman and Tony Reina, 12.4, $266 each; 4. Corey Ross, 12.6, $107. Third round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 11.5 seconds, $426; 2. Dane Noyce, 12.6, $320; 3. Tony Reina, 13.2, $213; 4. Chad Mathis, 14.4, $107. Average: 1. Tony Reina, 25.6 seconds on two head, $639; 2. Chad Mathis, 26.5, $479; 3. Martin Poindexter, 27.7, $320; 4. Brad Lund, 33.3, $160.

Bull riding: * 1. (tie) Dustin Boquet, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Hysteria, and Jax Mills, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Six Shooter, 87.5 points, $2,966 each; 3. Brody Hasenack, 86, $1,991; 4. Trey Holston, 83, $1,375; 5. Taylor Toves, 81, $965; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $216,666. Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Buddy Reynolds and Kole Branton. Timers: Jodi Crippen and Dollie Riddle. Announcer: Bob Tallman. Specialty act: Melissa Navarre. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski and Chuck Swisher. Clowns/barrelmen: Stutzy Stutzman and Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Matt Scott. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler, Bronc Rumford and Chris J Griffith. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Matt Scott and Preston Johnson. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographer: David Seymore.

Buffalo Pro Rodeo presented by Bill Fick Ford

Buffalo, Texas, September 15-16, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Brayze Schill, 83.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Night Flight, $1,098; 2. (tie) Kash Martin, Winn Ratliff and Chad Rutherford, 83, $610 each; 5. Hayden James, 78, $233; 6. Gavin French, 77, $166.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shane Frey, 3.0 seconds, $1,554; 2. Brandon Harrison, 3.3, $1,286; 3. (tie) Will Lummus and Rowdy Parrott, 3.4, $884 each; 5. (tie) Shayde Etherton, Cole Walker and Landris White, 3.6, $250 each.

Team roping: 1. Zach Kilgus/Tyler McKnight, 4.1 seconds, $1,547 each; 2. Devon Johnson/Boogie Ray, 4.3, $1,280; 3. Casey Tew/Colton Johnson, 4.4, $1,014; 4. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Chad Masters/Caleb Anderson, 4.7, $614 each; 6. (tie) Shay Dixon Carroll/Will Woodfin and Kolby Krieger/Zane Pratt, 4.8, $133 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Isaac Richard, 89 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Real Good Night, $1,303; 2. Will Pollock, 88, $987; 3. Brandon Lansford, 86, $711; 4. Shea Fournier, 83, $474; 5. Coy Hebert, 81, $276; 6. Dean Wadsworth, 76.5, $197.

Tie-down roping: 1. Bart Brunson, 8.6 seconds, $1,840; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.7, $1,523; 3. (tie) Chisum Allen and Clay McCuistion, 8.8, $1,047 each; 5. Chris McCuistion, 8.9, $571; 6. Cole Clemons, 9.5, $317.

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 17.03 seconds, $1,352; 2. Wenda Johnson, 17.17, $1,159; 3. Katelyn Scott, 17.22, $966; 4. Preslie Reid, 17.28, $837; 5. Jamie Olsen, 17.40, $644; 6. Natalie Bland, 17.52, $515; 7. Andrea Busby, 17.54, $386; 8. Sierra Scott-Williams, 17.71, $258; 9. (tie) Sydney Graham and Jessica Watkins, 17.72, $161 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, 1.8 seconds, $2,050; 2. (tie) Montana Brown, Brooke Hester and Lorissa Jo Merritt, 2.0, $1,515 each; 5. (tie) Jordi Edens and Bailey Gubert, 2.1, $847 each; 7. Taylor Hanchey, 2.2, $446; 8. (tie) Sawyer Gilbert and Alex Loiselle, 2.3, $89 each.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $48,081. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Dave Brock and Joey Jobe. Timers: Shawna Ray and Barb Duggan. Announcer: Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Brian Patton and Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Jake King, Zach Arthur and Brendall Dunn. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute bosses: Cullen Pickett and Gary Daniel. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Jeremy Willis. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: Darlena Roberts.

Amarillo Tri-State Fair and Rodeo

Amarillo, Texas, September 21-23, 2023

All-around cowboy: Chisum Allen, $261, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Will Norstrom, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Empty Promises, $1,861; 2. Mason Clements, 85.5, $1,427; 3. Cole Franks, 84, $1,055; 4. Weston Timberman, 83, $682; 5. Mark Kreder, 79, $434; 6. (tie) Mason Stuller and Anthony Thomas, 78, $279 each; 8. Lane McGehee, 77, $186.

Steer wrestling: 1. Trell Etbauer, 3.3 seconds, $2,227; 2. Trisyn Kalawaia, 3.4, $1,936; 3. Colton Swearingen, 3.6, $1,646; 4. (tie) Travis Munro and Tyler Pearson, 3.7, $1,210 each; 6. (tie) Darcy Kersh and Tyler Willis Ravenscroft, 3.8, $629 each; 8. Jason Thomas, 4.2, $194.

Team roping: 1. Cash Duty/Boogie Ray, 3.8 seconds, $3,226 each; 2. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 3.9, $2,846; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.0, $2,467; 4. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.1, $1,993 each; 6. (tie) Jake Clay/Tyler Worley, Cole Morgan/Josh Patton and Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.2, $1,518 each; 9. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $1,139; 10. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.4, $759.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Flashcard Champ, $2,515; 2. Jake Finlay, 85.5, $1,929; 3. (tie) Ean Price and Tegan Smith, 84.5, $1,174 each; 5. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Colt Gordon, 84, $503 each; 7. Logan Cook, 83.5, $335; 8. Walker Rezzonico, 82, $252.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Blane Cox and Caleb Smidt, 7.8 seconds, $2,331 each; 3. Carsyn Sunvison, 7.9, $1,894; 4. (tie) Monty Lewis and Gio Piloto, 8.0, $1,530 each; 6. (tie) Ryan Belew and Trenton Smith, 8.1, $1,238 each; 8. (tie) Charlie Gibson, Lane Livingston and Riley Mason Webb, 8.2, $826 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Emily Beisel, 16.48 seconds, $2,124; 2. Preslie Reid, 16.55, $1,806; 3. Stevi Hillman, 16.68, $1,487; 4. Cindy Smith, 16.71, $1,275; 5. Emma Charleston, 16.72, $1,062; 6. Jana Bean, 16.74, $744; 7. Laura Mote, 16.76, $531; 8. Tamara Reinhardt, 16.77, $425; 9. Kalli McCall, 16.80, $372; 10. Ashley Castleberry, 16.81, $319; 11. Tara Carr, 16.85, $266; 12. (tie) Katie Drosihn and Mary Zabel, 16.91, $106 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Madison Outhier and Gracie Smith, 2.0 seconds, $3,409 each; 3. (tie) Bailey Bates, Maddy Deerman, Bradi Good, Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Aspen Miller, 2.1, $1,591 each; 8. (tie) Martha Angelone, Beau Peterson and Rylie Smith, 2.2, $758 each; 11. (tie) Brighton Bauman, Shelby Boisjoli, Kassidy Dennison, Jordi Edens, Laramie Johnson, Erin Johnson and McKaitlin McKee, 2.3, $271 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Chet Herren and Scott Snedecor, 11.2 seconds, $1,381 each; 3. Clay Long, 11.6, $990; 4. Cody Lee, 12.1, $730; 5. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Chad Mathis, 12.2, $365 each. Second round: 1. Trenton Johnson, 8.6 seconds, $1,511; 2. Reo Lohse, 9.8, $1,251; 3. Cole Patterson, 10.0, $990; 4. Tyler Hargrave, 10.4, $730; 5. Taylor Santos, 10.6, $469; 6. Rocky Patterson, 11.0, $261. Third round: 1. Chet Herren, 9.9 seconds, $1,511; 2. (tie) Cole Patterson and Scott Snedecor, 10.2, $1,121 each; 4. Jess Tierney, 10.4, $730; 5. Luke Blanton, 10.5, $469; 6. Chisum Allen, 10.8, $261. Average: 1. Cole Patterson, 32.7 seconds on three head, $2,267; 2. Scott Snedecor, 36.8, $1,876; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 37.2, $1,485; 4. Cody Lee, 38.8, $1,094; 5. Chet Herren, 39.7, $704; 6. Reo Lohse, 45.3, $391.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 12.2 seconds, $251; 2. Rowdy Bond, 14.2, $188; 3. Martin Poindexter, 14.4, $125; 4. Mark Milner, 19.7, $63. Second round: 1. Rowdy Bond, 12.6 seconds, $251; 2. Martin Poindexter, 14.0, $188; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 14.5, $125; 4. Chad Mathis, 14.8, $63. Third round: 1. Corey Ross, 12.5 seconds, $251; 2. Trey Wallace, 12.9, $188; 3. Mark Milner, 17.0, $125; 4. Dane Noyce, 19.3, $63. Average: 1. Mark Milner, 54.1 seconds on three head, $376; 2. Rowdy Bond, 26.8 on two head, $282; 3. Chad Mathis, 27.0, $188; 4. Trey Wallace, 28.0, $94.

Bull riding: * 1. Trey Benton III, 87.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Let’s Gamble, $2,406; 2. Trey Holston, 87, $1,886; 3. Laramie Mosley, 86, $1,441; 4. (tie) Caden Fitzpatrick and Cody Teel, 84.5, $847 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $142,955. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Andrews Rodeo, Diamond G Rodeo and Rafter G Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Amanda Sanders. Officials: Kent Crouch, Travis Howe and Kole Branton. Timers: Toby Dunlavy and Shawna Ray. Announcer: Mike Mathis. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankmen: James Andrews and Levi McCray. Chute boss: Riggin Smith. Pickup men: Preston Johnson, Clint Hale and TJ Bohlender. Music director: Randy Mayer. Photographer: Robby Freeman.

Gaines County Riding Club Pro Rodeo

Seminole, Texas, September 22-23, 2023

All-around cowboy: Brian Garr, $1,356, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Roedy Farrell, 76.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Luck Draw, $624; 2. Kory Hart, 72, $468; 3. Jade Taton, 71, $312; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Benjamin Mitchell, 3.9 seconds, $545; 2. J.D. Struxness, 6.8, $409; 3. Kaden Alcorn, 14.7, $273; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. Paul Gutierrez/Estevan Castillo, 9.2 seconds, $940 each; 2. Justin Mascarenas/Pace Blanchard, 10.7, $705; 3. Robert Ansley/James Gililland, 15.0, $470; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Garrett Long, 77 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Sunday Feathers, $714; 2. Jake Barnes, 76, $536; 3. Dean Wadsworth, 75, $357; 4. Keldon Goode, 74, $179.

Tie-down roping: 1. Word Hudson, 9.1 seconds, $733; 2. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Colten Wallis, 9.4, $458 each; 4. Monty Lewis, 9.8, $183.

Barrel racing: 1. Sydney Graham, 17.94 seconds, $525; 2. April Gomez, 17.99, $457; 3. Kortni McConnell, 18.08, $388; 4. Tara Carr, 18.29, $320; 5. Cindy Smith, 18.33, $251; 6. Erica Heckman, 18.37, $183; 7. Jana Bean, 18.55, $114; 8. Jessica Dunbar, 18.63, $46.

Breakaway roping: 1. Rickie Engesser, 2.4 seconds, $1,472; 2. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Tierra Zapalac, 2.5, $1,091 each; 4. Sequin Brewer, 2.6, $711; 5. (tie) Sarah Angelone, Martha Angelone and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.9, $237 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Taylor Santos, 12.0 seconds, $986; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.2, $739; 3. Trey Wallace, 12.8, $493; 4. Tony Reina, 13.1, $246. Second round: 1. Clay Long, 10.2 seconds, $986; 2. John E. Bland, 10.9, $739; 3. Billy Good, 11.5, $493; 4. Martin Poindexter, 12.0, $246. Third round: 1. Garrett Hale, 10.3 seconds, $986; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.0, $739; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 11.6, $493; 4. Brian Garr, 11.7, $246. Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 38.0 seconds on three head, $1,479; 2. Brian Garr, 47.6, $1,109; 3. Mark Milner, 48.7, $739; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 23.2 on two head, $370.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Trey Wallace, 12.8 seconds, $226; 2. Tony Reina, 13.1, $169; 3. Chad Mathis, 14.4, $113; 4. Mark Milner, 16.8, $56. Second round: 1. Dan Fisher, 13.1 seconds, $226; 2. Rowdy Bond, 13.8, $169; 3. Tony Reina, 15.0, $113; 4. Mark Milner, 15.8, $56. Third round: 1. Dane Noyce, 13.4 seconds, $226; 2. Mark Milner, 16.1, $169; 3. Dan Fisher, 19.3, $113; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Mark Milner, 48.7 seconds on three head, $338; 2. Tony Reina, 28.1 on two head, $254; 3. Dan Fisher, 32.4, $169; 4. Trey Wallace, 37.8, $85.

Bull riding: * 1. Riggen Hughes, 79.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Doc Was Right, $1,215; 2. Isaak Dyck, 71, $994; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $35,741. Stock contractor: TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Robert Scogin and Shawn French. Timers: Beckie Frazier and Sherry Boatwright. Announcer: Daymon Winborn. Specialty acts: Summer Boyd and Brandon Dunn. Bullfighters: Reese Mitchell and Brendall Dunn. Clown/barrelman: Brandon Dunn. Flankman: Trevor Terrell. Chute boss: Mitch Terrell. Pickup men: JT French and Taos Muncy. Music director: Regina Lively.

Cowboy Capital of the World PRCA Rodeo

Stephenville, Texas, September 22-24, 2023

All-around cowboy: Paden Bray, $1,023, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kade Sonnier, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Fox Hole Gunner, $1,545; 2. Leighton Berry, 83, $1,170; 3. Chad Rutherford, 82, $843; 4. Owen Brouillette, 81.5, $562; 5. Tim Murphy, 81, $328; 6. Lane McGehee, 80, $234.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Devers, 3.8 seconds, $1,881; 2. (tie) Marc Joiner and Tyler Pearson, 3.9, $1,513 each; 4. Kyle Irwin, 4.2, $1,145; 5. (tie) Slammer Powers and Justin Shaffer, 4.3, $777 each; 7. (tie) Boyd Sawyer and Wade Steffen, 4.4, $286 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp and J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 3.9 seconds, $2,647 each; 3. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 4.0, $2,151; 4. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.1, $1,820; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.2, $1,654; 6. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.3, $1,489; 7. (tie) Payden Emmett/Sergio Gonzales and Cole Thomas/Lane Mitchell, 4.4, $1,241 each; 9. Reno Stoebner/Truman Magnus, 4.5, $993; 10. (tie) Riley Kittle/Jace Helton, Kolby Krieger/Zane Pratt and Cory Smothers/Cody Tew, 4.6, $221 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Sterling Crawley, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Exotic Dancer, and Riggin Smith, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 764, 86 points, $1,642 each; 3. Chase Brooks, 85.5, $1,053; 4. (tie) Parker Fleet and Stu Wright, 84, $558 each; 6. Weston Patterson, 83, $310; 7. Damian Brennan, 82.5, $248; 8. Logan Cook, 81.5, $186.

Tie-down roping: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.8 seconds, $2,485; 2. Blane Cox, 8.1, $2,193; 3. Riley Mason Webb, 8.7, $1,900; 4. Quade Hiatt, 8.9, $1,608; 5. (tie) John Douch, Mesquite Mahaffey and Shad Mayfield, 9.1, $1,316 each; 8. Paden Bray, 9.4, $1,023; 9. Lane Livingston, 9.7, $877; 10. Ross Tucker, 10.1, $585.

Barrel racing: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 16.64 seconds, $2,681; 2. Sissy Winn, 16.91, $2,279; 3. Wenda Johnson, 16.93, $1,877; 4. Summer Kosel, 16.97, $1,609; 5. Jimmie Smith, 17.00, $1,340; 6. LaTricia Duke, 17.06, $938; 7. (tie) Mallee Jones and Kortni McConnell, 17.07, $603 each; 9. Tessa Arnold, 17.11, $469; 10. Jackie Ganter, 17.13, $402; 11. (tie) Jordon Briggs and Tillar King, 17.16, $302 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. Kaydence Crawford, 2.2 seconds, $3,256; 2. (tie) Martha Angelone, Shelby Boisjoli and Mikayla McCoy, 2.3, $2,334 each; 5. (tie) Amanda Coleman, Jackie Crawford, Whitney Thurmond, Hali Williams and Tierra Zapalac, 2.4, $961 each; 10. (tie) Rylea Fabrizio and Bailey Jay, 2.5, $448 each; 12. (tie) Kinlie Brennise and Kendal Pierson, 2.6, $163 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Austin Posey, 11.2 seconds, $1,009; 2. Stratton Lopez, 11.4, $835; 3. Billy Good, 11.7, $661; 4. Rocky Patterson, 12.0, $487; 5. Corey Ross, 12.2, $313; 6. Binion Long, 12.3, $174. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.5 seconds, $1,009; 2. Clay Long, 9.9, $835; 3. Logan Currie, 10.0, $661; 4. Brian Garr, 10.5, $487; 5. Mike Chase, 10.9, $313; 6. Slade Wood, 11.0, $174. Third round: 1. John Clark, 9.7 seconds, $1,009; 2. Reo Lohse, 9.9, $835; 3. Dan Fisher, 10.6, $661; 4. Rocky Patterson, 11.1, $487; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 11.5, $313; 6. Ryan Willberg, 11.8, $174. Fourth round: 1. Kyle Cauthorn, 10.0 seconds, $1,009; 2. Cody Lee, 11.0, $835; 3. Rocky Patterson, 11.3, $661; 4. Chet Herren, 11.4, $487; 5. Chad Mathis, 11.7, $313; 6. Ryan Willberg, 13.2, $174. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 50.4 seconds on four head, $2,017; 2. Billy Good, 50.5, $1,669; 3. Ryan Willberg, 51.3, $1,322; 4. Chad Mathis, 53.7, $974; 5. Cody Lee, 59.3, $626; 6. Kim Ziegelgruber, 63.9, $348.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Corey Ross, 12.2 seconds, $251; 2. Chad Mathis, 14.5, $188; 3. Dan Fisher, 24.3, $125; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Chad Mathis, 12.9 seconds, $251; 2. Mark Milner, 15.3, $188; 3. Trey Wallace, 15.7, $125; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Dan Fisher, 10.6 seconds, $251; 2. Corey Ross, 13.7, $188; 3. Chad Mathis, 14.6, $125; 4. Mark Milner, 15.2, $63. Average: 1. Chad Mathis, 42.0 seconds on three head, $376; 2. Corey Ross, 25.9 on two head, $282; 3. Mark Milner, 30.5, $188; 4. Dan Fisher, 34.9, $94.

Bull riding: * 1. Trey Holston, 88 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Time Warp, $3,008; 2. Trevor Reiste, 82, $2,562; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $126,472. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Silver Creek Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Skip Emmett, Cliff Overstreet and Todd Fike. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Jayme Pemberton. Announcers: Ben Clements and Doug Mathis. Specialty act: Keith Isley. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Noah Krepps. Clown/barrelman: Keith Isley. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Tommy Pettit, Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: William Kierce.

**THIS IS THE CUT-OFF FOR OUR 2023 TEXAS CIRCUIT SEASON**

South Texas Classic Bustin Steer Ropin

Edna, Texas, Sept. 30-Oct. 1, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. Taylor Santos, 11.2 seconds, $1,823; 2. (tie) Trenton Johnson and Jess Tierney, 11.6, $1,467 each; 4. Rocky Patterson, 12.2, $1,110; 5. Austin Posey, 12.5, $872; 6. Cole Patterson, 12.9, $634; 7. Slade Wood, 13.5, $396; 8. Chad Mathis, 13.6, $159. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.3 seconds, $1,823; 2. Clay Long, 10.2, $1,585; 3. John Clark, 10.8, $1,348; 4. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Logan Moore, 11.8, $991 each; 6. Jarett Holliday, 12.0, $634; 7. Corey Ross, 13.2, $396; 8. Tuff Hardman, 13.8, $159. Third round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.9 seconds, $1,823; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 11.1, $1,585; 3. Cody Lee, 11.7, $1,348; 4. (tie) Mike Chase and Ryan Willberg, 11.8, $991 each; 6. John E. Bland, 12.0, $634; 7. Kyle Cauthorn, 12.1, $396; 8. Dalton Walker, 12.2, $159. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Tuff Hardman and Chet Herren, 11.0 seconds, $1,704 each; 3. (tie) Mike Chase and Slick Ellis, 11.9, $1,229 each; 5. Scott Snedecor, 12.0, $872; 6. (tie) Kenyon Burns and Quay Howard, 12.1, $515 each; 8. (tie) Bryce Davis and Martin Poindexter, 12.2, $79 each. Average: 1. Cole Patterson, 47.7 seconds on four head, $3,647; 2. John E. Bland, 55.3, $3,171; 3. Tony Reina, 73.1, $2,695; 4. Roger Branch, 80.2, $2,220; 5. Slade Wood, 39.7 on three head, $1,744; 6. Jarett Holliday, 43.1, $1,268; 7. Taylor Santos, 43.3, $793; 8. Mike Chase, 46.4, $317.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 13.6 seconds, $326; 2. Martin Poindexter, 15.2, $244; 3. Roger Branch, 15.8, $163; 4. Tony Reina, 16.7, $81. Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 13.2 seconds, $326; 2. Jaime Long, 15.5, $244; 3. Tony Reina, 15.6, $163; 4. Keith Hudson, 16.0, $81. Third round: 1. Keith Hudson, 13.1 seconds, $326; 2. Jaime Long, 15.5, $244; 3. Conrad Hagen, 19.2, $163; 4. Roger Branch, 22.3, $81. Fourth round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 12.2 seconds, $326; 2. Dan Fisher, 13.8, $244; 3. Corey Ross, 13.9, $163; 4. Tony Reina, 16.8, $81. Average: 1. Tony Reina, 73.1 seconds on four head, $652; 2. Roger Branch, 80.2, $489; 3. Keith Hudson, 48.9 on three head, $326; 4. Jaime Long, 54.9, $163.

Total payoff: $52,452. Rodeo secretary: Mikey Jo Duggan. Officials: Mark Longoria and Matt Reeves. Timers: Mikey Jo Duggan and Shawna Ray.

 

Waller County Fair & Rodeo

Hempstead, Texas, Oct. 5-7, 2023

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $2,926, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Garrett Shadbolt, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Paint The Town, $1,884; 2. (tie) Lane McGehee and Brayze Schill, 83.5, $1,256 each; 4. Payton Lackey, 80.5, $691; 5. Mark Kreder, 80, $440; 6. Bradlee Miller, 78, $314; 7. Winn Ratliff, 77.5, $251; 8. Will Lowe, 76.5, $188.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cole Walker, 3.4 seconds, $2,703; 2. Tyler Pearson, 3.6, $2,350; 3. (tie) Kodie Jang, Talon Roseland and Boyd Sawyer, 3.8, $1,645 each; 6. (tie) Riley Duvall and Heath Thomas, 4.0, $764 each; 8. (tie) Jeremy Burkhalter and Logan Kenline, 4.1, $118 each.

Team roping: 1. Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal, 4.0 seconds, $4,215 each; 2. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick and Cody Snow/Ross Ashford, 4.1, $2,975 each; 6. Curry Kirchner/Tyler McKnight, 4.4, $1,983; 7. (tie) Luke Brown/Hunter Koch and Cole Thomas/Lane Mitchell, 4.5, $1,612 each; 9. Chad Masters/Matt Schieck, 4.6, $1,240; 10. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 4.7, $992; 11. Wade Smith/Zach Varian, 5.3, $744; 12. Jerod Andrews/Steve Ross, 5.7, $496.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 82.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s No. 800x, $2,267; 2. Tegan Smith, 81.5, $1,738; 3. Roper Kiesner, 81, $1,285; 4. Brady Hill, 78, $831; 5. Brandon Lansford, 77.5, $529; 6. Weston Patterson, 76, $378; 7. Jake Clark, 75.5, $302; 8. Jake Finlay, 75, $227.

Tie-down roping: 1. John Douch, 8.0 seconds, $3,316; 2. Chet Weitz, 8.1, $2,926; 3. Dylan Hancock, 8.3, $2,536; 4. Paden Bray, 8.4, $2,146; 5. Colton Redmond, 8.8, $1,951; 6. Riley Jenkins, 8.9, $1,755; 7. (tie) JB Collins IV and Westyn Hughes, 9.0, $1,463 each; 9. (tie) Charlie Gibson, HotRod Jackson, Michael Otero and Riley Webb, 9.1, $488 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Grace Gardiner, 15.28 seconds, $3,207; 2. Shelley Morgan, 15.31, $2,566; 3. Lindsay Sears, 15.44, $2,085; 4. Tiany Schuster, 15.46, $1,604; 5. Rainey Skelton, 15.49, $1,283; 6. Katie Halbert, 15.52, $962; 7. Kasidi Smart, 15.55, $802; 8. Ericka Nelson, 15.56, $722; 9. Chloe Gray, 15.61, $641; 10. Ivy Hurst, 15.62, $561; 11. Liz Pinkston, 15.66, $481; 12. Carlee Otero, 15.68, $401; 13. Millie Marquart, 15.73, $321; 14. (tie) Jamie Olsen and Oceane Veilleux, 15.75, $200 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Tacy Webb and Hali Williams, 1.9 seconds, $3,384 each; 3. (tie) Britta Strain and Whitney Thurmond, 2.0, $2,162 each; 5. (tie) Martha Angelone and Beau Peterson, 2.1, $1,316 each; 7. (tie) Christi Braudrick and Cadee Williams, 2.2, $893 each; 9. Jordi Edens, 2.3, $752; 10. (tie) McKenna Hickson and Shayla Smith, 2.4, $611 each; 12. (tie) Timber Allenbrand, Montana Brown, Sawyer Gilbert and Angie Green, 2.6, $329 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Clayton Sellars, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bruised Kitty, $3,128; 2. Shawn Bennett Jr., 85, $2,452; 3. Colton Kelly, 82.5, $1,873; 4. Denton Fugate, 76.5, $1,294; 5. Billy Stephenson, 76, $907; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $123,367. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Sandy Gwatney, Todd Fike, Scot Quick and Kole Branton. Timers: Teri Cribb and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jake Dees and Ty Looper. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth. Photographer: Peggy Gander.

 

PRCA Permit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 6-8, 2023

All-around cowboy: Cole Eiguren, $5,374, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Kade Berry, on The Cervi Brothers’ Wrecking Ball, and Mason Stuller, on The Cervi Brothers’ Monkey Mistress, 84 points, $896 each; 3. Drake Amundson, 83, $512; 4. Colt Eck, 80, $256. Second round: 1. Weston Timberman, 82 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Good Times, $1,024; 2. Colt Eck, 81, $768; 3. Kade Berry, 79, $512; 4. Owen Brouillette, 78.5, $256. Third round: 1. Gavin French, 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s High Rolling Sidney, $1,024; 2. (tie) Mason Stuller and Weston Timberman, 83.5, $640 each; 4. Myles Carlson, 83, $256. Average: 1. Mason Stuller, 244.5 points on three head, $1,535; 2. Kade Berry, 244, $1,151; 3. Weston Timberman, 243.5, $768; 4. Colt Eck, 241, $384.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Bauerle, 5.3 seconds, $1,024; 2. Drew Madden, 5.8, $768; 3. Cole Walker, 6.2, $512; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Boyd Sawyer, 4.4 seconds, $1,024; 2. Cole Walker, 5.1, $768; 3. Ryley Gibb, 6.2, $512; 4. Hayden Webb, 8.1, $256. Third round: 1. Benjamin Mitchell, 5.1 seconds, $1,024; 2. Joshua Ellison, 5.7, $768; 3. Ryley Gibb, 6.3, $512; 4. Colten Leech, 15.7, $256. Average: 1. Cole Walker, 11.3 seconds on two head, $1,535; 2. Ryley Gibb, 12.5, $1,151; 3. Ty Bauerle, 24.1, $768; 4. Boyd Sawyer, 4.4 on one head, $384.

Team roping: First round: 1. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 5.2 seconds, $1,024 each; 2. Cole Eiguren/Tyler Eiguren, 5.4, $768; 3. James Arviso/Kaden Graves, 6.2, $512; 4. Edgar Aguilar/Edgar Villegas, 7.3, $256. Second round: 1. Korbin Rice/Logan Moore, 4.1 seconds, $1,024 each; 2. McCray Profili/Caleb Green, 5.3, $768; 3. (tie) James Arviso/Kaden Graves and Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 6.4, $384 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Edgar Aguilar/Edgar Villegas and Cole Eiguren/Tyler Eiguren, 6.0 seconds, $896 each; 3. James Arviso/Kaden Graves, 6.4, $512; 4. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 6.8, $256. Average: 1. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 18.4 seconds on three head, $1,535 each; 2. James Arviso/Kaden Graves, 19.0, $1,152; 3. Cole Eiguren/Tyler Eiguren, 11.4 on two head, $768; 4. Edgar Aguilar/Edgar Villegas, 13.3, $384.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Zachary Dallas, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Scarlette, $1,024; 2. Ira Dickinson, 83.5, $768; 3. Shea Fournier, 81, $512; 4. Dylan Hancock, 80.5, $256. Second round: 1. Shea Fournier, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Wilamena, $1,024; 2. Isaac Richard, 84, $768; 3. Bailey Small, 83, $512; 4. Zachary Dallas, 82, $256. Third round: 1. Bailey Small, 84.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Scarlette, $1,024; 2. Shea Fournier, 84, $768; 3. Ira Dickinson, 82.5, $512; 4. Zachary Dallas, 81.5, $256. Average: 1. Shea Fournier, 251.5 points on three head, $1,535; 2. Zachary Dallas, 248.5, $1,151; 3. Bailey Small, 247.5, $768; 4. Ira Dickinson, 244, $384.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Cash Fuesz, 7.5 seconds, $1,024; 2. Hayden Ford, 9.7, $768; 3. Cole Clemons, 10.1, $512; 4. Cason Kingsbury, 10.5, $256. Second round: 1. Cole Eiguren, 8.9 seconds, $1,024; 2. Ty Moser, 9.1, $768; 3. Cason Kingsbury, 9.2, $512; 4. Hayden Ford, 9.4, $256. Third round: 1. Bryce Derrer, 7.4 seconds, $1,024; 2. Cole Eiguren, 8.4, $768; 3. Cason Kingsbury, 8.8, $512; 4. Hayden Ford, 8.9, $256. Average: 1. Hayden Ford, 28.0 seconds on three head, $1,535; 2. Cole Eiguren, 28.2, $1,151; 3. Cason Kingsbury, 28.5, $768; 4. (tie) Cash Fuesz and Bryce Derrer, 29.4, $192 each.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sherri Reagan, 16.11 seconds, $1,024; 2. Tessa Arnold, 16.27, $768; 3. Kaitlyn Woodman, 16.30, $512; 4. Tiffany Lujan, 16.34, $256. Second round: 1. Tiffany Lujan, 16.14 seconds, $1,024; 2. Tessa Arnold, 16.18, $768; 3. Gracie Smith, 16.21, $512; 4. Sherri Reagan, 16.24, $256. Third round: 1. Tessa Arnold, 15.89 seconds, $1,024; 2. Tiffany Lujan, 15.99, $768; 3. Sherri Reagan, 16.01, $512; 4. Krystal Dillman, 16.23, $256. Average: 1. Tessa Arnold, 48.34 seconds on three head, $1,535; 2. Sherri Reagan, 48.36, $1,151; 3. Tiffany Lujan, 48.47, $768; 4. Nadia Defelice, 49.99, $384.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Bailey Currie, 2.8 seconds, $1,024; 2. Shyra Cline, 4.0, $768; 3. Hailee Lowman, 4.2, $512; 4. Kassidy Albright, 12.7, $256. Second round: 1. Hailee Lowman, 13.7 seconds, $1,024; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Blaize Deere, 3.6 seconds, $1,024; 2. Grace Perez, 4.2, $768; 3. Holly Manahan, 4.6, $512; 4. Shyra Cline, 17.9, $256. Average: 1. Hailee Lowman, 17.9 seconds on two head, $1,535; 2. Shyra Cline, 21.9, $1,151; 3. Bailey Currie, 2.8 on one head, $768; 4. Blaize Deere, 3.6, $384.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Jacob Carige, 74 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Red Rover, $1,129; 2. Caleb McCaslin, 73, $869; 3. Colton Coffman, 57, $608; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Jacob Carige, 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Clancy Nightmare, $1,042; 2. Brody Hasenack, 78.5, $782; 3. Bryce Jensen, 78, $521; 4. Caleb McCaslin, 76, $261. * Third round: 1. Riggen Hughes, 69 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Sticky Dreams, $2,606; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jacob Carige, 158 points on two head, $1,564; 2. Caleb McCaslin, 149, $1,173; 3. Brody Hasenack, 78.5 on one head, $782; 4. Bryce Jensen, 78, $391. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $103,846. Stock contractors: The Cervi Brothers, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Sam Minnick and DeWitt Forrest Jr. Timers: Mikey Jo Duggan and Mary Brunner. Announcers: Garrett Yerigan and T.C. Long. Specialty act: Bobby Kerr. Bullfighters: Jake Welker and Derick White. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Payden Franks and Chase Richter. Chute boss: Johnny Dudley. Pickup man: Clint Hale. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Fort Bend County Fair & Rodeo

Rosenberg, Texas, Oct. 6-8, 2023

All-around cowboy: Paden Bray, $5,204, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Winn Ratliff, 83 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Jason’s Pet, $2,121; 2. Kyle Bloomquist, 82, $1,626; 3. Tim Murphy, 81, $1,202; 4. Weston Timberman, 80, $778; 5. (tie) Clay Jorgenson, Mark Kreder and Will Lowe, 79.5, $377 each; 8. (tie) Lane McGehee and Mason Stuller, 77.5, $106 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Lewis, 0.3 seconds, $2,832; 2. J.D. Struxness, 3.7, $2,463; 3. (tie) Grady Payne and Matt Reeves, 3.8, $1,909 each; 5. (tie) Logan Kenline, Tyler Pearson and Ryan Shuckburgh, 3.9, $985 each; 8. Darcy Kersh, 4.2, $246.

Team roping: 1. Cash Duty/Ryan Motes, 3.9 seconds, $4,267 each; 2. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 4.3, $3,765; 3. Tee Luttrell/Chris Young, 4.4, $3,263; 4. (tie) Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray and Cole Morgan/Josh Patton, 4.6, $2,510 each; 6. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7, $2,008; 7. (tie) Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Curry Kirchner/Tyler McKnight, 4.8, $1,506 each; 10. (tie) Joshua Torres/Ben Gambrell and Chet Weitz/Sergio Gonzales, 5.1, $878 each; 12. (tie) Shane Philipp/Joseph Harrison and Zack Woods/Gavin Foster, 5.2, $251 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Finlay, 84.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Sweet Sue, $2,527; 2. Cort Scheer, 84, $1,937; 3. Parker Fleet, 83, $1,432; 4. Will Pollock, 81, $926; 5. (tie) Jarrod Hammons and Garrett Long, 80.5, $505 each; 7. (tie) Colt Gordon and Weston Patterson, 80, $295 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cole Clemons, 7.8 seconds, $3,524; 2. Robert Mathis, 8.2, $3,109; 3. Paden Bray, 8.3, $2,695; 4. Quade Hiatt, 8.4, $2,280; 5. Blane Cox, 8.7, $2,073; 6. (tie) Cole Eiguren and Jeremiah Peek, 8.8, $1,762 each; 8. (tie) Cameron Crow, Bryce Derrer, Tate Teague and Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.9, $881 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Keyla Costa, 15.91 seconds, $3,796; 2. Sadie Wolaver, 16.14, $3,037; 3. Preslie Reid, 16.15, $2,467; 4. Halyn Lide, 16.18, $1,898; 5. Jordan Driver, 16.20, $1,518; 6. Oceane Veilleux, 16.21, $1,139; 7. Stevi Hillman, 16.23, $949; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.25, $854; 9. Britta Strain, 16.26, $759; 10. Tiany Schuster, 16.27, $664; 11. Abby Phillips, 16.29, $569; 12. (tie) Lindsay Sears and Lisa Zachoda, 16.32, $427 each; 14. Allie Shields, 16.34, $285; 15. Grace Gardiner, 16.42, $190.

Breakaway roping: 1. Addie Weil, 1.8 seconds, $3,835; 2. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.0, $3,068; 3. KC-Gail Churchill, 2.1, $2,493; 4. Alli Masters, 2.2, $1,918; 5. Christi Braudrick, 2.3, $1,534; 6. (tie) Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, Karen Little, Beau Peterson, Sierra Spratt, Hope Thompson and Tacy Webb, 2.5, $831 each; 12. (tie) Ari-Anna Flynn and Brooke Hester, 2.6, $431 each; 14. Josie Conner, 2.9, $288; 15. (tie) Mollie Bassett, Jackie Crawford and Harley Meged, 3.0, $64 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Jace Trosclair, 80 points on Fettig Pro Rodeo’s Megatron, $3,572; 2. Colton Kelly, 79, $2,947; 3. Braden Richardson, 70, $2,411; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $149,313. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo and Fettig Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jane Ford. Timers: Allison Whitsett and Shelly Baumann. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Music director: Joshua Hilton.

 

2023 Texas Circuit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 10-13, 2023

All-around cowboy: Slade Wood, $8,598, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 88 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Dusty Diamond, $2,212; 2. Bradlee Miller, 84, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Jacob Lees, 83, $830 each. Second round: 1. Gavin French, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Network Gazer, $2,212; 2. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Bradlee Miller, 83, $830 each. Third round: 1. Kade Berry, 85 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Hell Of A Night, $2,212; 2. Lane McGehee, 84.5, $1,659; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Cole Reiner, 83, $830 each. Fourth round: 1. Kade Berry, 87.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Chosen One, $2,212; 2. Bill Tutor, 85, $1,659; 3. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,106; 4. Chad Rutherford, 83, $553. Average: 1. Kade Berry, 333.5 points on four head, $4,424; 2. Cole Reiner, 332, $3,318; 3. Chad Rutherford, 328, $2,212; 4. Jacob Lees, 327, $1,106.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Justin Shaffer, 3.5 seconds, $2,212; 2. Don Payne, 4.3, $1,659; 3. Termaine Debose, 4.4, $1,106; 4. Ty Bauerle, 4.5, $553. Second round: 1. Paul Melvin, 3.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Cade Staton and Jay Williamson, 3.9, $1,383 each; 4. Justin Shaffer, 4.0, $553. Third round: 1. Cade Staton, 3.2 seconds, $2,212; 2. Matt Reeves, 3.3, $1,659; 3. Justin Shaffer, 3.7, $1,106; 4. Remey Parrott, 3.8, $553. Fourth round: 1. Denard Butler, 3.6 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Paul Melvin and Don Payne, 3.8, $1,383 each; 4. Cade Staton, 4.3, $553. Average: 1. Justin Shaffer, 15.7 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Cade Staton, 16.4, $3,318; 3. Don Payne, 26.7, $2,212; 4. Slammer Powers, 28.5, $1,106.

Team roping: First round: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 5.0 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 5.6, $1,659; 3. Tanner Green/Caleb Green, 6.3, $1,106; 4. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 8.5, $553. Second round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 4.3 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Casey Tew/Tyler McKnight, 4.5, $1,659; 3. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.6, $1,106; 4. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.9, $553. Third round: 1. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold and McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7 seconds, $1,936 each; 3. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 5.2, $1,106; 4. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 9.6, $553. Fourth round: 1. Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 4.0 seconds, $2,212 each; 2. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.2, $1,659; 3. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 4.7, $1,106; 4. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 8.4, $553. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Evan Arnold, 25.2 seconds on four head, $4,424 each; 2. McCray Profili/McCoy Profili, 28.1, $3,318; 3. Payden Emmett/Boogie Ray, 30.0, $2,212; 4. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 14.1 on three head, $1,106.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Logan Cook, 81.5 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Turbulence, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 81, $1,659; 3. (tie) Sterling Crawley and Brandon Lansford, 80, $830 each. Second round: 1. Isaac Diaz, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Palindrone, $2,212; 2. Gus Gaillard, 83.5, $1,659; 3. Jarrod Hammons, 81.5, $1,106; 4. Sterling Crawley, 81, $553. Third round: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $1,659; 3. (tie) Logan Cook and Isaac Diaz, 82, $830 each. Fourth round: 1. Logan Cook, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Cricket, $2,212; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $1,659; 3. Brandon Lansford, 84, $1,106; 4. Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $553. Average: 1. Sterling Crawley, 330.5 points on four head, $4,424; 2. Logan Cook, 326, $3,318; 3. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Brandon Lansford, 317, $1,659 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.0 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) John Douch and Gio Piloto, 8.2, $1,383 each; 4. Blane Cox, 9.1, $553. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,212; 2. John Douch, 7.8, $1,659; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,106; 4. Shad Mayfield, 8.9, $553. Third round: 1. (tie) John Douch and Shad Mayfield, 7.5 seconds, $1,936 each; 3. Gio Piloto, 8.2, $1,106; 4. (tie) Chisum Allen and Charlie Gibson, 8.5, $277 each. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.5 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Chisum Allen, Marcos Costa and Clay McCuistion, 8.6, $1,106 each. Average: 1. John Douch, 32.3 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Shad Mayfield, 32.9, $3,318; 3. Marcos Costa, 36.6, $2,212; 4. Clay McCuistion, 38.8, $1,106.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 15.78 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 16.01, $1,659; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 16.06, $1,106; 4. Sydney Graham, 16.14, $553. Second round: 1. Keyla Costa, 15.82 seconds, $2,212; 2. Stephanie Fryar, 15.92, $1,659; 3. Ilyssa Riley, 15.94, $1,106; 4. (tie) Kelly Allen and Ashley Castleberry, 16.10, $277 each. Third round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 15.80 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.90, $1,659; 3. Keyla Costa, 15.91, $1,106; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.06, $553. Fourth round: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 15.66 seconds, $2,212; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.94, $1,659; 3. Lindsay Sears, 15.96, $1,106; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 15.97, $553. Average: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 63.62 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Kelly Allen, 63.95, $3,318; 3. Natalie Bland, 65.04, $2,212; 4. Jamie Olsen, 65.05, $1,106.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. Jackie Crawford, 2.4, $1,659; 3. Tacy Webb, 2.7, $1,106; 4. Bradi Good, 2.9, $553. Second round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $2,212; 2. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Taylor Hanchey, 2.4, $1,383 each; 4. Tierra Zapalac, 2.5, $553. Third round: 1. Tacy Webb, 2.3 seconds, $2,212; 2. Taylor Hanchey, 2.5, $1,659; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.6, $1,106; 4. Aspen Miller, 2.7, $553. Fourth round: 1. Taylor Hanchey, 2.2 seconds, $2,212; 2. Bradi Good, 2.6, $1,659; 3. Aspen Miller, 2.7, $1,106; 4. Jackie Crawford, 3.4, $553. Average: 1. Jackie Crawford, 10.8 seconds on four head, $4,424; 2. Josie Conner, 21.5, $3,318; 3. Taylor Hanchey, 7.1 on three head, $2,212; 4. Tacy Webb, 8.1, $1,106.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Slade Wood, 13.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Logan Currie, 15.1, $1,498; 3. Ryan Willberg, 15.8, $999; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 17.2, $499. Second round: 1. Dalton Walker, 11.4 seconds, $1,998; 2. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $1,498; 3. Slade Wood, 12.3, $999; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.5, $499. Third round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Tony Reina, 12.7, $1,498; 3. Martin Poindexter, 14.8, $999; 4. Slade Wood, 16.4, $499. Fourth round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.6 seconds, $1,998; 2. Dalton Walker, 12.0, $1,498; 3. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Scott Snedecor, 12.5, $749 each. Average: 1. Slade Wood, 42.3 seconds on three head, $3,996; 2. Ryan Willberg, 44.3, $2,997; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 45.6, $1,998; 4. Dalton Walker, 23.4 on two head, $999.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Alex Cardozo, 87.5 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Kingsman, $3,119; 2. Cody Teel, 86.5, $2,552; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Alex Cardozo, 86 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Party Animal, $3,119; 2. Cody Teel, 84.5, $2,552; no other qualified rides. * Third round: 1. Cutter Kaylor, 86.5 points on New Star Pro Rodeo’s Listen Linda, $2,458; 2. Tyler Kippes, 85, $1,890; 3. Cody Teel, 84, $1,323; no other qualified rides. * Fourth round: 1. Taylor Toves, 89 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Southern Charm, $5,671; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cody Teel, 255 points on three head, $4,537; 2. Alex Cardozo, 173.5 on two head, $3,403; 3. Taylor Toves, 89 on one head, $2,268; 4. Cutter Kaylor, 86.5, $1,134. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $329,444. Stock contractors: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co, Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, TNT Pro Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Stockyards ProRodeo, United Pro Rodeo and New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Mike Todd and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Mary Brunner and Shelly Baumann. Announcers: T.C. Long and Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Johnny Dudley, Dusti Crain and Justin Dickerson. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Cullen Pickett, Danny Reagan, Levi McCray, James Andrews, Summer Gay, Trevor Terrell and Ashton Jones. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Clint Hale. Music director: Flexx Moorhead. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Austin Co. Fair & Rodeo

Bellville, Texas, Oct. 12-14, 2023

All-around cowboy: Tristan Mize, $2,440, bull riding and tie-down roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Gavin French, 79.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s High River, $1,774; 2. Anthony Thomas, 78, $1,344; 3. Ethan Crouch, 72, $968; 4. Mason Yancy, 65, $645; 5. Hayden James, 64.5, $376; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 3.6 seconds, $1,903; 2. Tyler Pearson, 3.7, $1,654; 3. Skyler Woolls, 3.8, $1,406; 4. (tie) Ty Bauerle, Cade Goodman and Wade Steffen, 3.9, $910 each; 7. (tie) Shane Frey, Marc Joiner and Tristan Martin, 4.0, $193 each.

Team roping: 1. Coy Brittain/Colton Brittain, 4.3 seconds, $3,316 each; 2. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 4.4, $2,926; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.6, $2,536; 4. Chad Masters/Matt Schieck, 4.9, $2,146; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 5.0, $1,951; 6. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Tyler McKnight and Chace Thompson/Chad Williams, 5.1, $1,658 each; 8. (tie) Cory Clark/Joe Mattern and Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 5.3, $1,268 each; 10. (tie) Cody Snow/Ross Ashford and Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, 5.4, $390 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Chris Williams, 81.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Wally, $1,929; 2. Will Pollock, 79, $1,479; 3. Casyn Ballenger, 78, $1,093; 4. Cody Ballard, 76, $707; 5. (tie) Parker Kempfer and Wade jay Stansfield, 75, $386 each; 7. (tie) Sawyer Eirikson, Mick Knight and Riggin Smith, 68, $150 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 9.5 seconds, $2,501; 2. Jud Nowotny, 9.6, $2,207; 3. Roan Hudson, 9.8, $1,912; 4. Quay Howard, 10.0, $1,618; 5. Chet Weitz, 10.2, $1,471; 6. (tie) Heath Kocurek and Cooper Martin, 11.3, $1,250 each; 8. Robert Mathis, 11.9, $1,030; 9. Jobe Johns, 12.8, $883; 10. Blake Eggl, 13.6, $588.

Barrel racing: 1. LaTricia Duke, 15.87 seconds, $2,547; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.88, $2,165; 3. Abby Phillips, 15.97, $1,783; 4. Jordyn Shetzline, 16.03, $1,528; 5. Sadie Miller, 16.05, $1,274; 6. (tie) Jennifer Sharp and Janet Staton, 16.12, $764 each; 8. Jessi Wade, 16.18, $509; 9. Kenna Kaminski, 16.24, $446; 10. Kaycee Killingsworth, 16.25, $382; 11. (tie) Molly Pritchard and Katie Sowada, 16.32, $287 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. J J Hampton, 2.1 seconds, $3,140; 2. Cassidy Boggs, 2.4, $2,669; 3. (tie) Timber Allenbrand and Martha Angelone, 2.6, $2,041 each; 5. (tie) Bradi Good, Bailey Jay, Harley Meged and Kaylee Traylor, 2.7, $1,020 each; 9. (tie) Beau Peterson and Madalyn Richards, 2.8, $510 each; 11. (tie) Kayelen Helton and Hope Thompson, 2.9, $353 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jess Tierney, 10.5 seconds, $1,421; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.6, $1,176; 3. Tuff Hardman, 11.1, $931; 4. Cody Lee, 11.3, $686; 5. Cole Patterson, 12.1, $441; 6. Corey Ross, 12.9, $245. Second round: 1. John Clark, 9.7 seconds, $1,421; 2. Cole Patterson, 10.6, $1,176; 3. Jess Tierney, 10.8, $931; 4. Corey Ross, 11.7, $686; 5. Gage Williams, 12.5, $441; 6. (tie) Tanner Duwe and Brian Garr, 12.6, $123 each. Average: 1. Jess Tierney, 21.3 seconds on two head, $2,132; 2. Cole Patterson, 22.7, $1,765; 3. Corey Ross, 24.6, $1,397; 4. Cody Lee, 25.7, $1,029; 5. Scott Snedecor, 27.8, $662; 6. Tanner Duwe, 30.0, $368.

Bull riding: 1. Tristan Mize, 88 points on Fettig Pro Rodeo’s Wicked Faze, $2,826; 2. (tie) Elijah Mora and Maverick Smith, 85.5, $2,013 each; 4. Brody Yeary, 82, $1,281; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $129,521. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Fettig Pro Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Dusty Whidden, Jimmy Adams and Kole Branton. Timers: Jane Ford and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken. Bullfighters: Connor Kimbrough and Austin Ashley. Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. Flankman: Justin Ortiz. Pickup men: Justin Wahlberg and Daryl Lamb. Music director: Nick Carlson Carlson. Photographer: Peggy Gander.

 

Guadalupe County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Seguin, Texas, Oct. 12-14, 2023

All-around cowboy: Ace Slone, $1,221, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Taylor Broussard, 83 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Smoke Jacket, $1,402; 2. Payton Lackey, 75, $1,062; 3. Ethan Crouch, 74, $765; 4. Mason Yancy, 71, $510; 5. Hayden James, 70, $297; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 3.7 seconds, $1,025; 2. Kalane Anders, 3.8, $768; 3. Mitch Hutto, 5.1, $512; 4. Jacob Edler, 16.3, $256.

Team roping: 1. Cash Duty/B.J. Dugger, 4.0 seconds, $1,730 each; 2. Reno Stoebner/Truman Magnus, 4.3, $1,432; 3. Chad Masters/Matt Schieck, 4.6, $1,133; 4. Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, 4.7, $835; 5. Cody Kohleffel/Heath Kocurek, 4.8, $537; 6. (tie) Payden Emmett/Jace Davis, Forrest Fisher/Caleb Green, Garrett Tonozzi/T.J. Watts and Jaxson Tucker/Tyler McKnight, 5.0, $75 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brandon Lansford, 86 points on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Pertnear, $1,641; 2. Parker Kempfer, 79, $1,243; 3. (tie) Cody Ballard and Darcy Radel, 78, $746 each; 5. Zachary Dallas, 77, $348; 6. Jake Finlay, 76, $249.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Nick Achille and Ace Slone, 8.4 seconds, $1,221 each; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.6, $875; 4. Gio Piloto, 8.8, $645; 5. Word Hudson, 9.3, $415; 6. Tristan Mize, 9.9, $230.

Barrel racing: 1. Krystal Dillman, 14.72 seconds, $1,431; 2. Abby Phillips, 14.98, $1,227; 3. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.18, $1,022; 4. (tie) Ashley Parks and Preslie Reid, 15.20, $784 each; 6. Oceane Veilleux, 15.21, $545; 7. (tie) Katie Halbert, Bryana Lehrmann and Katie Sowada, 15.28, $295 each; 10. Alyssa MacDonald, 15.31, $136.

Breakaway roping: 1. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.2 seconds, $1,697; 2. (tie) Sydnie Romero and Shayla Smith, 2.3, $1,365 each; 4. (tie) KC-Gail Churchill, Taylor Hanchey, Rylie Smith and Sierra Spratt, 2.5, $701 each; 8. Haley Mason, 2.6, $148.

Bull riding: * 1. (tie) Chase Dougherty, on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Little Blue Demon, and Elijah Mora, on Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo’s Wall Banger, 87.5 points, $1,702 each; 3. Wyatt Rogers, 87, $1,102; 4. Hayden Harris, 83.5, $723; 5. Cannon Cravens, 83, $470; 6. Maverick Smith, 80, $343; 7. Jesse Petri, 79, $280; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $52,556. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Cude Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Rocky Mountain Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Joey Jobe and Robert Scogin. Timers: Beckie Frazier and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Bullfighters: Jake King and Cauy Kraut. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankmen: Chad Lancaster and Chase Richter. Chute boss: Ray Lancaster. Pickup men: JT French and Jake Dees. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

 

Heart O’Texas Fair & Rodeo

Waco, Texas, Oct. 14, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Cole Franks, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Renovo Night Gazer, and Bradlee Miller, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Top Notch, 91 points, $2,771 each; 3. Jacob Lees, 88.5, $1,778; 4. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Brayze Schill, 85.5, $941 each; 6. Leighton Berry, 81, $523; 7. Garrett Shadbolt, 80, $418; 8. Hayden James, 69, $314.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.4 seconds, $2,432; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass, Paul Melvin and Justin Shaffer, 4.2, $1,798 each; 5. Walt Arnold, 4.3, $1,163; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 5.2, $846; 7. Jay Williamson, 9.2, $529; 8. Tucker Allen, 13.8, $212.

Team roping: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.6 seconds, $2,600 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.8, $2,261; 3. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 8.8, $1,922; 4. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 9.1, $1,582; 5. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 9.8, $1,243; 6. Nelson Wyatt/Jake Long, 14.2, $904; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Logan Cook, 84 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Stockyards Babe, $3,102; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $2,378; 3. Riggin Smith, 82.5, $1,758; 4. (tie) Parker Kempfer and K’s Thomson, 80, $931 each; 6. Isaac Diaz, 77, $517; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 8.3 seconds, $2,703; 2. Sterling Smith, 8.5, $2,350; 3. Ty Harris, 8.6, $1,998; 4. John Douch, 8.8, $1,645; 5. Shad Mayfield, 9.1, $1,293; 6. Marcos Costa, 11.0, $940; 7. Blane Cox, 17.5, $588; no other qualified runs.

Bull riding: * 1. Dustin Boquet, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Let’s Go Brandon, $5,482; 2. Lukasey Morris, 86, $4,764; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $75,976. Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo Co. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Mike Todd and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Shelly Baumann and Mary Brunner. Announcers: Garrett Yerigan and T.C. Long. Specialty acts: Dusti Crain and Justin Dickerson. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Brody Smith. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankman: Cullen Pickett. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Josh Edwards and Clint Hale. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Black Gold Stampede

Henderson, Texas, Oct. 20-21, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. Leighton Berry, 81 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Hot Valley, $1,393; 2. Ethan Crouch, 79.5, $1,055; 3. Kade Berry, 79, $760; 4. Payton Lackey, 78.5, $506; 5. Hayden James, 63.5, $295; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dylan Schroeder, 4.5 seconds, $1,104; 2. Shane Frey, 5.2, $914; 3. Holden Myers, 5.7, $723; 4. Zach Peterson, 14.1, $533; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 4.3 seconds, $1,922 each; 2. (tie) Cyle Denison/Cody Hogan and Forrest Fisher/Caleb Green, 4.5, $1,425 each; 4. Cody Russell/Ruben Gonzales Jr., 4.8, $928; 5. Jayse Tettenhorst/Montrel Gilder, 4.9, $596; 6. Pake Cox/Troll Tettenhorst, 5.5, $331.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Traylin Martin, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Super Nova, $1,740; 2. Brandon Lansford, 84, $1,318; 3. Logan Cook, 83.5, $949; 4. Sterling Crawley, 80.5, $633; 5. Parker Fleet, 79, $369; 6. Darcy Radel, 77, $264.

Tie-down roping: 1. Neil Dove, 8.3 seconds, $1,349; 2. Nick Achille, 8.8, $1,117; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.9, $884; 4. Tatum Miller, 10.6, $651; 5. Riley Istre, 12.1, $419; 6. Ike Fontenot, 12.9, $233.

Barrel racing: 1. Kalli McCall, 15.34 seconds, $1,559; 2. Tiany Schuster, 15.55, $1,337; 3. Krystal Dillman, 15.56, $1,114; 4. Kara Kreder, 15.67, $965; 5. (tie) Laura Mote and Sophie Nolen, 15.70, $668 each; 7. (tie) Suzanne Brooks and Molly Pritchard, 15.71, $371 each; 9. Abby Phillips, 15.72, $223; 10. Lauren Merica, 15.74, $149.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Taylor Toves, 83 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Norris, $855; 2. Dakota Hill, 82, $699; no other qualified rides. Second round: No qualified rides. Average: 1. Taylor Toves, 83 points on one head, $855; 2. Dakota Hill, 82, $699; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $43,442. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Buddy Reynolds and Phil Smith. Timers: Delia Walls and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty acts: Tomas Garcilazo and Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Noah Krepps. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Ashton Jones. Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John L Wagley. Pickup men: Justin Wahlberg and Jeff Dees. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

 

Gail Mountain Classic Steer Roping

Gail, Texas, Oct. 21-22, 2023

Steer roping: First round: 1. John E. Bland, 11.1 seconds, $1,372; 2. Laramie Allen, 11.4, $1,136; 3. Trey Wallace, 11.9, $899; 4. Scott Snedecor, 12.5, $662; 5. Taylor Santos, 12.7, $426; 6. Bill Benson, 12.8, $237. Second round: 1. Clay Long, 9.8 seconds, $1,372; 2. Dan Fisher, 10.8, $1,136; 3. (tie) Bryce Davis and Trey Wallace, 11.4, $781 each; 5. Cody Lee, 11.8, $426; 6. Stratton Lopez, 12.3, $237. Third round: 1. Bill Benson, 10.7 seconds, $1,372; 2. Mike Chase, 11.0, $1,136; 3. Clay Long, 11.3, $899; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 11.4, $662; 5. Roger Branch, 11.5, $426; 6. David Witcher, 12.0, $237. Fourth round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.1 seconds, $1,372; 2. Taylor Santos, 10.3, $1,136; 3. John E. Bland, 10.4, $899; 4. Dalton Walker, 10.7, $662; 5. Trent Sorey, 10.9, $426; 6. (tie) John Clark and Will Eddleman, 11.1, $118 each. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 56.1 seconds on four head, $2,744; 2. Trey Wallace, 58.3, $2,271; 3. Roger Branch, 58.8, $1,798; 4. Gage Williams, 61.7, $1,325; 5. Scott Snedecor, 71.3, $852; 6. Binion Long, 71.7, $473.

Legacy Steer roping: First round: 1. Trey Wallace, 11.9 seconds, $351; 2. Don Ed Eddleman, 13.2, $263; 3. Roger Branch, 17.4, $175; 4. Evan Allard, 18.2, $88. Second round: 1. Dan Fisher, 10.8 seconds, $351; 2. Trey Wallace, 11.4, $263; 3. Dane Noyce, 13.5, $175; 4. Chad Mathis, 14.1, $88. Third round: 1. Roger Branch, 11.5 seconds, $351; 2. Tony Reina, 12.9, $263; 3. Don Ed Eddleman, 15.8, $175; 4. Trey Wallace, 17.1, $88. Fourth round: 1. Keith Hudson, 12.2 seconds, $351; 2. Roger Branch, 14.0, $263; 3. Joseph Allen, 14.3, $175; 4. Tony Reina, 15.1, $88. Average: 1. Trey Wallace, 58.3 seconds on four head, $702; 2. Roger Branch, 58.8, $526; 3. Joseph Allen, 70.4 on three head, $351; 4. Tony Reina, 28.0 on two head, $175.

Total payoff: $33,652. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Scott Fogg and Travis Howe. Timers: Sherry Boatwright and Big Frank Woner. Announcers: Bob Tallman and Justin McKee. Chute boss: Curtis Parker. Photographer: Bobby Rosales.

 

Woodlawn Pro Rodeo

Marshall, Texas, Oct. 27-28, 2023

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Mark Kreder, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Gold Standard, and Bradlee Miller, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Rain Dancer, 81 points, $987 each; 3. Ethan Crouch, 77.5, $564; 4. Bill Tutor, 77, $282.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 4.9 seconds, $1,194; 2. Dylan Schroeder, 5.0, $895; 3. Holden Myers, 6.3, $597; 4. Lucas Brasfield, 6.5, $298.

Team roping: 1. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 5.2 seconds, $1,067 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Will Woodfin, 5.5, $800; 3. Peyton Walters/Travis Hobbs, 6.4, $534; 4. Zane Murphy/Blake Bentley, 6.8, $267.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cable Wareham, 83 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Peanut Butter Or, $1,147; 2. Michael Womack, 77.5, $860; 3. Wacey Hathcock, 77, $573; 4. Isaac Richard, 76, $287.

Tie-down roping: 1. Robert Mathis, 9.4 seconds, $906; 2. (tie) Seth Emerson and Colton Turbeville, 9.9, $672 each; 4. Kolt Henderson, 10.2, $438; 5. Gatlin Peck, 10.4, $281; 6. Blake Eggl, 11.0, $156.

Barrel racing: 1. Preslie Reid, 13.95 seconds, $1,199; 2. Sadie Miller, 13.99, $1,028; 3. Abby Phillips, 14.03, $857; 4. Madison McCaffity, 14.04, $742; 5. Ashlyn Goven, 14.24, $571; 6. Skyla Peters, 14.33, $457; 7. Halyn Lide, 14.43, $343; 8. (tie) Sherri Reagan and Allie Shields, 14.49, $200 each; 10. Janet Pinyan, 14.58, $114.

Bull riding: 1. Chase Dougherty, 89.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Dr. No, $1,024; 2. Scottie Knapp, 88, $776; 3. Taylor Toves, 85.5, $558; 4. Wyatt Rogers, 84, $372; 5. Tristan Mize, 82, $217; 6. Colton Kelly, 81, $155.

Total payoff: $27,569. Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. Officials: Will Lynd and Sean Lanciano. Timers: Bonnie Kelly and Tonya Lovelace. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Bullfighters: Tanner Brantley and Austin Rudloff. Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner. Flankmen: Justin Whitlock and Khakie Holland. Chute bosses: Sam Kelly and Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Jeremy Mercer and Justin Pender. Music director: Trey Windhorst III.

 

Cinch Roping Fiesta

San Angelo, Texas, Oct. 28-29, 2023

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 9.6 seconds, $4,409; 2. Sam Lewis, 9.7, $3,675; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa, Joel Harris and Zack Jongbloed, 10.7, $2,205 each. Second round: 1. Westyn Hughes, 9.2 seconds, $4,409; 2. Shad Mayfield, 9.5, $3,675; 3. Brush Minton, 10.1, $2,940; 4. Joel Harris, 10.4, $2,204; 5. (tie) Ty Harris and Caleb Smidt, 10.6, $735 each. Finals: 1. Brush Minton, 9.5 seconds, $4,181; 2. Chance Thiessen, 10.3, $3,136; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Haven Meged, 10.4, $1,568 each. Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 30.7 seconds on three head, $6,616; 2. Haven Meged, 32.0, $5,514; 3. Chance Thiessen, 32.5, $4,409; 4. Zack Jongbloed, 32.7, $3,307; 5. Marcos Costa, 32.9, $2,204.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Tuff Hardman, 11.9 seconds, $2,150; 2. Cole Patterson, 12.5, $1,870; 3. Cody Lee, 12.8, $1,589; 4. Rocky Patterson, 13.1, $1,309; 5. Billy Good, 13.7, $1,028; 6. Bill Benson, 13.8, $748; 7. Vin Fisher Jr., 14.4, $467; 8. Garrett Hale, 14.5, $187. Second round: 1. Jess Tierney, 12.1 seconds, $2,150; 2. Slade Wood, 12.4, $1,870; 3. Scott Snedecor, 12.6, $1,589; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 14.1, $1,309; 5. Tanner Stec, 14.2, $1,028; 6. Trenton Johnson, 14.8, $748; 7. (tie) Mike Chase and Tony Reina, 15.0, $327 each. Third round: 1. Garrett Hale, 10.7 seconds, $2,150; 2. Cody Lee, 13.1, $1,870; 3. Cole Patterson, 13.3, $1,589; 4. Tanner Stec, 13.9, $1,309; 5. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Jess Tierney, 14.0, $888 each; 7. J. Tom Fisher, 14.4, $467; 8. Vin Fisher Jr., 15.2, $187. Average: 1. Garrett Hale, 41.3 seconds on three head, $3,225; 2. Cody Lee, 43.8, $2,804; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 45.4, $2,384; 4. Rocky Patterson, 48.6, $1,963; 5. Bill Benson, 54.0, $1,542; 6. Tuff Hardman, 55.9, $1,122; 7. Cole Patterson, 25.8 on two head, $701; 8. Jess Tierney, 26.1, $280.

Total payoff: $103,964. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timer: Mary Brunner. Announcers: Bob Tallman and Curt Robinson. Music director: Jacob Moorhead. Photographer: David Jennings.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Waller County Fair & Rodeo

Hempstead, Texas, Sept. 29-Oct. 1, 2022

All-around cowboy: William Wyatt, $2,963, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Franks, 86.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Painted River, $1,839; 2. Bradlee Miller, 85, $1,410; 3. Leighton Berry, 84.5, $1,042; 4. Mason Stuller, 82.5, $674; 5. Sam Petersen, 82, $429; 6. Dean Thompson, 81.5, $306; 7. Kade Sonnier, 78.5, $245; 8. A.J. Ruth, 74, $184.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyler Ravenscroft, 3.2 seconds, $2,573; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $2,237; 3. Cash Robb, 3.7, $1,902; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $1,398 each; 6. (tie) Jacob Edler and Denell Henderson, 3.9, $727 each; 8. (tie) Cade Goodman and Logan Lemmel, 4.0, $112 each.

Team roping: 1. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 4.1 seconds, $2,968 each; 2. (tie) Pedro Egurrola/JC Flake, Forrest Fisher/Heath Kocurek and Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 4.2, $2,544 each; 5. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 4.3, $2,120; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.5, $1,908; 7. Cory Clark/Blaine Vick, 4.6, $1,696; 8. Garrett Tonozzi/Dustin Davis, 4.7, $1,484; 9. (tie) Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold and Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 4.8, $1,166 each; 11. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship and Curry Kirchner/Reagan Ward, 4.9, $530 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zac Dallas, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Pretty Woman, $2,200; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84, $1,686; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Dean Wadsworth, 82.5, $1,026 each; 5. Jake Burwash, 81.5, $513; 6. (tie) Jace Angus and Dylan Hancock, 80, $330 each; 8. Isaac Richard, 79, $220.

Tie-down roping: 1. Blane Cox, 7.8 seconds, $3,518; 2. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Nelson Wyatt, 8.2, $2,963 each; 4. Richard Newton, 8.4, $2,407; 5. Treg Schaack, 8.6, $2,037; 6. Cheyenne Stanley, 9.0, $1,667; 7. Jerry Adamson, 9.1, $1,296; 8. (tie) Brock Belkham and Clay McCuistion, 9.2, $741 each; 10. Paden Bray, 9.4, $185.

Barrel racing: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.51 seconds, $3,224; 2. Kelly Allen, 15.58, $2,579; 3. Laura Mote, 15.61, $2,096; 4. Natalie Bland, 15.66, $1,612; 5. Sissy Winn, 15.68, $1,290; 6. Rainey Skelton, 15.72, $967; 7. Suzanne Brooks, 15.74, $806; 8. Savannah Woodfin, 15.79, $725; 9. Jetti Lorenz, 15.80, $645; 10. Tiany Schuster, 15.83, $564; 11. Bryana Lehrmann, 15.88, $484; 12. Sadie Wolaver, 15.89, $403; 13. Jackie Jatzlau, 15.91, $322; 14. Victoria Procter, 15.94, $242; 15. (tie) Kendall Kennedy and Presley Smith, 15.97, $81 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Cash Myers, 10.6 seconds, $1,018; 2. Clay Long, 11.4, $842; 3. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Tony Reina, 11.8, $579 each; 5. Neal Wood, 12.2, $316; 6. Taylor Santos, 12.7, $175. Second round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.8 seconds, $1,018; 2. Blake Deckard, 10.2, $842; 3. Landon McClaugherty, 10.3, $667; 4. Logan Currie, 10.9, $491; 5. Neal Wood, 11.0, $316; 6. Will Eddleman, 11.3, $175. Third round: 1. Dalton Walker, 9.2 seconds, $1,018; 2. Cody Lee, 9.8, $842; 3. Clay Long, 9.9, $667; 4. Hudson Wallace, 10.2, $491; 5. Cole Patterson, 10.5, $316; 6. (tie) Mark Milner and Ryan Willberg, 11.3, $88 each. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 35.4 seconds on three head, $1,527; 2. Tony Reina, 36.1, $1,263; 3. Taylor Santos, 37.1, $1,000; 4. Martin Poindexter, 37.3, $737; 5. Neal Wood, 38.1, $474; 6. Will Eddleman, 38.3, $263.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Taylor Hanchey and Tibba Smith, 2.2 seconds, $2,464 each; 3. Brandy Gilbert, 2.5, $1,895; 4. (tie) Bradi Good and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.6, $1,453 each; 6. Cheyenne Britain, 2.8, $1,011; 7. Chelsea Putnam, 2.9, $758; 8. McKaitlin McKee, 3.0, $505; 9. Jordi Edens, 3.1, $379; 10. Cassidy Boggs, 3.3, $253.

Bull riding: 1. T Parker, 86.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Mr. Quick, $2,161; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $137,910. Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Todd Fike, Joey Jobe and Mark Longoria. Timers: Dawn Petty, Teri Cribb and Sandy Gwatney. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Clay Heger and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and Jake Dees. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

American Hat Pro Rodeo

Bowie, Texas, Sept. 30-Oct.1, 2022

Bareback riding: 1. Sam Peterson, 82.5 points on McCoy Rodeo’s Rain Dancer, $421; 2. Yance Day, 52, $316; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 4.4 seconds, $564; 2. Cole Walker, 6.2, $423; 3. Walt Arnold, 15.0, $282; 4. Colten Leech, 17.6, $141.

Team roping: 1. Manny Egusquiza/Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.3 seconds, $1175 each; 2. Miles Baker/Zack Woods, 5.5, $881 each; 3. Tyler Wojciechowski/Matt Schieck, 5.7, $588 each; 4. Brock Hanson/Seth Jones, 9.8, $294 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Gus Gaillard, 86 points on McCoy Rodeo’s Sway, $526; 2. Brandon Lansford, 78, $395; 3. Cauy Masters, 72, $263; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Colton Turbeville, 9.5 seconds, $959; 2. Preston Pederson, 9.7, $719; 3. (tie) Dylan Hancock and Brock Belkham, 9.8, $360 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Rainey Skelton, 14,83 seconds, $728; 2. Tiany Schuster, 14.98, $633; 3. Trinity Beaurais, 15.00, $538; 4. Londyn Ross, 15.08, $443; 5. Shaylee Hindman, 15.10, $348; 6. Mary Thomas, 15.15, $253; 7. Suzanne Brooks, 15.28, $158; 8. Ashley Rogers, 15.29, $63.

Breakaway roping: 1. Beau Peterson, 2.4 seconds, $1,418; 2. Lari Dee Guy, 2.6, $1,173; 3. Jackie Crawford, 2.7, $929; 4. (tie) Jayme Marcrum and Brooke McLemore, 3.0, $562 each; 6. Shelby Boisjoli, 3.1, $244.

Bull riding: No qualified rides. *

Total payoff: $22,533.

 

Fort Bend County Fair & Rodeo

Rosenberg, Texas, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, 2022

All-around cowboy: Mason Stuller, $2,221, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Sam Petersen, 83 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Rip Tide, $2,121; 2. Lane McGehee, 82.5, $1,626; 3. Leighton Berry, 82, $1,202; 4. Taylor Broussard, 81.5, $778; 5. Dean Thompson, 81, $495; 6. Mason Stuller, 80, $353; 7. A.J. Ruth, 73, $283; 8. Rhett Hadley Kelley, 72, $212.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jacob Edler, 3.1 seconds, $2,411; 2. Walt Arnold, 3.2, $2,157; 3. Brandon Harrison, 3.4, $1,904; 4. (tie) Trace Harris and Cash Robb, 3.5, $1,523 each; 6. (tie) Boyd Sawyer, Gavin Soileau, Jacob Talley and Riley Westhaver, 3.8, $761 each; 10. Cimarron Thompson, 4.0, $127.

Team roping: 1. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 4.5 seconds, $4,025 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Kollin VonAhn, 4.6, $3,601; 3. Kreece Thompson/Chad Williams, 4.8, $3,178; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 4.9, $2,754; 5. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.0, $2,330; 6. (tie) Clint Keller/Morgan Jones and Clay Ullery/Sergio Gonzales, 5.2, $1,695 each; 8. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.4, $1,059; 9. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 5.5, $636; 10. (tie) Kolby Krieger/Boogie Ray and Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.9, $106 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 83 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Sky Fall, $2,436; 2. Mason Stuller, 80.5, $1,868; 3. Parker Kempfer, 79, $1,381; 4. Cable Wareham, 78, $893; 5. Sterling Crawley, 77.5, $569; 6. Brady Hill, 75, $406; 7. Parker Fleet, 74, $325; 8. Ryder Sanford, 73, $244.

Tie-down roping: 1. Andrew Burks, 7.8 seconds, $3,617; 2. Dylan Hancock, 8.0, $3,236; 3. Ace Slone, 8.1, $2,855; 4. (tie) Ty Harris and Sterling Smith, 8.2, $2,284 each; 6. Landyn Duncan, 8.3, $1,713; 7. (tie) Walker Akins, Trevor Hale and Hudson Wallace, 8.6, $952 each; 10. (tie) Blane Cox and Shane Hanchey, 8.8, $95 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Stephanie Fryar, 15.56 seconds, $3,630; 2. Nicole Driggers, 15.70, $2,904; 3. Acey Pinkston, 15.73, $2,360; 4. Trinity Beaurais, 15.80, $1,815; 5. Alex Dollar, 15.81, $1,452; 6. Ashley Rogers, 15.84, $1,089; 7. Cayla Small, 15.88, $908; 8. (tie) Jetti Lorenz, Jamie Olsen and Presley Smith, 15.89, $726 each; 11. Sissy Winn, 15.91, $545; 12. Kelly Allen, 15.92, $454; 13. Laura Mote, 15.96, $363; 14. Latricia Mundorf, 15.98, $272; 15. Wendy Cline, 16.04, $182.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) J J Hampton, Loni Lester, Alex Loiselle and Danielle Lowman, 2.1 seconds, $2,683 each; 5. (tie) Madison Outhier and Beau Peterson, 2.2, $1,273 each; 7. (tie) Brandy Gilbert and Tibba Smith, 2.3, $864 each; 9. (tie) Gianna O’Day, Tiffany Schieck, Tacy Webb and Hali Williams, 2.4, $591 each; 13. (tie) Christi Braudrick and Shayla Smith, 2.5, $318 each; 15. (tie) Amber Crawford, Jaycie Davison, Kylee McMillan, Morgan Orman, Bailey Reina Currie and Hope Thompson, 2.6, $30 each.

Bull riding: 1. Trevor Reiste, 80 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Snoopy, $5,131; 2. Cullen Telfer, 76, $4,459; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $136,116. Stock contractors: Mo Betta Rodeo, Big Water Pro Rodeo and New Star Pro Rodeo. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Jason Bold, Austin Ashley and L.B. Bolar. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Maury Tate and Danny Reagan. Chute boss: Mark Gomes. Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Darryl Lamb. Music director: Flex Moorhead.

 

Guadalupe County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Seguin, Texas, Oct. 6-8, 2022

All-around cowboy: Tom Webster, $454, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 85 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Wise Gal, $1,576; 2. Bradlee Miller, 81.5, $1,194; 3. Yance Day, 80, $860; 4. (tie) Cooper Cooke and Tom Webster, 79.5, $454 each; 6. Gavin French, 79, $239.

Steer wrestling: 1. Justin Shaffer, 4.1 seconds, $927; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.4, $767; 3. (tie) Gary Gilbert and Landris White, 4.8, $527 each; 5. Walt Arnold, 4.9, $288; 6. Dakota Champion, 5.0, $160.

Team roping: 1. Quisto Lopez/Cody Thornton, 4.8 seconds, $961 each; 2. Dustin Mueller/Daniel Braman IV, 5.2, $795; 3. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 5.4, $630; 4. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 5.5, $464; 5. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 5.6, $298; 6. Jayse Tettenhorst/Kaden Profili, 6.0, $166.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Traylin Martin, 83 points on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo’s Weed Wacker, $1,598; 2. Dean Wadsworth, 80.5, $1,210; 3. (tie) Rowdy Dunklin and Cable Wareham, 75, $726 each; 5. Curtis Garton, 74, $339; 6. Brady Hill, 68, $242.

Tie-down roping: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.5 seconds, $1,254; 2. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Cody Waldrop, 8.7, $930 each; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.8, $605; 5. Jerry Adamson, 9.0, $389; 6. Connor Matheson, 9.6, $216.

Barrel racing: 1. Sarah Rau, 15.10 seconds, $1,341; 2. Sissy Winn, 15.11, $1,150; 3. Tiany Schuster, 15.14, $958; 4. Latricia Mundorf, 15.18, $830; 5. Ilyssa Riley, 15.24, $639; 6. (tie) Cassidy Deen and Laura Mote, 15.25, $447 each; 8. Kelly Allen, 15.29, $255; 9. Molly Pritchard, 15.33, $192; 10. Timber Allenbrand, 15.40, $128.

Breakaway roping: 1. Taylor Hanchey, 1.9 seconds, $1,524; 2. Lari Dee Guy, 2.1, $1,325; 3. (tie) Bailey Gubert, Tiffany Schieck and Hali Williams, 2.2, $928 each; 6. Jill Tanner, 2.3, $530; 7. (tie) Braylee Shepherd and Hope Thompson, 2.4, $232 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Dustin Boquet, 80 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s No. 840, $2,621; 2. Sterling Furr, 76.5, $2,233; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $44,511. Stock contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo and Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Beckie Frazier. Officials: Mark Longoria and Will Lynd. Timers: Beckie Frazier and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: John Harrison. Bullfighters: Jake King, Brody Smith and AJ Neal. Clown/barrelman: John Harrison. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute bosses: Ray Lancaster and Dusty Duba. Pickup men: JT French and Jake Dees. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Black Gold Stampede

Henderson, Texas, Oct. 7-8, 2022

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $1,246, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bubba Holcomb, 81 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s River Blast, $1,545; 2. (tie) Kade Berry and Kade Berry, 80.5, $1,170 each; 3. Yance Day, 79, $843; 4. Clayton Moss, 78.5, $562; 5. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Bill Tutor, 78, $281 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Holden Myers, 3.8 seconds, $1,329; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $1,100; 3. K.J. Carmon Jr., 4.3, $871; 4. Dakota Champion, 4.4, $642; 5. Dylan Schroeder, 4.5, $412; 6. Walt Arnold, 4.6, $229.

Team roping: 1. Reno Stoebner/Seth Jones, 4.2 seconds, $1,758 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.9, $1,455; 3. Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer, 5.1, $1,152; 4. Bobby Joe Hill/Justin Copp, 5.2, $849; 5. Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 5.8, $546; 6. Mason Boettcher/Corey Hendrick, 6.3, $303.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Dean Wadsworth, 85.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Mike & Ike, $1,697; 2. Brady Hill, 82, $1,285; 3. Traylin Martin, 81.5, $926; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 79, $617; 5. Ryder Sanford, 76, $360; 6. Clint Franks, 75.5, $257.

Tie-down roping: 1. Jayce Johnson, 8.8 seconds, $1,452; 2. Dylan Hancock, 8.9, $1,201; 3. Cash Enderli, 9.0, $951; 4. Chet Weitz, 9.2, $701; 5. Gio Piloto, 9.6, $450; 6. Westyn Hughes, 11.1, $250.

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 15.15 seconds, $1,615; 2. Abby Pursifull, 15.24, $1,384; 3. Cassidy Deen, 15.39, $1,153; 4. Suzanne Brooks, 15.40, $1,000; 5. Martha Smith, 15.43, $769; 6. (tie) Carlee Otero and Keyla Polizello Costa, 15.54, $538 each; 8. Shaylee Hindman, 15.56, $308; 9. Jetti Lorenz, 15.57, $231; 10. (tie) Angela Ganter and Cayla Small, 15.61, $77 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Grayson Cole, 82.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Brindle Bob, $4,760; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $47,136. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Delia Walls. Officials: Glenn Sullivan and Kole Branton. Timers: Teri Cribb and Delia Walls. Announcer: Andy Stewart. Specialty act: Matt Tarr. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankman: Slick Jones II. Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr. Pickup men: Jake Dees and Justin Wahlberg. Music director: Ryan Killingsworth.

 

Permit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 7-9, 2022

All-around cowboy: Zane Kilgus, $4,435, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 86 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Lonestar, $1,024; 2. (tie) Donny Proffit and Kade Sonnier, 83.5, $640 each; 4. Luke Thrash, 83, $256. Second round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 86.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Bandana Babe, $1,024; 2. Kade Sonnier, 84.5, $768; 3. (tie) Ty Pope and Donny Proffit, 82, $384 each. Third round: 1. Andy Gingerich, 83.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s The Liberator, $1,024; 2. Keenan Hayes, 82, $768; 3. Jacek Frost, 80, $512; 4. Luke Thrash, 79.5, $256. Average: 1. Keenan Hayes, 254.5 points on three head, $1,535; 2. Kade Sonnier, 246, $1,151; 3. (tie) Donny Proffit and Ty Pope, 241, $576 each; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Trisyn Kalawai’a, 4.0 seconds, $1,024; 2. Cash Robb, 4.5, $768; 3. (tie) Grant Gansemer and Ryan Nettle, 4.6, $384 each. Second round: 1. Ryan Nettle, 4.2 seconds, $1,024; 2. Grant Gansemer, 4.3, $768; 3. Emmett Edler, 4.5, $512; 4. Zane Kilgus, 4.7, $256. Third round: 1. Zane Kilgus, 4.1 seconds, $1,024; 2. Clay Clayman, 4.2, $768; 3. Cash Robb, 4.5, $512; 4. Trisyn Kalawai’a, 4.6, $256. Average: 1. Cash Robb, 16.8 seconds on three head, $1,535; 2. Clay Clayman, 17.8, $1,151; 3. Grant Gansemer, 22.7, $768; 4. Trisyn Kalawai’a, 23.1, $384; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Mason Appleton/Clay Clayman and Zane Kilgus/Cutter Pake Thomison, 5.9 seconds, $896 each; 3. Wyatt Bray/Landen Glenn, 6.9, $512; 4. Chet Weitz/Kaden Profili, 10.3, $256. Second round: 1. Ethan Griffin/Jace Steenhoek, 5.4 seconds, $1,024 each; 2. Ky Redstrom/Levi Pettigrew, 5.6, $768; 3. Wyatt Bray/Landen Glenn, 5.9, $512; 4. Tyler Jackson/Josh Hamby, 6.9, $256. Third round: 1. (tie) Brayden Schmidt/Cooper Freeman and Chet Weitz/Kaden Profili, 5.0 seconds, $896 each; 3. Cutter Machado/Jake Bourdet, 6.6, $512; 4. Wyatt Bray/Landen Glenn, 8.7, $256. Average: 1. Wyatt Bray/Landen Glenn, 21.5 seconds on three head, $1,535 each; 2. Chet Weitz/Kaden Profili, 25.6, $1,151; 3. Tyler Jackson/Josh Hamby, 32.2, $768; 4. Cutter Machado/Jake Bourdet, 34.1, $384; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Shea Fournier, 85.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Vintage Villian, $1,099; 2. Isaac Richard, 83, $824; 3. Q Taylor, 80, $549; 4. Ira Dickinson, 79.5, $275. Second round: 1. Shea Fournier, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Mood Swings, $1,099; 2. Q Taylor, 84.5, $824; 3. Isaac Richard, 83, $549; 4. Weston Patterson, 82, $275. Third round: 1. Shea Fournier, 86.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Redial, $1,099; 2. Weston Patterson, 82.5, $824; 3. Garrett Long, 80.5, $549; 4. Dylan Hancock, 78.5, $275. Average: 1. Shea Fournier, 257 points on three head, $1,648; 2. (tie) Weston Patterson and Q Taylor, 242.5, $1,030 each; 4. Dylan Hancock, 231, $412; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Chet Weitz, 7.2 seconds, $1,024; 2. Cash Enderli, 8.3, $768; 3. Zane Kilgus, 9.3, $512; 4. Tom Crouse, 9.4, $256. Second round: 1. Austin Lawrence, 8.7 seconds, $1,024; 2. Denton Oestmann, 8.9, $768; 3. Mason Appleton, 9.1, $512; 4. (tie) Tom Crouse, Chase Joyce and Zane Kilgus, 9.6, $85 each. Third round: 1. Denton Oestmann, 7.9 seconds, $1,024; 2. Tom Crouse, 9.9, $768; 3. Zane Kilgus, 10.6, $512; 4. Brayden Roe, 18.6, $256. Average: 1. Tom Crouse, 28.9 seconds on three head, $1,535; 2. Zane Kilgus, 29.5, $1,151; 3. Denton Oestmann, 34.3, $768; 4. (tie) Cash Enderli and Chet Weitz, 18.1 on two head, $192 each; no other qualified runs.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Rylee A George, 2.5 seconds, $1,024; 2. April Anne Vernon, 3.3, $768; 3. Elisabeth Erickson-Noe, 3.8, $512; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Maci Berry, 2.3 seconds, $1,024; 2. Rylee A George, 2.5, $768; 3. April Anne Vernon, 2.9, $512; 4. Tanna Hansen, 5.1, $256. Third round: 1. (tie) Tasha Hansen and Rylee Reina, 2.5 seconds, $896 each; 3. Melanie Churchill, 2.9, $512; 4. April Anne Vernon, 3.2, $256. Average: 1. Rylee A George, 8.3 seconds on three head, $1,535; 2. April Anne Vernon, 9.4, $1,151; 3. Maci Berry, 2.3 on one head, $768; 4. Tasha Hansen, 2.5, $384; no other qualified runs.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Ray Mayo, 84.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Rodeo Stray, $1,024; 2. Canyon Bass, 84, $768; 3. Riggen Hughes, 66, $512; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Maverick Smith, 86 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Monster In Paris, $1,024; 2. Riggen Hughes, 83, $768; 3. Kobe Whitford, 82.5, $512; 4. Canyon Bass, 74.5, $256. Third round: 1. Canyon Bass, 89.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Monte Walsh, $1,024; 2. Cody Russell, 87, $768; 3. Jestyn Woodward, 84, $512; 4. Ray Mayo, 81, $256. Average: 1. Canyon Bass, 248 points on three head, $1,535; 2. Ray Mayo, 165.5 on two head, $1,151; 3. Riggen Hughes, 149, $768; 4. Cody Russell, 87 on one head, $384; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $96,944. Stock contractors: The Cervi Brothers, Cervi Championship Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Gary Case, Mike Todd, Harry Rose Jr and Royd Doyal. Timers: Mary Brunner and Michelle Corley. Announcers: Randy Corley and T.C. Long. Specialty acts: Rider Kiesner and Bethany Iles. Bullfighters: Cody Escobedo, Cole Stanley and Seth Wilson. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Scott Pickens. Chute boss: Binion Cervi. Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Texas Circuit Finals

Waco, Texas, Oct. 11-14, 2022

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $997, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Bill Tutor, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cool Breeze, $2,013; 2. Bodee Lammers, 80, $1,510; 3. Cole Reiner, 77, $1,007; 4. (tie) Kade Berry, Zach Hibler, Bradlee Miller and A.J. Ruth, 76, $126 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Kade Berry, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Scarlet Fever, and Zach Hibler, on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Real Good Night, 85 points, $1,761 each; 3. (tie) Bradlee Miller and Cole Reiner, 80, $755 each. Third round: 1. Chad Rutherford, 87.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co’s Put It Away, $2,013; 2. Cole Reiner, 86, $1,510; 3. (tie) Zach Hibler and Lane McGehee, 84, $755 each. Fourth round: 1. Zach Hibler, 86 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Knight Mare, $2,013; 2. Cole Reiner, 85, $1,510; 3. (tie) Lane McGehee and Bradlee Miller, 84, $755 each. Average: 1. Zach Hibler, 331 points on four head, $4,026; 2. Cole Reiner, 328, $3,020; 3. Lane McGehee, 319, $2,013; 4. Bradlee Miller, 318, $1,007.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Gavin Soileau, 4.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. Shayde Etherton, 4.7, $1,496; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.8, $997; 4. Heath Thomas, 5.7, $499. Second round: 1. Walt Arnold, 3.8 seconds, $1,994; 2. Ty Bauerle, 4.1, $1,496; 3. Shayde Etherton, 4.2, $997; 4. Heath Thomas, 4.4, $499. Third round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $1,994; 2. Hunter Cure, 4.4, $1,496; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.5, $997; 4. (tie) Cade Goodman and Gavin Soileau, 4.6, $249 each. Fourth round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.6 seconds, $1,994; 2. Heath Thomas, 3.7, $1,496; 3. Gavin Soileau, 4.1, $997; 4. Walt Arnold, 4.2, $499. Average: 1. Gavin Soileau, 17.4 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 17.7, $2,991; 3. Cade Goodman, 19.6, $1,994; 4. Hunter Cure, 21.4, $997.

Team roping: First round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 4.6 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 5.1, $1,496; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.3, $997; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 5.8, $499. Second round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 4.3 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Casey Tew/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $1,496; 3. Aaron Macy/Zane Bruce, 4.8, $997; 4. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 5.2, $499. Third round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 3.7 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 3.9, $1,496; 3. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 4.1, $997; 4. Aaron Macy/Zane Bruce, 4.4, $499. Fourth round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 3.7 seconds, $1,994 each; 2. Casey Tew/Will Woodfin, 5.0, $1,496; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.8, $997; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 5.9, $499. Average: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Tyler Worley, 19.7 seconds on four head, $3,988 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 21.1, $2,991; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 24.0, $1,994; 4. Chace Thompson/Tyson Thompson, 18.9 on three head, $997.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose, $1,994; 2. Isaac Diaz, 83, $1,496; 3. Logan Cook, 78, $997; 4. Reginald Lecourt, 76, $499. Second round: 1. Parker Fleet, 86 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Going South, $1,994; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,496; 3. Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $997; 4. Will Pollock, 82, $499. Third round: 1. Isaac Diaz, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Hickock, $1,994; 2. Parker Fleet, 81, $1,496; 3. Will Pollock, 78, $997; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 77, $499. Fourth round: 1. Parker Fleet, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Assault, $1,994; 2. Sterling Crawley, 84.5, $1,496; 3. Dean Wadsworth, 83.5, $997; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $499. Average: 1. Parker Fleet, 253 points on three head, $3,988; 2. Isaac Diaz, 252, $2,991; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 250, $1,994; 4. Dean Wadsworth, 242, $997.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Weldon Watson, 9.6 seconds, $1,994; 2. Tyson Durfey, 10.1, $1,496; 3. Joel Harris, 10.4, $997; 4. Chet Weitz, 11.0, $499. Second round: 1. Joel Harris, 7.7 seconds, $1,994; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa and Blane Cox, 8.0, $1,246 each; 4. (tie) Michael Otero and Sterling Smith, 8.1, $249 each. Third round: 1. Michael Otero, 7.4 seconds, $1,994; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.6, $1,496; 3. Blane Cox, 7.8, $997; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.2, $499. Fourth round: 1. Weldon Watson, 7.4 seconds, $1,994; 2. Blane Cox, 7.7, $1,496; 3. Adam Gray, 7.8, $997; 4. Sterling Smith, 8.3, $499. Average: 1. Michael Otero, 36.3 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Joel Harris, 37.0, $2,991; 3. Sterling Smith, 37.9, $1,994; 4. Dylan Hancock, 38.9, $997.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.73 seconds, $1,994; 2. Ilyssa Riley, 15.92, $1,496; 3. Sissy Winn, 15.96, $997; 4. Cassidy Champlin, 16.05, $499. Second round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.58 seconds, $1,994; 2. Kylee Scribner, 15.92, $1,496; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 16.04, $997; 4. Jackie Ganter, 16.09, $499. Third round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.54 seconds, $1,994; 2. Michelle Alley, 16.04, $1,496; 3. Sissy Winn, 16.05, $997; 4. Chani Graves, 16.11, $499. Fourth round: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 15.81 seconds, $1,994; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.95, $1,496; 3. Stephanie Fryar, 15.98, $997; 4. Latricia Mundorf, 16.06, $499. Average: 1. Ilyssa Riley, 62.85 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Sissy Winn, 64.23, $2,991; 3. Latricia Mundorf, 64.53, $1,994; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 64.60, $997.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 11.7 seconds, $1,786; 2. John E. Bland, 11.8, $1,340; 3. Cody Lee, 12.4, $893; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 13.9, $447. Second round: 1. Cash Myers, 10.2 seconds, $1,786; 2. Hudson Wallace, 10.9, $1,340; 3. Ryan Willberg, 11.1, $893; 4. Scott Snedecor, 11.4, $447. Third round: 1. Tony Reina, 9.7 seconds, $1,786; 2. Cody Lee, 10.2, $1,340; 3. Cash Myers, 10.4, $893; 4. Hudson Wallace, 10.9, $447. Fourth round: 1. Cash Myers, 10.9 seconds, $1,786; 2. Tony Reina, 11.0, $1,340; 3. Scott Snedecor, 11.5, $893; 4. Ryan Willberg, 12.2, $447. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 53.0 seconds on four head, $3,572; 2. Scott Snedecor, 62.8, $2,679; 3. Cash Myers, 31.5 on three head, $1,786; 4. Tony Reina, 32.8, $893.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. Amber Crawford, 2.9, $1,496; 3. (tie) Lari Dee Guy and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 3.0, $748 each. Second round: 1. Madison Outhier, 2.0 seconds, $1,994; 2. J J Hampton, 2.2, $1,496; 3. Josie Conner, 2.6, $997; 4. (tie) Amber Crawford and Jordi Edens, 2.8, $249 each. Third round: 1. Whitney Thurmond, 1.9 seconds, $1,994; 2. Hali Williams, 2.1, $1,496; 3. (tie) Jackie Crawford and Lari Dee Guy, 2.4, $748 each. Fourth round: 1. Martha Angelone, 2.1 seconds, $1,994; 2. (tie) Josie Conner and Hali Williams, 2.6, $1,246 each; 4. (tie) Jordi Edens and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.7, $249 each. Average: 1. Madison Outhier, 11.1 seconds on four head, $3,988; 2. Jordi Edens, 12.0, $2,991; 3. Hali Williams, 19.0, $1,994; 4. Martha Angelone, 20.7, $997.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Toby Collins, 87 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Amish Burn-out, $1,994; 2. Brody Yeary, 85.5, $1,496; 3. Canyon Bass, 85, $997; 4. Tyler Taylor, 83.5, $499. * Second round: 1. Jeff Askey, 87.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Meglomaniac, $4,986; no other qualified rides. Third round: No qualified rides. * Fourth round: 1. Jeff Askey, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Mousetrap, $2,742; 2. Tyler Taylor, 85.5, $2,244; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Jeff Askey, 252.5 points on three head, $3,988; 2. Tyler Taylor, 169 on two head, $2,991; 3. Toby Collins, 87 on one head, $1,994; 4. Brody Yeary, 85.5, $997. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $296,297. Stock contractors: Big Water Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo, Jerrad Hofstetter, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Rafter G Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Timers: Barb Duggan and Judy Crowder. Announcers: T.C. Long and Garrett Yerigan. Specialty acts: Bobby Kerr and Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters: Dusty Tuckness and Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. Flankmen: Summer Gay, Cory Melton, James Andrews and Sammy Andrews. Chute boss: John Gwatney. Pickup men: Jason Bottoms and Clint Hale. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: James Phifer.

 

Austin Co. Fair & Rodeo

Bellville, Texas, Oct. 13-15, 2022

All-around cowboy: Chet Weitz, $2,540, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Stuller, 84 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Midnigh Moon, $1,849; 2. Taylor Broussard, 83, $1,401; 3. Jacek Frost, 81, $1,008; 4. Dean Thompson, 80.5, $672; 5. Lane McGehee, 77, $392; 6. Rhett Hadley Kelley, 72.5, $280.

Steer wrestling: 1. K.J. Carmon Jr., 3.5 seconds, $1,946; 2. Jace Melvin, 3.7, $1,692; 3. (tie) Boyd Sawyer and Jacob Talley, 3.8, $1,311 each; 5. Cody Harmon, 3.9, $931; 6. (tie) Blake Mindemann, Justin Shaffer and Cimarron Thompson, 4.0, $423 each.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Evan Arnold, 4.1 seconds, $2,561 each; 2. (tie) Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili and Forrest Fisher/Houston Hutto, 4.5, $2,156 each; 4. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 4.6, $1,752; 5. (tie) Cody Kohleffel/Twister Cain, Quisto Lopez/Boogie Ray and Caleb Smidt/Logan Moore, 4.7, $1,213 each; 8. Cory Smothers/Colton Herrera, 4.9, $674; 9. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.0, $404; 10. Zane Murphy/Colton Tate, 5.2, $135.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 82.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Black Hawk, $1,923; 2. Cash Wilson, 80, $1,457; 3. Isaac Diaz, 78, $1,049; 4. Ryder Sanford, 76, $699; 5. Talon Elshere, 74, $408; 6. Trey Elshere, 73, $291.

Tie-down roping: 1. Chet Weitz, 8.5 seconds, $2,540; 2. (tie) Lane Livingston, Michael Otero and Preston Pederson, 8.9, $1,878 each; 5. Hudson Wallace, 9.0, $1,215; 6. Dylan Hancock, 9.1, $884; 7. Kyle Matheson, 9.3, $552; 8. Nelson Wyatt, 9.4, $221.

Barrel racing: 1. Jane Melby, 15.05 seconds, $2,869; 2. Jetti Lorenz, 15.07, $2,439; 3. Jessi Wade, 15.17, $2,008; 4. Carlee Otero, 15.19, $1,721; 5. Jimmie Smith, 15.26, $1,434; 6. (tie) Brittyn Rocha and Tiany Schuster, 15.27, $861 each; 8. Molly Pritchard, 15.39, $574; 9. Martha Smith, 15.40, $502; 10. Ashley Rogers, 15.44, $430; 11. Presley Smith, 15.46, $359; 12. Hailey Kinsel, 15.47, $287.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 9.2 seconds, $1,363; 2. (tie) Will Eddleman and Vin Fisher Jr., 10.0, $1,011 each; 4. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Logan Currie, 10.2, $541 each; 6. Landon McClaugherty, 10.6, $235. Second round: 1. Jess Tierney, 8.7 seconds, $1,363; 2. Cash Myers, 9.5, $1,128; 3. Dalton Walker, 9.6, $893; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 9.9, $658; 5. (tie) Logan Currie and Chet Herren, 10.2, $329 each. Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 19.9 seconds on two head, $2,045; 2. Logan Currie, 20.4, $1,692; 3. Tuff Hardman, 21.8, $1,340; 4. Landon McClaugherty, 22.8, $987; 5. Dalton Walker, 23.2, $635; 6. (tie) Dan Fisher and Kyle Cauthorn, 26.5, $176 each.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Josie Conner, Alex Loiselle and Madalyn Richards, 2.3 seconds, $1,914 each; 4. Cassidy Boggs, 2.4, $1,340; 5. (tie) Jaycie Davison, Bradi Good, Lari Dee Guy, Fallon Hanson and Bryana Lehrmann, 2.5, $498 each.

Bull riding: 1. Kase Hitt, 88 points on United Pro Rodeo ‘s White Diamond, $1,918; 2. JC Mortensen, 84.5, $1,470; 3. Tyce Willis, 84, $1,087; 4. Cody Teel, 82, $703; 5. Guthrie Murray, 76, $447; 6. T Parker, 62, $320; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $106,445. Stock contractor: Mo Betta Rodeo. Sub-contractors: United Pro Rodeo and New Star Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Trace Harris. Timer: Trace Harris.

 

South Texas Classic Steer Roping

Edna, Texas, Oct. 15-16, 2022

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jess Tierney, 10.1 seconds, $1,847; 2. Chad Mathis, 10.4, $1,528; 3. Logan Currie, 11.0, $1,210; 4. Clay Long, 11.3, $892; 5. Dalton Walker, 11.9, $573; 6. Ty Williams, 12.9, $318. Second round: 1. Ryan Willberg, 9.4 seconds, $1,847; 2. (tie) Clay Long and Jess Tierney, 9.7, $1,369 each; 4. Slade Wood, 10.3, $892; 5. Tony Reina, 10.6, $573; 6. Tuff Hardman, 10.7, $318. Third round: 1. Cole Patterson, 9.4 seconds, $1,847; 2. John Clark, 9.9, $1,528; 3. Hudson Wallace, 10.1, $1,210; 4. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Chet Herren, 10.4, $732 each; 6. Logan Currie, 11.1, $318. Fourth round: 1. Cole Patterson, 10.0 seconds, $1,847; 2. Clay Long, 10.2, $1,528; 3. Stephen Stransky, 10.6, $1,210; 4. Billy Good, 11.3, $892; 5. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Neal Wood, 11.5, $446 each. Fifth round: 1. (tie) Clay Long and Tanner Stec, 10.7 seconds, $1,688 each; 3. (tie) Tuff Hardman and Cole Patterson, 10.9, $1,051 each; 5. Stephen Stransky, 11.1, $573; 6. Logan Currie, 11.3, $318. Average: 1. Cole Patterson, 55.4 seconds on five head, $5,541; 2. Jess Tierney, 61.7, $4,585; 3. Tanner Stec, 65.5, $3,630; 4. Bryce Davis, 66.5, $2,675; 5. Trenton Johnson, 72.1, $1,719; 6. Blake Deckard, 80.2, $955.

Total payoff: $50,948. Chute boss: Tony Reina.

South Texas Classic Bustin’ & Breakaway – Legacy Roping

Edna, Texas, Oct. 15-16, 2022

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chad Mathis, 10.4 seconds, $276; 2. Dan Fisher, 17.5, $207; 3. Trey Wallace, 17.7, $138; 4. (tie) Mark Milner and Corey Ross, 18.8, $34 each. Second round: 1. Paul Patton, 19.2 seconds, $276; 2. Mike Beasley, 20.1, $207; 3. Martin Poindexter, 22.6, $138; 4. Bobby Jackson, 23.0, $69. Third round: 1. Corey Ross, 11.4 seconds, $276; 2. Trey Wallace, 11.8, $207; 3. Mark Milner, 12.6, $138; 4. Mike Beasley, 15.7, $69. Fourth round: 1. Martin Poindexter, 12.0 seconds, $276; 2. Marty Jones, 13.2, $207; 3. Paul Patton, 14.7, $138; 4. Trey Wallace, 15.1, $69. Average: 1. Mike Beasley, 71.9 seconds on four head, $551; 2. Trey Wallace, 44.6 on three head, $414; 3. Mark Milner, 48.4, $276; 4. Chad Mathis, 50.2, $138.

Total payoff: $4,136.

South Texas Classic Bustin’ & Breakaway

Edna, Texas, Oct. 15, 2022

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. (tie) Rylee Reina, Tacy Webb and Hali Williams, 2.5 seconds, $871 each; 4. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.6, $290. Second round: 1. Hali Williams, 2.4 seconds, $1,161; 2. Tacy Webb, 2.5, $871; 3. (tie) Amber Crawford, Tori Jacoby and Bryana Lehrmann, 2.6, $290 each. Finals: 1. Lindsei Harvey, 2.3 seconds, $452; 2. (tie) Lari Dee Guy and Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 2.5, $282 each; 4. Karen Little, 2.7, $113. Average: 1. Lari Dee Guy, 8.7 seconds on three head, $1,742; 2. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh, 8.9, $1,306; 3. (tie) Tacy Webb and Hali Williams, 17.9, $653 each.

Total payoff: $11,289. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timers: Mary Brunner and Frank Woner. Announcer: Anthony Lucia. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Trinity Valley Exposition Fair & Rodeo Xtreme Bulls

Liberty, Texas, Oct. 19, 2022

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 85.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Red Dragon, $6,689; 2. Kase Hitt, 77, $5,813; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $12,502. Stock contractors: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighter: Bryce Redo. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Pickup men: JT French and Jeff Dees. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Trinity Valley Exposition Fair & Rodeo

Liberty, Texas, Oct. 20-22, 2022

All-around cowboy: (tie) Clayton Eggers, tie-down roping and team roping, and Henry Thompson, tie-down roping and team roping, $691 each.

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Thrash, 84 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Total Equine Black Pearl, $1,436; 2. Taylor Broussard, 82, $1,088; 3. Dakota Mendez, 75, $783; 4. A.J. Ruth, 74, $522; 5. Sam Petersen, 71, $305; 6. Jacob Lees, 70, $218.

Steer wrestling: 1. Heath Thomas, 4.1 seconds, $913; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.3, $756; 3. Cody Harmon, 4.4, $598; 4. Denell Henderson, 4.5, $441; 5. K.J. Carmon Jr., 5.0, $283; 6. Brandon Harrison, 5.1, $157.

Team roping: 1. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.7 seconds, $922 each; 2. Clayton Eggers/Hank Thompson, 10.3, $691; 3. Bobby Joe Hill/Justin Copp, 11.9, $461; 4. Jayse Tettenhorst/Troll Tettenhorst, 12.4, $230.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Sanford, 75 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Jack Of Diamonds, $1,523; 2. Brandon Lansford, 71, $1,154; 3. Tom Webster, 64, $831; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Jayce Johnson, 8.7 seconds, $1,179; 2. Tweety McBride, 9.1, $976; 3. Sterling Smith, 9.5, $772; 4. Cheyenne Stanley, 10.4, $569; 5. Bryan Moon, 11.1, $366; 6. Ty Harris, 11.2, $203.

Barrel racing: 1. Ashley Castleberry, 15.20 seconds, $1,203; 2. Jamie Olsen, 15.25, $1,031; 3. Stephanie Fryar, 15.27, $859; 4. (tie) Chani Graves and Ashley Rogers, 15.32, $659 each; 6. Kelly Allen, 15.33, $458; 7. Jackie Ganter, 15.34, $344; 8. (tie) Halyn Lide and Martha Smith, 15.37, $201 each; 10. Laura Mote, 15.38, $115.

Breakaway roping: 1. Tiffany Schieck, 2.2 seconds, $1,390; 2. (tie) Madison Outhier and Tacy Webb, 2.5, $1,031 each; 4. Hailey Hall, 2.8, $671; 5. Blythe Odom, 2.9, $431; 6. Jaycie Davison, 3.8, $240.

Bull riding: 1. Taylor Toves, 82.5 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo ‘s Little Blue Demon, $1,653; 2. Fulton Rutland, 82, $1,253; 3. Ethan Skogquist, 70, $902; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $39,975. Stock contractor: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. Officials: Scot Quick, Todd Fike and Glenn Sullivan. Timers: Sandy Gwatney and Lynn Lancaster. Announcer: Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo and Jake King. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankman: Chad Lancaster. Chute boss: Dusty Duba. Pickup men: Jeff Dees and JT French. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

Tailgate Xtreme Bulls

Stanton, Texas, Oct. 29, 2022

Bull riding: 1. Cole Fischer, 89 points on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo ‘s Pure Love, $10,082; 2. Jack Gilmore, 85.5, $7,729; 3. TJ Schmidt, 85, $5,713; 4. Cody Teel, 81, $3,697; 5. (tie) Jeff Askey and Dillon Tyner, 80, $2,016 each; 7. Maverick Smith, 79, $1,344; 8. Trevor Kastner, 68, $1,008.

Total payoff: $33,605. Stock contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo, New West Rodeo Productions, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo and Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Barb Duggan. Officials: Buddy Reynolds, Joey Jobe and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Barb Duggan. Announcer: Christopher Rankin. Specialty act: Robbie Hodges. Bullfighters: Richard Ratley, L.B. Bolar and Austin Rudloff. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankmen: Cody Resor and Mike Johnson. Chute boss: Dee Bland. Pickup man: Garrett Underwood. Music director: Laney Newman.

 

Roping Fiesta

San Angelo, Texas, Oct. 29-30, 2022

All-around cowboy: Taylor Santos, $7,094, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Tanner Green and Tyler Milligan, 9.5 seconds, $2,765 each; 3. Lane Livingston, 9.9, $1,982; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 10.7, $1,461; 5. Houston Hutto, 10.9, $939; 6. (tie) Marcos Costa, Trevor Hale and Taylor Santos, 11.1, $174 each. Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 9.6 seconds, $3,026; 2. Caleb Smidt, 9.7, $2,504; 3. Westyn Hughes, 9.8, $1,982; 4. (tie) Tanner Green and Hunter Herrin, 9.9, $1,200 each; 6. Cooper Martin, 10.4, $522. Third round: 1. Taylor Santos, 9.2 seconds, $3,026; 2. Jake Pratt, 9.3, $2,504; 3. Ty Harris, 9.7, $1,982; 4. Marcos Costa, 9.8, $1,461; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper and Tyler Milligan, 9.9, $730 each. Finals: 1. Marcos Costa, 9.0 seconds, $800; 2. Marty Yates, 9.3, $600; 3. Caleb Smidt, 9.7, $400; 4. Tyler Milligan, 10.8, $200. Average: 1. Marty Yates, 42.2 seconds on four head, $6,051; 2. Tyler Milligan, 42.8, $5,008; 3. Marcos Costa, 43.2, $3,965; 4. Riley Mason Webb, 44.5, $2,921; 5. Caleb Smidt, 44.8, $1,878; 6. Cooper Martin, 49.3, $1,043.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Taylor Santos, 12.0 seconds, $2,353; 2. Cole Patterson, 12.2, $1,947; 3. Trenton Johnson, 13.5, $1,541; 4. Mike Chase, 13.8, $1,136; 5. John E. Bland, 13.9, $730; 6. Ora Taton, 14.1, $406. Second round: 1. Cody Lee, 12.3 seconds, $2,353; 2. Ora Taton, 13.5, $1,947; 3. Reo Lohse, 14.7, $1,541; 4. Bryce Davis, 14.8, $1,136; 5. Taylor Santos, 15.0, $730; 6. Scott Snedecor, 15.1, $406. Third round: 1. Cash Myers, 11.8 seconds, $2,353; 2. Slade Wood, 12.5, $1,947; 3. Tuff Hardman, 12.8, $1,541; 4. Reo Lohse, 13.1, $1,136; 5. Logan Currie, 13.8, $730; 6. Rocky Patterson, 13.9, $406. Finals: 1. Slade Wood, 13.0 seconds, $600; 2. Reo Lohse, 13.7, $450; 3. Cash Myers, 13.8, $300; 4. Bryce Davis, 14.1, $150. Average: 1. Ora Taton, 59.6 seconds on four head, $4,706; 2. Slade Wood, 61.0, $3,894; 3. Bryce Davis, 64.0, $3,083; 4. Cole Patterson, 67.0, $2,272; 5. Blake Deckard, 85.5, $1,460; 6. Taylor Santos, 41.3 on three head, $811.

Total payoff: $96,233. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Officials: Tommy Zant, Kole Branton and Jimmy Adams. Timers: Delia Walls and Mary Brunner. Announcers: Justin McKee and Curt Robinson. Music director: Jacob Moorhead. Photographer: Jake Link.

 

Lago Mar Reunion Round-Up

Texas City, Texas, Nov. 3-4, 2023

All-around cowboy: Paden Bray, $2,365, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bradlee Miller, 81 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Southern Star, $2,343; 2. Brayze Schill, 79.5, $1,797; 3. (tie) Owen Brouillette and Gavin French, 77, $1,094 each; 5. Drake Amundson, 75, $547; 6. Payton Lackey, 74, $391; 7. Hayden James, 58, $312; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.1 seconds, $2,551; 2. (tie) Shane Frey, Kodie Jang and Tristan Martin, 3.4, $1,886 each; 5. Wade Steffen, 3.5, $1,220; 6. Stephen Mullins, 3.7, $887; 7. (tie) Walt Arnold and Riley Westhaver, 3.8, $388 each.

Team roping: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Lane Mitchell, 3.8 seconds, $2,439 each; 2. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.0, $2,152; 3. Cash Duty/Clay Green, 4.1, $1,865; 4. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 4.2, $1,578; 5. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 4.4, $1,435; 6. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 4.7, $1,291; 7. (tie) Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick and Cole Smith/Whit Kitchens, 4.8, $1,004 each; 10. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 5.0, $574.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cort Scheer, 85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Crazy Buck, $2,927; 2. Parker Fleet, 85, $2,244; 3. Jackson Ford, 84, $1,659; 4. Karson Mebane, 82.5, $1,073; 5. (tie) Logan Cook, Sterling Crawley and Jarrod Hammons, 82, $520 each; 8. Tegan Smith, 81.5, $293.

Tie-down roping: 1. Ty Moser, 8.6 seconds, $2,637; 2. John Douch, 8.8, $2,327; 3. (tie) Brock Belkham and Heath Kocurek, 9.0, $1,861 each; 5. Kason Dyer, 9.5, $1,551; 6. Ryan Belew, 9.6, $1,396; 7. Quade Hiatt, 9.7, $1,241; 8. Jud Nowotny, 9.8, $1,086; 9. Paden Bray, 9.9, $931; 10. Sherman Lasker, 10.0, $620.

Barrel racing: 1. Kalli McCall, 14.06 seconds, $2,692; 2. Rainey Skelton, 14.22, $2,288; 3. Fonda Melby, 14.28, $1,885; 4. (tie) LaTricia Duke and Sissy Winn, 14.30, $1,481 each; 6. Tessa Arnold, 14.34, $942; 7. Oceane Veilleux, 14.36, $673; 8. Paige Dove, 14.44, $538; 9. Laura Mote, 14.47, $471; 10. Stephanie Fryar, 14.49, $404; 11. Jackie Ganter, 14.51, $337; 12. Cheyenne Wimberley, 14.52, $269.

Bull riding: 1. Braden Richardson, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bonanza, $3,061; 2. Canyon Bass, 86, $2,356; 3. Cutter Kaylor, 85, $1,753; 4. Laramie Mosley, 81, $1,149; 5. Shawn Bennett Jr., 80, $747; 6. Deklan Garland, 76, $546; 7. Jacob Carige, 71, $445; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $99,583. Stock contractor: Frontier Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Shawna Ray. Officials: Mark Longoria, Joey Jobe and Shawn French. Timers: Jen Jeanes and Shawna Ray. Announcers: Boyd Polhamus, Mark Longoria and Bob Tallman. Bullfighters: Bryce Redo, Cody Emerson and Robbie Hodges. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Rooster Finnell. Chute boss: Tom Neuens. Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Dusty Moore. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 

Cook Rodeo Days

Lubbock, Texas, Nov. 3-4, 2023

All-around cowboy: Riley Webb, $9,473, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Gauge McBride, 76.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Dry Canyon, $1,973; 2. Mason Stuller, 74, $1,495; 3. Will Norstrom, 73, $1,076; 4. Spencer DeNaeyer, 72, $717; 5. (tie) Hayden James and Jade Taton, 71, $359 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Adam Musil, 4.0 seconds, $1,484; 2. Shane Frey, 4.4, $1,228; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.6, $972; 4. (tie) Cody Devers, Jacob Edler and Jace Joos, 4.7, $478 each. Second round: 1. Trisyn Kalawaia, 3.7 seconds, $1,484; 2. Travis Munro, 3.9, $1,228; 3. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Brayden Tanner, 4.3, $844 each; 5. Jacob Edler, 4.4, $461; 6. Kaden Greenfield, 4.5, $256. Third round: 1. Jace Melvin, 4.3 seconds, $1,484; 2. (tie) Shane Frey and Adam Musil, 4.4, $1,100 each; 4. Laramie Warren, 4.6, $716; 5. Trisyn Kalawaia, 4.8, $461; 6. Colton Swearingen, 5.1, $256. Average: 1. Trisyn Kalawaia, 13.5 seconds on three head, $2,226; 2. Jace Melvin, 13.8, $1,842; 3. Tyler Pearson, 14.6, $1,459; 4. Laramie Warren, 15.8, $1,075; 5. Colton Swearingen, 17.1, $691; 6. Adam Musil, 17.3, $384.

Team roping: First round: 1. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 3.9 seconds, $1,756 each; 2. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 4.4, $1,453; 3. Payden Emmett/Jace Davis, 4.7, $1,150; 4. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 5.0, $848; 5. Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis, 5.5, $545; 6. Corben Culley/Blayne Horne, 5.7, $303. Second round: 1. Casey Tew/Evan Arnold, 4.5 seconds, $1,756 each; 2. (tie) Cash Duty/Clay Green and Forrest Fisher/Caleb Green, 4.6, $1,302 each; 4. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 4.9, $848; 5. Riley Mason Webb/Dylan Hancock, 5.0, $545; 6. Joshua Torres/Ben Gambrell, 5.1, $303. Third round: 1. Cole Morgan/Josh Patton, 4.0 seconds, $1,756 each; 2. Jhett Trenary/Stefan Ramone, 5.3, $1,453; 3. Tanner Green/Rich Skelton, 5.4, $1,150; 4. Chet Weitz/Sergio Gonzales, 6.5, $848; 5. John Sharp/Dodge Hare, 6.8, $545; 6. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 10.3, $303. Average: 1. Tanner Green/Rich Skelton, 18.6 seconds on three head, $2,634 each; 2. Chet Weitz/Sergio Gonzales, 20.0, $2,180; 3. John Sharp/Dodge Hare, 21.2, $1,726; 4. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 21.8, $1,272; 5. Eric Martin/Jorge Cruz, 23.6, $817; 6. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 24.0, $454.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Caleb Meeks, 79 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Traumatic Experiment, $2,154; 2. Gus Gaillard, 78.5, $1,652; 3. Darcy Radel, 78, $1,221; 4. Brody Cress, 77, $790; 5. (tie) Cauy Pennington and Bailey Small, 74.5, $431 each; 7. Blake Starrett, 71, $287; 8. Keldon Goode, 70, $215.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Trenton Smith, 8.5 seconds, $2,813; 2. Chris McCuistion, 8.7, $2,446; 3. (tie) Chisum Allen and Shad Mayfield, 8.8, $1,896 each; 5. Hagen Houck, 9.0, $1,345; 6. (tie) Dylan Hancock and Jud Nowotny, 9.3, $795 each; 8. (tie) Quade Hiatt and Stetson Vest, 9.8, $122 each. Second round: 1. Bryce Derrer, 7.7 seconds, $2,813; 2. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, Shad Mayfield, Jason Schaffer and Riley Mason Webb, 7.9, $1,896 each; 6. AJ Jordan, 8.3, $978; 7. Pecos Tatum, 8.4, $612; 8. John Pereira, 8.5, $245. Third round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.8 seconds, $2,813; 2. Dylan Hancock, 8.9, $2,446; 3. Dontae Pacheco, 9.2, $2,079; 4. Pecos Tatum, 9.6, $1,712; 5. Chris McCuistion, 9.7, $1,345; 6. (tie) Neil Dove and Jason Schaffer, 10.0, $795 each; 8. Roan Hudson, 10.1, $245. Average: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 26.2 seconds on three head, $4,220; 2. Shad Mayfield, 26.9, $3,669; 3. Pecos Tatum, 27.9, $3,119; 4. Dylan Hancock, 28.2, $2,568; 5. AJ Jordan, 28.5, $2,018; 6. Chris McCuistion, 28.9, $1,468; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, 30.2, $917; 8. Jud Nowotny, 30.4, $367.

Barrel racing: 1. Rainey Skelton, 17.08 seconds, $2,767; 2. Suzanne Brooks, 17.13, $2,352; 3. Kylee Scribner, 17.21, $1,937; 4. Preslie Reid, 17.24, $1,660; 5. (tie) Stephanie Fryar and Sadie Wolaver, 17.28, $1,176 each; 7. Wenda Johnson, 17.32, $692; 8. Oceane Veilleux, 17.33, $553; 9. Madison Bean, 17.37, $484; 10. Kaylin Doak, 17.38, $415; 11. Fonda Melby, 17.39, $346; 12. Brittyn Rocha, 17.45, $277.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.4 seconds, $1,281; 2. Cole Patterson, 10.5, $1,060; 3. Billy Good, 10.8, $839; 4. Clay Long, 11.1, $619; 5. Cody Lee, 11.3, $398; 6. John E. Bland, 11.4, $221. Second round: 1. Jacob Walters, 9.1 seconds, $1,281; 2. Quay Howard, 9.5, $1,060; 3. Riley O’Rourke, 9.9, $839; 4. David Witcher, 10.7, $619; 5. Keith Hudson, 11.2, $398; 6. Tyler Hargrave, 11.3, $221. Third round: 1. Slade Wood, 10.0 seconds, $1,281; 2. (tie) John Clark and Clay Long, 10.2, $950 each; 4. Billy Good, 10.3, $619; 5. Wade Shoemaker, 10.6, $398; 6. Scott Snedecor, 10.7, $221. Fourth round: 1. Jess Tierney, 9.7 seconds, $1,281; 2. Scott Snedecor, 10.4, $1,060; 3. Slade Wood, 10.5, $839; 4. Taylor Santos, 10.7, $619; 5. Brian Garr, 10.8, $398; 6. John E. Bland, 11.3, $221. Average: 1. Clay Long, 45.8 seconds on four head, $2,562; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 48.5, $2,121; 3. Brian Garr, 49.2, $1,679; 4. Chet Herren, 49.9, $1,237; 5. Keith Hudson, 50.2, $795; 6. Taylor Santos, 52.7, $442.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.2 seconds, $1,642; 2. Alyssa Bigon, 2.5, $1,359; 3. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Bradi Good, TiAda Gray and Ali Norcutt, 2.6, $665 each. Second round: 1. Ari-Anna Flynn, 2.0 seconds, $1,642; 2. Sequin Brewer, 2.1, $1,359; 3. Rylie Smith, 2.2, $1,076; 4. (tie) Cassidy Boggs and Harley Meged, 2.3, $651 each; 6. (tie) Lindsey Baker, Jessi Everett and Bailey Jay, 2.4, $94 each. Third round: 1. Taylor Munsell, 2.3 seconds, $1,642; 2. TiAda Gray, 2.5, $1,359; 3. Amber Crawford, 2.8, $1,076; 4. (tie) MaryBeth Beam, Cassidy Boggs and Josie Conner, 3.0, $528 each. Average: 1. Amber Crawford, 8.1 seconds on three head, $2,462; 2. (tie) Taylor Munsell and Cassidy Boggs, 8.2, $1,826 each; 4. TiAda Gray, 8.3, $1,189; 5. Londyn Ross, 9.6, $764; 6. Josie Conner, 10.2, $425.

Bull riding: 1. Alex Cardozo, 89.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Twinkle Toes, $4,568; 2. (tie) Kendel Archie and Tyce Willis, 86.5, $3,046 each; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 85.5, $1,675; 5. Jace Trosclair, 85, $1,066; 6. (tie) Jesse Petri, Riley Shippy and Maverick Smith, 84.5, $609 each.

Total payoff: $232,970. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. Sub-contractors: Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timers: Sherry Boatwright and Big Frank Woner. Announcers: Garrett Yerigan and West Huggins. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Derick White and Kristopher Cooper. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Chase Richter. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Casey Harp. Pickup men: Randy Britton and Taos Muncy. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographers: Will Jennings and David Jennings.

 

Bulls in the Ballpark

Round Rock, Texas, Nov. 10-11, 2023

Bull riding: 1. Laramie Mosley, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Black Panther, $10,787; 2. Jax Mills, 86, $8,270; 3. Ky Hamilton, 85, $6,112; 4. Brady Portenier, 84.5, $3,955; 5. (tie) TJ Gray, Fulton Rutland and Lane Vaughan, 83, $1,918 each; 8. (tie) Hayden Harris and Mason Moody Moody, 82.5, $539 each.

Total payoff: $35,955. Stock contractors: Diamond G Rodeo, Beutler & Son Rodeo and Andrews Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jayme Pemberton. Officials: Mike Todd, Buddy Reynolds and Cody Rostockyj. Timer: Jayme Pemberton. Specialty act: Justin Rumford. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski, Beau Schueth and Austin Ashley. Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. Flankmen: Dusty Duba and Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Rhett Beutler. Pickup men: DT Barnes and Preston Johnson. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. Photographer: Kay Miller.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

November 24-25, 2023

All-around cowboy: Toby Deudney, $511, bareback riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Deuds Deudney, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Keke Ball, $511; 2. Clayton Moss, 76, $384; 3. Ethan Crouch, 73, $256; 4. Logan Patterson, 72, $128.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, 3.8 seconds, $677; 2. Colten Leech, 3.9, $508; 3. Kalane Anders, 4.7, $338; 4. (tie) Grady Payne and Cole Walker, 4.9, $85 each.

Team roping: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell, 4.0 seconds, $1,073 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Ben Gambrell, 4.5, $888; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $703; 4. Slade Wood/Boogie Ray, 4.8, $518; 5. Reno Stoebner/Truman Magnus, 5.5, $333; 6. Chad Masters/Matt Schieck, 6.7, $185.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Skinny Parsons, 82.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Painted Habitat, $647; 2. Nick LaDuke, 77, $485; 3. Bailey Small, 74.5, $323; 4. Mike Berger, 74, $162.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shad Mayfield, 9.0 seconds, $886; 2. Cole Clemons, 9.2, $733; 3. Dylan Hancock, 9.3, $580; 4. (tie) Trenton Smith and West Smith, 9.6, $351 each; 6. Travis Staley, 9.9, $153.

Barrel racing: 1. Tiany Schuster, 13.08 seconds, $947; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.28, $811; 3. Kaycee Killingsworth, 13.33, $676; 4. Liz Pinkston, 13.41, $586; 5. Sissy Winn, 13.42, $451; 6. Madison McCaffity, 13.43, $361; 7. Shelley Morgan, 13.44, $270; 8. Jackie Ganter, 13.52, $180; 9. Kalli McCall, 13.55, $135; 10. Preslie Reid, 13.56, $90.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, 2.0 seconds, $1,363; 2. Sammy Taylor, 2.3, $1,128; 3. Sami McGuire, 2.4, $893; 4. KC-Gail Churchill, 2.5, $658; 5. Christi Braudrick, 2.7, $423; 6. (tie) Bailey Currie and Jessica Hemphill, 2.8, $118 each.

Bull riding: 1. Jeter Lawrence, 86 points on Stockyards ProRodeo ‘s No. 904, $1,021; 2. Hunter Boydston, 84, $766; 3. Joao Lucas Lucas, 83.5, $510; 4. Caden Fitzpatrick, 82.5, $255.

Total payoff: $28,794. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo. Sub-contractor: Dakota Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Cindy Reid. Officials: Jimmy Adams and Joey Jobe. Timers: Cindy Reid and Tammy Nail. Announcer: Billy Huckaby. Specialty act: Ketch Weaver. Bullfighters: Alex McWilliams and Kane Livingston. Pickup man: DT Barnes. Music director: Casey Deardorff.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 2023 Rodeo Season Results ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Cooks Rodeo Days

Lubbock, Texas, Nov. 4-5, 2022

All-around cowboy: Trevor Hale, $6,309, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Stuller, 84 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Bazinga, $1,974; 2. Sam Petersen, 82, $1,513; 3. Bodee Lammers, 79, $1,119; 4. (tie) Will Lowe and Chad Phipps, 78, $592 each; 6. Wyatt Denny, 77, $329; 7. Gauge McBride, 75.5, $263; 8. Keenan Hayes, 74.5, $197.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Emmett Edler, 3.6 seconds, $1,430; 2. (tie) Shane Frey and Stockton Graves, 3.7, $1,060 each; 4. (tie) K.J. Carmon Jr. and Travis Munro, 3.9, $567 each; 6. (tie) Jacob Edler and Trell Etbauer, 4.0, $123 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Termaine Debose and Cimarron Thompson, 3.9 seconds, $1,306 each; 3. (tie) Quint Bell and Jacob Edler, 4.0, $813 each; 5. (tie) Mason Couch, Jace Melvin, Tyler Scheevel and Laramie Warren, 4.1, $173 each. Third round: 1. Cimarron Thompson, 3.7 seconds, $1,430; 2. Cody Devers, 4.1, $1,183; 3. (tie) Trell Etbauer and Stockton Graves, 4.2, $813 each; 5. (tie) Justin Shaffer and Gavin Soileau, 4.3, $345 each. Average: 1. Stockton Graves, 12.5 seconds on three head, $2,144; 2. Trell Etbauer, 13.0, $1,775; 3. Travis Munro, 13.2, $1,405; 4. Cody Devers, 13.6, $1,035; 5. Cimarron Thompson, 13.7, $666; 6. Shane Frey, 13.8, $370.

Team roping: First round: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.4 seconds, $1,257 each; 2. (tie) Cory Kidd V/JC Flake and Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 4.9, $932 each; 4. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.1, $607; 5. (tie) Tanner James/Jason Johe and Korbin Rice/Jake South, 5.2, $303 each. Second round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Clay Futrell, 4.5 seconds, $1,257 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 4.7, $1,040; 3. (tie) Korbin Rice/Jake South and Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 4.8, $715 each; 5. Jesse Northrop/Casey McCleskey, 4.9, $390; 6. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.0, $217. Third round: 1. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Cutter Pake Thomison and Tyler Hobert/Shannon Frascht, 4.7 seconds, $1,149 each; 3. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 4.9, $824; 4. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 5.0, $607; 5. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 5.4, $390; 6. Caleb Green/Travis Woodard, 6.2, $217. Average: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Cutter Pake Thomison, 14.5 seconds on three head, $1,885 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 15.8, $1,560; 3. Slade Wood/Logan Moore, 16.0, $1,235; 4. Caleb Green/Travis Woodard, 17.6, $910; 5. Kreece Thompson/Landen Glenn, 19.8, $585; 6. Tanner James/Jason Johe, 20.6, $325.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Garrett Uptain, 80.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Big Time Dreams, $2,132; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 79, $1,634; 3. Dylan Hancock, 78, $1,208; 4. Isaac Diaz, 74.5, $782; 5. (tie) Ira Dickinson and Ryder Sanford, 74, $426 each; 7. (tie) Will Pollock and Cable Wareham, 73, $249 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Michael Otero and Riley Mason Webb, 7.7 seconds, $1,922 each; 3. Charlie Gibson, 7.9, $1,520; 4. (tie) Tanner Green, Mesquite Mahaffey and Titan Quigg, 8.1, $983 each; 7. Shad Mayfield, 8.2, $447; 8. Kallen Johnson, 8.3, $179. Second round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.4 seconds, $2,056; 2. Ryan Thibodeaux, 7.7, $1,788; 3. Clay McCuistion, 7.8, $1,520; 4. (tie) Hayden Ford and Colten Wallis, 7.9, $1,118 each; 6. (tie) Jase Staudt and Nelson Wyatt, 8.2, $581 each; 8. Catfish Brown, 8.3, $179. Third round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 7.8 seconds, $2,056; 2. Chris McCuistion, 8.5, $1,788; 3. Titan Quigg, 8.6, $1,520; 4. Trevor Hale, 8.8, $1,252; 5. Quint Bell, 9.0, $983; 6. (tie) Quade Hiatt and Wyatt Imus, 9.6, $581 each; 8. Joel Harris, 9.7, $179. Average: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 22.9 seconds on three head, $3,084; 2. Trevor Hale, 25.9, $2,682; 3. Quint Bell, 27.2, $2,280; 4. Joel Harris, 27.4, $1,877; 5. Chris McCuistion, 27.6, $1,475; 6. Michael Otero, 27.7, $1,073; 7. Quade Hiatt, 28.3, $671; 8. Kallen Johnson, 28.6, $268.

Barrel racing: 1. Rainey Skelton, 16.94 seconds, $2,869; 2. Anna Jorgenson, 17.22, $2,439; 3. Jetti Lorenz, 17.29, $2,008; 4. Natalie Bland, 17.30, $1,721; 5. Cayla Small, 17.34, $1,434; 6. Stephanie Fryar, 17.36, $1,004; 7. Jamie Olsen, 17.38, $717; 8. (tie) Rebecca St. Martin and Steely Steiner, 17.44, $538 each; 10. Emery Mask, 17.45, $430; 11. Jill Wilson, 17.46, $359; 12. Suzanne Brooks, 17.47, $287.

Steer roping: First round: 1. (tie) Kyle Cauthorn and Logan Currie, 10.0 seconds, $1,187 each; 3. Hudson Wallace, 10.1, $851; 4. Chris Glover, 10.3, $627; 5. (tie) John E. Bland and J. Tom Fisher, 10.4, $314 each. Second round: 1. Neal Wood, 10.0 seconds, $1,299; 2. Slade Wood, 10.5, $1,075; 3. (tie) Lucas Potter and Dalton Walker, 10.6, $739 each; 5. Trenton Johnson, 10.7, $403; 6. Trevor Hale, 11.1, $224. Third round: 1. Dalton Walker, 9.1 seconds, $1,299; 2. Kyle Cauthorn, 9.7, $1,075; 3. Clay Long, 10.3, $851; 4. (tie) Tanner Green and Taylor Santos, 10.4, $515 each; 6. J. Tom Fisher, 10.7, $224. Fourth round: 1. Cody Lee, 10.7 seconds, $1,299; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.9, $1,075; 3. Chris Glover, 11.2, $851; 4. Ora Taton, 11.4, $627; 5. Hudson Wallace, 11.6, $403; 6. Kyle Cauthorn, 11.8, $224. Average: 1. Scott Snedecor, 46.6 seconds on four head, $2,599; 2. Trevor Hale, 49.3, $2,151; 3. Trenton Johnson, 51.5, $1,703; 4. Cody Lee, 54.2, $1,255; 5. Dalton Walker, 55.3, $807; 6. Billy Good, 57.8, $448.

Breakaway roping: First round: 1. (tie) Josie Conner and McKenna Hickson, 2.1 seconds, $1,385 each; 3. (tie) Brandy Gilbert, Kaitlyn Harwell and Braylee Shepherd, 2.2, $732 each; 6. Sawyer Gilbert, 2.4, $261. Second round: 1. Bradi Good, 2.2 seconds, $1,516; 2. (tie) Abby Medlin and Jill Tanner, 2.4, $1,124 each; 4. (tie) Sloan Anderson, Sawyer Gilbert and Tiffany Schieck, 2.5, $488 each. Third round: 1. Kinlie Brennise, 2.1 seconds, $1,516; 2. Josie Conner, 2.4, $1,254; 3. (tie) Jenna Lee Adams, Sloan Anderson and Whitley Whitewood, 2.5, $732 each; 6. (tie) Bailey Bates, Bradi Good and LeighAnn Scribner, 2.6, $87 each. Average: 1. Sloan Anderson, 7.9 seconds on three head, $2,273; 2. Josie Conner, 8.0, $1,882; 3. LeighAnn Scribner, 8.3, $1,490; 4. Whitley Whitewood, 8.8, $1,098; 5. (tie) Bradi Good and Kinlie Brennise, 9.1, $549 each.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Canyon Bass, on The Cervi Brothers’ Sink Hole, and Grayson Cole, on The Cervi Brothers’ Major Lager, 83 points, $3,986 each; 3. Trey Holston, 82, $2,557; 4. TJ Gray, 81, $1,654; 5. Justin Houston, 79.5, $1,053; 6. Maverick Smith, 78, $752; 7. (tie) Denton Fugate, Denton Fugate and Jackson Ward, 76.5, $526 each.

Total payoff: $201,659. Stock contractors: Rocky Mountain Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers and Cervi Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Marien Woner. Timers: Sherry Boatwright and Frank Woner. Announcers: Garrett Yerigan and West Huggins. Bullfighters: Cody Escobedo, Joshua Hernandez and Cole Stanley. Flankman: Chuck Kite. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and Casey Harp. Pickup men: Chase Cervi, Taos Muncy and Randy Britton. Music director: Joshua Hilton. Photographers: Kay Miller and Bobby Rosales.

Lubbock Legacy Steer Roping

Lubbock, Texas, Nov. 4-6, 2022

Steer roping: First round: 1. Jarett Holliday, 13.6 seconds, $226; 2. Mark Milner, 15.1, $169; 3. Chad Mathis, 18.7, $113; no other qualified runs. Second round: 1. Wade Shoemaker, 13.2 seconds, $226; 2. Chad Mathis, 13.9, $169; 3. Corey Ross, 17.1, $113; 4. Jarett Holliday, 18.0, $56. Third round: 1. Don Eddleman, 12.7 seconds, $226; 2. Paul Patton, 14.0, $169; 3. Mark Milner, 22.8, $113; no other qualified runs. Average: 1. Jarett Holliday, 31.6 seconds on two head, $338; 2. Chad Mathis, 32.6, $254; 3. Mark Milner, 37.9, $169; 4. Don Eddleman, 12.7 on one head, $85.

Total payoff: $2,538.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, Nov. 4, 2022

Bareback riding: 1. Jacob Lees, 77 points on Stockyards ProRodeo ‘s Goosebumps, $222; 2. Rhett Hadley Kelley, 68, $166; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Riley Duvall, 4.9 seconds, $263; 2. Denver Berry, 9.5, $197; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: 1. Jerod Andrews/Steve Ross, 5.8 seconds, $414 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.2, $310; 3. Preacher Michilizzi/Robert O’Daniel, 15.3, $207; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wacey Hathcock, 71 points on Stockyards ProRodeo ‘s Hacksaw, $233; 2. Tom Webster, 67, $175; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Walker Akins, 11.6 seconds, $429; 2. Preston Pederson, 12.0, $321; 3. Weldon Watson, 12.6, $214; 4. Mark Humphrey, 13.0, $107.

Barrel racing: 1. Kelly Allen, 13.38 seconds, $638; 2. Sissy Winn, 13.44, $555; 3. Stephanie Fryar, 13.65, $471; 4. Madison McFall, 13.66, $388; 5. Keyla Polizello Costa, 13.74, $305; 6. Tasha Welsh, 13.75, $222; 7. Pascale Sylvain, 13.76, $139; 8. Sierra Scott-Williams, 13.81, $55.

Breakaway roping: 1. Beau Peterson, 2.2 seconds, $1,000; 2. Martha Angelone, 2.3, $750; 3. (tie) J J Hampton, Braylee Shepherd and Paige Wiseman, 2.8, $250 each.

Bull riding: 1. McKade Harvey, 85.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo ‘s Physical Educati, $308; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $10,979. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, Nov. 11-12, 2022

All-around cowboy: William Wyatt, $931, tie-down roping and team roping.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Ty Allred and Brandon Harrison, 3.6 seconds, $388 each; 3. Payden McIntyre, 4.4, $222; 4. Jay Williamson, 4.6, $111.

Team roping: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Levi Lord, 4.2 seconds, $564 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 4.4, $423; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 4.5, $282; 4. Jerod Andrews/Steve Ross, 12.6, $141.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Warwick Southern, 76 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Cub Scout, $278; 2. Lavern Borntreger, 69, $209; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Zack Jongbloed, 8.2 seconds, $489; 2. Nelson Wyatt, 9.0, $367; 3. Tyler Milligan, 10.7, $244; 4. Clay McCuistion, 10.9, $122.

Barrel racing: 1. Sissy Winn, 13.42 seconds, $559; 2. Rebecca St. Martin, 13.63, $462; 3. Pascale Sylvain, 13.74, $366; 4. Lydia Bierschwale-Luce, 13.77, $270; 5. Keyla Polizello Costa, 13.80, $173; 6. Kassady Myers, 13.87, $96.

Breakaway roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, 2.7 seconds, $609; 2. Kate Thompson, 2.8, $457; 3. Taylor Cuccurullo, 3.2, $305; 4. Chloe Lambert, 3.3, $152.

Bull riding: 1. Chauk Dees, 85 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s Wound Up, $362; 2. Taylor Toves, 83.5, $296; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $10,755. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo.

 

Bulls in the Ballpark

Round Rock, Texas, Nov. 11-12, 2022

Bull riding: 1. Colton Byram, 90 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gold Rush, $10,716; 2. Jestyn Woodward, 89.5, $8,216; 3. Tristen Hutchings, 88.5, $6,072; 4. Trey Kimzey, 86, $3,929; 5. Tyler Taylor, 85.5, $2,500; 6. Chauk Dees, 85, $1,786; 7. (tie) Colton Kelly and Tate Pollmeier, 84, $1,250 each.

Total payoff: $35,720. Stock contractors: Andrews Rodeo and Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Jessi Fieldgrove. Officials: Roddy Coquat, Mark Longoria and Phil Smith. Timer: Jessi Fieldgrove. Announcer: Wayne Brooks. Bullfighters: Weston Rutkowski, Evan Allard and Beau Schueth. Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. Flankmen: Rhett Beutler and Dusty Duba. Chute boss: Rhett Beutler. Pickup men: James Rogers and DT Barnes. Music director: Jill Franzen Loden. Photographer: Kay Miller.

 

Stockyards Pro Rodeo

Fort Worth, Texas, Nov. 18, 2022

Steer wrestling: 1. Paul Melvin, 4.8 seconds, $384; 2. Slammer Powers, 5.0, $288; 3. Landris White, 5.3, $192; 4. Denell Henderson, 6.2, $96.

Team roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Dustin Davis, 6.3 seconds, $338 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Evan Arnold, 7.3, $254; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./JR Gonzalez, 14.1, $169; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Brandon Lansford, 78.5 points on Stockyards ProRodeo’s White Knight, $290; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 77.5, $217; 3. Tom Webster, 70, $145; 4. Lavern Borntreger, 68, $72.

Tie-down roping: 1. Dylan Hancock, 9.5 seconds, $564; 2. Clay Elliott, 10.3, $423; 3. Joel Harris, 10.5, $282; 4. Artrell Carmouche, 12.2, $141.

Barrel racing: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.33 seconds, $605; 2. Kelly Allen, 13.47, $526; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.50, $447; 4. (tie) Sarah Rau and Sissy Winn, 13.53, $329 each; 6. (tie) Brittyn Rocha and Steely Steiner, 13.56, $171 each; 8. Acey Pinkston, 13.60, $53.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Christi Braudrick, Jordan Jo Hollabaugh and Hali Williams, 2.1 seconds, $885 each; 4. Hope Thompson, 2.3, $295.

Bull riding: No qualified rides.

Total payoff: $11,074. Stock contractor: Stockyards ProRodeo.

 

 

 

Skip to content